2015-16 Gatorade State Boys Cross Country Runners of the Year

2015-16 Gatorade State Boys Cross Country Runners of the Year

Gatorade Player of the Year

2015-16 Gatorade State Boys Cross Country Runners of the Year

By

Dowling's (Iowa) Ryan Schweizer named Gatorade Iowa Boys Cross Country ROY. (Photo: Merle Laswell/For the Register)

Dowling’s (Iowa) Ryan Schweizer named Gatorade Iowa Boys Cross Country ROY. (Photo: Merle Laswell/For the Register)

The Gatorade State Boys Cross Country Runners of the Year have been crowned. The winners were selected based on athletic production and impact in the 2015-16 season. Each winner also demonstrated high academic achievement and exemplary personal character, including volunteerism, sportsmanship and community leadership. Click each player’s name to view his credentials.

MORE: Gatorade AOY/POY articles

Alabama: Cole Stidfole, Oak Mountain (Birmingham)
Alaska: Kaleb Korta, Galena City Schools (Galena)
Arizona: D.J. Harris, Desert Vista (Phoenix)
Arkansas: T.J. Sugg, Har-Ber (Springdale)
California: Phillip Rocha, Arcadia
Colorado: Paul Roberts, Lyons
Connecticut: Eric van der Els, Brien McMahon (Norwalk)
D.C.: Tristan Colaizzi, Georgetown Day School (Washington)
Delaware: Kevin Murray, Charter School of Wilmington (Wilmington)
Florida: Steven Cross, Merritt Island
Georgia: Frank Pittman, Marist School (Atlanta)
Hawaii: Kaeo Kruse, Kamehameha Schools-Kapalama (Honolulu)
Idaho: Austin Stewart, Shelley
Illinois: Jon Davis, Oakwood (Fithian)
Indiana: Ben Veatch, Carmel
Iowa: Ryan Schweizer, Dowling Catholic (West Des Moines)
Kansas: Belesti Akalu, Shawnee Mission North (Overland Park)
Kentucky: Cole Dowdy, South Oldham (Crestwood)
Louisiana: Devyn Keith, John Curtis Christian School (River Ridge)
Maine: Paul Casavant, Hampden Academy (Hampden)
Maryland: Eric Walz, Dulaney (Timonium)
Massachusetts: Viraj Deokar, Middlesex School (Concord)
Michigan: Isaac Harding, Rockford
Minnesota: Jaret Carpenter, Wayzata (Plymouth)
Mississippi: David Patton Little, Starkville
Missouri: Ben Naeger, Ste. Genevieve
Montana: Aidan Reed, Helena
Nebraska: Seth Hirsch, Millard West (Omaha)
Nevada: Chase Wood, Faith Lutheran (Las Vegas)
New Hampshire: Cameron Daly, Inter-Lakes (Meredith)
New Jersey: Joshua Clark, Highland Regional (Blackwood)
New Mexico: Andrew Bosquez, Hobbs
New York: Ben Petrella, Liverpool
North Carolina: Jeremy Brown, Broughton (Raleigh)
North Dakota: Sam Clausnitzer, Bismarck
Ohio: Andrew Jordan, Watkins Memorial (Pataskala)
Oklahoma: Isai Rodriguez, Ringwood
Oregon: Ahmed Muhumed, West Salem (Salem)
Pennsylvania: Jake Brophy, Central Bucks East (Doylestown)
Rhode Island: D.J. Principe, La Salle Academy (Providence)
South Carolina: Jackson Ellenburg, Ashley Ridge (Summerville)
South Dakota: Gabe Peters, Lincoln (Sioux Falls)
Tennessee: Brodey Hasty, Brentwood
Texas: Reed Brown, Carroll Senior (Southlake)
Utah: Casey Clinger, American Fork
Vermont: Matt Hynes, Montpelier
Virginia: Drew Hunter, Loudoun Valley (Purcellville)
Washington: Justin Janke, North Central (Spokane)
West Virginia: Seth Edwards, University (Morgantown)
Wisconsin: Finn Gessner, La Follette (Madison)
Wyoming: Brody Smith, Cody

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports