2016 Nashville-area all-region football teams and awards

2016 Nashville-area all-region football teams and awards

News

2016 Nashville-area all-region football teams and awards

By

Here’s a look at the all-region football teams and superlatives in Middle Tennessee, which includes Nashville, for the 2016 high school football season:

(NOTE: If your region has released its all-district teams and awards and is not listed, please email them to mfmurphy@tennessean.com)

High school football all-region teams and awards

High school football all-region teams and awards

Region 4-1A

MVP: D.J. Taylor, Huntland

Most Valuable Offensive Player: Austin Amo, Grace Christian

Most Valuable Defensive Player: Chase Mote, Summertown

Most Valuable Back: Brandon Moore, Fayetteville

Most Valuable Linemen: Matthew Fox, Columbia Academy

Most Valuable Kicker: Hunter Keele, Fayetteville

Most Valuable Special Teams Player: Eli Woodard, Cornersville

Coach of the Year: Leslie Mote, Summertown

CoachingStaff of the Year: Columbia Academy

MTCS quarterback Joseph Peck (left), Nashville Christian defensive lineman Brant Lawless (middle) and Nashville Christian running back Lelan Wilhoite (right)

MTCS quarterback Joseph Peck (left), Nashville Christian defensive lineman Brant Lawless (middle) and Nashville Christian running back Lelan Wilhoite (right)

Region 5-1A

MVP – Brant Lawless, Nashvlle Christian

Offensive MVP – Lelan Wilhoite, Nashville Christian

Defensive MVP – Jay Vaden, Gordonsville

Special Teams MVP – Keyvont Baines, Trousdale Co.

Best Offensive Lineman – Spencer Norrod, Monterey

Best Defensive Lineman – Tanner Billingsly, Gordonsville

Best Back – Joseph Peck, Middle Tennessee Christian

Best Skill Player – Jesse Watson, Nashville Christian

Coach of the Year – Jeff Brothers, Nashville Christian

All-Region

Nashville Christian: Joseph Dyer, Jack Elliot, Xavier Meyers, Slater Howard, Bryce Pemberton, Noah Sherman, Andrew Sullivan, Bobby Clark, Jesse Parrish

Gordonsville: Jacob Lancaster, Kolby Watts, Chris Edwards, Tyler Peyatt, Justin Vaden, Dakota Washer, Bryce Jones, Tristin Pope, Braxton Givens, *Dylan Askew, *Sheldon Harris, *Mitchell Kirby, *Dalton Stallings, *Hunter Vaught, *Adam Goolsby, *Billy Bennett, *Levi Haliburton

Trousdale: Isiah Harper, Jake Gregory, Xavian Seay, Dustin O’saile, Tanner Lannom, Austin Harrison, Braison Raney, Colton Gammons

MTCS: Lucas Dale, Logan Brady, Kemari McGowan, Grant Pickard, Mason Williams, Jack Mitchell, Stone Basham

Jo Byrns: Mikey Chennault, Jacob Barnhart, Braxton Ashabraner, John Henry Dowlen, Sammy Earheart, Houston Cooksey, *Tyran Douglas, *Wyatt Green, *Jacob Caira, *Blake Shadrick

Monterey: Dalton Beard, Chase Smith, Cody Charlton, Brannon Buckner, Tommy Wilkerson

Red Boiling Springs: Billy York, Elijah Byfield, Justin Bergdorff, Joaquin Mejia, *Lee Pruitte

Clay County: Dylan Maxfield, James Short, Jaylen Hoffey

Pickett County: Jared Conner, Bryson Yorke

Wayne County quarterback Preston Rice (left) and Huntgindon's Dylan Johnson (right)

Wayne County quarterback Preston Rice (left) and Huntgindon’s Dylan Johnson (right)

Region 6-1A

MVP: Preston Rice, Wayne County

Most Outstanding Offensive Back: Zayzeon Johnson, Bruceton

Most Outstanding Defensive Back: Dylan Johnson, Huntingdon

Most Outsanding Offensive Linemen: Will Lankford, Clarksville Academy; Blake Thompson, Collinwood

Most Outstanding Defensive Lineman: Joe Birchett, Wayne County

Special Teams Player of the Year: Weston Bell, Clarksville Academy

Region 4-2A

MVP: QB Seth Price, Watertown

Offensive MVP: QB Tyler Boling, Jackson Co.

Defensive MVP: LB Slayton Wild, Forrest

Most Valuable Back: RB Colby Long, Jackson Co.

Most Valuable Lineman: LT/DE Rusty Staats, Watertown

Special Teams MVP: Jacob Jones, Forrest

All-Region

Forrest: Billy Clanton, Anthony Kritz, Nathan Trout, Josh Hill, Michael Dyer, Troy Turner, Javier Rios, *Mac Ridley, *Jonathan Lykins, *Luke Cunningham, *Dylan Pendley

Watertown: Vonte Bates, Josh Deel, Ty Love, Brady Swann, Heath Price, Bryson Watts, *Dalton Tarpley, *Gene Wynne, *Jesse Cooper, *Jay Tubbs

Jackson County: Orry Smallwood, Devin Mayberry, Joseph Allison, Jeremy Hodges, Jeremy Walker, Chris Walker, *Wesley Punzalan, *Michael Punzalan, *Spencer Synder, *Jesse Garrison

Westmoreland: Lucas James, Hunter Crowson, Tate Sloan, Ryan York, Tyler Watson

Cascade: Kris Kelso, Seth Gardner, Jay Hall, Grant Countess, *Brady Hornberger, *Lane Stacey, *Zach Schudar, *Hayden Sliger

Community: Michael McClain, Sean Kennedy, Landon Langley, Wyatt Sobiek, *Antonio Lanham, *David Church, *Zach Dabbs, *Nathan Hudson

East Robertson: Johnny Lyons, Alex Cheatham, Ronald Honeycutt, Cameron Swift, *Jim Burysek, *Alex Brown, *Andrew Tobitt, *Hunter Keen

Eagleville: Ethan Cobb, Graham Hatcher, Chavlier Sutton, Josh Wallman, Caleb Wilkins, *Avery Sparks, *Tyler Reid, *Josh Stout, *Jacob Hendrixson

* – denotes honorable mention

East Nashville linebacker Jacob Phillips (left), Stratford athlete T.J. Carter (middle) and Goodpasture athlete Jermaine Mason (right).

East Nashville linebacker Jacob Phillips (left), Stratford athlete T.J. Carter (middle) and Goodpasture athlete Jermaine Mason (right).

p.p1 {margin: 0.0px 0.0px 8.0px 0.0px; font: 11.0px Palatino; -webkit-text-stroke: #000000}span.s1 {font-kerning: none}

Region 5-3A

MVP: T.J. Carter, Stratford

Defensive MVP: Jacob Phillips, East Nashville

Offensive MVP: Jermaine Mason, Goodpasture

Most versatile: Kody Crider, Goodpasture

Offensive line: Rooke Young, CPA; Hunter Presley, Greenbrier; Jaalon Gupton, Stratford; Rodderick Cummings, East Nashville; Tony Chioccio, WH Heritage

Tight end: Zyshaun Simmons, Stratford

Defensive line: Jason Evans, Whites Creek; Brad Smith, CPA; Devione Waller, Stratford; Cameron Tompkins, Goodpasture

Offensive back: Jacob Frazier, Whites Creek; Nick Davis, Greenbrier

Defensive back: DeMarquez Trotter, East Nashville; Rod Reed, Stratford; Kenyon Vaughn, Whites Creek; Gray McCullough, CPA

Linebacker: Jacob Rottero, Greenbrier; Kevon Benson, Goodpasture; James Deaton, CPA

Return specialist: Rondarius Gregory, East Nashville

Punter: Andrew Howard, CPA

Place kicker: Leonardo Pan, Greenbrier

Wide receiver: Nick Desmarais, WH Heritage; Kendle Williams, Whites Creek

Quarterback: Josh Trueheart, Stratford

Coaches of the Year: Maurice Fitzgerald, Stratford; Jerry Joslin, Goodpasture

Assistant Coaches of the Year: Leighton Butler, East Nashville; Ryan Taylor, CPA

All-Region

CPA: Joe More, Will Peters, Domenic Ferrari

WH Heritage: Chris Rippy, Preston Sharber

Stratford: Bradley Jones, Kieshawn Gaddes, LaCorey Buchanan, Michael Williams

East Nashville: Dewon Moody, Jayron Leatherwood, Jordan Raybon

Greenbrier: Bailey Young, Micah Escue, Cole Matherly

Whites Creek: John Williams, Daniel Yartlett

Goodpasture: Jacob Crocker, Sam McAuley, Wyatt Blessing, Chase Scarboro

All-Academic: Robert Carpenter, CPA; Connor Lejsek, WH Heritage; Josh Trueheart, Stratford; Brian Thompson, East Nashville; Hunter Presley, Greenbrier; Zachary Drake, Whites Creek; Jack Cannon, Goodpasture

Harpeth quarterback Walker Weatherly (left), Stewart County running back Taeton Wienk (middle) and Fairview athlete Jake Beathard (right)

Harpeth quarterback Walker Weatherly (left), Stewart County running back Taeton Wienk (middle) and Fairview athlete Jake Beathard (right)

Region 6-3A

Player of the Year: Taeton Wienk, Stewart County

Offensive MVP: Walker Weatherly, Harpeth

Defensive MVP: Dustin Baker, Camden

Most Valuable Athlete: Jake Beathard, Fairview

Coach of the Year: Chris Hughes

Assistant Coach of the Year: Brent Weatherly, Harpeth

QB: Hayden Abernathy, Camden

RB: Hunter Caldwell, Fairview

WR: Drake Fullum, Harpeth

TE: Andrew Warren, Fairview

OL: McKenzie Viau, Fairview

DL: Ray Ray Sweatt, Cheatham County

LB: Connor Barber, Harpeth

DB: Will Gossett, Harpeth

K: Jeffrey Perez, Fairview

P: Austin Harris, Sycamore

RET: Peyton Ownby, Cheatham County

Special Teams MVP: Tobin Harris, Camden

Giles County quarterback John Bachus (left), Marshall County linebacker Cain McWilliams (middle) and Spring Hill running back Dontae Smith (right).

Giles County quarterback John Bachus (left), Marshall County linebacker Cain McWilliams (middle) and Spring Hill running back Dontae Smith (right).

Region 4-4A

MVP: J.Q. Haislip, Marshall County

Offensive Players of the Year: Dontae Smith, Spring Hill; Tre Crutcher, Marshall County; John Bachus, Giles County

Defensive Player of the Year: Cain McWilliams, Marshall County

Athlete of the Year: Jay Howard, Marshall County

Lineman of the Year: Chris Dahl, Page

Special Teams: Caleb Estes, Marshall County

Coach of the Year: Thomas Osteen, Marshall County

Assistant Coach of the Year: Jerry Cobb, Marshall County

First Team

QB: Bryce Wallace, Marshall County

RB: R’kell Reed, Giles County; Kamron Liggett, Marshall County; Adrian Berry, Lawrence County

WR: Justin Oden, Spring Hill; Andrew Metkler, Page; Payton Hall, Giles County; K.J. Zeigler, Giles County

TE: Daniel Callicoat, Page

OL: Jonathan Harris, Page; Will Rathbone, Page; Evan Tice, Lawrence County; Terrell Nunn, Spring Hill; Tristan Maxwell, Marshall County; Devante Murphy, Giles County; Jared Roberts, Giles County

DL: Ahmed Taylor, Tullahoma; Jaquise Oglesby, Spring Hill; Dee McElroy, Giles County; Tae Tae Lyttle, Marshall County; Tavi Mclean, Marshall County

LB: Rafe Erisman, Page; Josh Cramer, Page; Key McDonald, Giles County; Javari Braden, Spring Hill

DB: Tanner Holley, Giles County; Brandon Rowan, Giles County; De’Andre Brown, Marshall County; Cruze Kerrigan, Page

K: Brent Cimaglia, Page

P: Cameron Moore, Lawrence County

Second Team

Tullahoma: Chase Dixon, *Jason Guo

Page: Don Johnson, Will Pierce, Turner Smith, Jacob Van Landingham, Ian Smith, *Tyler Gardner

Lawrence County: Damion Gray, Hunter Smith, *Cory Robbins

Marshall County: Hunter Cummings, Donathan Tears, Hayes Crosslin, Dave Roberts, Blair Conger, Jayshon Wilcox, *Micajah Gold, **Miranda Fagan

Giles County: Bryton Westmoreland, C.J. Bryant, Jaquez White, Samari Howell

Spring Hill: Kennedy Ross, Darrin Johnson, Eston Carlton, *Divey Patel

Macon County quarterback Seth Carlisle (left), Pearl-Cohn running back Jimmyrious Parker (middle) and Maplewood wide receiver Bo Hodges (right)

Macon County quarterback Seth Carlisle (left), Pearl-Cohn running back Jimmyrious Parker (middle) and Maplewood wide receiver Bo Hodges (right)

Region 5-4A

MVP: Jimmyrious Parker, Pearl-Cohn

Offensive MVP: Michael Tirjan, Macon County

Defensive MVP: Brayden Devault-Smith, Pearl-Cohn

Most Versatile: Dayron Johnson, Springfield

Offensive Lineman: Chandon Page, Pearl-Cohn; Chandler Hudson, Macon County

Defensive Lineman: Edward Hyde, Pearl-Cohn

Best Tight End/Fullback: Kyler Beeman, Springfield

Bests Linebacker: Roshawn Pointer, Maplewood; Dylan Butler, Macon County

Best Quarterback: Seth Carlisle, Macon County; Xavier Shepherd, Pearl-Cohn

Best Running Back: Ke’Juan Vaughn, Pearl-Cohn

Best Defensive Back: Yusuf Ali, Maplewood; Jonathan Mercer, Pearl-Cohn

Best Receiver: Bo Hodges, Maplewood

Best Long Snapper: Tanner Cleary, Macon County

Best Punter: Drake Vanatta, Portland

Best Place Kicker: Patrick Clippinger, Pearl-Cohn

Best Return Specialist: LeMarco Johnson, Maplewood

Coach of the Year: Tony Brunetti, Pearl-Cohn

All-Region

Pearl-Cohn: Darius Hunter Jr., Jayden Harrison, Ricky McKoy, Kenneth Miller, Jeremiah Evans, Mayson Harris, Justin Brewington, Jaylan Granberry

Maplewood: Eric Carter, Deshawn Bigham, Deshawn Johnson, La’Monz Ezell, Damon Dartis, Jeremy McDowell, Rashawn Dalton

Macon County: Tyler Swindle, Braxton Crawford, Chase Whittemore, Taylor McQuery, Conner Cannon, Trent Boles

Springfield: Joseph Ramirez, Harlen Zirker, Josh Johns, Daniel Lawson, Jesse Boucher, Tyricus Dowlen

Portland: Michael Hussey, Ryan Smith, Ryan Brewster, Emmanuel Johnson, Dalton Smallwood

White House: Seth Bumbalough, Austin Hoffman, Connor Holder, Danny Stout

Lipscomb's Rutger Reitmaier (center), Kenwood's Antwuan Branch (right) and Lipscomb's William Phillips (left)

Lipscomb’s Rutger Reitmaier (center), Kenwood’s Antwuan Branch (right) and Lipscomb’s William Phillips (left)

Region 6-4A

MVP: Rutger Reitmaier, Lipscomb

Offensive MVP: Antwuan Branch, Kenwood

Defensive MVP: William Phillips, Lipscomb

Offensive Lineman of the Year: Tyler Hill, Montgomery Central

Defensive Lineman of the Year: Shane Carney, Northwest

Running Back of the Year: Quinton Poole, Creek Wood

Defensive Back of the Year: Coreon Jackson, Kenwood

Wide Receivers of the Year: Kenneth Redd and Kendrick Gordon, Hillwood

Linebacker of the Year: Jaylen Jackson, Northwest

Quarterback of the Year: Devon Higgins, Creek Wood

Tight End of the Year: Hadden Boone, Creek Wood

Return Specialist: Shatar McClay, Northwest

Kicker of the Year: Liam Dougherty, Hillwood

Punter of the Year: Cooper Cunningham, Montgomery Central; Isiah Villagomez, Northwest

Coach of the Year: Scott Tillman, Lipscomb

All-Region

Lipscomb: JT Paul, Drew Holland, Cory Gamble, Scott Cole, Griffin Smiley, Jake Stafford, Caleb Silva, *Kennedy Winrow, *Ellis Rampy

Northwest: Elijah Johnson, Chano Pardue, Craig Barbour, Dylan Carney, Desmond Ruffin, Hunter Silverstrim, *Malik Course, *Lejavier Gamble

Hillwood: Daniel Bonner, Chris Clark, Brandon Lyles, Hale Page, Antonio Walton, *Chris Jookar, *Alton Troutman Jr.

Kenwood: Trent Johnson, RaeQuan Blackwell, Nathan Thacker, Xa’vonne Johnson, *Mario Borum, *James Spencer

Montgomery Central: Chris Wall, Javon Dixson, Lane Coulter, *Madison Murphy, *Sebastian Dean

Creek Wood: Brent Harris, John Hancock, *Stetson Spicer, *Zach Mayberry

* – denotes honorable mention

Summit running back Tai Carter (left), Independence quarterback Brandon Hines (middle) and Shelbyville wide receiver Darius Young (right)

Summit running back Tai Carter (left), Independence quarterback Brandon Hines (middle) and Shelbyville wide receiver Darius Young (right)

Region 5-5A

MVP: Brandon Hines, Independence

Offensive MVP: Jamal Harden, Shelbyville

Defensive MVP: David Demke, Independence

Offensive Lineman of the Year: Isaiah Demello, Independence

Defensive Lineman of the Year: Marcus Clemons, Stewarts Creek

Special Teams Player of the Year: Darius Young, Shelbyville

Co-Kickers of the Year: Noah Mason, Shelbyville; Colten Wicks, Lincoln County

All-Region

Independence: Landon Guidry, T.J. Sheffield, Hunter Dupree, Michael Weathers, Michael Pierce, Alan Watson, Jevan Robertson, Cole Huner, Montray Steele

Shelbyville: Avery Brown, Luke Davidson, Grayson Tramel, Gary Smith, Jack Mitchell, Cody Martin, Treaven Bailey, Michael Salisbury

Stewarts Creek: Tre Bailliez, Ke’shawn Walker, Tayne Daviws, Trey Greene, Jordan Rouse, Ryan Haraway, Lupe Casanova

Summit: Tai Carter, Dalton Fisher, Tyler Palmer, Seth Knott, Mason Leatherwood, Tommy Smith

LaVergne: Maleik Gray, Keytayvies Bradley, Brandon Williams, Tre’Von Etter, Kendrick Furlow

Franklin County: Jarous Johnson, Mike Leslie, Caleb McGee, Jake Mathis

Lincoln County: Austin Colbert, Luke Phillips, Justice Campbell, Miguel Martinez

Columbia: Mason Jobe, Darien Davis, Ken’Yonte Davis

Gallatin running back Jordan Mason (left), Cane Ridge quarterback D.J. Thorpe (middle) and Hillsboro wide receiver JaVonta Payton

Gallatin running back Jordan Mason (left), Cane Ridge quarterback D.J. Thorpe (middle) and Hillsboro wide receiver JaVonta Payton

Region 6-5A

MVP: Jordan Mason, Gallatin

Offensive MVP: D.J. Thorpe, Cane Ridge

Defensive MVP: Brandon Lewis, Cane Ridge

Most Valuable Offensive Lineman: Julian Houston, Hillsboro

Most Valuable Defensive Lineman: Brad Montgomery, Beech

Most Valuable Special Teams Player: David Johnson, Beech

Coach of the Year: Eddie Woods, Cane Ridge

All-Region

Cane Ridge: Jordan Bell, Emari Barton, Blake Bradley, Troy Bradley, Dewayne Johnson, Jashun Bryant

Hillsboro: Jon Beats, T.J. Neal, JaVonta Payton, Ben Hutch, Barrion Claybrooks

Beech: Ty Dean, Tyriek Lee, Latrell Owens, Heath Crabtree

Gallatin: Wyatt Hayes, Johnny Waters, Marcus Devault

Hendersonville: Anthony Hughes, Daly Cull

Station Camp: Tyler Thompson, Malachi Rogan

Hunters Lane: Reuben Perrien, Antoine Lennear

Glencliff: Davion Merrell, De’Andre Mumphrey

Brentwood linebacker C.J. Grissim (left), Dickson County quarterback Jacob Murphree (middle) and Centennial offensive lineman Eli Katina (right)

Brentwood linebacker C.J. Grissim (left), Dickson County quarterback Jacob Murphree (middle) and Centennial offensive lineman Eli Katina (right)

Region 7-5A

MVP: Jacob Murphree, Dickson County

Defensive MVP: C.J. Grissim, Brentwood

Tri-Offensive MVP: Lukas Reynolds, Henry County; Carson Shacklett, Brentwood; Fred Orr, Rossview

Offensive Lineman of the Year: Eli Katina, Centennial

Defensive Lineman of the Year: Tony Wall, Centennial

Most Versatile: Gus Antoine, Northeast

Punter of the Year: Tucker Day, Brentwood

Kicker of the Year: Logan Rasnick, Northeast

Coach of the Year: Matt Kriesky, Centennial

All-Region

Centennial: Clay Carder, Devious Christmon, Austin Waddell, Nick Bell, Senturian Dureaux, Nolan Daniel, Connor Tremayne, Jariel Wilson, *Tavion Fleming, *Hayes Morrow, *Zyon Lee, *Tre Stewart

Brentwood: Christian LeBreche, Will Stanford, Will Leone, Parker Bullion, Chris Moore, Matt Phillips, Cole Mabry, *Mason Keidel, *Blake Myers, *Henry Brothers, *Adam Martin

Henry County: Jordan Herrod, Blair Robbins, Caleb McCutcheon, Knox Davis, Joe’Marri Ray, Savon Stewart

Rossview: Anthony Avros, Jalen Baxter, Andrew Arnas, Jorma McClure, Isaiah Phillips, *Jakob Harris, *Ryson Shepherd, *Gavin Price, *Tyer McCoin, *Zack Spoonamore, *Clayton Spence, *Kayden Miller

Northeast: Quinton Cross, Derecus Washington, DeAngelo Barrios, Randolph Bowden, *Aaries Burwell, *Devonte Anderson, *Anton Moore

Dickson County: Jack Sensing, Demontez Coleman, Trey Wiedman, *Tyler Armstrong, *Austin True, *Andrew Stanford, *Trey Grimes

Clarksville: Brevon Johnson, Lane Cox, *Jackson Boyd, *Bobby Jackson, *Joshua Watch

West Creek: Isaiah Martin, *Chris Parsons, *Jalen Tate

* – denotes honorable mention

Riverdale defensive back Gentry Bonds (left), Blackman running back Master Teague (middle) and Oakland athlete JaCoby Stevens (right)

Riverdale defensive back Gentry Bonds (left), Blackman running back Master Teague (middle) and Oakland athlete JaCoby Stevens (right)

Region 2-6A

Region superlatives will be announced at a later date

All-Region

Blackman: Anthony Ochoa, Queontez Pugh, Master Teague, Trey Knox, Joeseph Sewell, Rico Banks, Alex Finney, Amauri Burks, *Matthew Hartley, *Connor Mitchell, *Jeremiah Wade

Coffee County: Alontae Taylor, De’Aaron Rozier, Tyrese McGee, Silas Vaughn, Hayden Skipper, *Keishaun Creel, Zach Vaugh. Pablo Sanz

Cookeville: Blake Ashburn, Allen Richardson, Cade Smith, Michael Scavo, Jarquzes Hicks, *Davin Dyal, *Justin Light, *Kobe Bryant

Oakland: Lazarius Patterson, JaCoby Stevens, Zarius Gamble, Brendan Matthews, Brandon Turner, Kaleb Oliver, Jackson Cauthen, Elijah Dobbins, Thomas Holman, Chris Onwumere, Michael Roper, Christian Cantrell, Blake Spencer, *Aaron Sears, *Shun Reed

Riverdale: Marqwell Odom, Gentry Bonds, Kentrell Green, Isaiah Stewart, Preston Barge, Nick Boykin, Michael Scruggs, *Jarek Campbell, *Jordan Cordoba, *Brady Stokes

Siegel: Dalton Frantz, Rodney Murray, Marcus Wilson, Lantz Williams, Cole Murray, *Wesley Woodard, *Joseph Anderson, *Maxwell Iyama

Smyrna: John Turner, Deven Sims, Deylon Williams, Dayton Sanders, Percy Whittaker, *Nick Okeke, *Peyton Manus, *Blake Watkins

Warren County: Brendon Breedlove, Krojhn Calbert, Hunter Hawkins, Ethan Stuart, Isaiah Grayson, *Logan Dyer, *McCall Turner, *Brandon Valezquez

Franklin's Mitch Rossi (left), Mt. Juliet's Mason Earls (middle) and Overton's Theo Jackson (right)

Franklin’s Mitch Rossi (left), Mt. Juliet’s Mason Earls (middle) and Overton’s Theo Jackson (right)

Region 3-6A

MVP: Mason Earls, Mt. Juliet

Co-Offensive MVPs: Mitch Rossi, Franklin; Blake Meadors, Wilson Central

Defensive MVP: Theo Jackson, Overton

Most Outstanding Offensive Lineman: D.J. Delfendahl, Mt. Juliet

Most Outstanding Defensive Lineman: Conner Palk, Franklin

Co-Special Teams MVPs: Jacob Bailey, Mt. Juliet; Adam Williams, Wilson Central

Coach of the Year: Trey Perry, Mt. Juliet

All-Region

Mt. Juliet: Aidan Raines, Tony Thompson, Jacob Shanks, Drew Tompkins, Jaden White, Aaron Weist, Jordan Fryer

Franklin: Caden Williams, Max Wray, Wes Patterson, Harrison Brown, Carter Hendry, Alex Gaca

Wilson Central: Colton Dowell, Devon High, Tyler Bowes, Noah Stafford, Ray Coggins

Overton: Kory Hendrix, John Ford, Taveruis Travis, Jacob King

Ravenwood: Tahj Williams, Carter Nelson, Patrick Leitten

Antioch: Noah Scales, Blake Wiggins, Zach Vaughn

McGavock: Ta’micus Napier, Andrew Carlisle

Lebanon: Jaden Moore, Preston Parks

Knoxville Webb linebacker Morgan Ernst (left) and DCA running back Jayden Walker (right)

Knoxville Webb linebacker Morgan Ernst (left) and DCA running back Jayden Walker (right)

Division II-A East/Middle District 1

MVP: Morgan Ernst, Knoxville Webb

Offensive Player of the Year: Jayden Walker, DCA

Co-Defensive Players of the Year: Cole Lusby, The King’s Academy; Austin Collier, Mt. Juliet Christian

Co-Offensive Linemen of the Year: Chris Akporoghene, The King’s Academy; Jake Julian, Knoxville Webb

Defensive Lineman of the Year: Gregory Elliott, Friendship Christian

Coach of the Year: David Meske, Knoxville Webb

All-District

DCA: Eli Thibado, Henry Mosley, Travis Reaves, Jackson Schierling, Stephen Gober, Tyler Francis, Zach Brown, *Jamison Greenway, *Houston Troup, *Mason Austin

Mt. Juliet Christian: David Hylick, Darius Hylick, Jacob Hall, Andrew Kittrell, *Samuel Easton, *Preston Sloan, *Camden Burgess

The King’s Academy: Phillip Sellers, Isaiah Jeffers, LaVonte Chandler, Shawn Hamilton, Thomas Coleman, *Nao Shimamora, *Jonathan Atchley, *Jake Weekly

Knoxville Webb: Hunter Green, Juwaan Jefferson, Andrew Favaro, Jahlil Jefferson, Elijah Howard, Brody Leonard, Jack Nadaud, Davis Delozier, *Isaac Hubbard, *Bryson Glenn, *Alec Boruff, *Roderick Lewis

Friendship Christian: Jackson Cherry, Taylor Carmen, Chris Draper, Brady Stovall, Hunter Williams, Samuel Hollis, Spencer Burge, *Luke Smith, *Jacob Bostain, *Chad Holcomb

* – denotes honorable mention

Academic All-District

DCA: Duncan Clark

Mt. Juliet Christian: Alex Pitman

The King’s Academy: Brandon Burgess

Knoxville Webb: Tommy Jordan

Friendship Christian: Ben Jamison

BGA quarterback Drew Martin (left), Davidson Academy running back Da'Juon Hewitt (middle), and FRA linebacker Adrian Roper (right)

BGA quarterback Drew Martin (left), Davidson Academy running back Da’Juon Hewitt (middle), and FRA linebacker Adrian Roper (right)

p.p1 {margin: 0.0px 0.0px 8.0px 0.0px; font: 15.0px Palatino; -webkit-text-stroke: #000000}p.p2 {margin: 0.0px 0.0px 8.0px 0.0px; font: 11.0px Palatino; -webkit-text-stroke: #000000}span.s1 {font-kerning: none}

Division II-A East/Middle District 2

MVP: Da’Juon Hewitt, Davidson Academy

Offensive MVP: Ingram Page, Ezell-Harding

Defensive MVP: Christian Drake, FRA

Special Teams MVP: Jake Holloway, BGA

Coach of the Year: Roc Batten, BGA

All-District

BGA: Drew Martin, Ollie Reese, Kel Hawkins, Julian Craig, Bo Jewell, Eli Mayberry, Jack Jewll, Connor Mitchell, *Jaylen Frierson, *Brock Baldwin

Davidson Academy: Stone Norton, Ian Kane, Obinna Eze, Ben Switzer, Dominick Ferrara, Jackson Vetetoe, *Eli Breece, *Rolly Amadasun

FRA: Watson Tansil, Tymon Mitchel, Lance Wilhoite, Adonis Otey, *Hale Williamson, *Adrian Roper

Ezell-Harding: Jaron Puckett, Malik Ruffin, Bailey Phillips, *Hunter Spence, *Eric Baxter

* – denotes honorable mention

Academic All-District

BGA: Michael Stuart, Robbie Kirkpatrick, Teddy Holloway

Davidson Academy: Dakota Makatche, Ian Kane, Ben Farris

FRA: Eric Stoxstill-Diggs, Watson Tansil, Christian Drake

Ezell-Harding: Eric Jordan, Brandon Marsh

Brentwood Academy quarterback Jeremiah Oatsvall (left), MBA running back Ty Chandler (middle) and Ensworth quarterback Jaylon King (right)

Brentwood Academy quarterback Jeremiah Oatsvall (left), MBA running back Ty Chandler (middle) and Ensworth quarterback Jaylon King (right)

Division II-AA East/Middle

Player of the Year: Ty Chandler, MBA

Offensive Player of the Year: Robert Riddle, McCallie

Defensive Player of the Year: Tyree Toliver, Baylor

All-Region

Baylor: S Brendon Harris, DL Cole Johnson, LB Kalvin Watson, WR Gunnar Ricketts

Brentwood Academy: QB Jeremiah Oatsvall, S Evan Beddoe, OL/DL Josh Higgs, WR/DB Camron Johnson, TE Gavin Schoenwald, WR/DB Daniel Taylor, LB Jackson Sirmon, P Harrison Smith

Ensworth: WR/DB Rodney Owens, QB Jaylon King, RB Nicky Clifton, TE/DL Tanner Antonutti, RB/LB Jarquis Hendricks, OL/DL Peyton Terry

Father Ryan: RB Jackson Byrd, OL/DL Jack Boutte, WR/DB Sage Warren

McCallie: WR/DB Walker Fannon, LB Jaylan Nowell, RB Shawn McColley, RB/DB Kendall Watson, TE/DE Giovanni Hightower, DB Rico Dozier

MBA: DB Cameron Wade, WR/DB Montgomery Owen, LB Logan Cashwell, OL Hamilton Garber, DL Ryan Kosson, LB Brett Starr, OL Jackson Lampley, P/K Dean Cheevers

Pope John Paul II: QB Ben Brooks, WR C.J. Laws, RB/DB Jamaal Thompson, WR Pace Dempsey, DL Jack Schumacher

(NOTE: If your region has released its all-district teams and awards and is not listed, please email them to mfmurphy@tennessean.com)

p.p1 {margin: 0.0px 0.0px 8.0px 0.0px; font: 11.0px Palatino; -webkit-text-stroke: #000000}
span.s1 {font-kerning: none}

Brentwood linebacker C.J. Grissim (left), Dickson County quarterback Jacob Murphree (middle) and Centennial offensive guard Eli Katina (right)

Brentwood linebacker C.J. Grissim (left), Dickson County quarterback Jacob Murphree (middle) and Centennial offensive guard Eli Katina (right)

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2016/2016-nashvillearea-allregion-football-teams-and-awards
2016 Nashville-area all-region football teams and awards
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.