Varsity scores and schedule

Varsity scores and schedule

News

Varsity scores and schedule

By

HIGH SCHOOLS

LH Logo: Varsity Scores And Schedules

LH Logo: Varsity Scores And Schedules

Monday’s results

Boys soccer

Saunders 4, Lincoln 1

Yonkers 6, Early College 0

Second annual Section 1 vs. Section 9 Challenge

At Valhalla

Byram Hills 2, Cornwall 0

Bronxville 4, Rhinebeck 0

Goshen 2, Lakeland 1, OT

Mamaroneck 2, Warwick 1

Valhalla 3, Spackenkill 2

Girls soccer

Tappan Zee 3, Nanuet 1

Pearl River 1, Rye 0

Yonkers 7, Lincoln 1

Solomon Schechter 8, Keio 3

Field hockey

Mamaroneck 2, Wilton 1

Tuesday’s events

Boys soccer

Suffern at Clarkstown North, 4 p.m.

Saunders at Yonkers, 4 p.m.

Eastchester at Riverside, 4:15 p.m.

Yonkers Montessori at Woodlands, 4:15 p.m.

Early College at Dobbs Ferry, 4:15 p.m.

Eastchester at Tuckahoe, 4:30 p.m.

Fox Lane at Gorton, 4:30 p.m.

Ossining at Horace Greeley, 4:30 p.m.

Peekskill at Pawling, 4:30 p.m.

Croton-Harmon at Haldane, 4:30 p.m.

Tappan Zee at Clarkstown South, 4:30 p.m.

Spring Valley at North Rockland, 4:30 p.m.

Albertus Magnus at Ramapo, 4:30 p.m.

Nyack at Pelham, 4:30 p.m.

New Rochelle at Scarsdale, 4:30 p.m.

Hamilton at Valhalla, 4:30 p.m.

Hastings at Rye Neck, 4:30 p.m.

Ardsley at Sleepy Hollow, 4:30 p.m.

Port Chester at White Plains, 4:30 p.m.

Somers at Pleasantville, 4:30 p.m.

Scarsdale B at Tuckahoe, 4:30 p.m.

John Jay at Hen Hud, 6 p.m.

Girls soccer

Pelham vs. Scarsdale at Westchester Community College, 4:15 p.m.

Yonkers vs. Scarsdale B at Boulder Brook Elementary, 4:15 p.m.

East Ramapo at Mount Vernon, 4:15 p.m.

Somers at Arlington, 4:15 p.m.

Putnam Valley at North Salem, 4:30 p.m.

Westlake at Solomon Schechter, 4:30 p.m.

Hamilton at Keio, 4:30 p.m.

Dobbs Ferry at Irvington, 4:30 p.m.

Woodlands vs. Peekskill at Torpy Field, 4:30 p.m.

Pleasantville at Beacon, 4:30 p.m.

Brewster at Carmel, 6 p.m.

Field hockey

Carmel at Ketcham, 4:15 p.m.

Pawling at Putnam Valley, 4:15 p.m.

Ossining at Hen Hud, 4:15 p.m.

Brewster at John Jay, 4:15 p.m.

Fox Lane at Horace Greeley, 4:15 p.m.

White Plains at Byram Hills, 4:15 p.m.

Rye Neck at Holy Child, 4:15 p.m.

Edgemont at Ursuline, 4:15 p.m.

Irvington at Hackley, 4:30 p.m.

Panas at Lourdes, 5:30 p.m.

Nanuet at Yorktown, 6 p.m.

Volleyball

Lincoln at Early College, 4:15 p.m.

Saunders at Gorton, 4:15 p.m.

Yonkers at Riverside, 4:15 p.m.

Hen Hud at Keio, 4:30 p.m.

Horace Greeley at Peekskill, 4:30 p.m.

Westlake at Ardsley, 4:30 p.m.

Irvington at Edgemont, 4:30 p.m.

Palisade Prep at Solomon Schechter, 4:30 p.m.

Mamaroneck at White Plains, 4:30 p.m.

Scarsdale at Mount Vernon, 4:30 p.m.

Ursuline at New Rochelle, 4:30 p.m.

East Ramapo at Clarkstown North, 4:30 p.m.

Tappan Zee at Albertus Magnus, 4:30 p.m.

Port Chester at Rye, 4:30 p.m.

Harrison at Scarsdale B, 4:30 p.m.

Pelham at Byram Hills, 4:30 p.m.

Putnam Valley at Ketcham, 4:30 p.m.

Somers at Lakeland, 4:30 p.m.

Hastings at Briarcliff, 4:30 p.m.

Carmel at Beacon, 4:30 p.m.

Suffern at Clarkstown South, 5:30 p.m.

Nyack at Nanuet, 6 p.m.

Swimming

Rye vs. Mamaroneck at Hommocks MS., 4:30 p.m.

Brewster vs. John Jay-EF at Mount St. Mary, 4:30 p.m.

Lourdes vs. Yorktown at Mildred E. Strang, 4:30 p.m.

Croton-Harmon/Hen Hud/Somers vs. Ursuline at College of New Rochelle, 4:30 p.m.

Port Chester vs. Putnam Valley at Copper Beach MS., 4:30 p.m.

Lakeland/Panas vs. East Ramapo at Rockland Community College, 4:30 p.m.

Peekskill vs. John Jay at Carver Center Pool, 4:30 p.m.

Pelham vs. Clarkstown at Felix Festa MS., 4:30 p.m.

Harrison at New Rochelle, 4:30 p.m.

Sleepy Hollow/Hastings/Edgemont/Irvington vs. Briarlciff/Pleasantville/Westlake/Valhalla at Westchester Community College, 5 p.m.

Tennis

Clarkstown South at Nyack, 4:15 p.m.

Conference tournament

I: 3:30 p.m.

II: at White Plains, 3:30 p.m.

III: at Edgemont, 3:30 p.m.

Cross country

Byram Hills tournament, 4:15 p.m.

Wednesday’s events

Boys soccer

North Salem at Briarcliff, 4:30 p.m.

Lourdes at Panas, 4:30 p.m.

Peekskill at Haldane, 4:30 p.m.

Mount Vernon at Clarkstown North, 4:30 p.m.

Nanuet at Pearl River, 4:30 p.m.

Pelham at Rye, 4:30 p.m.

Solomon Schechter at Woodlands, 4:30 p.m.

Bronxville at Keio, 4:30 p.m.

Irvington at Dobbs Ferry, 4:30 p.m.

Spring Valley at Clarkstown South, 4:30 p.m.

Fox Lane at John Jay, 6:45 p.m.

Girls soccer

Arlington at Carmel, 4:15 p.m.

Lakeland at Ossining, 4:15 p.m.

Fox Lane at John Jay, 4:15 p.m.

Ursuline at White Plains, 4:15 p.m.

Clarkstown South at East Ramapo, 4:15 p.m.

Suffern at North Rockland, 4:15 p.m.

Rye at Port Chester, 4:15 p.m.

Gorton at Mount Vernon, 4:15 p.m.

Riverside at Yonkers, 4:15 p.m.

Saunders at Lincoln, 4:15 p.m.

Scarsdale B at New Rochelle, 4:15 p.m.

Hen hud at Beacon, 4:30 p.m.

Haldane at Arlington B, 4:30 p.m.

North Salem at Peekskill, 4:30 p.m.

Putnam Valley at Pawling, 4:30 p.m.

Yorktown at Somers, 4:30 p.m.

Tappan Zee at Nyack, 4:30 p.m.

Pleasantville at Westlake, 4:30 p.m.

Briarcliff at Valhalla, 4:30 p.m.

Bronxville at Sleepy Hollow, 4:30 p.m.

Hastings at Rye Neck, 4:30 p.m.

Dobbs Ferry at Blind Brook, 4:30 p.m.

Tuckahoe at Yonkers Montessori, 4:30 p.m.

Solomon Schechter at Hamilton, 4:30 p.m.

Keio at Woodlands, 4:30 p.m.

Horace Greeley at John Jay-EF, 4:30 p.m.

Irvington at Nanuet, 4:30 p.m.

Panas at Lourdes, 5:30 p.m.

Ketcham at Mahopac, 6 p.m.

Scarsdale at Mamaroneck, 7 p.m.

Eastchester at Harrison, 7 p.m.

Field hockey

North Salem at Pawling, 4:15 p.m.

North Rockland at Nyack, 4:15 p.m.

Clarkstown South at Nanuet, 4:15 p.m.

Mamaroneck at White Plains, 4:15 p.m.

Rye at Byram Hills, 4:15 p.m.

Bronxville at Edgemont, 4:15 p.m.

Rye Neck at Hastings, 4:15 p.m.

Croton-Harmon at Pleasantville, 4:15 p.m.

Clarkstown North at Sleepy Hollow, 4:15 p.m.

Harrison at Pelham, 4:30 p.m.

Scarsdale vs. Suffern at Suffern MS., 4:30 p.m.

Brewster at Lakeland, 6 p.m.

Volleyball

Fox Lane at Horace Greeley, 4:15 p.m.

Carmel at Arlington, 4:30 p.m.

Ossining at Hen Hud, 4:30 p.m.

Beacon at Panas, 4:30 p.m.

Lourdes at Lakeland, 4:30 p.m.

North Salem at Pawling, 4:30 p.m.

Somers at John Jay, 4:30 p.m.

Brewster at Yorktown, 4:30 p.m.

Westlake at Briarcliff, 4:30 p.m.

Pleasantville at Croton-Harmon, 4:30 p.m.

Woodlands at Irvington, 4:30 p.m.

Rye Neck at Ardsley, 4:30 p.m.

Solomon Schechter at Tuckahoe, 4:30 p.m.

Palisade Prep at Hamilton, 4:30 p.m.

Port Chester at Blind Brook, 4:30 p.m.

Yonkers Montessori at East Ramapo, 4:30 p.m.

Dobbs Ferry at Nanuet, 4:30 p.m.

Sleepy Hollow at Edgemont, 4:45 p.m.

Putnam Valley at Haldane, 6 p.m.

Swimming

Bronxville/Tuckahoe at Beacon, 4:30 p.m.

Albertus Magnus vs. Harrison at LM Klein MS., 4:30 p.m.

Fox Lane at North Rockland, 4:30 p.m.

Ossining, Pearl River vs. Eastchester at Sarah Lawrence College, 4:30 p.m.

Byram Hills vs. Scarsdale at Westchester Community College, 5 p.m.

Tennis

Conference tournament

I: 3:30 p.m.

II: at White Plains, 3:30 p.m.

III: at Edgemont, 3:30 p.m.

Sports blogs on LoHud.com

Looking for more coverage online? Check out these sports blogs on LoHud.com:

The Varsity Insider Blog — Josh Thomson brings you up to speed on what’s happening in football and boys basketball at varsityinsider.lohudblogs.com.

The LoHud Boys Soccer Blog — Vincent Z. Mercogliano gives you the inside information around the Lower Hudson Valley at boyssoccer.lohudblogs.com.

The LoHud Girls Soccer Blog — Adrian Szkolr keeps you up to date on what’s happening with the area teams at girlssoccer.lohudblogs.com.

The LoHud Volleyball Blog — Mike Zacchio gives you the scoop from serves, to sets, to spikes in the Lower Hudson Valley at volleyball.lohudblogs.com.

The LoHud Field Hockey Blog — Nancy Haggerty tells you everything you need to know about the local teams at fieldhockey.lohudblogs.com.

The LoHud Yankees Blog — Chad Jennings brings you news, notes and analysis on the Yankees, in season and out, at yankees.lhblogs.com.

Rangers Report — Rick Carpiniello has all the Rangers news covered and offers his keen insight at rangers.lohudblogs.com.

The LoHud Girls Basketball Blog — Mike Zacchio fills you in on the latest girls basketball news around Section 1 at girlsbasketball.lohudblogs.com.

The LoHud Hockey Blog — Mike Dougherty lets you know who’s heating up the ice in the Lower Hudson Valley at hockey.lohudblogs.com.

The LoHud Wrestling Blog — Vincent Z. Mercogliano gets you the latest news from the wrestling mats in the Lower Hudson Valley at wrestling.lohudblogs.com.

The LoHud Boys Lacrosse Blog — Mike Dougherty lets you know what’s happening around the Lower Hudson Valley at boyslacrosse.lohudblogs.com.

The LoHud Girls Lacrosse Blog — Adrian Szkolar gives you news and notes from girls lacrosse fields around Section 1 at girlslacrosse.lohudblogs.com.

The LoHud Baseball Blog — Vincent Z. Mercogliano gets you caught up on the action taking place on Section 1 diamonds at baseball.lohudblogs.com.

The LoHud Softball Blog — Mike Zacchio has the latest news from Section 1’s softball diamonds at softball.lohudblogs.com.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2015/varsity-scores-and-schedule-706
Varsity scores and schedule

High School Sports Scores and schedule

I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.