Tuesday's high school roundup

Tuesday's high school roundup

Gallery

Tuesday's high school roundup

By


Victor’s Jon Spencer, left, scoops up a loose puck as Pittsford’s Colin Case goes to the ice during regular season game played at RIT’s Ritter Ice Arena.

Owen Smith, John Mozzrall, and Quinn Doyle each had one goal and one assist to power Pittsford to a 5-2 win over Victor in Section V hockey on Tuesday.

Patrick Kompare and Jack Kaufman also scored for the Panthers (7-3-1).

Spencerport 5, Aquinas 4

Brandon Corey, who tallied two goals, scored the winner off an assist from Mason Besser with 4:18 left for the Rangers (6-6).

Hilton 5, Irondequoit 2

Justin Allen finished with two goals and two assists for Hilton (7-3-1).

Brockport 5, Churchville-Chili 2

Matt Roe recorded a hat trick for the Blue Devils (4-6-1).

Greece Arcadia/Olympia 1, Geneva/Water/Rom 0

Adam Romano scored from the slot with 35 seconds remaining for the Lightning (1-8-2).

Penfield 1, Canandaigua 1

Cooper Allen scored on the power play for Penfield (3-8-2).

Geneseo/Livonia/Dans. 1, Rush-Henrietta 1

Eric McNeil stopped 38 shots for R-H (8-1-3).

Fairport 3, Webster Thomas 0

Tyler Sullivan scored twice for Fairport (10-2).

Wrestling

Monroe County

Brockport 65, Greece 6

99: Cody Anders (B) p. 1:12; 106: Alex Mesiti (B) d. 8-3; 113: Temoc Paz (B) utb 3-2; 120: Troy Ferris (B) md. 11-0; 126: Simeon Horton (B) md. 8-0; 132: August Bentivegna (G) d. 4-2; 138: Carson Daly (B) d. 2-1; 145: Spencer Mulligan (B) p. 1:57; 152: Justin Harter (G) d. 6-1; 160: Tyler Johnson (B) f.; 170: Zack Sweet (B) f.; 182: Jacob Sweet (B) f. 195: Cameron Calderelli (B) p. 1:07; 220: James Baker (B) f.; 285: Jaquan Paige (B) p. 1:56.

Victor 78,

Honeoye Falls-Lima 0

Tristan Ierlan won by pinfall at 145 for Victor.

RCAC

McQuaid 60, Wilson 18

Jason Cunningham won by pinfall at 285 for McQuaid.

Boys swimming

Monroe County

Webster 101, Rush-Henrietta 80

200 medley relay: Webster (Alec Wahl, Eric Eggert, Ilya Skinkeyev, Patrick Marsh) 1:51.04. 200 freestyle: Wahl (W) 1:56.20. 200 IM: Ryan Minges (R-H) 2:20.33. 50 freestyle: Mike Shenal (R-H) 22.77. Diving: Jack Vollo (W) 198.40. 100 butterfly: Eric Lee (R-H) 1:02.92. 100 freestyle: Shenal (R-H) 49.29. 500 freestyle: Wahl (W) 5:13.49. 200 freestyle relay: Webster (Paul Steve, Shinkeyev, Brennen Smith, Wahl) 1:34.23. 100 backstroke: Nick Lenhard (R-H) 1:09.32. 100 breaststoke: Shinkeyev (W) 1:11.98. 400 freestyle relay: Webster (Eggert, Marsh, Steve, Smith) 3:30.89.

Churchville-Chili 95, Gates-Chili 75

200 medley relay: Churchville-Chili (Crist, Podlaski, Wooding, Montanez) 1:51.05; 200 freestyle: Kyle Wooding (C-C) 1:58.86; 200 IM: Tyler Regelsberger (GC) 2:20.39; 50 freestyle: Christian Montanez (C-C) 23.59; Diving: Parker Anderson (GC) 192.70; 100 butterfly: Kyle Wooding (C-C) 58.64; 100 freestyle: Montanez (C-C) 51.45; 500 freestyle: Brandon Crist (C-C) 4:54.05; 200 freestyle relay: Gates-Chili (Regelsberger, Gear, Buckert, Hendron) 1:44.33; 100 backstroke: Brandon Crist (C-C) 1:04.63; 100 breaststroke: Kyle Podlaski (C-C) 1:09.02; 400 freestyle relay: Churchville-Chili (Montanez, Wooding, Crist, Podlaski) 3:40.40.

Brockport 103, Hilton 82

200 medley relay: Brockport (Matt Dambra, Jared Heidt, Bruce Kane, Alex Burrow) 1:44.14; 200 freestyle: Brandon Amthor (B) 1:49.31; 200 IM: Nate Bartalo (B) 2:05.46; 50 freestyle: Max Wagner (H) 23.54; Diving: Joshua Briggs (H) 273.20; 100 butterfly: Bartalo (B) 55.86; 100 freestyle: Nick Olson (B) 47.74; 500 freestyle: Amthor (B) 5:02.87; 200 medley relay: Brockport (Chris Phillips, Nick Olson, Alex Regna, Joe Williams) 1:44.14.1:32.08; 100 backstroke: Olson (B) 55.52; 100 breaststroke: Matt Buri (H) 1:04.95; 400 freestyle relay: Brockport (Bartalo, Kane, Amthor, Olson) 3:20.65.* *Pool record.

Irondequoit 100, Honeoye Falls-Lima 86

200 medley relay: Irondequoit (Joseph Buttino, Teddy Snyder, Adam Kirchgesnner, Eric Tuttle) 1:48.58. 200 freestyle: James Baker (HF-L) 1:49.11. 200 IM: David DeLaus (HF-L) 2:09.28. 50 freestyle: Paul Tobin (HF-L) 22.22. Diving: Spencer Somes (HF-L) 207.90. 100 butterfly: Baker (HF-L) 57.30. 100 freestyle: Tobin (HF-L) 50.91. 500 freestyle: Harper Coleman (HF-L) 5:16.63. 200 freestyle relay: Irondequoit (Britt Kaukeinen, Snyder, Tuttle, Kirchgessner) 1:32.37. 100 backstroke: Kaukeinen (I) 57.86. 100 breaststroke: Snyder (I) 1:03.81. 400 freestyle: Irondequoit (Matthew Parulski, Buttino, Kaukeinen, Daniel Vanill) 3:35.42.

Fairport 105, Victor 71

200 medley relay: Fairport (Kelemen, Samson, Gala, Rocas) 1:47.12; 200 freestyle: Tyler Boon (F); 200 IM: Jared Ritz (V) 2:03.43; 50 freestyle: Daniel Traver (F) 22.99; Diving: Cole Vandenberg (V) 167.45; 100 butterfly: Zachery Hook (F) 1:02.67; 100 freestyle: Daniel Traver (F) 49.80; 500 freestyle: Jared Ritz (V) 4:53.26; 200 freestyle relay: Fairport (Traver, Baker, Gala, Roney) 1:33.84; 100 backstroke: Andrew Kelemen (F) 56.48; 100 breaststroke: Tyler Alden (V) 1:08.53; 400 freestyle relay: Victor (Shanahan, Shawe, Ritz, Alden) 3:34.19.

Pittsford 105, Penfield 67

200 medley relay: Pittsford (Arthur Fan, Greg Sanders, Christian Ralbuto, Christopher Evans) 1:44.90; 200 freestyle: Casey Ransford (PI) 1:51.33; 200 IM: Michael Xie (PI) 2:09.46; 50 freestyle: Jesse Bennett (PI) 23.77; Diving: Sean Riley (PI) 324.50; 100 butterfly: Ben Beldner (PI) 59.85; 100 freestyle: Bennett (PI) 52.30; 500 freestyle: Evans (PI) 5:07.68; 200 freestyle relay: Pittsford (John Kellett, Ralbuto, Bennett, Fan) 1:33.69; 100 backstroke: Ben Mulvehill (PE) 1:15.86; 100 breaststroke: Andrew Lindskoog (PE) 1:12.35; 400 freestyle relay: Penfield (Casey Buscemi, Michael Sanchez, Greg McCord, Lindskoog) 3:34.49.

RCAC

McQuaid 46, World of Inquiry 36

200 medley relay: McQuaid (Rosenthal, Gearinger, Wilkinson, Shultz) 2:10.63; 200 freestyle: Richard Gleason (M) 2:18.79; 200 IM: Oliver Smith (M) 2:28.18; 50 freestyle: Jose Paniagua (W) 26.01; 100 butterfly: Jonathan Teator (M) 1:09.54; 100 freestyle: Kevin Seeger (M) 59.98; 500 freestyle: Jonathan Teator (M) 5:53.70; 200 freestyle relay: World of Inquiry (Brunelle, Ortiz, Rosier, Paniagua) 1:58.51; 100 backstroke: Alex Ortiz (W) 1:35.92; 100 breaststroke: Alex Brunelle (W) 1:24.40; 400 freestyle relay: World of Inquiry (Thorton, Le, Ward, Paniagua) 5:27.84.

Genesee Region

Harley Allendale Columbia 56, Byron-Bergen/LeRoy 31

Matt Gelb won the 50 and the 100 freestyles for H-AC.

Girls swimming

Genesee Region

Harley Allendale Columbia 57, Byron-Bergen/LeRoy 35

Nordic skiing

Monroe County

At Bristol Nordic Center

BOYS/Classic 5K/ Team: Honeoye Falls-Lima 11, Pittsford Mendon 13, Webster 44, Pittsford Sutherland 44, Penfield 51, Brighton 60. Top 5: 1. Ryan Young (Mendon) 15:05; 2. Devin Perry (HF-L) 15:28; 3. David Azzara (Mendon) 15:30; 4. Jackson Tate (HF-L) 16:25; 5. Leo Orsini (HF-L) 16:32.

GIRLS/Classic 5K/ Team: HF-L 13, Mendon 15, Fairport 19, Webster 53, Penfield 70, Sutherland 80, Brighton 80. Top 5: 1. Carly Searing (HF-L) 19:10; 2. Margo Yancey (Mendon) 19:16; 3. Rachel Jones (Fairport) 19:34; 4. Bailey Reed (HF-L) 19:37; 5. Jennifer Broderick (Fairport) 19:39.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports