Week 11 high school football previews

Week 11 high school football previews

News

Week 11 high school football previews

By

Running back Quavian White (20) and the Southside Tigers will play at Chapin in a Class AAA first-round playoff game Friday night.

Running back Quavian White (20) and the Southside Tigers will play at Chapin in a Class AAA first-round playoff game Friday night.

(all games at 7:30 p.m.)

Pickens (4-6) at Seneca (10-0): Class AAA first-round game. … Seneca defeated Pickens 31-6 in Week 7. … Seneca is outscoring opponents by an average of 33 points per game.

A.C. Flora (6-4) at Chapman (7-3): Class AAA first-round game. … Chapman averaged 47 points in its last two games, wins over Blue Ridge and Southside. … Chapman finished 4-7 a year ago.

Daniel (4-6) at South Pointe (9-1): Class AAA first-round game. … Daniel QB Ben Batson has passed for 1,907 yards and 21 TDs. … South Pointe began varsity play in 2006 and has reached the Upper State final every year since 2008, winning three championships.

Emerald (7-3) at Richland Northeast (5-5): Class AAA first-round game. … RNE went 1-4 in nonregion play but lost only to champion Chapin in Region 4 play.

Travelers Rest (6-4) at Greer (10-0): Class AAA first-round game. … Greer QB Mario Cusano has passed for 2,073 yards and 27 TDs and rushed for 707 yards and nine TDs. … TR is in the playoffs for the first time since 2012.

Union County (4-6) at BHP (8-2): Class AAA first-round game. … Union County began the season 0-4 and won four of its last six games. … BHP has lost to unbeaten Seneca and AAAA Westside.

Southside (7-3) at Chapin (9-1): Class AAA first-round game. … Southside has seven wins for the first time since 2008, which is the last time the Tigers won a playoff game. … Chapin lost its last game Nov. 6, 28-27 against A.C. Flora.

Wren (6-4) at Lancaster (8-2): Class AAA first-round game. … Lancaster was 7-0 and then lost 16-7 at South Pointe in Week 8 and 29-26 in OT against Broome in Week 10. … Wren has advanced to the second round each of the past two years.

Pendleton (7-3) at Newberry (8-2): Class AA Division I first-round game. … Newberry is 2-0 against Pendleton. … The teams last met in the second round of the 2013 playoffs, and Newberry won 21-9.

Indian Land (7-3) at Woodruff (9-1): Class AA Division I first-round game. … Woodruff has won seven straight games since losing to Clinton in Week 3. … Last year, Woodruff lost in the second round against Newberry.

Powdersville (6-4) at Fairfield Central (9-1): Class AA Division I first-round game. … Powdersville, in its fourth varsity season, is in the playoffs for the third time. … Fairfield Central hasn’t lost since Week 0.

Chesnee (5-5) at Chesterfield (8-2): Class AA Division II first-round game. … Chesnee started 0-3, then won five of six until losing in Week 10 against Woodruff.

Buford (5-5) at Abbeville (8-2): Class AA Division II first-round game. … Abbeville wound up the season ranked second in Class AA, behind only Dillon. The Panthers have lost only to AAA Union County and Region 2 rival Strom Thurmond.

Wagener-Salley (4-6) at Southside Christian (9-1): Class A Division I first-round game. … SCS RB Quintyn Reeder has rushed for 1,284 yards and 17 TDs. He’s averaging 10.1 yards per carry. … In nine previous varsity seasons, SCS has never won a playoff game.

St. Joseph’s (5-5) at McBee (9-1): Class A Division I first-round game. … St. Joseph’s has advanced to the second round each of the past three seasons. … McBee won its first nine games, then lost to Lamar, 21-13, in Week 10.

Lewisville (3-7) at Christ Church (8-2): Class A Division I first-round game. … Christ Church has not lost more than two games in a season since 2009, when the Cavaliers went 9-3. … Christ Church has won four consecutive state championships.

Great Falls (1-9) at McCormick (5-5): Class A Division II first-round game. … McCormick lost in the second round each of the past two years after losing in the state final in 2012.

Whitmire (6-4) at Ridge Spring-Monetta (6-4): Class A Division II first-round game. … RSM has won 12 of 15 meetings between the teams.

PLAYOFF GLANCE

FRIDAY’S GAMES

UPPER STATE PLAYOFFS

CLASS AAA

Pickens (4) at Seneca (1)
A.C. Flora (3) at Chapman (2)
Daniel (4) at South Pointe (1)
Emerald (3) at Richland Northeast (2)
Travelers Rest (1) at Greer (1)
Union County (3) at BHP (2)
Southside (4) at Chapin (1)
Wren (3) at Lancaster (2)

CLASS AA DIVISION I

Mid-Carolina (8) at Strom Thurmond (1)
Pendleton (5) at Newberry (4)
Indian Land (6) at Woodruff (3)
Powdersville (7) at Fairfield Central (2)

CLASS AA DIVISION II

Chesnee (8) at Chesterfield (1)
Keenan (5) at Saluda (4)
Batesburg-Leesville (6) at Central (3)
Buford (7) at Abbeville (2)

CLASS A DIVISION I

Wagener-Salley (8) at Southside Christian (1)
Williston-Elko (5) at Fox Creek (4)
St. Joseph’s (6) at McBee (3)
Lewisville (7) at Christ Church (2)

CLASS A DIVISION II

Blackville-Hilda (8) at Lamar (1)
Denmark-Olar (5) at H-K-T (4)
Whitmire (6) at Ridge Spring-Monetta (3)
Great Falls (7) at McCormick (2)

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports