Top 10 girls basketball teams/players for all 16 regions

Top 10 girls basketball teams/players for all 16 regions

News

Top 10 girls basketball teams/players for all 16 regions

By

GIRLS BASKETBALL REGIONAL TEAM/PLAYER RANKINGS

Based on polling of coaches

FIRST REGION

* Teams: 1. Murray, 2. Marshall County, 3. Graves County, 4. McCracken County, 5. Paducah Tilghman, 6. Calloway County, 7. Ballard Memorial, 8. Carlisle County, 9. St. Mary, 10. Fulton County.

* Players: 1. Maddie Waldrop (Murray), 2. Macey Turley (Murray), 3. Hannah Langhi (Marshall County), 4. Cassidy Sheppard (Graves County), 5. Maddye Rice (McCracken County), 6. Alexis Burpo (Murray), 7. Mariah Donelson (Paducah Tilghman), 8. Alicia Hornbuckle (Calloway County), 9. Alex Smith (McCracken County), 10. Leah Shelley (Ballard Memorial).

SECOND REGION

* Teams: 1. Henderson County, 2. Madisonville-North Hopkins, 3. Hopkinsville, 4. Hopkins County Central, 5. Christian County, 6. University Heights, 7. Lyon County, 8. Webster County, 9. Livingston Central, 10. Union County.

* Players: 1. Alisha Owens (Henderson County), 2. Adarian Gray (Madisonville-North Hopkins), 3. Janiya Davis (Hopkinsville), 4. Lyric Campbell (Hopkins County Central), 5. Ja’Ericka Grubbs (Hopkinsville), 6. Hallie Gibson (Webster County), 7. Kiara Campbell (Union County), 8. Molly Stone (Madisonville-North Hopkins), 9. Melanie P’Poole (Lyon County), 10. Tabby Padon (Livingston Central).

THIRD REGION

* Teams: 1. Muhlenberg County, 2. Owensboro Catholic, 3. Grayson County, 4. Breckinridge County, 5. Daviess County, 6. McLean County, 7. Apollo, 8. Owensboro, 9. Ohio County, 10. Hancock County.

* Players: 1. Bailee Harney (Muhlenberg County), 2. Grace White (Grayson County), 3. Mikayla Berry (Owensboro Catholic), 4. Lily Grimes (Breckinridge County), 5. Emma Johnson (Daviess County), 6. MaKayla Sampson (Muhlenberg County), 7. Allison Druin (Ohio County), 8. Kelsey Brown (Hancock County), 9. Raegan Blackburn (Muhlenberg County), 10. Sarah King (McLean County).

FOURTH REGION

* Teams: 1. Bowling Green, 2. Glasgow, 3. South Warren, 4. Allen County-Scottsville, 5. Monroe County, 6. Warren Central, 7. Logan County, 8. Greenwood, 9. Russell County, 10. Metcalfe County.

* Players: 1. Bree Glover (Glasgow), 2. Savannah Gregory (Allen County-Scottsville), 3. Oneisha Turner (Bowling Green), 4. Amaya Lasley (South Warren), 5. Tia Barnett (Warren Central), 6. Reagan Turner (Monroe County), 7. Timitryi Patterson (South Warren), 8. MacKenzie Coleman (Metcalfe County), 9. Zakoria Hill (Warren Central), 10. Elli Bartley (Glasgow).

FIFTH REGION

* Teams: 1. Elizabethtown, 2. Nelson County, 3. Green County, 4. Adair County, 5. North Hardin, 6. Marion County, 7. John Hardin, 8. Caverna, 9. Bardstown, 10. LaRue County.

* Players: 1. Erin Boley (Elizabethtown), 2. Madison Faulkner (Caverna), 3. Tamiah Stanford (North Hardin), 4. Jada Stinson (Elizabethtown), 5. Haeli Howard (Marion County), 6. Rachel Warden (Elizabethtown), 7. Shyla Calbert (Nelson County), 8. Mya Schrembs (Green County), 9. Whitney Perian (Green County), 10. Alex Keltner (Adair County).

SIXTH REGION

* Teams: 1. Butler, 2. Bullitt East, 3. Mercy, 4. North Bullitt, 5. Pleasure Ridge Park, 6. Fern Creek, 7. Bullitt Central, 8. Holy Cross, 9. Jeffersontown, 10. Doss.

* Players: 1. x-Lindsey Duvall (Bullitt East), 2. Jaelynn Penn (Butler), 3. Katie Downey (North Bullitt), 4. Carnethia Brown (Pleasure Ridge Park), 5. Tasia Jeffries (Butler), 6. x-Elizabeth Anderson (Mercy), 7. Jessica Laemmle (Mercy), 8. Caroline Mefford (Fern Creek), 9. Maddie Woods (Mercy), 10. Olivia Morabito (Holy Cross).

x-out for season with injury.

SEVENTH REGION

* Teams: 1. Male, 2. Manual, 3. Eastern, 4. Sacred Heart, 5. Christian Academy, 6. Central, 7. Ballard, 8. Assumption, 9. Presentation, 10. Waggener.

* Players: 1. I’Liyah Green (Male), 2. Krys McCune (Manual), 3. Grace Berger (Sacred Heart), 4. Tonysha Curry (Manual), 5. Markeia Porter (Eastern), 6. Emilia Sexton (Male), 7. Emma Bowman (Christian Academy), 8. Emma Wesley (Christian Academy), 9. Alexis Nelson (St. Francis), 10. Briana Mishler (Eastern).

EIGHTH REGION

* Teams: 1. Simon Kenton, 2. Walton-Verona, 3. Anderson County, 4. Trimble County, 5. Shelby County, 6. Collins, 7. North Oldham, 8. Williamstown, 9. Spencer County, 10. Owen County.

* Players: 1. Ally Niece (Simon Kenton), 2. Kaci Currens (Anderson County), 3. Hailey Ison (Walton-Verona), 4. Justus Martin (Shelby County), 5. Kaylee Clifford (Trimble County), 6. Alyssa Howie (Spencer County), 7. Madi Meier (Simon Kenton), 8. Michelle Roberts (Collins), 9. Michaela Kennedy (Williamstown), 10. Cat Fiorito (North Oldham).

NINTH REGION

* Teams: 1. Highlands, 2. Holmes, 3. Ryle, 4. Covington Holy Cross, 5. Notre Dame, 6. Boone County, 7. Conner, 8. Cooper, 9. Newport Central Catholic, 10. St. Henry.

* Players: 1. Briana Adler (Highlands), 2. Dajah McClendon (Covington Holy Cross), 3. Ansley Davenport (Newport Central Catholic), 4. Jynea Harris (Holmes), 5. Kylie Orr (Newport), 6. Mallory Schwartz (Ryle), 7. Amori Gulley (Holmes), 8. Tyrah McClendon-Englemon (Holmes), 9. Lexi Held (Cooper), 10. Kaela Saner (Boone County).

10TH REGION

* Teams: 1. Mason County, 2. Campbell County, 3. Scott, 4. Clark County, 5. Bracken County, 6. Bourbon County, 7. Bishop Brossart, 8. Nicholas County, 9. Harrison County,, 10. Montgomery County.

* Players: 1. Bailey Cummins (Bracken County), 2. Whitney O’Mara (Mason County), 3. Taylor Clos (Campbell County), 4. Lexie Stapleton (Scott), 5. Emily Schultz (Bishop Brossart), 6. Maddie Boone (Mason County), 7. Kylie Kramer (Campbell County), 8. Sydney Anderson (Clark County), 9. Kennedy Igo (Montgomery County), 10. Sarah Arnett (Montgomery County).

11TH REGION

* Teams: 1. Franklin County, 2. Henry Clay, 3. Lafayette, 4. Scott County, 5. Bryan Station, 6. Paul Dunbar, 7. Frankfort, 8. Madison Central, 9. Madison Southern, 10. Lexington Catholic.

* Players: 1. T’Laya Lyvers (Henry Clay), 2. Malaka Frank (Franklin County), 3. Kiara Pankins (Lafayette), 4. Princess Stewart (Franklin County), 5. Dasia Kilbourne (Franklin County), 6. Lauren Boehm (Scott County), 7. Briana Burbridge (Frankfort), 8. Rebecca Cook (Franklin County), 9. Juliette Smith (Scott County), 10. Carah Burdette (Bryan Station).

12TH REGION

* Teams: 1. Mercer County, 2. Pulaski Southwestern, 3. Lincoln County, 4. Boyle County, 5. East Jessamine, 6. Pulaski County, 7. Danville, 8. Wayne County, 9. Rockcastle County, 10. Garrard County.

* Players: 1. Seygan Robins (Mercer County), 2. Kaylee Cotton (McCreary Central), 3. Samantha Fitzgerald (Pulaski Southwestern), 4. Emma Young (East Jessamine), 5. Lyric Houston (Mercer County), 6. Emmie Harris (Boyle County), 7. Marlee Smith (Boyle County), 8. Bethany Peyton (Wayne County), 9. Caitlyn Hall (Lincoln County), 10. Anna Lee (West Jessamine).

13TH REGION

* Teams: 1. Harlan, 2. North Laurel, 3. Harlan County, 4. Bell County, 5. Corbin, 6. Clay County, 7. Whitley County, 8. Knox Central, 9. Oneida Baptist, 10. South Laurel.

* Players: 1. Jordan Brock (Harlan), 2. Blair Green (Harlan County), 3. Kayla Bruner (North Laurel), 4. Brooklyn Massingill (Harlan), 5. Seirra Feltner (Whitley County), 6. Kelli Roberts (Clay County), 7. Madison Kehler (Oneida Baptist), 8. Emma Bianchi (Harlan), 9. Jaclyn Jewell (Corbin), 10. Katrina Johnson (Bell County).

14TH REGION

* Teams: 1. Knott County Central, 2. Powell County, 3. Breathitt County, 4. Leslie County, 5. Letcher County Central, 6. Perry County Central, 7. Hazard, 8. Jenkins, 9. Owsley County, 10. Jackson City.

* Players: 1. Whitney Creech (Jenkins), 2. Kristen Waugh (Knott County Central), 3. Destiny Peck (Powell County), 4. Jada Higgins (Knott County Central), 5. Macie Gibson (Owsley County), 6. Olivia Bates (Breathitt County), 7. Shelby Hall (Letcher County Central), 8. Kacey Cox (Breathitt County), 9. Hannah Kash (Lee County), 10. Madisyn Combs (Leslie County).

15TH REGION

* Teams: 1. Johnson Central, 2. Magoffin County, 3. Shelby Valley, 4. Paintsville, 5. Pikeville, 6. Sheldon Clark, 7. East Ridge, 8. Belfry, 9. Prestonsburg, 10. Pike County Central.

* Players: 1. Jazzy Howard (Magoffin County), 2. Emily Waller (Sheldon Clark), 3. Lakyn Mullins (Shelby Valley), 4. Savanna Nunemaker (Pikeville), 5. Lesli Fleenor (East Ridge), 6. Hope Lafferty (Sheldon Clark), 7. Jayla Spurlock (Johnson Central), 8. Bailey Daniel (Johnson Central), 9. Leslee Howard (Magoffin County), 10. Lauren DeLong (Johnson Central).

16TH REGION

* Teams: 1. East Carter, 2. Boyd County, 3. Russell, 4. Fleming County, 5. Rowan County, 6. Ashland Blazer, 7. Greenup County, 8. Menifee County, 9. Lewis County, 10. Bath County.

* Players: 1. Mykasa Robinson (Ashland Blazer), 2. Kristen Mayo (East Carter), 3. Sarah Price (Bath County), 4. Savannah Wheeler (Boyd County), 5. Maggie Jachimczuk (Russell), 6. Haley Hall (East Carter), 7. Krystal Keeton (Raceland), 8. Ashton Woodard (Menifee County), 9. Journey Steward (Fleming County), 10. Madison Darnell (Russell).

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2015/top-10-girls-basketball-teamsplayers-for-all-16-regions
Top 10 girls basketball teams/players for all 16 regions
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.