Who won what in the 2014-15 season

Who won what in the 2014-15 season

News

Who won what in the 2014-15 season

The schools who won each sports state championship for the 2014-15 season

By

The schools who won each sports state championship for the 2014-15 season

KUSA – The 2014-15 high school sports season came with excitement, passion, great plays, and big wins. Repeats and three-peat championships were won and first time champions emerged. Here is a list of who won what this season and possibly the streak they will look to keep alive.

FootballCherry Creek Football
5A –
Cherry Creek
4A – Pine Creek (2nd in a row)
3A – Pueblo East
2A – Brush
1A – Paonia (2nd in a row)
8-man – Caliche
6-man – Arickaree/Woodlin

Boys Cross Country
5A – Mountain Vista
4A – Palmer Ridge
3A – AlamosaLauren Gregory of Fort Collins
2A – Lyons

Cross Country Highlights

Girls Cross Country
5A – Fort Collins
4A – Mountain View
3A – Alamosa
2A – Lyons

Cross Country Highlights

Field HockeyValor Christian Boys Golf
Colorado Academy (3rd in a row)

Boys Golf 
5A – Coronado
4A – Valor Christian
3A – Sterling

Girls Golf
5A – Regis Jesuit
4A – Cheyenne Mountain

Gymnastics 
5A – Overland (2nd in a row)Regis Jesuit Girls Golf
4A – Standley Lake

Boys Soccer
5A – Broomfield
4A – Air Academy
3A – Kent Denver

Softball
5A – Grandview
4A – Valor Christian
3A – La Junta

Poms 
5A – Grandview
Jazz – ChaparralMountain Vista Poms
Hip-Hop – Mountain Vista
4A – Ponderosa
3A – Bennett
2A – Vail Christian

Poms Highlights 

Cheer
5A – Rock Canyon
4A/5A co-ed – Castle View
3A – Manitou Springs
2A/3A co-ed – Bishop Machebeuf
2A – Cheyenne Wells

Boys TennisGrandview Volleyball
5A – Cherry Creek
4A – Kent Denver

Volleyball
5A – Grandview
4A – Lewis-Palmer (2nd in a row)
3A – Eaton
2A – Resurrection Christian
1A – Fleming

Boys BasketballOverland Basketball
5A – Overland
4A – Air Academy
3A – Colorado Springs Christian
2A – Sanford (2nd in a row)
1A – Holly

Girls Basketball
5A – Broomfield
4A – Valor Christian 
3A – Pagosa Springs
2A – Akron
1A – IdaliaCherry Creek Ice Hockey

Ice Hockey
Cherry Creek

Girls Swimming
5A – Fossil Ridge
4A – Evergreen (2nd in a row)

Girls Skiing
Summit (3rd in a row)

Boys Skiing 
Battle Mountain

Wrestling Rock Canyon Baseball
5A – Arvada West
4A – Thompson Valley
3A – Valley (2nd in a row)
2A – Rocky Ford

Baseball
5A – Rock Canyon
4A – Green Mountain (2nd in a row)
3A – Eaton
2A – Rye
1A – Dove Creek

Boys Lacrosse
5A – Cherry CreekAspen Boys Lacrosse
4A – Aspen

Girls Lacrosse
Colorado Academy

Boys Swimming
5A – Fossil Ridge
4A – Cheyenne Mountain

Girls Tennis
5A – Cherry Creek
4A – Cheyenne Mountain

Girls SoccerVail Mountain Soccer
5A – Grandview
4A – Cheyenne Mountain (3rd in a row)
3A – Colorado Academy (2nd in a row)
2A – Vail Mountain

Boys Track
5A – Fountain-Fort Carson (2nd in a row)
4A – Palmer Ridge (2nd in a row)
3A – Lutheran (2nd in a row, 1st in 3A)
2A – Lyons
1A – SpringfieldCherokee Trail Girls Track

Girls Track
5A – Cherokee Trail
4A – Niwot (3rd in a row)
3A -Eaton
2A – Paonia (3rd in a row)
1A – Heritage Christian

Track Highlights

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports