Tuesday's Kentucky state basketball boxscores and results

Tuesday's Kentucky state basketball boxscores and results

News

Tuesday's Kentucky state basketball boxscores and results

By

Tuesday’s Games

BOYS

Cinc. McNicholas 16 13 14 11 54
St. Henry 13 14 19 14 60

McNicholas (5-3) – Niehaus 2, Morrisroe 4, Schuermann 13, Winkler 2, Brunot 6, Kent 10, Bradley 17.

St. Henry (10-7) – Williams 2, Goetz 11, Lions 4, Green 2, Wallenhorst 14, Kenney 11, Kunstek 16.

3-point goals – Bradley 4, Kent 1, Schuermann 1, Goetz 1.

LaRue County 10 10 5 23 48
Adair County 10 16 6 13 45

Larue County (9-5) – Wiseman 22, Sheffer 5, Bawson 7, Metcalf 4, Devary 4, King 2.

Adair County (6-10) – C. Lasley 11, Hutchison 10, Ch. Melton 12, Co. Melton 2, Pooler 10, .

3-point goals – Dawson 1, Wiseman 1, Hutchison 2.

Lex. Christian 20 7 16 22 65
West Jessamine 12 18 15 17 62

Lexington Christian (12-6) – Stein 2, Schacht 2, King 3, Rose 25, Nighbert 12, Trimble 12, Rode 9.

West Jessamine (13-3) – Okesson 3, Cook 2, McCorvey 13, Crouse 3, Holifield 11, Ely 21, Seater 6, Tullar 3.

3-point goals – Rose 1, Nighbert 4, Rode 2, Okesson 1, Ely 2, Tullar 1.

Pendleton County 7 18 10 10 45
Beechwood 11 14 8 14 47

Pendleton County (8-9) -Antrobus 18, McCain 6, Wood 7, Daugherty 5, Walsh 9.

Beechwood (6-6) – Huff 6, B. Toebbe 7, Brock 16, Benson 3, J.C Toebbe 10,Bankamper5,

3-point goals -Antobus 4, Wood 1, McCain 2, Daughtery 1, B. Toebbe 1, Brock 4, Bankamper 1.

Bath Co. 14 11 14 18 57
Nicholas Co. 14 9 19 20 62

Bath Co. (3-14) – Messer 21, Rogers 7, Mitchell 14, Ratliff 12, Patton 3

Nicholas Co. (6-10) – Newton 21, Webb 10, Morris 5, Letcher 6, Barnett 7, Stafford 6, George 2, Vice 1, Trussell 4

3-point goals – Messer 3, Mitchell 1, Newton 5, Letcher 2, Morris 1

Somerset 15 7 24 20 66
Southwestern 14 21 27 21 83

Somerset (9-9) – Spear 8, Powell 10, Dishman 15, Harmon 4, Coldiron 16, Coomer 2, Childres 2, Grundy 7, Lindsey 2

Southwestern (14-3) – Isaacs 8, Cromer 19, Gover 18, Clark 2, Butt 12, Fitzgerald 13, Gaskin 11

3-point goals – Powell 2, Dishman 3, Coldiron 2, Grundy 1, Cromer 3, Gover 2, Butt 1

Covington Catholic 12 11 11 18 52
Cinc. Moeller 19 6 13 23 61

Covington Catholic (11-4) – Lenhof 6, VonHandorf 11, Schuh 14, Theobald 15, Shumate 2, Heppler 4

Cincinnati Moeller (6-5) – Kerley 3, Geogeton 9, McDowell 2, Voss 9, McCracken 6, McBride 6, Pitman 18, Hoffman 8

3-point goals – Lenhof 2, Schuh 3, Kerley 1, Geogeton 1, Voss 1, Pitman 2

Washington County 10 18 13 0 41
Nelson County 17 12 12 14 55

Washington County (0-13) – Shelton 10, Graves 9, Barr 4, Keeling 5, Yocum 11, Edwards 2.

Nelson County (7-8) – Greenwell 9, Ryan 11, Cornish 17, Watson 8, Reynolds 10.

3-point goals – Shelton 2, Graves 3, Barr 1, Keeling 1, Yocum 1, Greenwell 1, Ryan 2, Watson 2.

Carroll Co. 13 5 17 11 46
Gallatin Co. 20 18 11 14 63

Carroll Co. (8-7) – Donahue 13, McMahan 4, Hogan 4, Whilhoite 2, Crank 7, Evans 5, Schirmer 11.

Gallatin Co. (5-10) – Beckham 30, Stevrer 3, Wilson 11, Shrader 4, McCubbin 15.

3-point goals – Donahue 3, Crank 1, Schirmer 1, Beckham 6, Stevrer 1, Wilson 1.

Kentucky Deaf 20 6 21 12 59
St. Rita Deaf 4 10 0 9 23

Ky School for the Deaf (10-5) – Maynard 11, Mayes 6, Couch 10, Herrera 8, Hubbard 4, Howard 6, Downey 4, Davis 4, Demaree 2, Fields 4.

St. Rita School for the Deaf (x-x) -Durbin 8, Gross 3, Sanches 8, Ott 2, Mullins 2.

3-point goals – Maynard, Gross

Woodford Co. 8 16 15 18 57
Scott Co. 18 17 16 18 69

Woodford Co. (12-4) – Blaydes 5, Shelton 6, Sly 16, McCrady 11, Laine 11, Stromberg 8.

Scott Co. (8-8) – Wahington 13, Hamilton 5, Banks 10, Jones 16, Gyn 3, Johnson 14, Robb 6, Watts 2.

3-point goals – Blaydes, Sly 3, Washington, Hamilton, Jones 4, Hamilton, Banks.

Lafayette 7 6 14 19 46
Lexington Catholic 9 14 19 12 54

Lafayette (10-7) -J. Jenkins 2, Greenup 3, Carpenter 19, R. Jenkins 10, Lanes 11, Watkins 1.

Lexington Catholic (8-5) – Talbott 12, Morris 4, Griffin 12, Johnson 19, Ryan 3, Boothe 4.

3-point goals – Carpenter 4, Lanes 2, Griffin, Johnson 3, Ryan.

Whitley Co. 18 15 16 26 75
Garrard Co. 13 15 22 20 70

Whitley Co. (12-4) – Sanko 16, Barton 23, Woods 6, Carisoloto 18, Johnson 9, Pretrey 3.

Garrard Co. (3-14) – McPherson 1, McCollum 28, Crutchfield 13, Dailey 1, Redmon 17, Tingleton 2, Shorts 8.

3-point goals – Barton 2, Carisoloto 2, Johnson 1, McCollum 3, Crutchfield 3.

Cov. Holy Cross 16 19 17 19 71
Holmes 27 21 19 22 89

Covington Holy Cross (8-9) – Bezold 21, Jakubousas 15, Schrand 13, Siebert 12, Barnes 6, Volpenhein 2, Scott 2.

Holmes (13-3) – Mullins 23, Avery 22, Bolden 21, McClendon 16, Arnold 4, Covington 3

3-point goals – Jakusbousas 4, Bezold 3, Siebert 2, Schrand, Bolden 6, McClendon 2, Mullins.

Bardstown 12 15 16 21 64
Bethlehem 3 14 5 12 34

Bardstown (8-8) – Litsey 9, Young 10, Farmer 6, Holsclaw 2, Mason 6, Kel Livers 1, Hennessey 1, Walls 2, Shon Livers 10, Hance 5, Cowheard 9, Cummins 1, Stone 2.

Bethlehem (11-3) – Goode 5, Hutchins 9, McDowell 7, Conniff 6, Matt Hagan 6, Talbert 1.

3-point goals – Litsey 2, Mason 2, Hance, Cowherd, Matt Hagan.

GIRLS

Menifee Co. 7 9 7 21 44
Sayre 14 2 6 17 40

Menifee Co. (11-8) -Evans 3, Baldwin 8, Woodard 18, Dotson 3, Back 12.

Sayre (11-2) – Brady 7, Wheeler 4, Samadi 1, Bowie 6, Croney-Clark 8, Pergande 6, Alford 6, Bilberry 2

3-point goals – Woodard, Croney-Clark 2.

Washington Co. 0 4 0 6 10
Nelson Co. 24 16 20 12 72

Washington Co. (1-10) – Thompson 2, Edelen 3, Keeling 2, Brady 2, Lawson 1.

Nelson Co. (10-4) – Calbert 10, M. Walls 9, Hagan 10, Greer 18, L. Walls 2, Harman 8, Young 5, Linton 8, Higgs 2.

3-point goals – Eleden 1, M. Walls 2, Greer 4, Young 1.

Lafayette County 13 17 17 9 56
Lexington Catholic 10 7 8 10 35

Lafayette County (x-x) – Givens 27, Bennett 2, Pankins 14, Thomas 5, Powell 7, Garr-Carter 1.

Lexington Catholic (x-x) – Lynch 12, Bonn 6, Browning 5,Osbourn 10, Pippen 2.

3-point goals – Givens 4, Pankins 2, Browning 1, Osbourn 2.

Anderson County 12 12 15 19 58
Mercier County 15 20 15 24 74

Anderson County (9-8) – Robinson 6, Currens 18, Walker 11, Aldridge 3, Rodgers 12, Curry 2, Sims 4, Harrod 2.

Mercier County (15-2) – Robins 18, Huffman 5, Bartley 3, Lake 4, Houston 15, Claunch 9, Davis 16, Souder 4.

3-point goals – Robinson 1, Currans 2, Walker 2, Robins 1, Huffman 1, Houston 1, Claunch 2, Davis 2.

Simon Kenton 19 19 15 16 69
Scott 26 22 10 20 78

Simon Kenton (14-1) -Schmiade 5, Jones 2, Harney 3, Gilliam 3, Niece 20, Bosse 26, Meier 10.

Scott (12-5) – Dant 9, Trimpe 17, Brennan 5, Clephane 26, Kallmeyer 13, Stapleton 8.

3-point goals – Schmiade 1, Harney 1, Gilliam 1, Niece 1, Trimpe 4, Brennan 1, Clephane 1, Stapleton 1.

Somerset 16 14 12 6 48
McCreary Central 8 10 6 16 40

Somerset (8-6) – Vaught 12, Bigelow 5, Brown 4, Johnson 10, Mills 12, McGinnis 5.

McCreary Cenrtal (9-8) – Jones 2, Neal 8, Kiser 3, Phillips 2, Cotton 25.

3-point goals – Bigelow 1, Mills 2, McGinnis 1.

Cooper 19 15 9 11 54
Highlands 21 20 16 18 75

Cooper (4-9) – Anderson 8, Held 16, Nicholas 2, Rulli 3, Michell 14, Zingsheim 6, Bleska 5

Highlands (14-1) – Adler 11, Coffey 4, Graves 20, Leigh 11, Combs 16, Barth 5, Clukey 2, Schultz 4, McQueary 2

3-point goals – Mitchell 2, Bleska 1, Adler 2, Graves 4, Leigh 1, Combs 1, Barth 1

Tuesday’s Scores

BOYS BASKETBALL

Allen Central 67, Prestonsburg 61

Bardstown 64, Bethlehem 34

Barren Co. 69, Warren East 68

Beechwood 47, Pendleton Co. 45

Belfry 64, Phelps 62

Bellevue 68, Villa Madonna 57

Berea 63, Burgin 57

Bowling Green 68, Russell Co. 62

Boyle Co. 73, Danville 45

Butler Co. 58, Franklin-Simpson 54

Caldwell Co. 75, Madisonville-North Hopkins 66

Calloway Co. 54, Trigg Co. 41

Campbell Co. 81, Conner 52

Campbellsville 70, Hart Co. 41

Central (Cape Girardeau), Mo. 55, McCracken County 54

Central Hardin 62, John Hardin 58, 2OT

Cin. Moeller, Ohio 61, Cov. Catholic 52

Clinton Co. 68, Cumberland Co. 45

Cooper 51, Simon Kenton 31

Daviess Co. 71, Breckinridge Co. 64, OT

Dayton 57, Calvary Christian 52

Dixie Heights 65, Ludlow 37

Elizabethtown 49, North Hardin 47

Elliott Co. 62, East Carter 52

Estill Co. 60, Riverside Christian 12

Fairview 70, Ashland Blazer 46

Frankfort 60, Franklin Co. 55

Fulton City 69, Christian Fellowship 21

Grayson Co. 51, Ohio Co. 45

Harrison Co. 62, George Rogers Clark 55

Holmes 89, Cov. Holy Cross 71

Hopkins Co. Central 70, Lyon Co. 40

Knott Co. Central 71, Letcher County Central 37

Knox Central 93, Barbourville 78

Ky. School for the Deaf 59, St. Rita School for the Deaf, Ohio 23

LaRue Co. 48, Adair Co. 45

Lewis Co. 62, Russell 45

Lex. Bryan Station 69, Lex. Henry Clay 68

Lex. Paul Dunbar 81, Lex. Tates Creek 61

Lincoln Co. 57, Pulaski Co. 47

Logan Co. 61, Allen Co.-Scottsville 46

Madison Southern 77, Model 44

Marshall Co. 56, Paducah Tilghman 45

Mason Co. 63, Boyd Co. 47

Mayfield 68, Ballard Memorial 63

Meade Co. 60, Hancock Co. 56

Muhlenberg County 66, McLean Co. 60

Murray 80, Hickman Co. 47

Nelson Co. 55, Washington Co. 41

Nicholas Co. 62, Bath Co. 57

Owensboro Catholic 62, Whitesville Trinity 48

Paintsville 57, Johnson Central 56

Pike Co. Central 81, Lawrence Co. 73

Pikeville 67, Shelby Valley 61

Powell Co. 75, Breathitt Co. 69

Rowan Co. 79, Menifee Co. 41

Russellville 68, Greenwood 67

Scott Co. 69, Woodford Co. 57

Sheldon Clark 88, Betsy Layne 56

South Floyd 66, Magoffin Co. 54

South Warren 72, Edmonson Co. 61

Southwestern 83, Somerset 66

St. Henry 60, Cin. McNicholas, Ohio 54

Taylor Co. 101, Green Co. 51

Union Co. 81, Livingston Central 55

Warren Central 66, Glasgow 16

West Carter 77, Greenup Co. 76

Whitley Co. 75, Garrard Co. 70

8th Region All ‘‘A’’ Classic

Gallatin Co. 63, Carroll Co. 46

Trimble Co. 70, Eminence 59

Walton-Verona 64, Williamstown 58

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

Rose Hill Christian vs. Piarist, ppd. to Jan 29.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Allen Co.-Scottsville 60, Logan Co. 42

Ashland Blazer 72, Fairview 38

Ballard Memorial 65, Mayfield 36

Barren Co. 47, Warren East 41

Berea 44, Burgin 20

Breckinridge Co. 66, Edmonson Co. 54

Cumberland Co. 50, Clinton Co. 47

Danville 66, Boyle Co. 58

Daviess Co. 47, Christian Co. 34

East Ridge 75, Belfry 71, OT

Franklin Co. 77, Frankfort 32

Graves Co. 59, Lyon Co. 28

Green Co. 67, Taylor Co. 35

Greenwood 67, Russellville 13

Henderson Co. 72, Webster Co. 61

Highlands 75, Cooper 54

John Hardin 43, LaRue Co. 32

Ky. School for the Deaf 35, St. Rita School for the Deaf, Ohio 8

Lex. Paul Dunbar 56, Lex. Christian 39

Lexington Catholic 64, Lex. Lafayette 68

Madisonville-North Hopkins 46, Caldwell Co. 63

Menifee Co. 44, Lex. Sayre 40

Mercer Co. 74, Anderson Co. 58

Muhlenberg County 62, McLean Co. 55

Nelson Co. 72, Washington Co. 10

Owensboro 48, Todd Co. Central 24

Paducah Tilghman 62, Marshall Co. 57, OT

Pendleton Co. 67, Nicholas Co. 62

Prestonsburg 60, Allen Central 36

Ryle 55, Boone Co. 52

Scott 78, Simon Kenton 69

Shelby Valley 52, Pikeville 32

Somerset 48, McCreary Central 40

South Warren 73, Hart Co. 21

St. Mary 58, Community Christian (Paducah) 46

Union Co. 57, Livingston Central 33

Warren Central 48, Franklin-Simpson 32

West Carter 51, Morgan Co. 17

Woodford Co. 73, Model 46

13th Region All ‘‘A’’ Classic

Harlan 50, Williamsburg 26

9th Region All ‘‘A’’ Classic

Newport 46, Villa Madonna 36

St. Henry 67, Cov. Latin 14

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

Rose Hill Christian vs. Piarist, ccd.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports