Tuesday’s high school roundup

Tuesday’s high school roundup

News

Tuesday’s high school roundup

By

Volleyball

HS Zone

HS Zone

SFCA d. Marco Island 25-9, 25-6, 25-3: Allie Firth grabbed six aces and Hannah Upton notched 10 kills for SFCA.

Bishop Verot d. LaBelle 25-17, 25-19, 25-14: Allie Gerlach grabbed 31 assists for the Vikings. Verot’s Alyssa Collins had 22 digs and seven aces while Jessica Gedra had nine kills. LaBelle’s Andrea Stanforth tallied six kills and eight service points.

Riverdale d. Mariner 25-6, 25-7, 25-18: Kacy Ogden led the Raiders with 12 kills and Morgan Baldwin finished with 23 assists.

Charlotte d. Ida Baker 25-14, 25-14, 22-25: Amanda Gross grabbed 13 kills and 11 digs for the Bulldogs. Alicia Marzullo had seven kills and five digs for Ida Baker.

North Fort Myers d. Port Charlotte 18-25, 25-20, 25-18, 25-12: North’s Madison Prusak led with 22 kills and 11 digs and Kaleigh Edwards had 37 assists.

Fort Myers d. Estero 25-14, 25-13, 25-18: Kaitlin Stewart grabbed 12 kills and two blocks for the Green Wave. Sadie Davis helped Fort Myers by contributing eight kills and eight digs.

South Fort Myers d. East Lee 25-6, 23-25, 25-12, 25-15: Kelly Herard had six kills and three blocks while Alicia Rameriz had 14 digs and four aces for the Jaguars. South’s Shelby Doyle grabbed nine aces and four digs while Casey Finch had four aces and four kills.

Boys bowling

Ida Baker 4, South Fort Myers 1: High scores came from South’s Noah Conger with 231 and Baker’s (5-0) Jake Lutsky with 201.

North Fort Myers 4, Lehigh 1: Justin Coffin rolled a 195 while John Johnson scored a 214 for North.

Island Coast 5, Riverdale 0: Wyatt Smith rolled a 215 for the Gators and Blane Reis led the Raiders with a 177.

Cape Coral 4, Fort Myers 1: Collin Calavano led Cape (2-5) with a score of 180. Noah Hamilton also contributed with 178.

Girls bowling

Ida Baker 5, South Fort Myers 0: Sahara Agel and Chevelle Dilello both rolled a 131 for the Bulldogs (4-1).

North Fort Myers 5, Lehigh 0: Kira Freed rolled a 139 and Gina Froehlich tallied 143 for the Red Knights.

Island Coast 5, Riverdale 0: The Gators’ Kyndall Snyder rolled a 212 while Tristan Lee rolled a 125 for the Raiders.

Cape Coral 3, Fort Myers 2: Sara Shuey rolled a 147 and Courtney Evans rolled a 139 for Cape (4-3).

Girls golf

Cape Coral 204, Fort Myers 212.

Cape Coral: Brooke Ciccone 41, Mia Nelson 43, Chloe Ermmarino 52, Shreeya Desai 68.

Fort Myers: Kellie Weisse 45, Annie Thorp 55, Anna Chazal 50, Madison Artman-Breitung 62.

Boys swimming

Fort Myers 111, Dunbar 68, Oasis 50.

Barron Collier 128, Estero 41: 200 Medley Relay: Barron Collier 1:50.35; 200 Free: Sunyak (BC) 1:50.53; 200 IM: Kellett (BC) 2:02.66; 50 Free: Mattson (BC) 0:24.45; 100 Fly: Castro (BC) 1:01.20; 100 Free: Mattson (BC) 0:54.93; 500 Free: Sunyak (BC) 5:02.49; 200 Free Relay: (BC) 1:43.34; 100 Back: Madsen (BC) 1:03.24; 100 Breast: Kellett (BC) 1:03.34; 400 Free Relay: (BC) 3:39.87.

Cypress Lake 134, Riverdale 101, Lehigh 34: 200 Medley Relay: Cypress 2:02.35; 200 Free: C. Koper (CYP) 2:22.94; 200 IM: K. Ordaz (CYP) 2:26.47; 50 Free: C. Bonnough (LEH) 23.63; 100 Fly: T. Danzi (CYP) 1:12.79; 100 Free: P. Santibanez (CL) 1:00.81; 500 Free: K. Ordaz (CYP) 5:55.03; 200 Free Relay: (CYP) 1:57.16; 100 Back: C. Bonnough (LEH) 1:02.00; 100 Breast: P. Santibanez (CL) 1:15.84; 400 Free Relay: (CYP) 4:06.31.

SFM 97, Island Coast 36: 200 Medley Relay: SFM 2:08.1; 200 Free: Lowe (IC) 2:38.2; 200 IM: Gibely (SFM) 3:03.00; 50 Free: Barselou (SFM) 27.7; 100 Fly: Stratman (SFM) 1:17.7; 100 Free: Brunelli (SFM) 1:04.00; 500 Free: Barselou (SFM) 7:19.00; 200 Free Relay: (SFM) 1:50.3; 100 Back: Bayly (SFM) 1:12.2; 100 Breast: Gibely (SFM) 1:25.5; 400 Free Relay: (SFM) 4:33.6.

Girls swimming

Fort Myers 138, Oasis 126, Dunbar 25.

Riverdale 168, Cypress Lake 92, Lehigh 17: 200 Medley Relay: Riverdale 2:08.10; 200 Free: A. Salcedo (CYP) 2:19.22; 200 IM: M. McLaughlin (RIV) 2:37.67; 50 Free: I. Reina (RIV) 27.78; 100 Fly: M. Elrod (RIV) 1:18.25; 100 Free: A. Salcedo (CYP) 1:02.81; 500 Free: L. White (RIV) 5:31.90; 200 Free Relay: (RIV) 1:58.59; 100 Back: L. Shon (RIV) 1:16.25; 100 Breast: L. White (RIV) 1:09.81; 400 Free Relay: (RIV) 4:20.37; Diving: E. Sekula (RIV) 135.41.

Estero 107, Barron Collier 63: 200 Medley Relay: Estero 1:58.47; 200 Free: Hauser (EST) 2:03.97; 200 IM: Faunce (EST) 2:13.43; 50 Free: Garner (BC) 25.15; 100 Fly: Faunce (EST) 1:02.63; 100 Free: Hauser, (EST) 56.20; 500 Free: Valeiras (BC) 5:22.28; 200 Free Relay, (BC) 1:48.78; 100 Back: Madden (EST) 1:02.84; 100 Breast: Garner (BC) 1:11.70; 400 Free Relay: (EST) 3:58.81.

Island Coast 71, SFM 64: 200 Medley Relay: SFM 2:40.1; 200 Free: Baerwalde (IC) 2:45.00; 200 IM: Russell (SFM) 2:52.3; 50 Free: Schroder (SFM) 34.1; 100 Free: Russell (SFM) 1:09.9; 500 Free: Baerwalde (IC) 7:23.1; 200 Free Relay: (SFM) 2:18.5; 100 Back: Heiden (IC) 1:29.9; 100 Breast: Santagate (IC) 1:38.00; 400 Free Relay: (IC) 5:36.5.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2015/tuesdays-high-school-roundup-51
Tuesday’s high school roundup

Sports scores from across Southwest florida

I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.