2015 Louisville high school football schedules

2015 Louisville high school football schedules

News

2015 Louisville high school football schedules

A week-by-week look at metro-area teams' 2015 slates

By

A week-by-week look at metro-area teams' 2015 slates

Here is the composite 2015 schedule for the 35 high school football teams in the Metro Louisville area. Please note that times are subject to change. (*-district game)

 

WEEK 1

FRIDAY, AUG. 21

Kentucky Country Day at Atherton, 7:30

Oldham County at Ballard, 7

Bullitt Central vs. Madison Southern (at Lincoln County PBK Death Valley Bowl), 8:15

Bullitt East at Eastern, 7:30

Butler at Meade County, 8

Central at Manual, 7:30

Christian Academy at Simon Kenton, 7:30

DeSales at Fairdale, 7:30

Doss at Jeffersontown, 7:30

Seneca at Fern Creek, 7:30

Holy Cross at Owensboro Catholic, 8

Waggener at Iroquois, 7:30

Floyd Central (Ind.) at Male, 7

Moore at Southern, 7:30

North Bullitt at Woodford County, 7:30

Western at North Oldham, 7:30

Pleasure Ridge Park at Valley, 7:30

Shelby County at Garrard County, 7:30

South Oldham at Anderson County, 7:30

Nashville (Tenn.) Ensworth at Trinity, 7:30

SATURDAY, AUG. 22

Collins at Montgomery County, 7:30

Spencer County at Bardstown, 8

Off – Shawnee, St. Xavier

 

WEEK 2

FRIDAY, AUG. 28

Valley at Atherton, 7:30

Male at Ballard, 7

Fairdale at Bullitt Central, 7:30

Collins at Bullitt East, 7:30

Butler vs. DeSales (at Fairdale), 7:30

Central vs. Knox Central (at Corbin’s Cumberland Falls Pigskin Classic), 6

Eastern at Christian Academy, 7:30

Doss at South Oldham, 7:30

Manual at Fern Creek, 7:30

Seymour (Ind.) Trinity Lutheran at Holy Cross, 7:30

Iroquois at Jeffersontown, 7:30

Lexington Christian at Kentucky Country Day, 7:30

Shawnee at Moore, 7:30

Southern at North Bullitt, 7:30

Oldham County at North Oldham, 7:30

Meade County at Pleasure Ridge Park, 7:30

Seneca at Western, 7:30

Grayson County at Shelby County, 7:30

Nelson County at Spencer County, 7:30

St. Xavier vs. Henry Clay (at Lexington Catholic’s Bluegrass Bowl), 6:15

Trinity at Nashville (Tenn.) Brentwood Academy, 7:30

Waggener at Corbin (Cumberland Falls Pigskin Classic), 8

 

WEEK 3

FRIDAY, SEPT. 4

Atherton at Shawnee, 7:30

Ballard vs. DeSales (at Fairdale), 7:30

Bullitt Central at Southern, 7:30

Bullitt East at Central Hardin, 7:30

Western at Butler, 7:30

Christian Academy at Central, 7:30

Eastern at Collins, 7:30

Pleasure Ridge Park at Doss, 7:30

Fairdale at Male, 7

Fern Creek at Moore, 7:30

Holy Cross at Providence (Ind.), 7

Iroquois at Valley, 7:30

North Bullitt at Jeffersontown, 7:30

Kentucky Country Day at Washington County, 7:30

Manual at Seneca, 7:30

North Oldham at Elizabethtown, 7:30

Shelby County at Oldham County, 7:30

East Jessamine at Spencer County, 7:30

Bowling Green at St. Xavier, 8

Lafayette at Trinity, 7:30

Off – South Oldham, Waggener

 

WEEK 4

FRIDAY, SEPT. 11

Fort Knox at Atherton, 7:30

Ballard at Western, 7

Jeffersontown at Bullitt Central, 7:30

Spencer County at Bullitt East, 7:30

Fern Creek at Butler, 7

St. Xavier at Central, 7:30

Oldham County at Christian Academy, 7:30

Holy Cross vs. DeSales (at Fairdale), 7:30

Paul Dunbar at Eastern, 7:30

Carroll County at Kentucky Country Day, 7:30

Trinity at Male, 7

Moore at Valley, 7:30

Shelby County at North Bullitt, 7:30

South Oldham at North Oldham, 7:30

John Hardin at Pleasure Ridge Park, 7:30

Southern at Seneca, 7:30

Waggener at Shawnee, 7:30

Off – Collins, Doss, Fairdale, Iroquois, Manual

 

WEEK 5

FRIDAY, SEPT. 18

Atherton at Waggener, 7:30

Ballard at Manual, 7

Spencer County at Bullitt Central, 7:30

Bullitt East at Shelby County, 7:30

Butler at Doss, 7:30

Christian Academy at North Oldham, 7:30

Boyle County at Collins, 7:30

DeSales at Fern Creek, 7

Valley at Fairdale, 7:30

Holy Cross at Western, 7

Iroquois at Moore, 7

Jeffersontown at Paul Dunbar, 7:30

Kentucky Country Day at Bethlehem, 7:30

Male at Seneca, 7

Marion County at North Bullitt, 7:30

Pleasure Ridge Park at Trinity, 7:30

South Oldham at Boone County, 7:30

St. Xavier at Highlands, 7:30

Off – Central, Eastern, Oldham County, Shawnee, Southern

 

