Wednesday's high school scoreboard

Wednesday's high school scoreboard

News

Wednesday's high school scoreboard

By

High School Scoreboard

High School Scoreboard

GIRLS TRACK & FIELD

MAC Meet

At Sidney

Team scores: Sidney 118; Bainbridge-Guilford 87; Delhi 77; Greene 43; Walton 27.

100 meters: Mallory Stillman (S) 12.87; 200m: Mallory Stillman (S) 27.55; 400m: Nicole Flohr (G) 1:06.00; 800m: Stephanie Bishop (Delhi) 3:04.37; 1,500m: Katie Anderson (G) 5:27.99; 3,000m: Katie Nolan (B-G) 11:35.90.

100m hurdles: Emma Egli (S) 16.98; 400m hurdles: Rebecca Reyes (B-G) 1:16.85; 400m relay: Sidney (Ariyahna Bernard, E. Egli, Anna Egli, Stillman) 53.09; 1,600m relay: B-G (Lindsey Castle, Kailey Harris, Rebecca Reyes, Nolan) 4:38.79; 3,200m relay: B-G (Katie Nolan, Kailey Harris, Kylee O’Hara, Alondra Ramirez) 11:27.31.

Shot put: Newell (S) 27-07; Discus: Hailey Newell (S) 76-101/2; Long jump: Anna Egli (S) 15-081/2; Triple jump: Egli (S) 32-03; High jump: Bernard (S) 4-10.01; Pole vault: Amelie Legg (Delhi) 9.

GIRLS GOLF

Horseheads 216, Lansing 238, Moravia 264

At Cedarview GC, Par 36

Horseheads: Krissy Eisenhart 48, Madalyn Owen 52, Hailey Tetreault 56, Sieun Park 60. Moravia: Lexy Stoyell 63, Allison Genson 64, Madison Genson 67, Hannah Bennik 70. Lansing: Krista Taylor 53, Cassidy Towner 60, Maggie Evanek 62, Katherine Baduka 63.

GOLF

Lansing 221, Groton 302

At Stonehedges G.C., par-36 back

Lansing: Nic Whittaker 39, John Losurdo 40, Jack Myers 42, Henry Myers 48, Matt Hulsebosch 52. Groton: Kyle Howser 50, Josh Bell 55, Hope Twitchell 62, Austin Vyskocil 66, Sam Yager 69. Team records: Groton 0-6.

Newark Valley 257, Candor 274

At Grandview Farms, Par-34 Front 9

Candor: Chris Hopkins 47 Joe Bizer 54, Sam Hatton 56, Will Stouffer 58, Danny Hutnik 59. Newark Valley: Chad Wright 49, Kyle Coffin 49, Dale Folejewski 52, Austin Bennitt 52, Spencer Short 55.

Watkins Glen 221, Odessa-Montour 265

At Watkins Glen Golf Course par 36

Watkins Glen: Keith Rekczis 41, Ryan Clark 44, Trentin Barber 44, Alex Gibson 46, Packer Pengallo 46. Odessa Montour: Tyler Clark 44, James Terry 45, Trey McCarty 57, Noah Angle 59, Brandon Ray 60. Records: Watkins Glen 5-2; Odessa Montour 2-4.

Union Springs 238, Moravia 251

At Fillmore GC (front 9, par 35)

US: Jordan Anthony 39, Sean Decker 46, Sam Katovich 47, Jared Patterson 52, Kevin Cunningham 54. Moravia: Parker Dickenson 46, Trent Friend 48, Griffin Amos 51, Noah Bebo 52, Dakota Mazzanti 54. Records: US 3-2; Moravia 2-5.

Notre Dame 216, Tioga 227

At Mark Twain Golf Course, par-36

Notre Dame: Zach Brand 40, Mike Stearns 43, Alex Sherman 43, Brooks Glovins 44, Ryan Steed 46. Tioga: Noah Schumacher 39, Sam Taylor 42, Jacob Coddington 47, Shane Gowan 48, Jacob Robertson 51. Records: Notre Dame 8-0, Tioga 5-2.

TENNIS

Oneonta 4, Windsor 3

Singles: Jonah Herold (O) def. Jared Mirch, 6-2, 3-6, 6-4; Aaron Williams (W) def. Nicole van der Sommen, 4-6, 6-2, 6-3 Kyle Rowe (O) def. Brian Ellsworth, 6-1, 6-2; George Foti (O) def. David Schmidt, 7-6 (7-4), 6-2. Doubles: John Scott & Lars Smit (O) def. Collin Gollogly & Brandon Murdock, 6-4, 3-6, 7-6 (7-3); Ty Crea & Matt Colosi (W) def. Alex Mannion & Emily Harter, 6-2, 4-6, 10-4; Matt Barker & Jack Gill (W) def. Casey Stamp & Molly Medina, 6-1, 6-3.

SV 4, JC 3

Singles: Peter Bristow (JC) def. Noah Starke, 6-1, 6-4; Kris Kirkpatrick (JC) def. Lincoln Boyle, 6-2, 6-1; Thomas Corey (JC) def. Josh Nichols, 6-1, 6-2; Alexander Bange (SV) def. Mikhael Boychuck, 6-4, 5-7, 6-4. Doubles: Kent Boatman & Tyler Miller (SV) def. Zain Al-Ashoor & Yazen Alkuisi, 2-6, 6-4, 6-4; Dusty Root & Cody Jacobs (SV) def. Tristan Reigelman & Alex Hammer, 6-2, 6-4; Christian Kilmer & Daniel Sheridan (SV) def. Muhammad Asadullah & Nate Hacker, 6-3, 6-4

Oneonta 6, Seton CC 1

Tuesday’s match

Singles: Jonah Herold (O) def. Dylan Casteller 6-2, 6-2; Sal Sullivan (SCC) def. Nicole van der Sommen, 6-4, 6-1; Kyle Rowe (O) def. Brian Doyle, 6-1, 15-4; George Foti (O) def. Alex Beam, 6-1, 6-2. Doubles: John Scott & Lars Smit (O) def. Ryan Cory & Max Shaw, 6-4, 3-6, 10-8; Emily Harter & Benji Blacklock (O) won by favorite; Samantha van der Sommen & Ava Wilber (O) won by forfeit.

Horseheads 6, Corning 1

Singles: Mike Entry (H) def. Alex Wang, 6-2, 6-2; Kolby Reasons (H) def. Sam Hong, 6-2, 6-2; Dustin McCullough (H) def. John Stalbird, 6-0, 6-0; Gavin DeWitt (H) def. Ellis Anastasio, 6-0, 6-3. Doubles: David Massey & Isaac Rawcliff (H) def. James Fang & Tom Hogrefe, 6-3, 6-2; Ben Xu & Adam Shearer (H) def. Matt Deng & Sakib Hoque, 6-0, 6-4; Reeder Bruffey & Ben Togni (C) def. Blake Dickson & Matt Minor, 7-6 (7-3), 7-6 (7-2).

CF 4, CV 3

Singles: Garrett Krisko (CF) def. Nick Venuti, 2-6, 7-5, 6-4; Aidan Houlihan (CF) def. Christian Hart, 4-6, 7-5, 6-4; Charlie Kane (CV) def. Seamus Houlihan, 6-2, 6-2; Caleb Kellicutt (CF) def. Zach Wyatt, 6-4, 6-2. Doubles: Connor Harvey & Brandon Lockwood (CV) def. Jared Hopkins & Jacob Pierson, 7-6 (7-5), 6-1; Josh Wheelock & Aaron Pixley (CF) def. Sam Hatton & Dominick Potter, 6-3, 6-1; Dan Reppard & Danny Taubar (CV) def. Luke Meade & Konnor Brown, 6-4, 4-6, 7-5.

Elmira ND 5, Union Springs 2

Singles: Austin Tardibone (US) def. Spencer Rayne, 6-2, 6-2; Ian Park (US) def. Derek Tsang, 6-2, 6-4; Junior Coulibaly (ND) def. Ryan Cabal, 6-1, 6-0; Jack Kaffenbarger (ND) def. Connor Coleman, 7-6 (7-3), 6-4. Doubles: Rocco Coulibaly & Aiden Sharma (ND) def. Jasmine Jackson & Nicole Marquart, 6-0, 6-1; Jack Haskell & Connor Perrault (ND) def. Cassie Brown & Natalie Lynch, 6-2, 6-0; Declan Sharma & Mitch Vargas (ND) def. Danielle Haff & Michela Lawrence, 6-0, 6-1.

Waverly 5, WG 2

Hunter Heath (Waverly) def. Luke Flahive, 6-3, 6-1; Arron Crummenauer (Waverly) def. Liam Fitch, 6-4, 7-5; Cody Czebniak (Waverly) def. Hannah Morse, 6-1, 6-0; Nitya Deshmukh (Waverly) def. Hannah Puils, 6-1, 6-1. Doubles: Jordan Shea & William Pastrick (WG) Gary Moorehead & Jose Garcia, 6-1, 6-0; Ramon Garcia & Tyler Brooks (Waverly) def. Kendra Larson & Abi Rundle, 6-1, 6-1; Keziah Fraboni & McKenna Fraboni (WG) def. Damon Frutchey & Rachel McNeal, 6-3, 7-5.

SOFTBALL

Norwich 8, Seton CC 2

Norwich

000

003

5

5

8

11

Seton CC

000

101

0

2

6

3

N: Hannah Eddy and Jordan Sanford. SCC: Claire Loughlin and Carolyn Herzog.

Windsor 11, CV 4

Windsor

202

132

1

11

9

0

Chenango Valley

103

000

0

4

4

3

W: Paige Rauch (W) and Allison Lockwood. CV: Dani Forbidussi and Chelsea Henige. HR: Henige 2 (CV), Jordyn Steele (W) 2, Rauch (W).

Vestal 8, Union-Endicott 4

U-E

002

002

0

4

8

0

Vestal

402

200

0

8

9

2

U-E: Colleen Mooney (L), Melissa Cole (4), and Hunter Kintner. Vestal: Lauren Lee (W) and Cassidy Barrett. Records: Vestal 6-3.

Horseheads 11, Binghamton 6

Binghamton

012

300

0

6

8

4

Horseheads

405

011

x

11

12

4

Binghamton: Leah McGovern (L) and Riley Ward. Horseheads: Juliana Rich, Amber Terlaje (4) and Abbey Whitney. Records: Horseheads 9-2, Binghamton 7-3.

Elmira 16, Ithaca 1

Ithaca

000

10

1

3

7

Elmira

582

01

16

12

1

Ithaca: Renee Stilwell, Bri Muscente (4) and Laurel Simon. Elmira: Makena Edwards (W), Bella Reese (5) and Abbie Topping. Records: Elmira 9-3, 5-3 STAC.

Afton 11, Greene 0

Greene

000

000

0

0

4

2

Afton

604

100

0

11

12

1

Greene: Alex Thompson (L) and Maddie Brink. Afton: Tanya Hatton (W) and Karli Conpropts, Bailey Sherman (4). Records: Afton 8-3.

Harpursville 15, Delhi 1

Delhi

001

000

0

1

7

6

Harpursville

054

501

x

15

9

1

Delhi: B. Hall (L) and N. Sutliff. Harpursville: Mackenzie Havens (W) and Erika Whitney.

Whitney Point 7, Dryden 4

WP

201

020

2

7

10

2

Dryden

300

000

1

4

6

2

WP: Taylor Clink, Courtney James (3, W) and Caitlin James. Dryden: Banwell (L) and Day.

BASEBALL

Norwich

102

020

0

5

7

6

Seton SS

120

421

x

10

12

4

Norwich: Cody Brady (L), Kevin Porack (5) and Nick Murphy. Seton CC: Grant Eggleston (W), Greg Olson (5) and Tyler Krowiak.

Vestal 10, U-E 2

Vestal

012

070

0

10

14

3

Union-Endicott

110

000

0

2

4

1

V: Mike Kosty (W), James Moyer (6) and T.J. Wegmann. U-E: Noah Burchill (L), Matt Bowman (5) and Anthony Tiberi, Peter Peguero (7).

Corning 9, Maine-Endwell 4

M-E

000

010

3

4

6

4

Corning

120

015

x

9

13

1

M-E: Jason Wasilnak (L), Shane Burcume (6). Corning: Zach Turner (W), Luke Terwilliger (6).

Ithaca 13, Elmira 4

Elmira

101

020

0

4

6

1

Ithaca

027

121

0

13

20

2

Elmira: Z. Wood (L) and Berbary. Ithaca: Ryan Hammond (W), John Peterson (6) and Graham Mandl. Records: Ithaca 4-5.

Horseheads 11, Binghamton 3

Binghamton

020

000

1

3

3

0

Horseheads

320

204

x

11

12

0

Binghamton: Keuter (L) and Walsh. Horseheads: Printup (W), Wieland (5), Tiberia (7) and Richer. HR: Josh Stowell.

Chenango Valley 7, Windsor 6

Windsor

000

004

2

6

9

2

CV

020

113

0

7

8

5

Windsor: Nate Hagerman, Nick Miller (6, L) and Nate Fendick. CV: Caleb Hertzog, Jaren Moss (6), Brian Cox (6, W) and Jaren Moss, Mark Mullins (6). Records: CV 4-7.

Whitney Point 6, Dryden 0

Whitney Point

010

202

1

6

7

3

Dryden

000

000

0

0

4

5

WP: Leon Ellerson-Poirier and Mat Swan. D: Brad Canfield and Noah Wellgoss.

Thomas Edison 8, Newark Valley 4

Thomas Edison

001

102

04

8

12

1

Newark Valley

010

000

30

4

9

2

Thomas Edison: Braster, Cosgrote (5) (W) and Cosgrove, Jones (5). Newark Valley: Skyler Rose, Shawn Potter (6), Blake Novi (7) (L) Paul Evenson.

Tioga 30, Spencer-Van Etten 0

Tioga

429

618

30

28

4

S-VE

000

000

0

4

5

Tioga: Jesse Manuel (W) and Mitchel Taylor. S-VE: Chuisano (L), Vallely (3), Gregoire (4), Hodges (6), and Gregoire, Klimekoski (4). Records: Tioga 7-1.

Deposit 6, Unatego 5

Deposit

311

001

0

6

12

2

Unatego

000

300

2

5

8

2

Deposit: Dustin Dailey (W) and Trevor Stiles. Unatego: Josh Feyerabend (L), Brendon Frank (5), Seth Burnham (7) and Tanner Winchester. Records: Deposit 10-1.

GIRLS LACROSSE

Horseheads 16, Union-Endicott 8

U-E

2

6

8

Horseheads

10

6

16

U-E goals-assists: Kayla Prosinski 2-2, Lisa Leska 2-0, Cailey Haynes 2-0, Madison Meyer 1-1, Caitlin Carr 1-0. Horseheads goals-assists: Tatum Benesh 5-2, Crystal Powers 4-2, Emily Leland 3-0, Jess Schiefen 2-0, Mia Strollo 1-1, Kayla Gush 1-0. Shots: U-E 14; HH 20. Ground balls: U-E 5; HH 8. Draws: U-E 6; HH 18. Saves: Kaleah Johsnon (U-E) 3, Ashley Strauss 1; Kelsie Walker (HH) 4.

Owego 12, Elmira 7

Elmira

3

4

7

Owego

5

7

12

Elmira goals-assists: Alexis Brooks 3-0, Jordynn Kurcoba 1-0, Kammay Thomas 0-1, Megan Nichols 1-0, Samantha Schrom 1-0, Shelby Brost 1-1. Owego goals-assists: Emma Renda 3-0, Abi Higgins 3-0, Brittany Hathaway 3-0, Zoe Mahon 1-0, Makayla Grantham 1-0, Taylor Kilpatrick 1-0. Shots: Owego, 28-15. Ground balls: Owego, 30-27. Draws: Elmira, 12-9. Saves: Ulrich (O), 3.

Seton CC 16, WP 6

Seton Catholic Central

11

5

16

Whitney Point

6

0

6

Seton Catholic Central goals-assists: Maddie Williams 7-1, Maeghan O’Brien 5-0, Daniella Ricci 2-0, Erin O’Brien 0-4, Anne Ziolkowski 1-1, Vanessa Crowley 1-0. Whitney Point goals-assists: Elaina Burchell 3-0, Destini Gardner 0-1, Becky Lynch 1-0, Savannah Burlison 2-0. Shots: Seton CC, 29-19. Ground balls: Tied, 12-12. Draws: Seton CC, 13-11. Saves: Rose Kane (SCC), 10; Graci Standish-Warpus (WP), 15.

BOYS TRACK & FIELD

MAC League Meet

At Sidney

Team scores: 1 Sidney 156; 2 Bainbridge-Guilford 70; 3 Delhi 57; 4 Greene 40; 5 Walton 13.

100 meters: Shayne Sickler (S) 11.97; 200m: Dan Norris (B-G) 24.09; 400m: Dean Howard (S) 56.55; 800m: Dean Howard (S) 2:13.22; 1,600m: Declan Kottmeier (D) 4:51.54; 3,200m: Ryan Arnold (S) 12:38.27.

110m hurdles: Dylan Gifford (S) 16.38; 400m hurdles: Adam Bauerle (B-G) 1:03.51; 400m relay: Sidney (Howard, Tyson McCarroll, William Moore, Shayne Sickler) 47.06; 1,600m relay: B-G (Adam Bauerle, Nevada Heaney, Kyle Raymer, Cordel Vandermark) 3:58.25; 3,200m relay: B-G (Bauerle, Konnor Bookhout, Anthony Davis, Heaney) 10:15.84.

Shot put: Dean (S) 45-09; Discus: Austin Dean (S) 131-04; Long jump: McCarroll (S) 19-001/2; Triple jump: McCarroll (S) 36-041/2; High jump: McCarroll (S) 5-08; Pole vault: Chris Klecha (G) 10.

GIRLS TRACK & FIELD

MAC League Meet

At Sidney

Team scores: 1 Sidney 118; 2 Bainbridge-Guilford 87; 3 Delhi 77; 4 Greene 43; 5 Walton 27.

100 meters: Mallory Stillman (S) 12.87; 200m: Mallory Stillman (S) 27.55; 400m: Nicole Flohr (G) 1:06.00; 800m: Stephanie Bishop (Delhi) 3:04.37; 1,500m: Katie Anderson (G) 5:27.99; 3,000m: Katie Nolan (B-G) 11:35.90.

100m hurdles: Emma Egli (S) 16.98; 400m hurdles: Rebecca Reyes (B-G) 1:16.85; 400m relay: Sidney (Ariyahna Bernard, E. Egli, Anna Egli, Stillman) 53.09; 1,600m relay: B-G (Lindsey Castle, Kailey Harris, Rebecca Reyes, Nolan) 4:38.79; 3,200m relay: B-G (Katie Nolan, Kailey Harris, Kylee O’Hara, Alondra Ramirez) 11:27.31.

Shot put: Newell (S) 27-07; Discus: Hailey Newell (S) 76-101/2; Long jump: Anna Egli (S) 15-081/2; Triple jump: Egli (S) 32-03; High jump: Bernard (S) 4-10.01; Pole vault: Amelie Legg (Delhi) 9.

THURSDAY’S EVENTS

SOFTBALL

STAC

Norwich at Susquehanna Valley, 4:30

Corning at Horseheads, 5

IAC

Odessa-Montour at Candor, 4:30

Moravia at Dryden, 4:30

Marathon at Southern Cayuga, 4:30

BOYS TENNIS

STAC

Susquehanna Valley at Norwich, 4

MAC

Bainbridge-Guilford at Oxford, 4:15

Greene at Sidney, 4:15

IAC

Moravia at Thomas A. Edison, 4:30

BASEBALL

STAC

Norwich at Susquehanna Valley, 4:30

Binghamton at Elmira, 5

Susquehanna Valley at Union-Endicott, 7

IAC

Odessa-Montour at Candor, 4:30

BOYS LACROSSE

Section 4

Seton Catholic Central at Whitney Point, 4

Vestal at Horseheads, 5

Chenango Valley at Owego, 6:30

Corning at Binghamton, 7

Union-Endicott at Ithaca, 7

Chenango Forks at Oneonta, 7

Elmira Notre Dame at Watkins Glen, 4:30

Dryden at Whitney Point, 4:30

GOLF

IAC

Lansing, Whitney Point at Southern Cayuga, 4

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2015/wednesdays-high-school-scoreboard-57
Wednesday's high school scoreboard

Scores and schedules from around Section 4

I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.