TSSAA Spring Fling schedule

TSSAA Spring Fling schedule

News

TSSAA Spring Fling schedule

By

American Football Sports Scoreboard

American Football Sports Scoreboard

HIGH SCHOOLS

TSSAA Spring Fling schedule

BASEBALL

Tuesday

Class A

At MTCS

Cornersville (19-10) vs. Huntingdon (21-15), 4 p.m.; Boyd Buchanan (27-9) vs. Knoxville Grace (28-11), 6:30 p.m.

At Riverdale

Summertown (30-8) vs. Peabody (29-5), 4 p.m.; Oneida (21-7) vs. Goodpasture (31-8), 6:30 p.m.

Class AA

At Smyrna

Sullivan South (25-10) vs. CPA (28-10), 4 p.m.; Loudon (22-12) vs. Crockett Co. (26-7), 6:30 p.m.

At Blackman

Knoxville Catholic (26-14) vs. Central Magnet (33-5), 4 p.m.; Cascade (26-12) vs. Lexington (23-14), 6:30 p.m.

Class AAA

At Siegel

Ravenwood (25-6) vs. Houston, 4 p.m.; East Hamilton (21-12) vs. Farragut (37-6), 6:30 p.m.

At Oakland

Hendersonville (31-7) vs. Soddy-Daisy (23-10), 4 p.m.; Bartlett (31-7) vs. Hardin Valley, 6:30 p.m.

Division II-A

At La Vergne

St. George’s (26-13) vs. ECS (24-10), 4 p.m.; FRA (23-6) vs. USJ (27-12), 6:30 p.m.

Division II-AA

At Wilson Central

McCallie (25-8) vs. Briarcrest (21-10), 4 p.m.; TBD vs. Christian Brothers (33-8), 6:30 p.m.

Wednesday

Class A

At MTCS

Cornersville-Huntingdon loser vs. Boyd Buchanan-Knoxville Grace loser, 10 a.m.; Cornersville-Huntingdon winner vs. Boyd Buchanan-Knoxville Grace winner, 12:30 p.m.; Losers bracket game, 5 p.m.

At Riverdale

Summertown-Peabody loser vs. Oneida-Goodpasture loser, 10 a.m.; Summertown-Peabody winner vs. Oneida-Goodpasture winner, 12:30 p.m.; Losers bracket game, 5 p.m.

Class AA

At Smyrna

Sullivan South-CPA loser vs. Loudon-Crockett Co. loser, 10 a.m.; Sullivan South-CPA winner vs. Loudon-Crockett Co. winner, 12:30 p.m.; Losers bracket game, 5 p.m.

At Blackman

Knoxville Catholic-Central Magnet loser vs. Cascade-Lexington loser, 10 a.m.; Knoxville Catholic-Central Magnet winner vs. Cascade-Lexington winner, 12:30 p.m.; Losers bracket game, 5 p.m.

Class AAA

At Siegel

Ravenwood-Houston loser vs. Farragut-East Hamilton loser, 10 a.m.; Ravenwood-Houston winner vs. Farragut-East Hamilton winner, 12:30 p.m.; Losers bracket game, 5 p.m.

At Oakland

Hendersonville-Soddy-Daisy loser vs. Bartlett-Hardin Valley loser, 10 a.m.; Hendersonville-Soddy-Daisy winner vs. Bartlett-Hardin Valley winner, 12:30 p.m.; Losers bracket game, 5 p.m.

Division II-A

At La Vergne

St. George’s-ECS loser vs. FRA-USJ loser, 10 a.m.; St. George’s-ECS winner vs. FRA-USJ winner, 12:30 p.m.; Losers bracket final, 5 p.m.

Division II-AA

At Wilson Central

McCallie-Briarcrest loser vs. TBD-Christian Brothers loser, 10 a.m.; McCallie-Briarcrest winner vs. TBD-Christian Brothers winner, 12:30 p.m.; Losers bracket final, 5 p.m.

Thursday

Class A

At MTCS

Losers bracket final, 2 p.m.; If necessary, 4:30 p.m.

At Riverdale

Losers bracket final, 2 p.m.; If necessary, 4:30 p.m.

Class AA

At Smyrna

Losers bracket final, 2 p.m.; If necessary, 4:30 p.m.

At Blackman

Losers bracket final, 2 p.m.; If necessary, 4:30 p.m.

Class AAA

At Siegel

Losers bracket final, 2 p.m.; If necessary, 4:30 p.m.

At Oakland

Losers bracket final, 2 p.m.; If necessary, 4:30 p.m.

Division II-A

At MTSU’s Reese Smith Jr. Field

Championship, 10 a.m.; If necessary, 3 p.m.

Division II-AA

At MTSU’s Reese Smith Jr. Field

Championship, 12:30 p.m.; 5:30 p.m.

Friday

All games at MTSU’s Reese Smith Jr. Field

Class A: Championship, 11 a.m.

Class AA: Championship, 2 p.m.

Class AAA: Championship, 5 p.m.

SOCCER

At Richard Siegel Complex

Tuesday

Class A-AA

Sheffield vs. Chattanooga Christian (8-9-2), 6:30 p.m.; CAK vs. Page (15-4-4), 6:30; CPA (17-4-2) vs. Central Magnet (18-2-2), 7 p.m.; Madison Magnet (17-5-1) vs. Greeneville (18-5-1), 7 p.m.

Class AAA

Ravenwood (12-2) vs. Collierville, 4 p.m.; Arlington (12-8-3) vs. Houston, 4 p.m.; East Hamilton vs. Science Hill, 4:30 p.m.; Brentwood (16-4-2) vs. Hardin Valley, 4:30 p.m.

Wednesday

Class A-AA

Sheffield-Chatt. Christian winner vs. CAK-Page winner, 6:30 p.m; CPA-Central Magnet winner vs. Madison Magnet-Greeneville winner, 6:30 p.m.

Class AAA

Ravenwood-Collierville winner vs. Arlington-Houston winner, 7 p.m.; East Hamilton-Science Hill winner vs. Brentwood-Hardin Valley winner, 7 p.m.

Division II-A

Sacred Heart (11-6-1) vs. Webb School of Knoxville, 4 p.m.; Evangelical Christian (12-5-2) vs. BGA, 4 p.m.

Division II-AA

McCallie (15-0-1) vs. MBA (11-1-2), 4:30 p.m.; Baylor (12-3-2) vs. Christian Brothers, 4:30 p.m.

Thursday

Division II-A

Championship, 4 p.m. (stadium)

Division II-AA

Championship, 6:30 p.m. (stadium)

Friday

Class A-AA

Championship, 1:30 p.m. (stadium)

Class AAA

Championship, 4 p.m. (stadium)

SOFTBALL

Tuesday

At McKnight Park

Class A: Meigs Co. (28-6) vs. Forrest, 4 p.m.; Sale Creek (20-13) vs. Adamsville (24-10-1) , 5:30 p.m.

Class AA: Greeneville (25-7) vs. Lexington (40-6), 4 p.m.; Camden (25-10) vs. CAK, 5:30 p.m.

At Starplex

Class A: East Robertson (24-11) vs. Marion Co. (24-8), 4 p.m.; Knoxville Grace (34-10) vs. Union City (28-9), 5:30 p.m.

Class AA: South Gibson (18-11) vs. Creek Wood (25-11), 4 p.m.; DeKalb Co. (27-6) vs. Chattanooga Central (20-14), 5:30 p.m.

Class AAA: Siegel (33-5) vs. Hardin Valley (29-12), 4 p.m.; Collierville (29-5) vs. Wilson Central (37-7-1), 5:30 p.m.

Division II-A: Davidson Acad. (29-10-1) vs. Friendship Chr. (33-8), 4 p.m.

Division II-AA: Baylor (22-3-1) vs. Girls Preparatory School (15-12), 5:30 p.m.

Wednesday

At McKnight

Division II-AA: Pope John Paul II (20-8) vs. Harpeth Hall/St. Benedict, 10 a.m.

Class AAA: Siegel/Hardin Valley loser vs. Collierville/Wilson Central loser, 10 a.m.; Siegel-Hardin Valley winner vs. Collierville-Wilson Central winner, 11:30 a.m.

At Starplex

Class A: Meigs Co.-Forrest loser vs. Sale Creek-Lexington loser, 11:30 a.m.; East Robertson-Marion Co. loser vs. Knox Grace-Union City loser, 11:30 a.m.; East Robertson-Marion Co. winner vs. Knoxville Grace-Union City winner, 4 p.m.; Meigs Co.-Forrest winner vs. Sale Creek-Adamsville winner, 5:30 p.m.

Class AA: Camden-CAK loser vs. Greeneville-Lexington loser, 11:30 a.m.; South Gibson-Creek Wood loser vs. DeKalb Co.-Chatt. Central loser, 11:30 a.m.; South Gibson-Creek Wood winner vs. DeKalb Co.-Chattanooga Central winner, 4 p.m.; Greeneville-Lexington winner vs. Camden-CAK winner, 5:30 p.m.

Class AAA: Ooltewah (38-8) vs. Bearden (25-11), 11:30 a.m.; Houston (23-9) vs. Dickson Co. (39-4), 11:30 a.m.; Ooltewah-Bearden loser vs. Houston-Dickson Co. loser, 4 p.m.; Ooltewah-Bearden winner vs. Houston-Dickson Co. winner, 5:30 p.m.

Division II-A:Ezell-Harding (25-12) vs. King’s Academy (30-12), 11:30 a.m.; Davidson Acad.-Friendship loser vs. Ezell-Harding-Kings Academy loser, 4 p.m.

Division II-AA: Baylor/GPS loser vs. TBD

Thursday

Class A: Losers bracket game, 10 a.m.; Losers bracket game, 11:30 a.m.; Losers bracket game, 4 p.m.; Winners bracket final, 5:30 p.m.

Class AA: Losers bracket game, 10 a.m.; Losers bracket game, 11:30 a.m.; Losers bracket game, 4 p.m.; Winners bracket final, 5:30 p.m.

Class AAA: Losers bracket game, 10 a.m.; Losers bracket game, 11:30 a.m.; Losers bracket game, 4 p.m.; Winners bracket final, 5:30 p.m.

Division II-A: Winners bracket game, 10 a.m.; Losers bracket finals, 4 p.m.

Division II-AA: Winners bracket game, 11:30 a.m.; Losers bracket finals, 5:30 p.m.

Friday

At Starplex

Class A: Losers bracket final, 9 a.m.; Championship game, 2 p.m.; Championship game (if necessary), 5:30 p.m.

Class AA: Losers bracket finals, 9 a.m.; Championship game, 2:30 p.m.; Championship game (if necessary), 6 p.m.

Class AAA: Losers bracket finals, 9 a.m.; Championship game, 3 p.m.; Championship game (if necessary), 6:30 p.m.

Division II-A: Championship game, 10 a.m.; Championship game (if necessary), 3 p.m.

Division II-AA: Championship game, 12:30 p.m.; Championship game (if necessary), 5:30 p.m.

TENNIS

At Old Fort Park

Tuesday

Boys

Division II-A: Knoxville Webb vs. Lausanne, 9 a.m.; USJ vs. USN, 9 a.m.

Division II-AA: Baylor vs. MBA, 9 a.m.; McCallie vs. MUS, 9 a.m.

Class A/AA: Hixson vs. TCA, 1 p.m.; Knoxville Catholic vs. Lipscomb Academy, 1 p.m.

Class AAA: Tennessee vs. Germantown, 1 p.m.; Siegel vs. Ravenwood, 1 p.m.

Girls

Division II-A: Knoxville Webb vs. USJ, 11 a.m.; St. Mary’s vs. USN, 11 a.m.

Division II-AA: Baylor vs. Harpeth Hall, 11 a.m.; Girls Preparatory School vs. Hutchinson, 11 a.m.

Class A/AA: Greeneville vs. Union City, 3 p.m.; Lipscomb Academy vs. Notre Dame, 3 p.m.

Class AAA: Houston vs. Bearden, 3 p.m.; Ravenwood vs. Soddy-Daisy, 3 p.m.

Wednesday

Boys

Division II-A: Championship, Knoxville Webb-Lausanne winner vs. USJ-USN winner, 9 a.m.

Division II-AA: Championship, Baylor-MBA winner vs. McCallie-MUS winner, 9 a.m.

Class A/AA: Championship, Hixson-TCA winner vs. Knoxville Catholic-Lipscomb Academy winner, 9 a.m.

Class AAA: Championship, Tennessee-Germantown winner vs. Siegel-Ravenwood winner, 11:30 a.m.

Girls

Division II-A: Championship, Knoxville Webb-USJ winner vs. St. Mary’s-USN winner, 11:30 a.m.

Division II-AA: Championship, Baylor-Harpeth Hall vs. GPS-Hutchinson, 11:30 a.m.

Class A/AA: Championship, Greeneville-Union City winner vs. Lipscomb Academy-Notre Dame winner, 1:30 p.m.

Class AAA: Championship, Houston-Bearden winner vs. Ravenwood-Soddy-Daisy winner, 1:30 p.m.

Thursday

Boys

Division II-A

Singles: Josh Woodman, Lausanne vs. Timmy O’Brien, Zion Chr., 9 a.m.; Will Johnston, USN vs. Dalton Hockaday, USJ, 9 a.m.; Stephen Ogle, St. George’s vs. Joseph O’Brien, Zion Chr., 9 a.m.; Mark Gosney, ECS vs. Lorenzo Rollhauser, Knoxville Webb, 9 a.m. Semifinals, 2 p.m.

Doubles: Cade Reasons/George Markos, USJ vs. Jackson Schnelle/Christian Hahnemann, USN, 9 a.m.; Ohm Sharma/Thomas Loaiza, Knoxville Webb vs. Stephen Calcote/Michael Montgomery, ECS, 9 a.m.; Boyd Webber/Jack Webber, Harding Academy vs. Noah Baker/Sam Burruss, Friendship Chr., 9 a.m.; Alex Taylor/Ben Calkins, Lausanne vs. Rajeev Jadhav/Parker Hamilton, Knoxville Webb, 9 a.m. Semifinals, 2 p.m.

Division II-AA

Singles: Miles Jackson, Ensworth vs. Ben Ramon, MBA, 10:30 a.m.; Christian Schneiter, MUS vs. Cody Gubin, McCallie, 10:30 a.m.; George Harwell, MBA vs. Nick Green, Christian Brothers, 10:30 a.m.; Cooper Long, Baylor vs. Paul LaHue, MUS, 10:30 a.m. Semifinals: 3 p.m.

Doubles: Jack Gray/Chad Woodham, Baylor vs. Taylor Hays/Peyton Madrigal, Brentwood Academy, 10:30 a.m.; Andres Carros/Frederick Danielson, MUS vs. Alex Kadrie/Patrick Toomey, Baylor, 10:30 a.m.; Carter Eaves/Conner O’Brien/McCallie vs. Tyler Myers/Josh Shearin, Briarcrest, 10:30 a.m.; Zan Meyer/Andrew Smith, McCallie vs. Michael Apple/Spencer Richey, MUS, 10:30 a.m. Semifinals, 3 p.m.

Class A/AA

Singles: Charles Jabaley, Notre Dame vs. Jacob Lorino, Knoxville Catholic, noon; Griffin Leonard, Greeneville vs. Ben Tyus, M.L. King, noon; Alex Condra, Hixson vs. Dalton Young, Halls, noon; Ben Sidwell, TCA vs. Isaiah Polk, Page, noon. Semifinals, 4 p.m.

Doubles: Grant Reviere/William Richardson, TCA vs. JR Davis/Andrew Lisy, Notre Dame, noon; Jake Wilson/Landon Harris, Bolivar vs. Will Reeves/Thomas Goodwyn, MTCS, noon; Carl Phillips/Landon Goforth, Hixson vs. Elijah Worells/David Worley, South Greene, noon; Mitchell Jostes/Matt Holloway, Knoxville Catholic vs. Jake Zieman/Hunter Piskie, CPA, noon. Semifinals, 4 p.m.

Class AAA

Singles: Kato Richardson, Hendersonville vs. Taylor Graalman, Siegel, 9 a.m.; Cole Crosland, White Co. vs. Andrew Morton, Science Hill, 9 a.m.; Gary Carter, Farragut vs. Will Spencer, Germantown, 9 a.m.; Steven Karl, Ravenwood vs. Kenny Miller, Bolton, 9 a.m. Semifinals: 2 p.m.

Doubles: Nathan Yoder/Blake Armour, Brighton vs. Jake Gibson/Shivang Patel, Cleveland, 9 a.m.; Aubrey Davis/Matthew Maynard, Knoxville West vs. Ben Betzler/Mohammed Al-Zubaidi, Siegel, 9 a.m.; Josh Walker/Dylan Chambers, Mt. Juliet vs. Joe George/Ben Leonard, Houston, 9 a.m.; Matt Henson/Jacob Marshall, Tennessee vs. Stefan Antic/Hayes Canupp, Ravenwood, 9 a.m. Semifinals, 2 p.m.

Girls

Thursday

Division II-A

Singles: Claire Sullivan, St. George’s vs. Ester Yang, SAS, 10:30 a.m.; Lauren Yoon, Knoxville Webb vs. Caroline Culpepper, St. Mary’s, 10:30 a.m.; Tori Hockaday, USJ vs. Holly McClure, St. Cecilia, 10:30 a.m.; Cameron Touliatos, ECS vs. Francesca Eluhu, USN, 10:30 a.m. Semifinals, 3 p.m.

Doubles: Carmen Saab/Mary Jane McCaghren, St. Mary’s vs. Lily Pierce/Claire Luthy, FRA, 11:30 a.m.; Quinn Riley/Divya Agarwal, Knoxville Webb, 11:30 a.m.; Kelsey Crunk/Georgia Peeler, ECS vs. Mia Pretorius/Elise Blackburn, USN, 11;30 a.m.; Hope Magee/Spencer Hancock, USJ vs. Diana Grandas/Anna Wisniewski, Knoxville Webb, 11:30 a.m. Semifinals: 3:30 p.m.

Division II-A

Singles: Drew Hawkins, Baylor vs. Analisa Stratienko, GPS, 11 a.m.; Catherine Owen, Hutchinson vs. Jennie McBrayer, GPS, 11 a.m.; Mackenzie Phillips, Brentwood Acad. vs. Caroline Taty, St. Agnes, 11 a.m.; Lauren Hadley Trammell, Brentwood Academy vs. Grace Garrott, Hutchison, 11 a.m. Semifinals, 3:30 p.m.

Doubles: Ashton Jenne/Presley Thomas, Baylor vs. Kate Thel/Maggie Eslinger, GPS, 11 a.m.; Francie George/Caroline Hastings, Hutchinson vs. Lilly Mooney/Lauren Carelli, Baylor, 11 a.m.; Maddox Bandy/Jenna Thorstensen, GPS vs. Emory Wills/Kaitlynn Tharpe, St. Agnes, 11 a.m.; Liz LeBleu/Emma Alsup, Harpeth Hall vs. Gracie Donoghue/Grace Ann Dunavant, Hutchinson, 11 a.m. Semifinals, 3:30 p.m.

Class A/AA

Singles: Skylar McDonald, Fayetteville vs. Sara Myers, Knoxville Catholic, 12:30 p.m.; Aurelie Claes, Loretto vs. Nellina Wooten, Obion Co., 12:30 p.m.; Jordan Burrios, Central Magnet vs. Danielle Vines, Elizabethton, 12:30 p.m.; Lindy Tatum, TCA, vs. Christiana Amos, Boyd Buchanan, 12:30 p.m. Semifinals, 4 p.m.

Doubles: Allison Ivey/Elise DeNicole, CAK vs. Lauren Presley/Kennedy Brookefield, TCA, 12:30 p.m.; Abby Bruff/Maddie King, Union City vs. Sarah Joyce/Sarah Faith Ingell/Notre Dame, 12:30 p.m.; Katie Delay/Makenna Thomas, Boyd Buchanan vs. Ashton Keeton/Kristin Caperton, Summertown, 12:30 p.m.; Shelbi Sullivan/Skylar Sullivan, Lipscomb Academy vs. Gracie Blair/Madison Hite, Greeneville, 12:30 p.m. Semifinals, 4 p.m.

Class AAA

Singles: Josie Rogers, Dobyns Bennett, 9 a.m. vs. Hannah Price, Farragut, 9 a.m.; Sofia Phillips, Clarksville vs. Julia Mazanek, Hardin Co., 9 a.m.; Kylie Humphrey, Oakland vs. Somer Henry, Brentwood, 9 a.m.; Ali Harris, Stone Memorial vs. Elisabeth Todd, White Station, 9 a.m.; Semifinals, 2 p.m.

Doubles: Emily Stone/Julie Wasack, Ravenwood vs. Sarah Hall/Rae Gullett, Hendersonville, 9 a.m.; Rose Rosser/Makayla Warden, Tennessee vs. Kenya Jones/Mallissa Sirimoungkhons, White Station, 9 a.m.; Lexie Greene/Joy Chanthanalay, Siegel vs. Olivia Crawley/Chloe Mitchell, Soddy-Daisy, 9 a.m.; Julia Adams/Brittany Foust, Bearden vs. Addy Adkisson/Morgan Mathis, Hardin Co., 9 a.m. Semifinals, 2 p.m.

Friday

Boys

Division II-A: Singles: Championship, 9 a.m.; Doubles: Championship, 9 a.m.

Doubles II-AA: Singles: Championship, 9 a.m.; Doubles: Championship, 9 a.m.

Class A/AA: Singles: Championship, 9 a.m.; Doubles: Championship, 9 a.m.

Class AAA: Singles: Championship, 9 a.m.; Doubles: Championship, 9 a.m.

Girls

Division II-A: Singles, Championship, 11 a.m.; Doubles: Championship, 11 a.m.

Class A/AA: Singles: Championship, 11 a.m.; Doubles: Championship, 11 a.m.

Class AAA: Singles: Championship, 11 a.m.; Doubles: Championship, 11 a.m.

TRACK AND FIELD

At MTSU’s Dean A. Hayes Stadium

Monday

Boys

Division II: Decathlon, 9 a.m.

Class AAA: Decathlon, 11 a.m.

Class A/AA: Decathlon, 1 p.m.

Girls

Division II: Pentathlon, 9:30 a.m.

Class AAA: Pentathlon: 10 a.m.

Class A/AA: Pentathlon: 10:30 a.m.

Tuesday

Boys

Division II: Decathlon, 9 a.m.

Class AAA: Decathlon, 10 a.m.

Class A/AA: Decathlon, 11 a.m.

Wednesday

Girls

Class AAA pole vault, 2 p.m.

Thursday

Girls

Field events, 9 a.m.; Running events, 3 p.m.

Boys

Class AAA pole vault, 2 p.m.

Friday

Boys

Field events, 9 a.m.; Running events, 4 p.m.

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2015/tssaa-spring-fling-schedule
TSSAA Spring Fling schedule

TSSAA Spring Fling schedule

I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.