WEEK 6

FRIDAY, SEPT. 25

*Atherton at Doss, 7

*Eastern at Ballard, 7

*North Bullitt at Bullitt Central, 7:30

*Bullitt East at Nelson County, 7:30

*Butler at Male, 7

*Central at Waggener, 7:30

*Collins at Spencer County, 7:30

*Fairdale at Fern Creek, 7

Grant County at Holy Cross, 7:30

*Iroquois at Southern, 7

*Trinity at Jeffersontown, 7:30

Adair County at Kentucky Country Day, 7:30

Western at Manual, 7:30

*Thomas Nelson at Moore, 7:30

North Oldham at Frankfort, 7:30

*Oldham County at South Oldham, 7:30

*St. Xavier at Pleasure Ridge Park, 7:30

Shawnee at Eminence, 7:30

*Shelby County at Franklin County, 7:30

Off – Christian Academy, DeSales, Seneca, Valley

 

WEEK 7

THURSDAY, OCT. 1

*Atherton at Fairdale, 7:30

*Ballard at Seneca, 7

*Manual at Butler, 7:30

*Moore at Central, 7:30

*Doss at Iroquois, 7

*Jeffersontown at Eastern, 7:30

*Fern Creek at Southern, 7

*Pleasure Ridge Park at Male, 7

Valley at Shawnee, 7:30

FRIDAY, OCT. 2

*Bullitt Central at Bullitt East, 7:30

Christian Academy at Meade County, 7:30

*Franklin County at Collins, 7:30

DeSales at North Hardin, 7:30

*North Bullitt at Oldham County, 7:30

*Spencer County at North Oldham, 7:30

*South Oldham at Nelson County, 7:30

St. Xavier vs. Trinity (at Papa John’s Cardinal Stadium), 8

*Waggener at Bardstown, 7:30

Off – Holy Cross, Kentucky Country Day, Shelby County, Western

 

WEEK 8

FRIDAY, OCT. 9

*Iroquois at Atherton, 7

*Bullitt Central at Oldham County, 7:30

*Bullitt East at South Oldham, 7:30

*Pleasure Ridge Park at Butler, 7:30

*Central at Thomas Nelson, 7:30

*DeSales at Christian Academy, 7:30

Collins at Central Hardin, 7:30

*Doss at Fern Creek, 7

*Eastern at Trinity, 7:30

*Southern at Fairdale, 7:30

*Kentucky Country Day at Holy Cross, 7:30

*Jeffersontown at Seneca, 7:30

*St. Xavier at Manual, 7:30

*Bardstown at Moore, 7:30

*North Bullitt at Nelson County, 7:30

*Shelby County at North Oldham, 7:30

*Washington County at Shawnee, 7:30

*Franklin County at Spencer County, 7:30

*Western at Valley, 7:30

*Henry County at Waggener, 7:30

Off – Ballard, Male

 

WEEK 9

FRIDAY, OCT. 16

*Southern at Atherton, 7

*Jeffersontown at Ballard, 7

*Bullitt Central at South Oldham, 7:30

*Bullitt East at North Bullitt, 7:30

Eastern at Butler, 7:30

*Bardstown at Central, 7:30

*Christian Academy at Shawnee, 7:30

*North Oldham at Collins, 7:30

*DeSales at Washington County, 7:30

*Fairdale at Doss, 7:30

*Fern Creek at Iroquois, 7

*Holy Cross at Frankfort, 7:30

*Eminence at Kentucky Country Day, 7:30

*Male at St. Xavier, 7:30

*Manual at Pleasure Ridge Park, 7:30

*Moore at Henry County, 7:30

*Oldham County at Nelson County, 7:30

*Seneca at Trinity, 7:30

*Spencer County at Shelby County, 7:30

*Valley at John Hardin, 7:30

*Waggener at Thomas Nelson, 7:30

*Breckinridge County at Western, 8

 

WEEK 10

FRIDAY, OCT. 23

*Atherton at Fern Creek, 7

*Trinity at Ballard, 7

*Nelson County at Bullitt Central, 7:30

*Bullitt East at Oldham County, 7:30

*Butler at St. Xavier, 7:30

*Central at Henry County, 7:30

*Washington County at Christian Academy, 7:30

*Collins at Shelby County, 7:30

*Shawnee vs. DeSales (at Fairdale), 7:30

*Southern at Doss, 7:30

*Seneca at Eastern, 7:30

*Fairdale at Iroquois, 7

*Eminence at Holy Cross, 7:30

*Kentucky Country Day at Frankfort, 7:30

*Male at Manual, 7

*Moore at Waggener, 7:30

*South Oldham at North Bullitt, 7:30

*North Oldham at Franklin County, 7:30

*Valley at Breckinridge County, 8

*John Hardin at Western, 7

Off – Jeffersontown, Pleasure Ridge Park, Spencer County

 

WEEK 11

FRIDAY, OCT. 30

Doss at Ballard, 7

Pleasure Ridge Park at Central, 7:30

Franklin County at Christian Academy, 7:30

Collins at Anderson County, 7:30

DeSales at Southern, 7:30

Manual at Eastern, 7:30

Holy Cross at Fairdale, 7:30

Seneca at Iroquois, 7

Jeffersontown at Oldham County, 7:30

Campbellsville at Kentucky Country Day, 7:30

Western at Male, 7

Shawnee at Fort Knox, 7:30

Shelby County at South Oldham, 7:30

Henry County at Spencer County, 7:30

Cincinnati St. Xavier at St. Xavier, 7:30

Waggener at Valley, 7:30

Off – Atherton, Bullitt Central, Bullitt East, Butler, Fern Creek, Moore, North Bullitt, North Oldham, Trinity

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports