Wednesday's high school boys results

Wednesday's high school boys results

News

Wednesday's high school boys results

By

Jason Tisa drove in Antonio Morales with two outs in the bottom of the seventh to lift Irondequoit to a 4-3 win over Eastridge on Wednesday in a Monroe County baseball game.

Sean Mannion pitched a complete game with five strikeouts and went 3-for-3 with a double for the Eagles (2-2).

Connor Gosney went 2-for-3 with two RBI for Irondequoit.

Penfield 14, Spencerport 2

Ryan Kalbfus went 3-for-4 with two runs scored and also got the win pitching four shutout innings with three strikeouts for Penfield (3-2).

Kevin Reynolds went 3-for-5 with a pair of doubles and four RBI and Sam Vercruysse was 4-for-5 with two RBI and a run scored for the Patriots.

Webster Schroeder 7, Gates Chili 2

Shane Marshall went 3-for-3 with an RBI, a run scored and two steals for Webster Schroeder (5-1).

Nick Lawlor threw a four-hitter to earn the win on the mound for the Warriors.

Greece Arcadia 11, Honeoye Falls-Lima 6

Dan Freese was 3-for-3 with a double for Greece Arcadia (2-1).

Fairport 13, Churchville-Chili 0

Matt Buss pitched a one hitter over six innings with four strikeouts and went 3-for-5 with a double, two RBI and two runs scored for Fairport (5-2).

Chad Riorden was 2-for-5 with a double and 3 RBI and Kevin Yirinec was 2-for-2 with a double and 3 runs scored for the Red Raiders.

Hilton 7, Rush-Henrietta 3

Brent Turpin pitched a two-hitter and had two strikeouts for the win for Hilton (2-3).

Casimer Sobaszek had two hits for Rush-Henrietta (0-1).

Greece Athena 12, Victor 6

Johnny Ricotta was 3-for-3 with a double and two RBI and Justin Lotemple pitched the final two innings to earn his first varsity win for Greece Athena (2-2).

Mike DiStefano and Mike Magnanti each had two hits for the Trojans.

Mike Wagner had a 3-run homer for Victor (1-6).

Webster Thomas 12, Brockport 0

Tim Gridley pitched a two hitter over five innings and had two hits and an RBI and Steve Edgett had three hits and two RBI for Webster Thomas (4-1).

Joey Coene had two hits and four RBI for the Titans.

Thomas Pauly had two hits for Brockport (4-3).

Brighton 15, Greece Odyssey 4

Tony Alloco was 2-for-2 with a double and four runs scored and Daniel DiLoreto went 2-for-4 with a double for Brighton (7-1).

RCAC

East 12, School of the Arts 6

Kelvin Liranzo and Wilkins Mata were each 2-for-4 with two runs scored and an RBI to lead East (3-4).

Kenny Cruz hit a two-run home run for SOTA (1-1).

Monroe 6, NE/NW College Prep 1

Victor Torres went 2-for-3 with three stolen bases for Monroe (2-1).

Bryan Hernandez was 1-for-2 for College Prep.

Franklin 8, Wilson 7

Frankie Santiago had 2 RBI to lift Franklin (2-3) for the win after the Quakers were trailing by five runs.

In the top of the sixth, Franklin scored six runs to take the lead.

Eighth-grader Julian Cotto pitched relief the last two innings and had a strikeout with bases loaded at the bottom of the seventh to end the game. Lewis Carrion got the win and had four strikeouts for the Quakers.

Edison 15, Charlotte 6

Jahari Walker was 4-for-4 with two RBI and Damaris Cruz also went 4-for-4 for Edison (1-1).

Private-Parochial

Aquinas 12, Bishop Kearney 7

Max Swartz went 4-for-4 with an RBI and two runs scored and also earned the win on the mound for Aquinas (2-3).

Matt Carroll was 2-for-4 with an RBI and two runs scored for the Little Irish.

Jalen Long went 3-for-4 with three RBI for BK (2-1).

Finger Lakes

Wayne 15, Midlakes 3

Gordon Leone 2-for-4 with two doubles and Tom Bolt had two hits and 2 RBI for Wayne (1-4).

Livingston County

Livonia 11, Le Roy 2

Josh Laurie went 2-for-4 with a run scored for Le Roy (1-2).

Geneseo 8, Caledonia-Mumford 5

Kyle Pullyblank went 2-for-4 for Cal-Mum (0-5).

Non-league

Edison 6, Finney 4

Lois Delez pitched a complete game with nine strikeouts and 2-for-3 with two runs scored for Edison (1-4).

De’aundre Carelock was 2-for-3 with two runs scored for the Inventors.

Tennis

Monroe County

Churchville-Chili 7, Greece Athena/Arcadia 0

Ray Sedita and Jake Lynch won 6-0, 6-0 at third singles for C-C (1-1).

Webster Schroeder 7, Eastridge 0

Peter Shur and Daniel Ye won 6-0, 6-0 at first doubles for Webster Schroeder (3-0).

Brighton 7, Victor 0

Mike McCarthy and Cooper Hayes won 6-7 (6), 6-0, 6-3 at second doubles for Brighton (3-0).

Webster Thomas 4, Spencerport 3

Jake Fisler won 6-3, 7-5 at second singles to decide the match for Webster Thomas (3-1).

Pittsford Mendon 7, Fairport 0

Riscahn Sharma and Alec Wolfe won at second singles 6-2, 7-5 for Pittsford Mendon (5-0).

Finger Lakes

Palmyra-Macedon 3, Honeoye 2

Max Delehanty won 6-0, 6-0 at first singles for Pal-Mac (3-2).

Wayne County

East Rochester 5, Lyons 0

Jonah Franciosa won 6-2, 6-4 at first singles for ER (3-0).

Golf

Monroe County

Hilton 221, Greece Arcadia 250

Hunter Burdick shot a 41 at Salmon Creek to medal for Hilton (3-0).

Spencerport 220, Greece Odyssey 274

Tyler McDermott shot a 38 to medal for Spencerport (2-1) at Mill Creek.

Churchville-Chili 217, Gates Chili 232

Cameron Turner shot 38 to medal for Gates Chili (0-2) at Chili CC.

Churchville-Chili is 2-0.

Pittsford Sutherland 209, Fairport 214

Co-medalists Danny Gianniny and Jacob VanderCwagg both shot a 39 for Pittsford Sutherland (2-0).

Rush-Henrietta 220, Honeoye Falls-Lima 253

Medalist Tyler Sulik shot a 29 for Rush-Henrietta.

Livingston County

Caledonia-Mumford 214, Pavilion 231

Kyle Preston and Dylan Miller each shot a 39 to co-medal for Cal-Mum (2-0) at Caledonia.

Le Roy 259, Warsaw 292

Justin Mundell and Luke Mortimer each shot a 46 to co-medal for Le Roy (1-2).

Non-league

Wilson 5, Aquinas 0

Pech Chhun won 6-1, 6-2 at second singles for Wilson (3-0).

McQuaid 6, Brockport 1

Matt Gentile won 6-1, 6-1 at first singles for McQuaid (1-1)

Boys track and field

Monroe County

Brighton 83, Pittsford Sutherland 57

Matt Stone won the 100 (11.1) and the 200 (22.8) and Drew Schmitt added wins 800 (2:07.4) and the 3,200 (10:54.4) for Brighton (1-0).

Marquis Carter won the long jump (20-4 ¼) and triple jump (43-2 ¼) for Pittsford Sutherland (0-1).

Churchville-Chili 94, Eastridge 46

Dakari Brown won the 100 (11.2), 200 (24.0) and the triple jump (37-10) for Eastridge (0-1).

Zach Kashmer won the 110 hurdles (18.6) and the 400 hurdles (1.01.2) and Ethan Woeller added wins the shot put (35-3 ½) and the discus (103-2) for C-C (1-0).

Hilton 71, Gates-Chili 69

Stacey Harrison won the 400 (52.8), 100 (11.3), 200 (23.9), and the long jump (19-4) for Hilton (1-0).

Nate Cannon won the 800 (2:12) and the triple jump (39-7) for Gates-Chili.

Rush-Henrietta 76,

Victor 65

Myles Watts won the 100 (10.9) and 200 (23.5) for Rush-Henrietta (1-0)

Christian Johnson won shot put (51-4) and discus (151′) and Matt Barnes won 110 hurdles (14.9) and 400 hurdles (58.6) for Victor (0-1).

RCAC

McQuaid 90, East High 58, Charlotte 14

Amari Lawrence ran 11.0 and Noah Williams ran 11.1 in the 100 qualifying them both for sectionals for McQuaid

Atiba McLaren ran a 15.4 for the 110 hurdles which also qualifies him for sectionals for the Knights.

Genesee Region

Wheatland-Chili 73, Kendall 64; Holley 90, Wheatland–Chili 50; Holley 103.5, Kendall 36.5

Alex Hogue won the 1600 (4:49.4), 3200 (10:25) for Wheatland-Chili (2-2).

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2015/wednesdays-high-school-boys-results-5
Wednesday's high school boys results
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.