Week 4 high school football schedule

Week 4 high school football schedule

News

Week 4 high school football schedule

By

The Scarsdale football team in action against Ketcham on Saturday, Sept. 5.

The Scarsdale football team in action against Ketcham on Saturday, Sept. 5.

Amazingly, we are at the midway point in the Section 1 regular season already. The defending champs in Class AA (John Jay) and A (Rye) and the CHSFL (Stepinac) all flexed their muscles over the weekend and proved they were still elite.

If you missed it, here’s a look at all of our coverage from Week 3.

Week 4 certainly doesn’t boast as many high-profile matchups, but there are still some key games this week. They include:

• A meeting of Class B contenders, Westlake at Nanuet, in what could be a championship game preview.

• More quality meetings between Class AA hopefuls: John Jay-East Fishkill at Scarsdale, New Rochelle at Arlington, North Rockland at Carmel and Clarkstown North at Mamaroneck

• In Class A, Somers (vs. Yorktown) and Nyack (vs. Lourdes) will try to get pointed in the right direction after tough losses.

Here’s a look at all of this week’s action:

Week 4 high school football schedule

Friday, Sept. 25 –

John Jay-East Fishkill at Scarsdale, 7 p.m.

New Rochelle at Arlington, 7 p.m.

North Rockland at Carmel, 7 p.m.

Horace Greeley at Mahopac, 7 p.m.

Clarkstown North at Mamaroneck, 7 p.m.

Fox Lane at White Plains, 7 p.m.

Port Chester at Ossining, 7 p.m.

Ramapo at Tappan Zee, 7 p.m.

Rye at Panas, 7 p.m.

Byram Hills at Spring Valley at Torne Valley Field, 7 p.m.

Valhalla at Putnam Valley, 7 p.m.

Rye Neck at Millbrook, 7 p.m.

Dover/Webutuck at Dobbs Ferry, 7 p.m.

Yorktown at Somers, 7:15 p.m.

Nyack at Our Lady of Lourdes, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Sept. 26 –

Edgemont at Albertus Magnus, 12:30 p.m.

Forman at Harvey, 1 p.m.

Red Hook at Woodlands, 1 p.m.

Hackley at Tuckahoe, 1 p.m.

Haldane at Pawling, 1 p.m.

Cardinal Hayes at Iona Prep, 1:30 p.m.

Clarkstown South at Mount Vernon, 1:30 p.m.

Harrison at Pearl River, 1:30 p.m.

Westlake at Nanuet, 1:30 p.m.

Ardsley at Pleasantville, 1:30 p.m.

Blind Brook at Irvington, 1:30 p.m.

Yonkers Montessori at Bronxville, 1:30 p.m.

Briarcliff at Hastings, 1:30 p.m.

Croton-Harmon vs. Palisade Prep at Gorton High School, 1:30 p.m.

Gorton at Roosevelt, 1:30 p.m.

Riverside at Lincoln, 1:30 p.m.

Peekskill vs. Yonkers at Saunders High School, 1:30 p.m.

Saunders at Conwell-Egan Catholic, 1:30 p.m.

St. Francis Prep at Kennedy, 2 p.m.

Lakeland at Beacon, 2 p.m.

Eastchester at Sleepy Hollow, 2:30 p.m.

Stepinac at Holy Cross, 3:30 p.m.

Brewster vs. John Jay at Mahopac High School, 6 p.m.

Ketcham at Suffern, 7 p.m.

Hen Hud at Pelham, 7 p.m.

Bye: Rye Country Day

Twitter:@lohudinsider

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports