Wednesday's High School Scoreboard

Wednesday's High School Scoreboard

News

Wednesday's High School Scoreboard

By

High School Scoreboard

High School Scoreboard

SOFTBALL

Edison 17, Trumansburg 7

Edison

701

420

3

17

17

5

Trumansburg

000

016

0

7

5

10

Edison: Mckenzie Slaven, Leaha Jones (4), Madison Seelye (6) and Hailey Burdick. Trumansburg: Kateri Connor and C. Mount. Records: Edison 5-1.

Notre Dame 15, Lansing 8

Notre Dame

240

402

3

15

15

1

Lansing

321

001

1

8

10

1

Notre Dame: Alivia Clark, Izzy Milazzo (3, W) and Brooke Harvey. H: M. Arcangeli and A. Green. HR: Riemer (L), Taylor Todi (L), Clark (ND) 2.

BASEBALL

Edison 14, Trumansburg 6

Thomas A. Edison

230

033

3

14

12

3

Trumansburg

001

302

0

6

9

4

Thomas A. Edison: Andy Wilkins (W), Cosgrove (5) and Cosgrove, Jones (5). Trumansburg: Justin Meddaugh (L), Jake Shelley (2), Glen Addicott (7) and Hunter Sherwood. Records: Edison 5-1, Trumansburg 4-3.

Spencer-Van Etten 11, Groton 0

Groton

000

000

0

0

5

3

S-VE

610

004

x

11

9

2

Groton: Case (L) and Pai. S-VE: Jesse Tillotson (W) and Gaige Gregoire. Records: Groton 1-5; S-VE 1-4.

TENNIS

Ithaca 7, Union-Endicott 0

At Ithaca

Singles: Kevin Huang def. John Miller, 6-0, 6-1; Justin Milner def. Kevin Kunz, 6-1, 6-0; Aidan Mackenzie def. Xavier Gregg, 6-0, 6-1; Michael Zhao def. Colin Hizny, 6-0, 6-1. Doubles: Steven Carman/Jonathan Gomes Selman def. Tommy Cataldo/Alexander White, 6-2, 6-1; Harrison Hensley/Alexander Glickman def. Kyle Obusek/Zachary Rowe, 6-1, 6-1; Louis Latham/Geoffrey van Dover def. Kaleb King/Anthony Fronek, 6-1, 6-0.

Lansing 7, Union Springs 0

At Lansing

Singles: Zoli Csaki def. Austin Tardibone, 6-1, 6-7(2), 6-2; Nick Parkes def. Ian Park, 6-1, 6-4; Ryan Buchanan def. Ryan Cabal, 6-2, 7-5; Ethan Buchanan def. Connor Coleman, 6-1, 4-6, 6-2. Doubles: Max Avramis/Chris Robinson def. Nicole Marquart/Jasmine Jackson, 6-1, 6-1; Matt Robinson/Skye Richardson def. Natalie Lynch/Cassie Brown, 6-0, 6-0; Emily Schweitzer/Sara Gisler def. Michela Lawrence/Sierra Clark, 6-0, 6-0.

Thomas A. Edison 7, Newark Valley 0

At TAE

Singles: Michael Beach def. Micah Gorsline 6-0, 6-1; Josh Gublo def. Palmer Perkins 6-1, 6-2; Zach Root def. Megan Diego 6-0, 6-2; Anthony Forte def. Amy Giblin 6-3, 6-2. Doubles: Olivia Thresher-Hunter Farley def. Tara Birkmeyer-Cayli Young 6-3, 6-0; Samantha Goodwin-Anthony Torres def. Alyssa Sepelak-Briana Sokol 6-3, 6-2; Keith Beach-Mike Kowulich def. Thomas Durand-Kaya Luciani 6-0, 7-5. Records: NV 1-3; TAE 2-3.

GIRLS LACROSSE

M-E 8, Owego 7

Maine-Endwell

3

5

8

Owego

6

1

7

Maine-Endwell goals-assists: Chelsea Cable 4-0, Michelle Savoldy 1-0, Sam Duncan 1-0, Lauryn Stocks 0-2, Jillian Greene 1-0, Alex Thompson 0-1. Owegogoals-assists: Nicole Cavataio 1-0, Emma Renda 1-0, Bre Howe 2-1, Abi Higgins 0-1, Makayla Grantham 1-0, Jenna Harris 2-0. Shots: Owego, 17-15. Ground balls: Owego, 28-25. Draws: Owego, 13-4. Saves: Hannah George (M-E), 7; Brianna Ulrich (O), 6.

Chenango Forks 20, Whitney Pt. 7

Chenango Forks

13

7

20

Whitney Point

6

1

7

Chenango Forks goals-assists: Brooke Maietta 8-3, Reece Wiley 1-0, Hanna Layton 6-1, Hannah Conrad 0-2, Camryn Clements 1-0, Taylor Gibbore 4-0. Whitney Point goals-assists: Linsey Howell 1-0, Lindsay Hibbard 1-0, Elaina Burchell 3-1, Allix Freer 2-0. Shots: Chenango Forks, 25-18. Ground balls: CF. 9-4. Draws: CF. 17-7. Saves: Makenzie O’Brien (CF), 11; Gracie Standish-Warpus (WP), 7; Alexis Comparetta (WP), 3.

Vestal 18, Horseheads 9

Vestal

6

12

18

Horseheads

4

5

9

Vestal goals-assists: Julia Lovaglia 6-2, Tomasina Leska 5-5, Amanda Fedor 2-1, Justine Johnson 1-2, Gwyneth Gleason 1-0, Jamie Peters 1-0, Chloe Kurst 1-0, Caroline Barrett 1-0. Horseheads goals-assists: Crystal Powers 3-2, Tatum Benesh 3-1, Jess Schieten 3-0. Shots: Vestal 29; HH 16. Ground balls: Vestal 4; HH 6. Draws: Vestal 12; HH 14. Saves: Nicole Leska (V) 9; Kelsie Walker (HH) 3.

GIRLS GOLF

Lansing 204, Horseheads 210, Moravia 258

Tuesday at Willowcreek Golf Club, par-37

Lansing: Olivia Longhouse 47, Katherine Babuka 49, Krista Taylor 50, Maggie Evanek 58.

Horseheads: Madalyn Owen 49, Krissy Eisenhart 52, Hailey Tetreault 54, Danille Ike 55. Moravia: Lexie Stoywe 60, Allison Genson 61, Hannah Bennik 66, Chelsea Staneic 71.

Johnson City: Olivia Borhane 61, Chrissy Mackey-Luedecke 66.

Corning: Emily Cunningham 47.

BOYS GOLF

Waverly 241, Newark Valley 288

At Grandview Farms (front 9, par 34)

NV: Chad Wright 54, Kyle Coffin 54, Austin Bennett 58, Dale Folejewski 56, Tyler Maule 66. Waverly: Hunter Bodine 42, Mason Beard 44, Connor Joseph 46, Callum Caplan 52, Josh Alamo 57. Records: NV 1-2.

Lansing 231, Whitney Point 253

At Cornell (front 9, par 36)

WP: Bobby Stevens 48, Josh Dean 49, Travis Miner 49, Nick Miner 50, Matt Gehm 57. Lansing: John Losurdo 42, Nic Whittaker 42, Jack Myers 43, Matt Hulsebosch 52, Andrew Kuramoto 52. Records: Lansing 4-2.

Odessa-Montour 269, Candor 307

At Watkins Glen Golf Course (par 36)

Candor: Will Stouffer 51, Cris Hopkins 57, Joe Dizer 57, Sam Hatton 66, Chris Zelsey 76. O-M: Tyler Clark 42, James Terry 47, Bradon Ray 59, Trey McCarty 60, Noah Angle 61. Records: Candor 0-3; O-M 1-2.

US 226, SC 319

At Indian Head GC (par 34)

SC: Chandler Hastings 57, Andrew White 61, Liam Floan 62, Phil Holden 66, Joe Ineich 73, Chris Moscato 84. US: Cameron Anthony 38, Jordan Anthony 39, Sam Katovitch 40, Jared Patterson 53, Kevin Cunningham 56, William Pierce 61. Records: US 2-1.

Watkins Glen 225, Trumansburg 227

At Watkins Glen Golf Course (par 36)

Watkins Glen: Keith Rekczis 40, Ryan Clark 42, Trenton Barber 42, Parker Pangallo 50, Sam Hanley 51. Trumansburg: Aaron Oliver 42, Bryce Zdyb 45, Brandon Dunlap 45, Lennart Stasche 47, Matt Haefner 48. Records: Watkins Glen 3-1, Trumansburg 5-2.

Dryden 243, Groton 310

At Stonehedges GC (back 9, par 36)

Dryden: Trevor Gardener 40, Eric Simmott 46, Justin Tracy 49, Sean McDaniel 53, Mark Montesano 55. Groton: Kyle Howser 54, Gill Hurlbert 62, Hope Twitchell 64, Chris Baxenbell 64, Sam Yager 66. Records: Groton 0-4.

BOYS TRACK & FIELD

Binghamton 84, Horseheads 57

Tuesday at Horseheads

100 meters: Sincere Williamson (B) 11.40; 200m: John Nitterour (H) 22.80; 400m: John Nitterour (H) 52.70; 800m: Noah Farrelly (B) 2:17.60; 1,600m: Sebastian Bauco (H) 4:57.90; 3,200m: Sebastian Bauco (H) 11:23.60.

110m hurdles: John Sepelak (H) 19.10; 400m hurdles: John Sepelak (H) 1:01.41; 400m relay: Horseheads, 48.30; 1,600m relay: Binghamton, 3:32.30; 3,200m relay: Horseheads, 10:11.20.

Shot put: J’Vaughn Vega (B) 39-2; Discus: J’Vaughn Vega (B) 129-0.61; Long jump: Rasheen Pettiford (B) 18-4.75; Triple jump: Rasheen Pettiford (B) 38-6; High jump: Jesus Caballero (B) 6-0; Pole vault: Jerome Wiggins (B) 9-0.

Norwich 88, Chenango Valley 53

Tuesday at Norwich

100 meters: Dawson (CV) 11.4; 200m: Trumino (CV) 25.0; 400m: Trumino (CV) 56.2; 800m: Taylor (CV) 2:22.1; 1,600m: Ericksen (N) 5:05; 3,200m: Ericksen (N) 11:13.

110m hurdles: Hope (CV) 19.3; 400m hurdles: Hope (CV) 1:06.9; 400m relay: CV 47.9; 1,600m relay: Norwich 3:57; 3,200m relay: Norwich 9:12.

Shot put: Bernstein (N) 43-5; Discus: Bernstein (N) 140-4; Long jump: Benedict (N) 18-0.5; Triple jump: Veale (N) 36-3; High jump: Irving (CV) 5-4; Pole vault: Conroy (N) 8-0.

GIRLS TRACK & FIELD

Binghamton 70, Horseheads 56

Tuesday at Horseheads

100 meters: Leo Nicole (B) 12.90; 200m: Nicole Leo (B) 26.60; 400m: Marianne Cites (H) 1:06.0; 800m: Marianne Cites (H) 2:33.40; 1,500m: Alexi Deiseroth (H) 5:47.30; 3,000m: Julianna Testone (H) 13:05.50.

100m hurdles: Chelsea Deuel (B) 18.20; 400m hurdles: Chelsea Deuel (B) 1:14.60; 400m relay: Binghamton, 52.10; 1,600m relay: Binghamton, 4:24.70; 3,200m relay: Horseheads, 12:11.53.

Shot put: Alexis Daniels (B) 40-6; Discus: Alexis Daniels (B) 132-2; Long jump: Shanann Cantando (H) 12-10; Triple jump: Judith Lee (H) 26-9; High jump: Kendra McPeek (B) 4-6.

Norwich 99, Chenango Valley 40

Tuesday at Norwich

100 meters: Shattuck (N) 13.6; 200m: Shattuck (N) 28.0; 400m: Shattuck (N) 1:04.4; 800m: Slate (N) 2:41; 1,500m: Eddy (N) 5:57; 3,000m: Igo (CV) 13:25.

100m hurdles: Hagenbuch (N) 17.1; 400m hurdles: Hagenbuch (N) 1:13; 400m relay: CV 54.5; 1,600m relay: Norwich 4:50; 3,200m relay: Norwich 13:26.

Shot put: Shaver (N) 36-2; Discus: Evans (N) 88-6; Long jump: Hagenbuch (N) 16-23/4; Triple jump: Hagenbuch (N) 31-8; High jump: Barry (CV) 4-4; Pole vault: Eddy (N) 7-6.

THURSDAY’S EVENTS

BOYS TENNIS

STAC

Ithaca at Horseheads, 5

IAC

Trumansburg at Moravia, 4:30

MAC

Bainbridge-Guilford at Greene, 4:15

Hancock at Sidney, 4:15

GOLF

Southern Cayuga at Marathon, 4

GIRLS GOLF

Horseheads, Watkins Glen, Johnson City, Lansing at Elmira, 4:15

BOYS LACROSSSE

Section 4

Watkins Glen at Seton Catholic Central, 4:30

Corning at Horseheads, 5

Dryden at Elmira, 5

Johnson City at Chenango Forks, 5:30

Oneonta at Owego, 6:30

Vestal at Union-Endicott, 7

Binghamton at Ithaca, 7

SOFTBALL

STAC

Vestal at Elmira, 5

Horseheads at Binghamton, 5

IAC

Southern Cayuga at Dryden, 4:30

MAC

Afton at Hancock, 4:30

Non-League

Edmeston at Greene, 4:30

BASEBALL

STAC

Horseheads at Binghamton, 5

MAC

Afton at Hancock, 4:30

FRIDAY’S EVENTS

BOYS TENNIS

Union Springs at Trumansburg, 4:30

Watkins Glen at Thomas A. Edison, 4:30

GOLF

IAC

Trumansburg at Dryden, 4

Groton at Southern Cayuga, 4

Elmira Notre Dame at Watkins Glen, 4

Whitney Point at Marathon, 3:30

GIRLS GOLF

Watkins Glen/Waverly at Horseheads, 4

GIRLS LACROSSE

Section 4

Owego at Dryden, 4

Johnson City at Seton Catholic Central, 4:30

Ithaca at Union-Endicott, 7

Corning at Binghamton, 7

SOFTBALL

STAC

Union-Endicott at Corning, 4:30

Owego at Seton Catholic Central, 4:30

Maine Endwell at Binghamton, 4:30

Norwich at Chenango Forks, 4:30

Chenango Valley at Susquehanna Valley, 4:30

Ithaca at Horseheads, 5

MAC

Oxford at Afton, 4:30

Sidney at Bainbridge-Guilford, 4:30

Deposit at Delhi, 4:30

Greene at Unadilla Valley, 4:30

Hancock at Unatego, 4:30

Walton at Harpursville, 4:30

IAC

Tioga at Elmira Notre Dame, 4:30

Trumansburg at Dryden, 4:30

Candor at Newark Valley, 4:30

Lansing at Groton, 4:30

Union Springs at Marathon. 4:30

Watkins Glen at Odessa-Montour, 4:30

Whitney Point at Southern Cayuga, 4:30

BASEBALL

STAC

Union-Endicott at Corning, 4:30

Vestal at Elmira, 4:30

Owego at Seton Catholic Central, 4:30

Maine Endwell at Binghamton, 4:30

Norwich at Chenango Forks, 4:30

Chenango Valley at Susquehanna Valley, 4:30

Oneonta at Windsor, 4:30

Ithaca at Horseheads, 5

MAC

Oxford at Afton, 4:30

Sidney at Bainbridge-Guilford, 4:30

Deposit at Delhi, 4:30

Greene at Unadilla Valley, 4:30

Hancock at Unatego, 4:30

Walton at Harpursville, 4:30

IAC

Tioga at Elmira Notre Dame, 4:30

Trumansburg at Dryden, 4:30

Thomas A. Edison at Newfield, 4:30

Candor at Newark Valley, 4:30

Lansing at Groton, 4:30

Union Springs at Marathon. 4:30

Watkins Glen at Odessa-Montour, 4:30

Moravia at Whitney Point, 4:30

BOYS TENNIS

STAC

Corning at Maine-Endwell, 4

Binghamton at Elmira, 4

Union-Endicott at Vestal, 4

Seton Catholic Central at Norwich, 4

Oneonta at Johnson City, 4

Windsor at Chenango Valley, 4

Ithaca at Horseheads, 5

IAC

Union Springs at Trumansburg, 4:30

Lansing at Newark Valley, 4:30

Waverly at Southern Cayuga 4:30

Non-league

Windham-Ashland-Jewett at Sidney, 4:30

TRACK AND FIELD

STAC

Ithaca Relays, 4

MAC

Sidney Invitational, 4

IAC

Newark Valley at Ithaca, 4

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2015/wednesdays-high-school-scoreboard-56
Wednesday's High School Scoreboard

Wednesday’s High School Scoreboard

I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.