Week 5 Thursday Night Statewide Scores

Week 5 Thursday Night Statewide Scores

News

Week 5 Thursday Night Statewide Scores

By

Garland QB Jacoby Williams passes for 300 yards in Sachse win.

Garland QB Jacoby Williams passes for 300 yards in Sachse win.

CLASS 6A

Alief Elsik 42, Fort Bend Kempner 23

Amarillo Tascosa 28, Amarillo Palo Duro 6

Arlington Bowie 35, Arlington Houston 29 (OT)

Austin Akins 28, Austin Anderson 13

Cypress Creek 34, Houston Langham Creek 31

Dallas Jesuit 52, Dallas Sunset 0

Denton Guyer 62, Keller 44

Edinburg Economedes 32, PSJA Memorial 24

Euless Trinity 59, Colleyville Heritage 33

Fort Bend Hightower 44, Fort Bend Travis 6

Garland 38, Garland Sachse 34

Garland Rowlett 54, Tyler Lee 20

Houston Lamar 73, Houston Sam Houston 0

Irving Nimitz 52, Carrollton Turner 7

Killeen 17, Copperas Cove 14

Klein 24, Klein Forest 17

Laredo United 48, CC Carroll 38

League City Clear Creek 37, Clear Brook 17

League City Clear Springs 43, Clute Brazoswood 21

McAllen 36, Mission 26

Mesquite Horn 28, Mesquite 27 Mesquite Memorial Reopens: Top 10 All-Time Games 

Odessa Permian 38, Lubbock Coronado 6

SA Northside O’Connor 41, SA Northside Jay 13

Spring Westfield 39, Montgomery 13

CLASS 5A

Austin McCallum 42, Austin Lanier 0

Bastrop 42, Austin William Travis 13

Dallas Hillcrest 41, North Dallas 14

Dallas Samuell 27, Dallas Adamson 0

Donna 56, PSJA Southwest 9

El Paso Eastlake 42, Clint Horizon 14

EP Chapin 35, EP Burges 7

Forney 58, South Garland 13

FW Dunbar 48, FW Polytechnic 0

FW South Hills 82, FW North Side 3

FW Western Hills 35, FW Southwest 34

Houston Davis 64, Houston Lee 0

Houston Strake Jesuit 50, Katy Morton Ranch 49

Mansfield Lake Ridge 60, Waxahachie 34

Mercedes 54, Brownsville Pace 0

Port Neches-Groves 45, Baytown Lee 0

SA Highlands 14, SA Harlandale 7

San Angelo Lake View 28, Llano 14

Waller 32, Houston Spring Woods 13

WF Rider 37, Saginaw 27

CLASS 4A

Boerne 55, Sonora 38

Kennedale 70, Dallas Carter 27

Rio Hondo 23, Rio Grande City Grulla 7

PRIVATE SCHOOLS

Rockwall Heritage 50, Campbell 0

Associated Press Top 10s

Class 6A

1. Allen (4-0) vs. Lewisville Marcus, Friday.

2. Katy (4-0) at Katy Taylor, Friday.

3. Cedar Hill (4-0) idle.

4. Euless Trinity (5-0) beat Colleyville Heritage 59-33.

5. Cibolo Steele (4-0) vs. Smithson Valley, Friday.

6. Spring Westfield (4-0) beat Montgomery 39-13.

7. Converse Judson (4-0) vs. Schertz Clemens, Friday.

8. Lake Travis (3-0) at Del Valle, Friday.

9. Austin Westlake (4-0) idle.

10. Dallas Skyline (2-1) vs. Irving, Friday.

Class 5A

1. Cedar Park (4-0) at Georgetown, Friday.

2. Crosby (4-0) at Galena Park, Saturday.

3. Richmond George Ranch (4-0) vs. Nuevo Leon, Mexico, Saturday.

4. Austin Vandegrift (4-0) vs. Leander, Friday.

5. Aledo (2-1) at Joshua, Friday.

6. Temple (3-1) vs. Waco University, Friday.

7. Kerrville Tivy (3-0) at SA Kennedy, Friday.

8. Mansfield Timberview (3-1) at Lancaster, Friday.

9. Fort Bend Elkins (3-0) vs. Texas City, Saturday.

10. Longview (2-1) vs. Longview Pine Tree, Friday.

(tie) Mansfield Lake Ridge (5-0) beat Waxahachie 60-34.

Class 4A

1. Navasota (4-0) vs. FW Castleberry, Friday.

2. Gilmer (4-0) vs. Carthage, Saturday, at Longview.

3. West Orange-Stark (4-0) vs. Richmond Foster, Saturday.

4. Celina (4-0) at Melissa, Friday.

5. La Grange (4-0) at Fredericksburg, Friday.

6. Kennedale (5-0) beat Dallas Carter 70-27.

7. Argyle (3-1) vs. Paris, Friday.

8. Sinton (3-0) vs. La Vernia, Friday.

9. Sweetwater (4-0) vs. Andrews, Friday.

10. Texarkana Liberty-Eylau (3-1) vs. Atlanta, Friday.

Class 3A

1. Mineola (4-0) at Omaha Pewitt, Friday.

2. Brock (4-0) at Venus, Friday.

3. Franklin (4-0) at Buffalo, Friday.

4. Cameron Yoe (3-1) vs. Refugio, Friday.

5. East Chambers (3-0) at Anahuac, Friday.

6. Waskom (3-0) at Elysian Fields, Friday.

7. Wall (4-0) vs. Clyde, Friday.

8. Pottsboro (4-0) vs. Howe, Friday.

9. Shallowater (1-1) at Idalou, Friday.

10. Rockdale (3-0) vs. Caldwell, Friday.

Class 2A

1. Canadian (4-0) vs. Albany, Friday.

2. Bremond (4-0) vs. Granger, Friday.

3. Refugio (3-0) at Cameron Yoe, Friday.

4. Mason (4-0) at Sabinal, Friday.

5. Albany (4-0) at Canadian, Friday.

6. Shiner (4-0) at Altair Rice, Friday.

7. Alto (4-0) vs. Tenaha, Friday.

8. Seagraves (3-1) vs. Stanton, Friday.

9. Bruni (4-0) vs. La Villa, Friday.

10. Mart (3-1) at Centerville, Friday.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports