VPA pairings through Wednesday's games

VPA pairings through Wednesday's games

News

VPA pairings through Wednesday's games

By

Colchester's Summer Hathaway (22) and CVU's Ali Bisaccia (2) battle for the ball during a high school girls soccer game against Saturday.

Colchester’s Summer Hathaway (22) and CVU’s Ali Bisaccia (2) battle for the ball during a high school girls soccer game against Saturday.

As released by the Vermont Principals’ Association and subject to change:

BOYS SOCCER

DIVISION I

Playdowns

Champlain Valley 1, Spaulding 0

St. Johnsbury 1, Rutland 0

Burlington 3, Lyndon 0

Mount Anthony 3, Middlebury 2

Rice Memorial 12, Brattleboro 2

Essex 2, Burr and Burton 1 (OT)

South Burlington 3, Mount Mansfield

Colchester 3, BFA-St. Albans 0

Quarterfinals

Champlain Valley 1, St. Johnsbury 0

Mount Anthony 1, Burlington 0 (2OT)

Rice Memorial 2, Essex 1

South Burlington 1, Colchester 0

Tuesday’s semifinals

Champlain Valley 1, Mount Anthony 0

Rice 1, South Burlington 0

Saturday’s championship

At Burlington High School

Game 15: No. 1 Champlain Valley (16-1) vs. No. 3 Rice Memorial (15-2), 10 a.m.

DIVISION II

Playdowns

Lake Region 7, Vergennes 1

Milton 5, BFA-Fairfax 1

U-32 2, Green Mountain Valley 0

Woodstock 9, Springfield 0

Fair Haven 1, Hartford 0 (2OT)

Montpelier 4, Stratton 0

Mount Abraham 4, Lamoille 1

Harwood 4, Otter Valley 0

Quarterfinals

Lake Region 4, Milton 3

Woodstock 4, Fair Haven 0

Harwood 2, Mount Abraham 0

U-32 0, Montpelier 0 (U-32 wins 3-2 on penalty kicks)

Tuesday’s semifinals

Woodstock 3, Harwood 1

No. 6 U-32 3, Lake Region 2

Saturday’s championship

At South Burlington High School

Game 15: No. 1 Woodstock (15-2) vs. No. 6 U-32 (12-4-1), 2 p.m.

DIVISION III

Playdowns

Twin Valley 8, Oxbow 1

Enosburg 2, Green Mountain Valley

Thetford 4, Williamstown 0

Winooski 7, Richford 0

Northfield 4, Windsor 2

Stowe 4, Peoples 1

Hazen 5, Rivendell 2

Leland & Gray 3, Randolph 0

Quarterfinals

Twin Valley 6, Enosburg 1

Leland & Gray 6, Thetford 1

Winooski 4, Northfield 1

Stowe 1, Hazen 0

Tuesday’s semifinals

Twin Valley 5, Leland & Gray 1

Stowe 8, Winooski 0

Saturday’s championship

At Bellows Falls Union High School

Game 15: No. 1 Twin Valley (15-1-1) vs. No. 3 Stowe (11-4-2), 2 p.m.

Division IV

Playdowns

No. 9 Arlington 5, No. 8 South Royalton 0

West Rutland 10, Chelsea 1

Whitchester 6, Blue Mountain 0

No. 10 Long Trail 5, No. 7 Danville 0

Cabot 4, Twinfield 1

Sharon 1, Black River 0

Quarterfinals

Arlington 4, Craftsbury 0

West Rutland 3, Whitchester 2

Proctor 1, Long Trail 0

Sharon 1, Cabot 0

Tuesday’s semifinals

Arlington 2, West Rutland 1

Proctor 1, Sharon 0

Saturday’s championship

At Whitcomb High School

Game 13: No. 9 Arlington (8-8-1) vs. No. 2 Proctor (13-2-1), 1 p.m.

GIRLS SOCCER

DIVISION I

Playdowns

Colchester 4, Brattleboro 0

Middlebury 2, Rice 0

Burr and Burton 9, Missisquoi 0

Essex 2, BFA-St. Albans 1

Mount Mansfield 1, St. Johnsbury 0

Rutland 3, Burlington 0

Champlain Valley 3, North Country 0

South Burlington 3, Mount Anthony 2

Quarterfinals

Colchester 5, Middlebury 0

Burr and Burton 2, Essex 0

Rutland 1, Mount Mansfield 0

Champlain Valley 2, South Burlington 0

Tuesday’s semifinal

Burr and Burton 4, Rutland 1

Wednesday’s semifinal

Champlain Valley 2, Colchester 1

Saturday’s championship

At Burlington High School

Game 15: No. 3 Champlain Valley (14-2) vs. No. 1 Burr and Burton (17-0), 1 p.m.

DIVISION II

Playdowns

Harwood 7, Lyndon 0

Mount Abraham 3, Vergennes 0

Mill River 4, Stratton 1

Green Mountain Valley 2, Woodstock 1

U-32 3, Randolph

Montpelier 5, Lamoille 0

Hartford 1, Lake Region 0

Milton 2, Fair Haven 0

Quarterfinals

Mount Abraham 3, Harwood 1

U-32 2, Hartford 2 (U-32 advances 3-1 on penalty kicks)

Milton 4, Mill River 1

Montpelier 1, Green Mountain Valley 0

Wednesday’s semifinals

U-32 2, Mount Abraham 1 (2OT)

Milton 4, Montpelier 2

Saturday’s championship

At South Burlington High School

Game 15: No. 2 Milton (12-4) vs. No. 1 U-32 (15-2), 11 a.m.

DIVISION III

Playdowns

BFA-Fairfax 2, Twin Valley 0

Otter Valley 2, Williamstown 1 (OT)

Oxbow 4, Hazen 0

Green Mountain 4, Leland & Gray 1

Peoples 3, Richford 2 (OT)

Windsor 3, Northfield 1

Stowe 3, Thetford 0

Rivendell 4, Enosburg 0

Quarterfinals

BFA-Fairfax 1, Otter Valley 0

Oxbow 2, Green Mountain 1 (OT)

Stowe 3, Windsor 2

Peoples 1, Rivendell 0

Wednesday’s semifinals

Oxbow 1, BFA-Fairfax 0

Stowe 2, Peoples 1

Saturday’s championship

At Bellows Falls Union High School

Game 15: No. 2 Stowe (12-4-1) vs. No. 4 Oxbow (13-3-1), 11 a.m.

DIVISION IV

Playdowns

Arlington 4, Chelsea 1

Mount St. Joseph 13, Cabot 0

Craftsbury 1, Blue Mountain 0

Long Trail 1, Danville 0

West Rutland 3, Black River 1

Whitchester 1, South Royalton 0

Quarterfinals

Proctor 5, Arlington 0

Mount St. Joseph 5, Craftsbury 1

Sharon 5, Long Trail 0

West Rutland 3, Whitchester 0

Wednesday’s semifinals

Proctor 2, Mount St. Joseph 0

West Rutland 3, Sharon 2

Saturday’s championship

At Whitcomb High School

Game 13: No. 3 West Rutland (15-2) vs. No. 1 Proctor (15-1), 10 a.m.

FIELD HOCKEY

DIVISION I

Playdowns

Rice 5, Colchester 0

Rutland 5, Burlington 1

Hartford 4, Brattleboro 0

Middlebury 3, Mount Anthony 0

Quarterfinals

South Burlington 4, Middlebury 1

Mount Mansfield 2, Rice 1

Champlain Valley 2, Hartford 1

Essex 4, Rutland 0

Monday’s semifinal

At Middlebury College

South Burlington 2, Mount Mansfield 1

Tuesday’s semifinal

At Middlebury

Champlain Valley 1, Essex 0

Saturday’s championship

At University of Vermont

Game 11: No. 1 South Burlington (12-3-1) vs. No. 3 Champlain Valley (11-3-2), 1 p.m.

DIVISION II

Quarterfinals

No. 1 U-32 6, No. 8 Springfield 0

No. 4 Mount Abraham 2, No. 5 Spaulding 1 (OT/shootout)

No. 2 Otter Valley 1, No. 7 Harwood 0 (OT)

Burr and Burton 2, Woodstock 0

Monday’s semifinals

At South Burlington

Mount Abraham 2, U-32 1

At Castleton State College

Otter Valley 2, Burr and Burton 0

Saturday’s championship

At University of Vermont

Game 7: No. 4 Mount Abraham (6-6-4) vs. No. 2 Otter Valley (11-2-3), 11 a.m.

DIVISION III

Quarterfinal

Missisquoi 3, Milton 0

Bellows Falls 3, Montpelier 0

Lyndon 1, North Country 0

Stowe 3, St. Johnsbury 2

Wednesday’s semifinals

At Burr and Burton Academy

Bellows Falls 4, Missisquoi 0

At South Burlington High School

Stowe 2, Lyndon 0

Saturday’s championship

At University of Vermont

Game 7: No. 1 Bellows Falls (12-2-2) vs.No. 2 Stowe (13-3), 3 p.m.

FOOTBALL

DIVISION I

Quarterfinals

Rutland 46, Mount Anthony 13

Middlebury 38, St. Johnsbury 12

Champlain Valley 19, Brattleboro 16

Hartford 20, Colchester 0

Friday’s semifinals

Game 5: No. 5 Champlain Valley (5-4) at No. 1 Rutland (8-1), 7 p.m.

Game 6: No. 3 Hartford (7-2) at No. 2 Middlebury (9-0), 7 p.m.

Nov. 7 championship

At Rutland High School

Game 7: Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, time TBA

DIVISION II

Friday’s semifinal

Game 1: No. 3 Burlington (7-2) at No. 2 Bellows Falls (8-1), 7 p.m.

Saturday’s semifinal

Game 2: No. 4 Milton (6-3) at No. 1 Burr and Burton (9-0), 1 p.m.

Nov. 7 championship

At Rutland High School

Game 3: Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 1, time TBA

DIVISION III

Quarterfinals

U-32 69, Springfield 0

Woodstock 38, Oxbow 33

Otter Valley 48, BFA-Fairfax 0

Mill River 39, Windsor 28

Friday’s semifinal

Game 5: No. 3 Woodstock (6-2) at No. 2 U-32 (7-1), 7 p.m.

Saturday’s semifinal

Game 6: No. 4 Mill River (6-2) at No. 1 Otter Valley (9-0), 2 p.m.

Nov. 7 championship

At Rutland High School

Game 7: Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, time TBA

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports