Tuesday's Kentucky state basketball linescores and results

Tuesday's Kentucky state basketball linescores and results

News

Tuesday's Kentucky state basketball linescores and results

By

Tuesday’s Games

BOYS

 
Hart County 10 23 11 10 54
Nelson County 10 11 20 14 55

Hart County (4-14) – West 3, Roten 13, Johnson 4, Childress 6, Gentry 22, Bunnell 6

Nelson County (9-11) – Greenwell 1, Ryan 9, Cornish 13, Watson 15, Reynolds 17

3-point goals – Roten 2, Childress 2, Ryan 3

Holmes 17 25 20 8 70
Ryle 9 19 14 16 58

Holmes (16-5) – Bolden 26, McClendon 10, Moore 9, Commodore 7, Daniels 6, Arnold 6, Avery 4, Englemen 2

Ryle (4-14) – Scherr 15, O’Hara 13, Kirschler 12, Webster 7, Cheeseman 5, Owens 4, Turner 2

3-point goals – Bolden 4, McClendon, Daniels, O’Hara 3, Scherr

Sayre 11 9 13 8 41
Bryan Station 19 17 19 13 68

Sayre (12-9) – Montgomery 1, Duby 17, Pergande 14, Webb 4, Goodman 1, Newton 4

Bryan Station (16-4) – Davis 15, Dishman 4, Few 2, Walker 12, Dunn 12, Claitt 11, Carson 5, Owsley 3, Reynolds 2, Gibson 2

3-point goals – Duby 3, Davis 2, Walker 2, Dunn 4, Owsley

 
Southwestern 20 17 20 19 76
West Jessamine 13 11 11 27 62

Southwestern (16-5) – Gover 12, Issacs 18, Cromer 10, Fitzgerald 15, Gaskin 8, Butt 5, Dykes 2, Clark 6.

West Jessamine (17-5) – Okesson 15, Seater 2, Cook 5, McCorvey 8, Ely 7, Holifield 11, Crouse 4, Peters 4, Ducas 6.

3-point goals – Gover 1, Isaacs 1, Cromer 1, Butt 1, Okesson 3, Cook 1, Ely 1.

 
Ky. Deaf 8 8 5 16 37
Burgin 11 12 19 13 55

Ky. School for the Deaf (11-9) – Maynard 9, Mayes 10, Couch 6, Herrera 10, Demaree 2.

Burgin (3-17) – Shearer 4, J. Hurst 6, Osbourn 2, Raisor 11, Price 7, Lopresto 18, Baker 2, Yeast 3, D. Hurst 2.

3-point goals – Raisor 2, Price 1, Lopresto 1, Yeast 1.

Thomas Nelson 2 6 19 9 36
Central Hardin 17 25 17 14 73

Thomas Nelson (1-17) – Martinez 5, Clark 18, Greer 4, Druin 6, Boone 3.

Central Hardin (11-8) – Nichols 16, Marshall 3, McNeal 5, Reed 10, Taylor 4, Woodrum 6, Jopes 7, Rothrock 5, Iler 6, Thompson 4, Weathers 2, Pawley 3, Wood 2.

3-point goals – Martinez 1, Clark 3, Nicholas 2, McNeal 1, Woodrum 1, Iler 1, Pawley 1.

Paul Dunbar 9 16 20 21 66
Lafayette 19 10 13 20 62

Paul Dunbar (9-12) – Lewis 8, Hollingsworth 21, Corio 3, Brown 1, Williams 31, Herrin 2.

Lafayette (12-10) – Downey 18, J. Jenkins 4, Jackson 8, Lane 13, R. Jenkins 9, Carpenter 2, Watkins 8.

3-point goals – Corio 1, Williams 5, Downey 2, J. Jenkins 1, Jackson 1, Lane 2.

Grayson Co. 7 5 13 14 39
Breckinridge Co. 19 19 10 17 65

Grayson Co. (15-6) – Tyra 10, Gary 5, Logsdon 3, Shellhart 9, Akridge 2, Williams 7, Schultz 3.

Breckinridge Co. (11-8) – Miller 19, Mingus 20, Rothrock 8, Haycraft 8, Critchelow 4, Duncan 2, Rhodes 4.

3-point goals – Gary 1, Williams 1, Schultz 1, Miller 2, Mingus 1, Rothrock 1.

 
Boyle County 18 14 16 24 72
Mercer County 15 13 18 21 67

Boyle County (16-6) – Bell 22, Hinkle 3, Robbins 15, Bean 5, Leigh 2, Tyler 22, Elkins 3

Mercer County (16-6) – Hager 24, Faulkner 14, Mink 3, Dow 10, Davis 4, Baughman 12

3-point goals – Bell, Robbins 3, Bean, Tyler, Baughman 4

GIRLS

 
Paul Dunbar 2 11 14 6 33
Lafayette 18 12 12 20 62

Paul Dunbar (16-6) -Herriford 2, Ighodaro 8, Armstrong 12, Marrow 9, Rosen 2.

Lafayette (13-9) – Givens 21, Winn 6, Pankins 18, Thomas 13, Powell 4.

3-point goals – Ighodaro 2, Armstrong 2, Givens 3, Winn 2, Pankins 1.

Hart County 8 5 4 5 22
Nelson County 26 25 8 13 72

Hart County (4-13) – Burd 10, Adroch 2, H. Bruton 3, Croghan 3, Scott 2, Hatcher 1, M. Bruton 1.

Nelson County (15-4) – Calbert 18, M. Walls 10, Hagan 14, Greer 4, L. Halls 7, Harman 3, young 9, Stallings 3, Higgs 4.

3-point goals – Burd 2, H. Bruton 1, Hagan 3, L. Halls 1 Young 1.

 
George Rogers Clark 18 21 7 14 60
Scott 13 18 16 15 62

George Rogers Clark (12-9) – K. Williams 5, Murray 3, Taylor 9, Bell 2, Anderson 9, Skinner 18, Hardiman 14

Scott (15-6) – Dant 6, Trimpe 2, Meyer 12, Clephane 13, Kallmeyer 17, Stapleton 12

3-point goals – K. Williams, Murray, Taylor, Anderson, Meyer 2, Stapleton 2

Simon Kenton 24 11 14 11 60
Boone County 14 13 7 9 43

Simon Kenton (18-1) – Krohman 4, Gillium 3, Niece 33, Bosse 9, Meier 9, Kunkle 2.

Boone County (13-9) -Ford 3, Foster 8, Switzer 3, Moore 12, Henlsey 2, Anderson 4, Hirschuaeur 11

3-point goals – Gillium, Niece, Foster 2, Moore, Ford

Tuesday’s Scores from The Associated Press

BOYS’ BASKETBALL

Apollo 79, Christian Co. 77

Ballard Memorial 53, Hickman Co. 45

Bardstown 91, Washington Co. 60

Barren Co. 79, Logan Co. 55

Beechwood 54, Cin. SCPA, Ohio 49

Belfry 60, Phelps 40

Bell Co. 58, Jenkins 50

Boone Co. 71, Simon Kenton 70

Boyd Co. 65, Russell Co. 48

Boyle Co. 72, Mercer Co. 67

Breckinridge Co. 65, Grayson Co. 39

Burgin 55, Ky. School for the Deaf 37

Campbell Co. 67, Pendleton Co. 54

Carlisle Co. 79, McCracken County 71

Central Hardin 73, Thomas Nelson 36

Clay Co. 70, North Laurel 65

Cooper 71, Conner 50

Dixie Heights 67, Lloyd Memorial 35

East Carter 65, Ashland Blazer 45

East Ridge 66, South Floyd 45

Elizabethtown 62, North Hardin 53

Frankfort 79, Nicholas Co. 63

Fulton Co. 58, Christian Fellowship 24

Gallatin Co. 64, Henry Co. 56

George Rogers Clark 65, Bourbon Co. 51

Harlan 70, Pineville 63

Holmes 70, Ryle 58

John Hardin 84, Fort Knox 44

Johnson Central 86, Magoffin Co. 46

LaRue Co. 68, Glasgow 47

Lewis Co. 71, Estill Co. 61

Lex. Henry Clay 57, Harrison Co. 56

Ludlow 69, Dayton 39

Madison Central 66, Lex. Tates Creek 59

Madison Southern 72, Rockcastle Co. 68

Marshall Co. 67, Lyon Co. 50

Mason Co. 67, Paris 50

Nelson Co. 55, Hart Co. 54

Newport Central Catholic 83, Highlands 43

Ohio Co. 57, Franklin-Simpson 56

Paducah Tilghman 72, Mayfield 30

Perry Co. Central 89, Wolfe Co. 38

Pike Co. Central 84, Lawrence Co. 71

Powell Co. 93, Lee Co. 38

Prestonsburg 55, Allen Central 52

Rowan Co. 63, Greenup Co. 27

Russell Co. 79, Pulaski Co. 59

Scott 68, Montgomery Co. 67

Shelby Valley 59, Pikeville 43

Silver Grove 57, Villa Madonna 47

South Laurel 70, Corbin 54

St. Patrick 62, Raceland 51

Union Co. 51, Crittenden Co. 44

Walton-Verona 73, Williamstown 64

Warren Central 68, South Warren 51

Wayne Co. 83, Knox Central 79

Williamsburg 62, Whitley Co. 41

Woodford Co. 60, Collins 46

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

Breathitt Co. vs. Sheldon Clark, ccd.

Knott Co. Central vs. Letcher County Central, ppd. to Jan 28.

Middlesboro vs. Red Bird, ppd. to Jan 31.

GIRLS’ BASKETBALL

Adair Co. 64, Taylor Co. 44

Ballard Memorial 64, Hickman Co. 42

Bardstown 70, Washington Co. 25

Beechwood 52, Cin. SCPA, Ohio 10

Boyle Co. 52, Woodford Co. 51

Bracken Co. 65, Bourbon Co. 54

Caldwell Co. 58, Trigg Co. 39

Central Hardin 59, Thomas Nelson 55, OT

Clay Co. 54, North Laurel 48

Daviess Co. 49, Hancock Co. 21

Dixie Heights 57, Lloyd Memorial 43

East Jessamine 77, Somerset 59

Elliott Co. 65, Lawrence Co. 60

Franklin-Simpson 55, Fort Campbell 23

Harlan Co. 72, Barbourville 29

Highlands 61, St. Henry 42

Jenkins 73, June Buchanan 48

Logan Co. 56, Barren Co. 35

Madison Southern 76, Rockcastle Co. 59

Magoffin Co. 48, Betsy Layne 31

Menifee Co. 76, Rowan Co. 58

Morgan Co. 43, Rose Hill Christian 36

Nelson Co. 72, Hart Co. 22

Oneida Baptist 56, Owsley Co. 54

Paducah Tilghman 62, Mayfield 16

Piarist 56, Cordia 45

Powell Co. 63, Lee Co. 33

Prestonsburg 66, Allen Central 38

Russell Co. 67, Pulaski Co. 64

Ryle 69, Trimble Co. 44

Scott 62, George Rogers Clark 60

Simon Kenton 60, Boone Co. 43

South Warren 56, Warren Central 46

Villa Madonna 45, Henry Co. 37

Whitley Co. 65, Williamsburg 36

Williamstown 57, Carroll Co. 55

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

Franklin Co. vs. Marion Co., ccd.

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2015/tuesdays-kentucky-state-basketball-linescores-and-results
Tuesday's Kentucky state basketball linescores and results
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.