Brevard HS track & field best performers

Brevard HS track & field best performers

News

Brevard HS track & field best performers

By

Girls run one of the heats in the 4x100 relay during the Astronaut Invitational Track and Field meet in Titusville.

Girls run one of the heats in the 4×100 relay during the Astronaut Invitational Track and Field meet in Titusville.

Boys

100m: 1. Lyons (P), Lawson (C), 10.5; 3. Valentine (MCC), Nixon (V), Blackshear (R), Walkins (A), Charles (C), Cabrera (V), 10.7

200m: 1. Charles (C), 21.5; 2. Armstrong (C), 21.6; 3. Lawson (C), 22.0; 4.Green (R), Watkins (A), 22.1; 6. Lyons (P), Cabrera (V), 22.2

400m: 1. Lawson (C) 48.9; 2. Charles (C), 49.6; 3. Taylor (A), 50.3; 4. Novak (CB), 50.4; 5. Drenga (SC), 51.0; 6. Watkins (A), 51.1

800m: 1.Cross (MI), 1:58; 2. Rodeghier (SC), 1:59; 3. Hayes (WS), E. Kattenberg (S), Paledino (MI), 2:01; 6. Alexander (V), Toms (MI), Brunotte (V), 2:03

1600m: 1. Cross (MI), 4:20; 2. J. Cacciatore (S), 4:26; 3. T. Kattenberg (S), Jones (T), 4:30; 5. E. Kattenberg (S), 4:31; 6. Camps (WS), Dean (V), 4:34

3200m: 1. Cross (MI), 9:15; 2. J. Cacciatore (S), 9:24; 3. E. Kattenberg (S), 9:35; 4. T. Kattenberg (S), 9:39; 5. Jones (T), 9:46; 6. Camps (WS), 9:50

110m hurdles: 1. Schultheis (A), Batch (MI), 14.7; 3. Ramerez (H), Parker (C), 15.0; 5. Folston (V), 15.1; 6. Dalrymple (MI), 15.3

300m hurdles: 1. Folston (V),38.6; 2. Batch (MI), 38.7; 3. Schultheis (A), 39.9; 4. Wyly (T), 40.1; 5. Parker (C), 40.5; 6. Ramos (SC), 40.7

4x100m relay: 1. Viera, 41.4; 2. Cocoa, 41.7; 3. Hertiage, 43.1; 4. Merritt Island, 43.4; 5. Space Coast, 43.5; 6. Astronaut, 43.6

4x400m relay: 1. Cocoa, 3:19; 2. Merritt Island, 3:29; 3. Astronaut, 3:30; 4. Space Coast, 3:31; 5. Viera, 3:34; 6. Satellite, 3:37

4x800m relay: 1. Satellite, 8:13; 2. Space Coast, 8:14; 3. Merritt Island, 8:21; 4. Viera, 8:23; 5. Melbourne, 8:24; 6. Titusville, 8:36

Discus: 1. Caglione (V), 159-1; 2. Heideman (S), 152-2; 3. Folge (S), 143-8; 4. Bouie (V), 140-8; 5. Jackson (SC), 135-8; 6. Johnson (MI), 130-4

Shot put: 1. Caglione (V), 52-8; 2. Heideman (S), 51-11; 3. Farris (T), 46-10; 4. Jackson (SC), 46-4; 5. Johnson (MI), Reid (H), 46-2

Pole vault: 1. Bandos (V), 14-1; 2. Mumme (S), Payne (S), 13-0; 4.vMorris (S), 12-6; 5. Schultheis (A), Peterson (MI), Kolp (S), 12-0

High jump: 1. Schultheis (A), 7-2; 2. Boyd (V), 6-3; 3. Carpenter (WS), Turner (T), 6-0; 5. Rodeghier (SC), Floyd (R), Bartnev (H), Cabrera (V), Nelson (C), Williams (C), Persicketti (S), Mcllvain (B), 5-10

Long jump: 1. Lawson (C), 23-7; 2. Taylor (A), 22-2; 3. Allen (SC), 21-7; 4. Boyd (V), Parker (C), 21-5; 6. Barber (H), 21-2

Triple jump: 1. Lawson (C), 46-10; 2. Walker (WS), 44-1; 3. Lopez (T), 42-7; 4. Parker (C), 42-5; 5. Floyd (R), 42-1; 6. Diggs (MI), 41-6

Merritt Island’s Batch using talent as means to an end

Girls

100m: 1. Cobb-Marcus (R), 11.7; 2. Alphonse (H), Sanders (R), 12.1; Simmons (R), 12.1; 5. Charles (C), 12.2; 6. Smith (R), 12.4

200m: 1. Simmons (R), 24.5; 2. Charles (C), 25.1; 3. Cobbs-Marcus (R), Sanders (R), 25.4; 5. Flowers (P), Henry (M), 26.2

400m: 1. Zeller (SC), 58.3; 2. Charles (C), 58.6; 3. O. Simmons (R), Hoo (MCC), 1:00; 5. Edgecombe (C), Jenkins (R), Robinson (R), 1:01

800m: 1. Zeller (SC), 2:14; 2. Sh. Smith (HT), Towers (S), 2:21; 4. McCarthy (MI), Hennessy (MCC), 2:28; 6. Folio (HT), Mercaldo (V), 2:29

1600m: 1. Beach (MCC), 5:05; 2. Zeller (SC), 5:16; 3. Fleming (A), 5:17; 4. Sy. Smith (HT), Coriell (R), 5:21; 6. Bress (M), 5:22

3200m: 1. Beach (MCC), 10:48; 2. McLaughlin (R), 11:41; 3. Bress (M), 11:45; 4. Folio (HT), 11:53; 5. Groppel (S), Towers (S), 11:59

100m hurdles: 1. Giana Gayles (HT), 14.7; 2. Monborne (MI), 16.1; 3. Jenkins (R), 16.2 4. Britten (HT), 16.3; 5. Winn (E), Barton (A), 16.8

300m hurdles: 1. Monborne (MI), 47.4 2. Bacon (HT), 47.6; 3. Jenkins (R), 47.7; 4. Smith (R), 48.4; 5. Farls (MI), 50.1; 6. Clark (R), 51.7

4x100m relay: 1. Rockledge, 46.6; 2. Holy Trinity, 48.9; 3. Cocoa, 49.2; 4. Titusville, 51.1; 5. Palm Bay, 51.8; 6. Melbourne Central Catholic, 52.2

4x400m relay: 1. Rockledge, 4:03; 2. Cocoa, 4:07; 3. Holy Trinity, 4:10; 4.Melbourne Central Catholic, 4:28; 5. Merritt Island, Titusville, 4:29

4x800m relay: 1. Holy Trinity, 10:02; 2. Merritt Island, 10:05; 3. Satellite, 10:09; 4. Rockledge, 10:13; 5. Space Coast, 10:31; 6. Melbourne Central Catholic., 10:32

Discus: 1. Jensen (V), 113-8; 2. Cadore (A), 110-0; 3. Green (R), 106-3; 4. Simmons (R), 102-9; 5. Gross (CB), 100-3; 6. Vergara (HT), 98-4

Shot put: 1. Jensen (V), 38-2; 2. Green (R), 35-6; 3. Chukwunenye (WS), 35-4; 4. Leonard (C), 35-0: 5. Heideman (S), 34-10; Simmons (R), 34-9

Pole vault: 1. Carrillo (T), 10-3; 2. Loney (V), 10-0; 3. Chaput (MI), 9-0; 4. Hernesman (R), Schwab (MI), Piriz (S), Bogle (MI), 8-6

High jump: 1. Robinson (R), 5-0; 2. Jenkins (R), G. Gayles (HT), Dobbs (C), Vester (CB), Monborne (MI), 4-10

Long jump: 1. Kaira Simmons (R), 19-5; 2. G. Gayles (HT), 17-9; 3. Smith (R), 17-6; 4. Pappas (SC), 17-4; 5. Berry (H), Harris (C), 17-3

Triple jump: 1. Simmons (R), 37-9; 2. Britten (HT), 35-5; 3. Harris (C), 35-3; 4. Jenkins (R), 35-0; 5. Mills (P), 34-8; 6. Robinson (R), 34-0

High school sports | floridatoday.com/sports/high-school-sports/

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports