Top runners in state set for Friday's Dream Mile at St. X

Top runners in state set for Friday's Dream Mile at St. X

News

Top runners in state set for Friday's Dream Mile at St. X

By

Several of the top distance runners in the state will compete in Friday’s sixth annual Kentucky Dream Mile at St. Xavier High School.

The event will include 16 boys and 16 girls who have posted the best times this season at 1,600 meters. The girls race will start at 8 p.m., with the boys race to follow at 8:30 p.m.

Sacred Heart senior Maggie Allen, who has signed with Indiana University, is the top qualifier in the girls race with a time of 5 minutes, 1.45 seconds. She will try to win the event for the third straight year.

Villa Madonna senior Eric Baugh, who is headed to Butler University, leads the boys contingent with a time of 4:11.46. St. Xavier’s William Mulloy is the defending champion.

Here are the qualifiers for both races:

* Girls: 1. Maggie Allen, Sacred Heart, 5:01.45; 2. Michaela Reinhart, Lexington Catholic, 5:02.60; 3. Alena Sapienza-Wright, Manual, 5:05.39; 4. Kaitlyn Lacy, Male, 5:05.66; 5. Erin Edmundson, North Oldham, 5:06.86; 6. Caroline Gosser, Presentation, 5:10.83; 7. Kathleen Simms, Sacred Heart, 5:13.10; 8. Maddox Patterson, Sayre, 5:15.36; 9. Anne Vandenberg, Paul Dunbar, 5:15.95; 10. Samantha Simms, Sacred Heart, 5:16.43; 11. Karly Gawarecki, Holy Cross, 5:16.78; 12. Jennah Flairty, Campbell County, 5:23.53; 13. Abbie Wright, Assumption, 5:23.99; 14. Meghan Carrico, Assumption, 5:24.46; 15. Brianna Wolken, Mercy, 5:24.58; 16. Brittney Hansen, Bowling Green, 5:24.61.

* Boys: 1. Eric Baugh, Villa Madonna, 4:11.46; 2. Kendall Muhammad, Paul Dunbar, 4:12.32; 3. Ethan Shuley, Highlands, 4:17.51; 4. William Mulloy, St. Xavier, 4:17.60; 5. Matthew Thomas, St. Xavier, 4:18.18; 6. Ben Young, Tates Creek, 4:18.98; 7. Trenton Fryman, North Oldham, 4:20.13; 8. Cole Dowdy, South Oldham, 4:22.74; 9. Jordan Carrington, Pulaski Southwestern, 4:23.23; 10. Zachery Stewart, Cooper, 4:23.23; 11. Kyle Johnson, Bowling Green, 4:25.66; 12. Andrew Garvey, St. Xavier, 4:25.67; 13. Yared Nuguse, Manual, 4:25.99; 14. Justin Hanson, South Oldham, 4:26.11; 15. Aaron Wier, Lexington Christian, 4:26.25; 16. Christian Wright, Central Hardin, 4:26.59.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2015/top-runners-in-state-set-for-fridays-dream-mile-at-st-x
Top runners in state set for Friday's Dream Mile at St. X
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.