Week 12 high school football previews

Week 12 high school football previews

News

Week 12 high school football previews

By

Senior linebacker Isaiah Sayegh (28) and the Hillcrest Rams will host rival Mauldin in a Class AAAA Division I first-round playoff game Friday night.

Senior linebacker Isaiah Sayegh (28) and the Hillcrest Rams will host rival Mauldin in a Class AAAA Division I first-round playoff game Friday night.

(all games start at 7:30 p.m.)

Mauldin (5-6) at Hillcrest (9-2): Class AAAA Division I first-round game. … Hillcrest beat Mauldin 61-18 in Week 1, the Rams’ fourth straight victory against the Mavericks. … Hillcrest, which won one playoff game in 56 seasons before 2013, has won five since then.

Mauldin, Hillcrest to meet in football playoffs

Gaffney (6-5) at Byrnes (10-1): Class AAAA Division I first-round game. … Byrnes defeated Gaffney 28-14 in Week 4. … Gaffney WR Scott McCluney had nine receptions for 205 yards and two TDs in the Indians’ Week 4 loss.

Boiling Springs (6-5) at Ashley Ridge (9-1): Class AAAA Division I first-round game. … Ashley Ridge is coming off its first loss, 47-7 against Fort Dorchester. … Both teams lost in the first round last season, Boiling Springs to Byrnes and Ashley Ridge to Hillcrest.

Dorman (8-3) at West Ashley (6-5): Class AAAA Division I first-round game. … Dorman RB Shanard Bain has rushed for 1,065 yards and 14 TDs. QB Collin Hill has passed for 2,442 yards and 24 TDs. WR Tyrek Long has 55 receptions, seven for TDs.

South Florence (6-5) at Spartanburg (10-1): Class AAAA Division II first-round game. … Spartanburg RB Tavien Feaster has rushed for 926 yards and nine TDs. QB Austin Scott has passed for 3,960 yards and 51 TDs. WR Tavaris Scott has 88 receptions, 20 for TDs.

Laurens (6-5) at Northwestern (10-1): Class AAAA Division II first-round game. … Laurens RB D.Q. Floyd has rushed for 1,187 yards and 12 TDs. … Northwestern has won 10 in a row since a 40-31 loss to Byrnes in Week 0.

Cane Bay (6-5) at Westside (10-1): Class AAAA Division II first-round game. … Westside is 18-5 since the start of the 2014 season. The Rams had won 12 games in the previous six seasons.

T.L. Hanna (7-4) at Irmo (4-7): Class AAAA Division II first-round game. … First-year coach Bruce Ollis has Hanna in the playoffs a year after the Yellow Jackets recorded one victory. … Irmo was 3-2 and second in Region 5 after going 1-5 in its nonregion games.

Chapman (8-3) at Seneca (11-0): Class AAA second-round game. … Chapman is in the second round for the second time in four years under Mark Hodge. The Panthers hadn’t been to the playoffs in five years before his arrival. … Seneca is averaging 47.5 points per game.

Union County (5-6) at Greer (11-0): Class AAA second-round game. … Greer beat Union County 35-28 in Week 3. … Greer QB Mario Cusano has passed for 2,394 yards and 31 TDs and rushed for 734 yards and 10 TDs. WR Dorian Lindsey has 54 catches, 11 for TDs. WR Troy Pride has 36 catches, 12 for TDs.

Greer, Union County set for next episode of Jacket Bowl

Wren (7-4) at Chapin (10-1): Class AAA second-round game. … Wren QB Jay Urich has passed for 2,529 yards and 20 TDs and rushed for 834 yards and nine TDs. … Chapin QB Logan Bailey passed for 319 yards and three TDs and rushed for 95 yards and three TDs in last week’s win over Southside.

Newberry (9-2) at Strom Thurmond (10-1): Class AA Division I second-round game. … Newberry has reached the Upper State final each of the past three years. The Bulldogs lost to Dillon in last year’s state final.

Woodruff (10-1) at Fairfield Central (10-1): Class AA Division I second-round game. … Woodruff lost to Newberry in the second round last year. … Woodruff has won eight straight since losing to Clinton in Week 3. Fairfield has won 10 straight since losing to Brookland-Cayce in Week 0.

Batesburg-Leesville (8-3) at Abbeville (9-2): Class AA Division II second-round game. … The teams met in Week 7 at B-L. Abbeville won 30-13. … In 2014, B-L won 46-0 in Week 7. Then Abbeville won 34-28 in the first round of the playoffs.

Williston-Elko (8-3) at Southside Christian (10-1): Class A Division I second-round game. … SCS QB Clayton Coulter has passed for 2,084 yards and 22 TDs. WR Connor Holden has 47 catches, seven for TDs. … W-E RB Shakur Chisolm has rushed for 1,767 yards and 25 TDs.

Sabres host Williston-Elko, seek playoff victory No. 2

McBee (10-1) at Christ Church (9-2): Class A Division I second-round game. … Christ Church defeated McBee 35-8 in last year’s Upper State final. … Christ Church DB Austin Hayden has six forced fumbles and has four INTs. … McBee is one victory shy of the school record set last season.

CCES takes on experienced McBee team in second round

Ridge Spring-Monetta (7-4) at McCormick (6-5): Class A Division II second-round game. … McCormick won on the road against Region 1 rival RSM 18-14 in Week 7.

COMPLETE PLAYOFF GLANCE

FRIDAY’S GAMES

CLASS AAAA DIVISION I

FIRST ROUND

Summerville at Dutch Fork
Spring Valley at Fort Dorchester
Carolina Forest at Goose Creek
White Knoll at Sumter
Gaffney at Byrnes
Mauldin at Hillcrest
Boiling Springs at Ashley Ridge
Dorman at West Ashley

CLASS AAAA DIVISION II

FIRST ROUND

South Florence at Spartanburg
Laurens at Northwestern
Cane Bay at Westside
Fort Mill at Lexington
North Augusta at Blythewood
Nation Ford at York
Westwood at Conway
T.L. Hanna at Irmo

UPPER STATE

Chapman at Seneca
Richland NE at South Pointe
Union County at Greer
Wren at Chapin
LOWER STATE

Brookland-Cayce at Georgetown
St. James at Midland Valley
Hilton Head at Myrtle Beach
Airport at Hartsville

CLASS AA DIVISION I

SECOND ROUND

UPPER STATE

Newberry at Strom Thurmond
Woodruff at Fairfield Central

LOWER STATE

Lake Marion at Loris
Timberland at Dillon

CLASS AA DIVISION II

SECOND ROUND

UPPER STATE

Saluda at Chesterfield
Batesburg-Leesville at Abbeville
LOWER STATE

Andrews at Silver Bluff
Marion at Whale Branch

CLASS A DIVISION I

SECOND ROUND

UPPER STATE

Williston-Elko at Southside Christian
McBee at Christ Church
LOWER STATE

Latta at Bamberg-Ehrhardt
Allendale-Fairfax at Calhoun County

CLASS A DIVISION II

SECOND ROUND

UPPER STATE

Hunter-Kinard-Tyler at Lamar
Ridge Spring-Monetta at McCormick

LOWER STATE

Baptist Hill at C.E. Murray
Cross at Lake View

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports