Cape swimmer, Mariner diver make state

Cape swimmer, Mariner diver make state

News

Cape swimmer, Mariner diver make state

By

Cape Coral’s Jonah Martinez prepared the entire season to perform at his best when it mattered the most.

high school zone

high school zone

Martinez ran away with the 100 breaststroke with a time of 59.68 to qualify for the state finals at the 2A-4 regional at the Florida Gulf Coast University Aquatics Center on Saturday.

He will be joined by Mariner diver Journi Northorp, who also qualified.

Martinez felt he had the perfect mindset going in.

“It feels amazing knowing I’ve been doing so well the last few weeks,” Martinez said. “In the past, before meets I wouldn’t want to talk to anyone and just focus on the meet. But now I’ve been pretty confident and have just prepared for doing my best.”

Martinez shaved off nearly three seconds off of his district final mark last week, and defeated Ervin Marin of Mater Lakes by nearly one second.

The top two finishers in every individual event has moved onto the state finals at the Sailfish Splashpark Aquatic Athletics Center in Stuart next Saturday.

Northorp qualified by winning the diving competition at the Region 2A-4 meet, edging our Carolyn Ehrlich of Pompano Beach by 8 1/2 points.

“It’s an exciting time right now,” Northorp said. “It’s a big accomplishment to win my first region meet. It took a lot of constant training to win. There were times all season where I wanted to take breaks, but I didn’t.”

Northorp had 11 dives and totaled 446.15 points from the judges.

“My goal now is obviously to win the state finals,” Northorp said. “The judging and competition there will definitely be tough, but I think it’s doable.”

Region 2A-4 swimming and diving results

BOYS

Team scores

Gulliver Prep 336, Suncoast 301 ½, American Heritage 246, Cape Coral 244, Mater Lakes 184 ½, Pompano Beach 184 ½, Lemon Bay 163, Mast 132, Cardinal Gibbons 75, Key West 70, St. Brendan 68, Alex Dreyfoos 47 ½, Port Charlotte 41, Goleman 35, Archbishop McCarthy 31, Mourning 30, Somerset 28, Dunbar 15, Coral Springs Charter 9, Keys Gate 8, North Fort Myers 4, Lely 4.

Individual results

200 medley relay – 1. Suncoast, 1:37.68. 2. St. Brendan, 1:31.97.

200 free – 1. Kevin Porto (AH), 1:43.56. 2. Sebastian Vargas (AH), 1:44.42.

200 individual medley – 1. Miguel Cancel (GP), 1:51.46. 2. Dylan Briscoe (Sun.), 1:54.26.

500 free – 1. Miguel Cancel (GP), 4:36.46. 2. Nicholas Pacitti (AH), 4:40.65.

Diving – 1. Zach Allen (CG), 532.30. 2. Hudson Coldren (CG), 450.60.

100 butterfly – 1. Trahern Gribble (GP), 51.38. 2. Sebastian Vargas (AH), 51.66.

100 free – 1. Irvin Hoost (St.B), 46.29. 2. Jared Ingram (Sun.), 46.99.

200 free relay – 1. Gulliver Prep, 1:28.47. 2. Suncoast, 1:29.83.

100 backstroke – 1. Jared Ingram (Sun.), 52.31. 2. Trahern Gribble (GP), 53.14.

100 breaststroke – 1. Jonah Martinez (CC), 59.68. 2. Ervin Marin (ML), 1:00.63.

400 free relay – 1. Gulliver Prep, 3:10.99. 2. Suncoast, 3:12.91.

GIRLS

Team scores

Gulliver Prep 473, Suncoast 267 ½. American Heritage 190, Cardinal Gibbons 177, Port Charlotte 155 ½, Lely 147, Lemon Bay 116, Cape Coral 116, Pompano Beach 106 ½, Mast 106 ½, Mater Lakes 79, Coral Springs Charter 59, Key West 52, Archbishop McCarthy 44, Mourning 41, Somerset 27, Keys Gate 24, Mariner 20, Alex Dreyfoos 17 ½, Cypress Lake 10, North Fort Myers 10, St. Brendan 10, Golden Gate 3, Goleman 1.

Individual results

200 medley relay – 1. Gulliver Prep, 1:49.83. 2. Lely, 1:53.49.

200 free – 1. Hunter Scott (LB), 1:52.93. 2. Alicia Mancilla (GP), 1:54.51.

200 individual medley – 1. Brooke Ellis (GP), 2:07.42. 2. Marcella Ruppert-Gomez (GP), 2:08.44.

Diving – Journi Northorp (M), 446.15. 2. Carolyn Ehrlich (PB), 437.65.

100 butterfly – 1. Emily Cordovi (GP), 55.16. 2. Brooke Ellis (GP), 57.17.

100 free – 1. Catharine Cooper (AH), 51.97.  2. Sarah Abril (GP), 53.98.

500 free – 1. Marcella Ruppert-Gomez (GP), 4:53.84. 2. Alicia Mancilla (GP), 5:00.58.

200 free relay – 1. Gulliver Prep, 1:39.21. 2. Lely, 1:43.99.

100 backstroke – 1. Emily Cordovi (GP), 57.27. 2. Mackenzie Miller (PTC), 58.77.

100 breaststroke – 1. Savannah Yates (CG), 1:06.65. 2. Gabriela Fernandez (ML), 1:07.52.

400 free relay – 1. Gulliver Prep, 3:34.15. 2. Suncoast, 3:41.73.

.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2016/cape-swimmer-mariner-diver-make-state
Cape swimmer, Mariner diver make state
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.