American Legion playoff schedule, scores

American Legion playoff schedule, scores

News

American Legion playoff schedule, scores

By

American Legion baseball

American Legion baseball

N.C. Area IV playoffs

First round (best of 5): July 3-8 

East-1 (Union County) vs. West-8 (Henderson County)

Game 1: Union 6-2

Game 2: Union 5-1

Game 3: Union 10-0 in 6 (Union wins series 3-0)

West-4 (Rutherford County) vs. East-5 (Shelby)

Game 1: Rutherford 4-3 in 10

Game 2: Rutherford 8-0

Game 3: Tuesday, 7 p.m. at Shelby HS, ppd., rain

Game 3: Wednesday, 7 p.m. at McNair Field, Forest City

Game 4 (if necessary): Thursday, 7 p.m. at Shelby

Game 5 (if necessary): Friday, 7 p.m. TBA

East-3 (Gaston Braves) vs. West-6 (Cherryville)

Game 1: Cherryville 11-5

Game 2: G-Braves 3-1

Game 3: Tuesday, 7 p.m. at South Point HS, ppd., rain

Game 3: Wednesday, 7 p.m. at South Point HS

Game 4: Thursday, 7 p.m. at Fraley Field, Cherryville

Game 5 (if necessary): Friday, 7 p.m. at South Point HS

West-2 (Hickory) vs. East-7 (Lincoln County)

Game 1: Sunday, 7 p.m. at Hickory Legion Fairgrounds, ppd., rain

Game 1: Hickory 12-6

Game 2: Hickory 5-4

Game 3: Wednesday, 7 p.m. at Hickory Legion Fairgrounds

Game 4 (if necessary): Thursday, 7 p.m. at East Lincoln HS

Game 5 (if necessary): Friday, 7 p.m. at Hickory Legion Fairgrounds

West-1 (Asheville) vs. East-8 (Gastonia)

Game 1: Asheville 8-0

Game 2: Gastonia 8-7 in 9

Games 3 and 4: Wednesday DH, 5 p.m. at Sims Legion Park, Gastonia

Game 5 (if necessary): Thursday, 7 p.m. at Roberson HS

East-4 (Huntersville) vs. West-5 (Taylorsville)

Game 1: Huntersville 16-6 in 7

Game 2: Huntersville 14-2

Game 3: Tuesday, 7 p.m. at North Mecklenburg HS, ppd., rain

Game 3: Wednesday, 7 p.m. at North Mecklenburg HS

Game 4 (if necessary): Thursday, 7 p.m. at Alexander Central HS

Game 5 (if necessary): Friday, 7 p.m. at North Mecklenburg HS

West-3 (Caldwell County) vs. East-6 (Mint Hill)

Game 1: Caldwell 4-3

Game 2: Caldwell 10-0 in 8

Game 3: Tuesday, 7 p.m. at M.S. Deal Stadium, Granite Falls, ppd., rain

Game 3: Wednesday, 7 p.m. at M.S. Deal Stadium, Granite Falls

Game 4 (if necessary): Thursday, 7 p.m. at Independence HS

Game 5 (if necessary): Friday, 7 p.m. at M.S. Deal Stadium, Granite Falls

East-2 (Queen City) vs. West-7 (Burke County)

Game 1: Queen City 9-3

Game 2: Queen City 14-4

Game 3: Burke 6-5

Game 4: Wednesday, 7 p.m. at Shuey Field, Morganton

Game 5 (if necessary): Thursday, 7 p.m. at TBA

Quarterfinals (best-of-5): July 9-14

Union County vs. Rutherford-Shelby winner

GBraves-Cherryville winner vs. Lincoln-Hickory winner

Asheville-Gastonia winner vs. Huntersville-Taylorsville winner

Caldwell-Mint Hill winner vs. Queen City-Burke winner

Final Four (double elimination): July 15-18 at Hickory Legion Fairgrounds

Follow the HS Huddle on Facebook at www.facebook.com/hshuddle, Twitter at www.twitter.com/acthshuddle or Instagram at www.instagram.com/high_school_huddle

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2016/american-legion-playoff-schedule-scores
American Legion playoff schedule, scores

N.C. Area IV playoffs

I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.