Brevard track & field best performers

Brevard track & field best performers

Gallery

Brevard track & field best performers

By

Tristan Schultheis clears the bar during the Astronaut Invitational Track and Field meet in Titusville.

Tristan Schultheis clears the bar during the Astronaut Invitational Track and Field meet in Titusville.

Boys

100m: 1. Lyons (P), Lawson (C), 10.5; 3. Valentine (MCC), Nixon (V), Blackshear (R), 10.7; 6. Green (R), Walkins (A), Cabrera (V), Barber (H), Charles (C), Corvin (HT), 10.8

200m: 1. Armstrong (C), 21.6; 2. Charles (C), 21.7; 3. Lawson (C), 22.0; 4. Green (R), Watkins (A), 22.1; 6. Lyons (P), 22.2

400m: 1. Lawson (C) 49.1; 2. Charles (C), 49.9; 3. Taylor (A), 50.3; 4. Watkins (A), Novak (CB), 51.1; 6. Claybaugh (S), 51.5

800m: 1. Cross (MI), 1:58; 2. Rodeghier (SC), 1:59; 3. Hayes (WS), E. Kattenberg (S), Paledino (MI), 2:01; 6. Alexander (V), Toms (MI), Brunotte (V), 2:03

1600m: 1. Cross (MI), 4:20; 2. T. Kattenberg (S), 4:30; 3. E. Kattenberg (S), Jones (T), 4:31; 5. J. Cacciatore (S), 4:33; 6. Camps (WS), Dean (V), 4:34

3200m: 1. Cross (MI), 9:18; 2. J. Cacciatore (S), 9:38; 3. T. Kattenberg (S), 9:41; 4. Jones (T), 9:46; 5. Camps (WS), 9:50; 6. E. Kattenberg (S), 9:52

110m hurdles: 1. Schultheis (A), 14.7; 2. Batch (MI), 14.9; 3. Ramerez (H), 15.0; 4. Parker (C), 15.2; 5. Folston (V), Dalrymple (MI), 15.3

300m hurdles: 1. Batch (MI), 38.7; 2. Schultheis (A), 39.9; 3. Wyly (T), 40.1; 4. Ramos (SC), Folston (V), 40.7; 6. Parker (C), 42.0

4x100m relay: 1. Viera, 41.4; 2. Cocoa, 42.2; 3. Merritt Island, 43.4; 4. Space Coast, 43.5; 5. Astronaut, 43.6; 6. Melbourne Central Catholic, Satellite, 43.7

4x400m relay: 1. Cocoa, 3:19; 2. Merritt Island, 3:29; 3. Astronaut, 3:30; 4. Space Coast, 3:31; 5. Viera, 3:35; 6. Satellite, 3:37

4x800m relay: 1. Satellite, 8:13; 2. Viera, 8:23; 3. Melbourne, Merritt Island, 8:24; 5. Titusville, 8:36; 6. Astronaut, Rockledge, 8:42

Discus:  1. Caglione (V), 159-1; 2. Heideman (S), 150-0; 3. Bouie (V), 140-8; 4. Jackson (SC), 135-8; 5. Fogle (S), 133-2; 6. Clark (MI), 125-4

Shot put: 1. Caglione (V), 52-8; 2. Heideman (S), 50-6; 3. Johnson (MI), 46-2; 4. Farris (T), 46-1; 5. Bouie (V), 45-11; 6. Bovain (T), 45-6

Pole vault: 1. Bandos (V), 14-1; 2. Mumme (S), Payne (S), 13-0; 4. Schultheis (A), Peterson (MI), 12-0; 6. Kolp (S), Morris (S), 11-6

High jump: 1. Schultheis (A), 7-2; 2. Boyd (V), 6-3; 3. Carpenter (WS), Turner (T), 6-0; 5. Rodeghier (SC), Floyd (R), Bartnev (H), Cabrera (V), Nelson (C), 5-10

Long jump: 1. Lawson (C), 23-7; 2. Taylor (A), 22-2; 3. Allen (SC), 21-7; 4. Boyd (V), 21-5; 5. Parker (C), 21-2; 6. Barber (H), 21-0

Triple jump:  1. Lawson (C), 45-0; 2. Walker (WS), 44-1; 3. Lopez (T), 42-7; 4. Parker (C), 41-8; 5. Floyd (R), 41-4; 6. Diggs (MI), 41-2

Rockledge High’s Kaira Simmons voted Athlete of the Week

Girls

100m: 1. Cobb-Marcus (R), 11.7; 2. Alphonse (H), Sanders (R), Simmons (R), 12.1; 5. Charles (C), 12.2; 6. Smith (R), 12.4

200m: 1. Simmons (R), 24.5; 2. Charles (C), 25.2; 3. Cobbs-Marcus (R), Sanders (R), 25.4; 5. Flowers (P), Henry (M), 26.2

400m: 1. Charles (C), 58.6; 2. Zeller (SC), 59.3; 3. Simmons (T), 1:00; 4. Hoo (MCC), Edgecombe (C), Jenkins (R), 1:01

800m: 1. Zeller (SC), 2:14; 2. Sh. Smith (HT), Towers (S), 2:21; 4. McCarthy (MI), Hennessy (MCC), 2:28; 6. Folio (HT), Mercaldo (V), 2:29

1600m: 1. Beach (MCC), 5:10; 2. Flemming (A), 5:17; 3. Sy. Smith (HT), Coriell (R), 5:21; 5. McLaughlin (R), 5:23; 6. Folio (HT), 5:24

3200m: 1. Beach (MCC), 11:17; 2. McLaughlin (R), 11:41; 3. Folio (HT), 11:53; 4. Bress (M), 11:56; 5. Flemming (A), 12:05; 6. Rohloff (MI), 12:07

100m hurdles: 1. G. Gayles (HT), 14.7; 2. Jenkins (R), Monborne (MI), 16.2; 4. Britten (HT), 16.3; 5. Winn (E), 16.8; 6. Barton (A), 17.1

300m hurdles: 1. Jenkins (R), 47.7; 2. Bacon (HT), 48.2; 3. Monborne (MI), 48.3; 4. Smith (R), 48.4; 5. Farls (MI), 50.1; 6. Clark (R), 51.7

4x100m relay: 1. Rockledge, 46.6; 2. Holy Trinity, 50.0; 3. Cocoa, 50.8; 4. Titusville, 51.1; 5. Palm Bay, 52.1; 6. Melbourne Central Catholic, 52.2

4x400m relay: 1. Rockledge, 4:03; 2. Cocoa, 4:07; 3. Holy Trinity, 4:10; 4. Melbourne Central Catholic, 4:28;  5. Merritt Island, 4:29; 6. Eau Gallie, 4:30

4x800m relay: 1. Holy Trinity, 10:02; 2. Merritt Island, 10:05; 3. Satellite, 10:20; 4. Melbourne Central Catholic., 10:32; 5. Titusville, 10:38; 6. Rockledge, 10:47

Discus: 1. Jensen (V), 113-8; 2. Cadore (A), 110-0; 3. Green (R), 104-9; 4. Simmons (R), 102-9; 5. Gross (CB), 100-3; 6. Vergara (HT), 98-4

Shot put: 1. Jensen (V), 37-5; 2. Green (R), 35-6; 3. Chukwunenye (WS), 35-4; 4. Heideman (S), 34-10; 5, Simmons (R), 34-9; 6. Flowers (P), 34-6

Pole vault: 1. Carrillo (T), Loney (V), 10-0; 3. Chaput (MI), 9-0; 4. Hernesman (R), Schwab (MI), Piriz (S), Bogle (MI), 8-6

High jump: 1. Robinson (R), 5-0; 2. Jenkins (R), G. Gayles (HT), Dobbs (C), Vester (CB), Monborne (MI), 4-10

Long jump: 1. K. Simmons (R), 18-6; 2. G. Gayles (HT), 17-9; 3. Berry (H), 17-3; 4. O. Simmons (R), 17-1; 5. Papas (SC), Smith (R), 17-0

Triple jump: 1. Simmons (R), 37-9; 2. Britten (HT), 35-5; 3. Harris (C), 35-3; 4. Jenkins (R), 35-0; 5. Mills (P), 34-8 6. Robinson (R), 34-0

High school sports | floridatoday.com/sports/high-school-sports/

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports