All-North wrestling: Five finish with D-I state titles

All-North wrestling: Five finish with D-I state titles

Gallery

All-North wrestling: Five finish with D-I state titles

By

Nevada sports awards logo.

Nevada sports awards logo.

McQueen’s Damon Ramos, right, wrestles Spanish Springs’ Tyler Barats at the Division I Northern Region finals in February.

McQueen’s Damon Ramos, right, wrestles Spanish Springs’ Tyler Barats at the Division I Northern Region finals in February.

Five wrestlers from Northern Region Division I schools won state titles in February in Las Vegas.

Ian Timmins from Wooster won at 120 pounds; Bailey Bright from Bishop Manogue won at 126; Israel Casarez from Reed won at 138; Blake Boswell from Spanish Springs won at 145; and Damon Ramos from McQueen won at heavyweight.

Nevada Sports Awards | Reno Gazette-Journal Ticketing

The Nevada Sports Awards honor the top athletes, as selected by the RGJ, in all sanctioned Nevada Interscholastic Activities Association sports.

Athletes were chosen by a committee at the RGJ, as well as from nominations and input from the area’s coaches and athletic directors.

All the winners from each NIAA sport will be honored by the RGJ with a banquet in May.

Nevada Sports Awards banquet

• Join RGJ.com in honoring 150 of the finest student athletes from Northern Nevada high schools on May 31 from 6 to 9 p.m. at Atlantis Casino Resort Spa. The inaugural Nevada Sports Awards, presented by NV Energy, recognizes local standout student-athletes who have gone above-and-beyond in their sports.

• Olympic gold medalist and Reno High School graduate David Wise will give the keynote presentation.

• For tickets, visit https://tickets.rgj.com/e/nevada-sports-awards/

All-North boys basketball: Carter led unbeaten Carson
All-North skiing: Galena puts four on boys, girls teams
All-North girls basketball: Manogue, Reno lead the way
RGJ names All-North teams for winter high school sports

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports