WSSCA Boys Soccer All-State teams

WSSCA Boys Soccer All-State teams

News

WSSCA Boys Soccer All-State teams

By

The Snohomish team lifts up its 4A boys soccer championship trophy.

The Snohomish team lifts up its 4A boys soccer championship trophy.

The 2015 Boys Soccer All-State teams, as selected by the Washington State Soccer Coaches Association.

WIAA State Champions
4A – Snohomish
3A – Interlake
2A – Archbishop Murphy
1A – Highland

Class 4A
MVP –
Blake Crutchfield, Midfield, Snohomish
Coach of the Year – Dan Pingrey, Snohomish

First Team
Forwards – Bennett Lehner, Jr. Camas; Burke Fahling, Jr. Inglemoor; Logan Wood, Sr. Tahoma; JD Hauenstein, Jr. Central Valley; Giovanny Soto, Sr. Wenatchee.
Midfielders – Blake Crutchfield, Sr. Snohomish; Trevor Lee, Jr. Puyallup; Emilio Meraz- Rodriguez, Sr. Pasco; Cameron Eyman, Sr. Camas.
Defenders – Nick Morgan, Sr. Skyline; Connor Thompson, Sr. Bellarmine Prep; Gabe Grabowski, Sr. Central Valley; Gus Baxter, Sr. Snohomish.
Goalkeeper – Grant Alcorn, Sr. Union.

Second Team
Forwards – Jesus Meraz-Rodriguez, Soph. Pasco; Ike Northstrom, Sr. Gig Harbor; Tino Lopez- Slish, Sr. Mt. Rainier; Hector Magana, Jr. Pasco.
Midfielders – Edwin Brown, Sr. Gig Harbor; Neil Boyal, Jr. Olympia; Chris Trussel, Sr. Wenatchee; Cris Garfias, Soph. Tahoma.
Defenders – Connor Herriford, Sr. Puyallup; Nick Hall, Jr. Thomas Jefferson; Chris Sutton, Sr. Olympia; Oswal Lopez, Jr. Pasco.
Goalkeeper – Scott Leathley, Sr. Tahoma.

Honorable Mention
Forwards – Terry Cox, Sr. Ferris; Kristian Barney, Sr. Snohomish.
Midfielders – Alex McNeil Sr. Lewis and Clark; Pablo Gallo Arias, Sr. Redmond; Nathan Grinalds Jr. Central Valley; Joel Jacobson, Sr. Gig Harbor; Rio Alcorta, Sr. Inglemoor.
Defenders – Lucas Ulmer, Sr. Camas; Rehn Reiley, Sr. Moses Lake; Ridley Eastland-Fruit, Sr. Inglemoor.
Goalkeeper – Jake Johnston, Sr. Puyallup.

Class 3A
MVP –
Jason Rodriguez, Sr. Forward, Interlake
Coach of the Year – Dan Peterson, Interlake

First Team
Forwards – Jason Rodriguez, Sr. Interlake; Roko Bedalov, Jr. Garfield; Ryan Hill, Sr. Mercer Island; Jaeger Skifstad, Jr. Central Kitsap.
Midfielders – Adrian Correa, Sr. Auburn Riverside; Wyatt Paul, Sr. Lakeside; Brandon Gonzales, Jr. Auburn Riverside; Connor Seed, Jr. Glacier Peak.
Defenders – Derek Sims, Sr. Mercer Island; Logan Jones, Sr. Auburn; Spencer Pettit, Sr. Glacier Peak; Anthony Arroyo, Sr. Kennewick.
Goalkeeper – Wallis Lapsley, Sr. Lakeside.

Second Team
Forwards – Nigel El-Sokkary, Jr. Capital; Riley Prescott, Sr. Glacier Peak; Will Eldred, Jr. Hanford.
Midfielders – Logan Beachy, Jr. Central Kitsap; Oni Mayer, Sr. Capital; Jose Castillo, Sr. Interlake; Sebastian Navarro, Sr. Marysville Pilchuck.
Defenders –Ben Stevenson, Sr. Prairie; Andrew Scrimsher, Soph. Kamiakin; Hector Cervantes, Jr. Hazen; Jordan Zimmerman, Sr. Capital.
Goalkeeper – Lewis Watson, Sr. Central Kitsap.

Honorable Mention
Forwards – Jordan Loomans, Sr. Auburn Riverside; Reyes Garcia, Jr. Hazen.
Midfielders – Brandon Boehnke, Sr. Kamiakin; Alex Chung, Sr. Mercer Island.
Defenders – Shane Eckert, Sr. Garfield; Alex Klussmann, Sr. Central Kitsap; Spencer Lyng, Sr., Ingraham.
Goalkeeper – Matt Leprowse, Jr. Mercer Island.

Class 2A
MVP –
Brady Henderson, Jr. Midfield, Archbishop Murphy
Coach of the Year – Mike Bartley, Archbishop Murphy

First Team
Forwards – Efren Monzon, Fife; Mitchell Pinney, Sr. Hockinson; Matt Williams, Archbishop Murphy; Casey Duff, Sr. Black Hills; Anton Resing, Sr. Shorecrest.
Midfielders – Brady Henderson, Jr. Archbishop Murphy; Hugo Martinez, Sr. Othello; Gabe Astone, Archbishop Murphy; Alex Day, Sr. Shorecrest.
Defenders – Ben Adams, Sr. Archbishop Murphy; Jack Neffner, Sr. Shorecrest; BJ James, Sr., Squalicum; Israel Gonzalez, Jr. Grandview; Dane Brizzolara, Jr. Tumwater.
Goalkeeper – Alex Worland, Sr. Kingston.

Second Team
Forwards – Mack Smith, Fife; Neff Camacho, Sr. Sedro-Woolley; Nick Parris, Soph. Lynden; Tyler Hughes, Soph. Squalicum.
Midfielders – Max Hauser, Jr. Ridgefield; Alex Hernandez, Jr. Kingston; Enrique Rivera, Sr. Quincy; Mitchell Balmer, Franklin Pierce.
Defenders – Bryan Flores, Fife; Corey Stever, Sr. Shorecrest; Gunnar Swenson, Archbishop Murphy; Ray Sigala, Fife.
Goalkeeper – Julian Tafola, Fife.

Honorable Mention
Forwards – Carlos Molina, Clover Park; Isaiah Contreras, Jr. Aberdeen.
Midfielders – Cesar Corona, Soph. Aberdeen; Axel Mejia, Fife.
Defenders – Leo Hernandez, Jr. Kingston; Obed Camacho, Sr. Sedro-Woolley.
Goalkeeper – Hector Gutierrez, Sr. Lynden and Ryan Henderson, Archbishop Murphy.

Class 1A
MVP –
David Paniagua, Sr. Forward, Highland
Co-Coach of the Year – Greg Wagner, Highland and Dave Westburg, Bellevue Christian

First Team
Forwards –Reed Shick, Bellevue Christian; Carlos Magana, Sr. Highland; Riley Browne, Sr. Bellevue Christian; Jake Sargent, Soph. Klahowya.
Midfielders – David Paniagua, Sr. Highland; Bennett Close, Sr. Bellevue Christian; Ryan Fransen, Sr. King’s; Missael Lopez, Jr. Highland.
Defenders – Hermilo Tlatelpa, Sr. Wahluke, Rick Hatate, Sr. Bellevue Christian; Juan Garcia, Sr. Chelan; Paul Powell, Jr. Klahowya.
Goalkeeper – David Postma, Jr. Bellevue Christian.

Second Team
Forwards – Kelly Kyllo, Sr. Lakeside; Jackson Ragen, Soph. University Prep; Marius Schaffer, Sr. Tenino; Kai Da Rosa, Sr. South Whidbey.
Midfielders – Adair Garibay, Toledo-Winlock; Jeff Meier, South Whidbey; Ryan Miller, Bellevue Christian; Fernando Munoz, Toledo-Winlock.
Defenders – Josh Alexander, Sr. King’s; Jose Serna, Soph. Highland; Manuel Rodriguez, Sr. Wahluke; David Van Vleck, Toledo-Winlock.
Goalkeeper – Kasey Trask, Sr. Klahowya and Jose Lopez, Sr. Highland.

Honorable Mention
Forwards – Matias Lazo-Fanning, Jr. Norwest.
Midfielders – Alex Firl, La Center; Joe Eaton, Sr. Bellevue Christian.
Defenders –Brady Trullinger, White Salmon; Kasey Barber, Jr. Naches.
Goalkeeper – Lars Helleren, Jr. King’s.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports