Wednesday's prep results

Wednesday's prep results

News

Wednesday's prep results

By

.

.

BOYS’ BASKETBALL

New Richmond 72, Deer Park 40

New Richmond–Flamm 5 4 15, Phillips 0 1 1, Durham 3 0 7, Taulbee 11 2 29, Kramer 4 1 9, Sanchez 4 0 9. Totals: 27 8 72.

Deer Park–Osborne 1 0 2, Apante-Conway 4 2 10, Yelling 6 1 14, Osborne 0 2 2, Pearson 6 0 12. Totals: 17 5 40.

Halftime: NR 47-14. 3-pointers: NR 10 (Taulbee 7, Sanchez, Flamm, Durham); 17 5 40.

Mason defense smothers Lakota East

GIRLS’ BASKETBALL

Glen Este 61, Milford 45

Glen Este (4-0)–Simon 4 3 11, Burdick 6 2 15, Funk 1 4 6, Nelson 1 0 2, Vespie 1 1 3, Thacker 2 1 5, Hale 5 5 18. Totals: 20 16 61.

Milford (3-1)–Gilman 1 2 4, White 2 0 4, Noll 4 4 14, Woody 3 1 9, Foster 6 1 14. Totals: 16 8 45.

Halftime: GE 33-22. 3-pointers: GE 5 (Hale 4, Burdick); M 5 (Noll 2, Woody 2, Foster).

Hamilton 76, Sycamore 23

Sycamore–M. Kandil 2 3 7, K. Kandil 1 2 4, Davis 1 0 2, Harper 0 2 2, Bates 2 1 5, Connolly 1 1 3. Totals: 7 9 23.

Hamilton–Ded. Rodriguez 4 1 11, Gilbert 7 2 17, Alexander 1 0 2, Brown 2 0 4, Conrad 2 0 6, Des. Rodriguez 5 0 13, Riggins 3 1 7, Hart 1 0 2, Prather 7 0 14. Totals: 32 4 76.

Halftime: H 37-10. 3-pointers: H 8 (Des. Rodrigues 3, Ded. Rodriguez 2, Conrad 2, Gilbert).

Kings 47, Anderson 31

Kings (3-1)–Brown 7 2 19, Bruns 2 0 4, Marcum 2 0 5, Hayes 2 3 7, Diesbrock 2 3 7, Williams 2 0 5. Totals: 17 8 47.

Anderson (1-3) – Von Holle 1 0 2, Herbert 1 0 2, Harris 1 5 7, Dorsten 2 0 4, Starks 4 2 13, McCallum 1 1 3. Totals: 10 8 31.

Halftime: K 32-22. 3-pointers: K 5 (Brown 3, Marcum, Williams); A (Starks).

Lakota West 67, Princeton 49

Lakota West–Wells 3 3 10, Henderson 4 0 9, Staples 5 6 17, Wasan 6 0 13, Prohaska 2 0 5, Oxley 1 0 2, Jones 2 2 8, Laritz 1 1 3. Totals: 24 12 67.

Princeton (0-2)–Ballew 4 0 9, Sherman 2 0 4, Wildon 5 4 16, Morris 1 1 4, Reid 6 0 12, Sumi-Fiamawle 1 0 2, Goins 1 0 2. Totals: 20 5 49.

Halftime: LW 37-18. 3-pointers: LW 7 (Jones 2, Wells, Henderson, Staples, Wassan, Prohaska); P 4 (Wildon 2, Morris, Ballew).

Madeira 77, Finneytown 20

Madeira (4-1)–Schilling 1 0 3, Ball 3 0 7, Buzek 1 2 5, Kline 2 0 5, Bird 3 0 7, Paxton 4 0 8, Grob 4 1 9, Englert 7 1 15, Shea 2 1 6, Parker 1 0 2, Seaman 3 0 6, Jacobs 2 0 4. Totals: 34 5 77.

Finneytown (0-3)–McCormick 6 0 14, Simpson 2 2 6. Totals: 8 2 20.

Halftime: M 38-7. 3-pointers: M 7 (Ball, Buzek, Kline, Bird, Shea, Schilling); F 2 (McCormck 2).

Mariemont 61, Taylor 24

Mariemont (4-0)–Theye 0 2 2, Fields 3 3 10, Bryan 0 1 1, Krieger 5 1 12, Bell 0 2 2, Rothert 4 2 11, Hartman 5 1 11, Lewis 1 0 2, Long 1 0 2, Justice 4 0 8. Totals: 21 12 61.

Taylor (1-3)–Rapking 3 1 10, Rohfer 1 1 3, Lanter 1 1 3, Lakape 0 1 1, Coffey 1 0 2, Wiehe 2 1 5. Totals: 8 5 24.

Halftime: M 32-6. 3-pointers: M 3 (Fields, Krieger, Rothert); T 3 (Rapking 3).

Middletown 52, Fairfield 41

Fairfield–Falkner 1 0 3, Bailey 1 1 4, Hatcher 1 0 2, Tyus 2 1 5, Spaulding 1 2 4, Roberts-Rosser 4 4 12, Bentley 4 2 11. Totals: 14 10 41.

Middletown–Alexis Shealey 1 2 4, Susong 3 0 6, Alexandra Shealey 4 3 11, Current 1 0 2, Banks 10 3 27, Deaton 1 0 2. Totals: 20 8 52.

Halftime: M 30-14. 3-pointers: M 4 (Banks 4); F 3 (Falkner, Bailey, Bentley).

Reading 49, Deer Park 24

Deer Park–Hinton 1 0 2, Stevens 1 1 3, Macke 1 0 3, Burton 2 0 6, Sheetz 2 1 7, Mapes 1 1 3. Totals: 8 3 24.

Reading (3-0)–Nelson 1 2 4, Amyx 2 3 7, Vance 5 9 20, Barley 1 0 2, Miller 2 2 7, Wilkerson 3 3 9. Totals: 14 19 49.

Halftime: R 23-19. 3-pointers: R 2 (Miller, Vance); D 5 (Sheetz 2, Burton 2, Macke).

Seven Hills 37, St. Bernard 28

Seven Hills (2-2)–Stewart 2 1 5, Bain 1 0 3, Robinson 2 0 4, Tucker 1 0 2, McVey 1 2 4, Kersting 6 5 17, Allen 1 0 2. Totals: 14 8 37.

St. Bernard–Carroll 1 0 2, Allen-Brooks 2 0 4, Brinck 3 0 6, Allen 4 0 9, Summerow 1 0 2, Thompson 1 3 5. Totals: 12 3 28.

Halftime: SH 20-8. 3-pointers: SH (Bain); SB (Allen).

Walnut Hills 57, Withrow 50

Walnut Hills–Anderson 1 0 2, Burton 5 4 16, Tucker 0 3 3, Gonzalez-Varner 8 6 22, Williams 1 2 5, Myles 4 1 9. Totals: 19 16 57.

Withrow (2-2)–Roberts 1 0 2, McGhee 0 1 1, Light 1 1 3, Williams 1 0 2, Pride 5 7 17, Knott 3 3 9, Brewer 7 2 16. Totals: 18 14 50.

Halftime: Wi 30-29. 3-pointers: WH 3 (Burton 2, Williams).

BOYS’ BOWLING

Anderson 2491, Milford 2378

High series: A–Stevens 428. M–Cooper 349. Records: A 4-1, M 1-2.

Lebanon 2724, Middletown 2529

High series: L–Barrow 439. M–Cupp 400. Records: L 3-1, 2-1.

Mason 2692, Elder 2636

High series: M–Haas 415. E–Bailey 445. Records: M 3-0, E 0-2.

Seven Hills 2179, Norwood 2143

High series: SH–Mutasim 397. N–Herzner 389. Record: S 4-1.

Taylor 1965, Reading 1912

High series: T–Heller 327. R–Bates 325. Record: T 1-3.

GIRLS’ BOWLING

Middletown 2304, Lebanon 1983

High series: M–Harbin 365. L–Funderburg 318. Records: M 3-0, L 2-2.

Milford 1999, Anderson 1745

High series: M–Hook 335. A–Travis 329. Records: M 2-1, A 2-2.

Northwest 2299, Fairfield 1937

High series: N–Fisher 385. Record: N 2-1.

Seton 2412, Mason 1797

High series: S–Luken 459. M–Markvan 336. Records: S 2-1, M 1-2.

Seven Hills 1826, Norwood 1431

High series: S–Wilson 340. N–Greene 242. Record: SH 4-0.

St. Ursula 1717, Withrow 1060

High series: SU–Blacklidge 169. W–Cook-Posey 256. Records: SU 5-0, W 0-3.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports