6-point football preview: Rivalries renewed

6-point football preview: Rivalries renewed

News

6-point football preview: Rivalries renewed

By

With four weeks remaining in the high school football regular season, the playoff picture isn’t much clearer in Sumner County than it was a couple of weeks ago.

Gallatin running back Jordan Mason (left) and Hendersonville running back Anthony Hughes (right)

Gallatin running back Jordan Mason (left) and Hendersonville running back Anthony Hughes (right)

Six things to know before Friday’s games:

Chasing history

Jordan Mason’s record-setting season continued last week as he reset the Gallatin single-game rushing record in the Green Wave’s 28-24 loss to Beech.

Mason rushed for 307 yards on 36 carries to break his old school record of 298 yards, a mark that was just seven days old.

Now at 4,182 yards for his career, Mason needs 153 against Hendersonville on Friday to break Jeremy McMurry’s school record. Mason has rushed for at least 151 yards in every game this season, and has surpassed the 200-yard mark in all but one contest.

Chasing the postseason

Hendersonville’s visit to Gallatin on Friday is the first since the teams’ 2013 televised clash, which the Green Wave won by a 39-36 margin.

Both teams are very much in the mix in Region 6-5A, but the Commandos perhaps need the victory more to avoid a third region loss.

Hendersonville (5-2 overall, 2-2 Region 6-5A) enters the game on a three-game winning streak following back-to-back one-point losses to Cane Ridge and Beech in early September.

The Commandos are allowing 11.3 points per game in that three-game stretch with victories over Hillsboro, East Nashville and Station Camp.

Gallatin (5-2, 3-1) is currently third in the region and can continue to remain in the title hunt with a victory.

Beech running back Alex Vanzant (left) and Station Camp running back Kaemon Dunlap (right)

Beech running back Alex Vanzant (left) and Station Camp running back Kaemon Dunlap (right)

Meanwhile, to the west…

On the other side of Gallatin, Station Camp hosts Beech for the first time since their 2013 TV game, but the stakes are much higher this time around.

Beech (5-2 overall, 3-1 in Region 6-5A) is in second place and has won five of the last six games, but the Buccaneers’ loss to Cane Ridge on Sept. 16 has them essentially two games behind the Ravens with three to play. Cane Ridge has a playoff spot locked up, so three spots remain to be determined.

Station Camp (3-4, 1-3) is in sixth and has to leapfrog two teams to get into a playoff position, and the Bison simply cannot afford another loss.

Eagles’ final non-region tuneup

Westmoreland hosts White House Heritage in the Eagles’ final non-region contest of the regular season.

The Eagles (3-4) are fourth in Region 4-2A after their victory over Eagleville last week, but they hold head-to-head tiebreakers over every team chasing them (East Robertson, Eagleville and Community). With one game to play against last-place Cascade, Westmoreland is close to clinching a playoff spot and could potentially do so in two weeks.

Lucas James, a senior running back and linebacker, rushed for 41 yards and two touchdowns (of 28 and 6 yards) on six carries and recorded 18 tackles (11 solo) in Westmoreland's 20-17 victory over Eagleville.

Lucas James, a senior running back and linebacker, rushed for 41 yards and two touchdowns (of 28 and 6 yards) on six carries and recorded 18 tackles (11 solo) in Westmoreland’s 20-17 victory over Eagleville.

Short slate

Every Sumner County team will have its bye week either this week or next week, and both Fridays will feature three-game slates for local squads.

Gallatin, Station Camp and Westmoreland all host this week, while no Sumner County team will be at home next week, as Portland, White House and Pope John Paul II all have road contests scheduled.

Home-field advantage hasn’t necessarily been a thing this season, as Sumner County teams are a combined 13-15 at home this season, with Hendersonville holding the best record at 4-0.

Bye, bye, bye

Three teams – Pope John Paul II, Portland and White House – all take their bye week this week, and two of the three – the Panthers and Knights – are using it to prepare for their final three games in hopes of gearing up for a playoff run.

PJP II knows it’ll be in the postseason, as all Division II teams are, but Portland’s season hinges on winning another Region 5-4A game.

The Panthers have league contests against Maplewood and Macon County remaining, and no matter what happens against Maplewood, that Macon County contest – to be played in Lafayette on Oct. 28 – will decide who gets the fourth playoff spot in the region.

White House, on the other hand, was all but eliminated with last week’s loss to Macon County – the first time the Tigers had won in White House in 38 years. The Blue Devils visit Pearl-Cohn next week.

Reach Chris Brooks at cbrooks@tennessean.com or at 615-575-7118. Follow him on Twitter and Instagram @CB_SumnerSports, and on Snapchat @cbrooksgne.


Region 4-2A


Region Record


Overall Record


Points Scored


Points Allowed

Forrest

4-0

7-0

196

61

Watertown

3-1

6-1

313

123

Jackson County

3-1

5-2

198

145

Westmoreland

3-2

3-4

98

129

East Robertson

1-2

2-4

134

162

Eagleville

1-3

2-4

140

183

Community

1-3

1-5

78

181

Cascade

0-4

2-5

85

203

Friday’s games

East Robertson at Forrest

White House Heritage at Westmoreland

Community at Cascade

Open date: Watertown, Jackson County, Eagleville


Region 5-4A


Region Record


Overall Record


Points Scored


Points Allowed

Pearl-Cohn

3-0

6-1

257

97

Maplewood

2-1

5-2

161

149

Springfield

2-1

4-3

206

143

Macon County

1-2

5-2

230

176

Portland

1-2

1-6

108

271

White House

0-3

0-7

95

217

Friday’s game

Kenwood at Springfield

Open date: Pearl-Cohn, Maplewood, Macon County, Portland, White House


Region 6-5A


Region Record


Overall Record


Points Scored


Points Allowed

Cane Ridge

4-0

7-0

244

109

Beech

3-1

5-2

222

144

Gallatin

3-1

5-2

255

164

Hendersonville

2-2

5-2

227

141

Hillsboro

2-2

3-4

166

121

Station Camp

1-3

3-4

157

168

Hunters Lane

1-3

1-6

39

222

Glencliff

0-4

0-7

56

320

Friday’s games

Beech at Station Camp

Hendersonville at Gallatin

Open date: Cane Ridge, Hillsboro, Hunters Lane, Glencliff


Division II-Class AA East/Middle


Region Record


Overall Record


Points Scored


Points Allowed

Montgomery Bell Academy

3-0

6-1

274

104

Brentwood Academy

3-0

5-1

239

102

McCallie

2-1

5-2

260

92

Baylor

1-2

5-2

199

97

Ensworth

1-2

4-3

176

109

Pope John Paul II

1-3

4-3

173

197

Father Ryan

0-3

3-3

149

100

Friday’s games

Brentwood Academy at Montgomery Bell Academy

McCallie at Ensworth

Father Ryan at Spring Hill

Open date: Baylor, Pope John Paul II

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports