Class B State Track and Field Results (Day 2)

Class B State Track and Field Results (Day 2)

Gallery

Class B State Track and Field Results (Day 2)

By

State Track: Class B

State Track: Class B

PRELIMINARY RESULTS: AA A | B

Class AA State Track and Field Results (Day 2)
Class A State Track and Field Results (Day 2)

Note: Preliminary results used for scoring purposes in boys 1600 M Relay.

AWARDS

Combined Team: Chester

Most Outstanding Athletes, Track: Macy Heinz, Ipswich; Bryce Malsam, Edmunds Central

Most Outstanding Athletes, Field: Ashley Vandermeer, Deubrook; Zack Anderson, Parker

GIRLS

Team standings: 1, Ipswich, 104; 2, Deubrook Area, 51; 3, Chester Area, 50; 4, Gayville-Volin, 40; 5, Sully Buttes, 37; 6, New Underwood, 28; 7, Howard, 24.50; 8, Platte-Geddes, 22; T9, Potter County, 21; T9, Wilmot, 21; T11, Viborg-Hurley, 20; T11, Parker, 20; 13, Hanson, 19; 14, Canistota, 18.33; 15, Philip, 17.83; 16, Freeman Academy, 17.50; 17, Warner, 17.33; 18, James Valley Christian, 17; 19, Burke/South Central, 16; T20, Castlewood, 14; T20, Estelline, 14; T22, Northwestern, 12; T22, Newell, 12; T24, Herreid/Selby Area, 11; T24, Wall, 11; 26, Andes Central/Dakota Christian, 10; 27, RC Christian, 9; 28, Corsica-Stickney, 8;  T29, Tripp-Delmont/Armour, 7; T29, Wolsey-Wessington, 7; T29, Waverly-South Shore, 7; T29, Freeman, 7; T29, Avon, 7; T34, Centerville, 6; T34, Florence/Henry, 6; T34, Menno, 6; 37, Lyman, 5; T38, Arlington, 3; T38, Lake Preston, 3; T38, Lake McIntosh, 3; 41, Scotland, 2.50; T42, Waubay/Summit, 2; T42, Kimball/White Lake, 2; T42, Eureka/Bowdle, 2; 45, De Smet, 1.

Chester Area's Josie Wolf (middles) wins the Class B girls 100-meter dash with a time of 12.63 during the 2016 SD State Track and Field Meet at Howard Wood Field on Saturday, May 28, 2016.

Chester Area’s Josie Wolf (middles) wins the Class B girls 100-meter dash with a time of 12.63 during the 2016 SD State Track and Field Meet at Howard Wood Field on Saturday, May 28, 2016.

100 M Dash: 1, Josie Wolf, Chester, 12.63; 2, Hannah Yoder, Freeman Academy, 12.80; 3, Karley Peters, Parker, 12.85; 4, Angela Heinz, Ipswich, 12.97; 5, Taylor Maurer, Ipswich, 12.98; 6, Makenna Larson, Chester, 12.98; 7, Tayah Waldera, Hanson, 13.19; 8, Bailey Bradford, Sully Buttes, 13.30.

200 M Dash: 1, Jose Wolf, Chester Area, 25.86; 2, Angela Heinz, Ipswich, 26.05; 3, Karley Peters, Parker, 26.17; 4, Makenna Larson, Chester Area, 26.51; 5, Ashley Vandermeer, Deubrook Area, 26.56; 6, Tayah Waldera, Hanson, 26.78; 7, Kaetlyn Engebretson, Platte-Geddes, 26.89; 8, Grace Crook, Potter County, 27.32.

400 M Dash: 1, Macy Heinz, Ipswich, 59.09; 2, Allison Sebern, Burke/South Central, 59.45; 3, Karley Peters, Parker, 59.80; 4, Delaney Leber, Newell, 59.88; 5, Kalli Ortman, Canistota, 1:00.73; 6, Kirsten Paetow, Viborg-Hurley, 1:01.82; 7, Grace Crook, Potter County, 1:02.09; 8, Brylee Hennrich, Arlington, 1:02.13.

1600 M Run: 1, Macy Heinz, Ipswich, 5:16.79; 2, Khiree Held, James Valley Christian, 5:19.02; 3, Gracie Weinheimer, Sully Buttes, 5:19.14; 4, Genevieve Clark, Gayville-Volin, 5:22.39; 5, Ellie Coyle, Philip, 5:24.91; 6, Delaney Leber, Newell, 5:26.72; 7, Tessa Kilber, Ipswich, 5:27.09; 8, Tiana Schroeder, Freeman Academy, 5:27.10.

400 M Relay: 1, Chester, 50.50; 2, Ipswich, 51.40; 3, Corsica-Stickney, 51.47; 4, Viborg-Hurley, 51.54; 5, Potter County, 51.77; 6, Hanson, 51.90; 7, Tripp-Delmont/Armour, 52.56; –, Wolsey-Wessington, DQ.

Menno's Ashton Vaith and Rapid City Christian's Audrey Truitt o cross the finish line in the Class B girls 100-meter hurdles during the 2016 SD State Track and Field Meet at Howard Wood Field on Saturday, May 28, 2016.

Menno’s Ashton Vaith and Rapid City Christian’s Audrey Truitt o cross the finish line in the Class B girls 100-meter hurdles during the 2016 SD State Track and Field Meet at Howard Wood Field on Saturday, May 28, 2016.

800 M Relay: 1, Chester, 1:46.15; 2, New Underwood, 1:47.61; 3, Hanson, 1:48.63; 4, Viborg-Hurley, 1:49.30; 5, Tripp-Delmont/Armour, 1:49.68; 6, Sully Buttes, 1:50.59; 7, Parker, 1:50.65; 8, Potter County, 1:51.02.

1600 M Relay: 1, New Underwood, 4:08.33; 2, Platte-Geddes, 4:11.04; 3, Deubrook, 4:12.54; 4, Potter County, 4:16.19; 5, Sully Buttes, 4:16.44; 6, Freeman, 4:17.91; 7, Howard, 4:18.74; –, Herreid/Selby Area, DQ.

Sprint Medley: 1, Sully Buttes, 4:19.53; 2, Herreid/Selby Area, 4:24.75; 3, Deubrook, 4:24.96; 4, Ipswich, 4:26.26; 5, Freeman Academy, 4:26.30; 6, Lake Preston, 4:31.89; 7, Chester, 4:32.35; 8, Tripp-Delmont/Armour, 4:39.50.

100 M Hurdles: 1, Brianna Phillipsen, New Underwood, 16.02; 2, Audrey Truitt, RC Christian, 16.05; 3, Ashton Vaith, Menno, 16.06; 4, Sydney Leidholt, Warner, 16.27; 5, Holly Richards, Viborg-Hurley, 16.36; 6, Saraya Bronson, Wilmot, 16.42; 7, Courtney Menning, Corsica-Stickney, 16.43; 8, Nikki Reuland, Kimball/White Lake, 16.56.

300 M Hurdles: 1, Sydney Leidholt, Warner, 46.91; 2, Saraya Bronson, Wilmot, 47.46; 3, Autumn Wieseler, Potter County, 48.71; 4, Phoenix Choal, Lyman, 48.76; 5, Josie Fuhrmann, Freeman, 48.95; 6, Abby Hora, Viborg-Hurley, 49.68; 7, Raquel Nelson, Wolsey-Wessington, 49.76; 8, Hannah Noonan, Howard, 50.05.

Gayville-Volin's Traia Hubbard competes in the Class B girls discuss field event during the 2016 SD State Track and Field Meet at Howard Wood Field on Saturday, May 28, 2016.

Gayville-Volin’s Traia Hubbard competes in the Class B girls discuss field event during the 2016 SD State Track and Field Meet at Howard Wood Field on Saturday, May 28, 2016.

Discus: 1, Traia Hubbard, Gayville-Volin, 132-05; 2, Bailey Rudebusch, Howard, 120-11; 3, Jamie Begalka, Estelline, 120-02; 4, Taylor Sprecher, Wolsey-Wessington, 117-10; 5, Hallie Hallock, Platte-Geddes, 114-01; 6, Chloe Lamb, Sully Buttes, 113-02; 7, McKenzie Bierman, Warner, 112-10; 8, Kamryn Heinz, Ipswich, 112-09.

BOYS

Team standings: 1, Bison, 52; 2, Chester Area, 47; T3, Platte-Geddes, 39; T3, Philip, 39; T3, Lyman, 39; 6, Parker, 38; 7, Colman-Egan, 36; 8, Edmunds Central, 35; 9, James Valley Christian, 30; 10, RC Christian, 29; 11, Canistota, 23; 12, Sanborn Central/Woonsocket, 22; 13, Viborg-Hurley 20; 14, Colome, 18; T15, Potter County, 17; T15, Bridgewater-Emery, 17; T18, Freeman Academy, 15; T18, Arlington, 15; T20, Andes Central/Dakota Christian, 14; T20, Harding County, 14; T20, Wall, 14; T20, Sully Buttes, 14; T24, Sunshine Bible Academy, 12; T24, Elkton-Lake Benton, 12; T24, Langford Area, 12; T27, Faith, 10; T27, Northwestern, 10; T27, Herreid/Selby Area, 10; 30, Irene-Wakonda, 9; 31, Burke/South Central, 8; 32, Gregory, 7; T33, Oldham-Ramona/Rutland, 6; T33, White River, 6; T35, Alcester-Hudson, 5; T35, Edgemont, 5; 37, Castlewood, 4; T38, Scotland, 3; T38, Mitchell Christian, 3; T38, Waverly-South Shore, 3; T38, Warner, 3; T42, Deubrook Area, 2; T42, Wessington Springs, 2; T42, Gayville-Volin, 2; T45, De Smet, 1; T45, Kimball/White Lake, 1.

Spectators wait for the meet to start after a rain delay during the 2016 SD State Track and Field Meet at Howard Wood Field on Saturday, May 28, 2016.

Spectators wait for the meet to start after a rain delay during the 2016 SD State Track and Field Meet at Howard Wood Field on Saturday, May 28, 2016.

100 M Dash: 1, Cole Buer, Bison, 11.16; 2, Riley Greenhoff, Chester, 11.33; 3, Russell Leader Charge, White River, 11.38; 4, Cade Larson, Chester, 11.38; 5, Korder Cropsey, Lyman, 11.41; 6, Cody Buer, Bison, 11.42; 7, Chance Olson, Langford, 11.53; 8, Cody Nelson, Sully Buttes, 11.67.

200 M Dash: 1, Korder Cropsey, Lyman, 22.86; 2, Timothy Ward, RC Christian, 23.22; 3, Cody Nelson, Sully Buttes, 23.25; 4, Conrad Mohr-Eymer, Lyman, 23.41; 5, Cody Buer, Bison, 23.46; 6, Luke Weber, Arlington, 23.51; 7, Chance Olson, Langford Area, 23.90; –, Jerad Nielsen, Canistota, DQ.

400 M Dash: 1, Logan Hansen, Viborg Hurley, 50.38; 2, Cole Kriech, Colman-Egan, 50.53; 3, Timothy Ward, RC Christian, 51.28; 4, Jacob Hegdahl, Oldham-Ramona/Ru, 51.75; 5, Luke Weber, Arlington, 51.82; 6, Korder Cropsey, Lyman, 51.88; 7, Carlos Escandon, Edmunds Central, 51.94; 8, Kade Groos, Colman-Egan, 52.19.

1600 M Run: 1, Daniel Burkhalter, Bison, 4:32.40; 2, Rex Schlicht, Sanborn Central/Woonsocket, 4:38.27; 3, Cameron Harming, Elkton-Lake Benton, 4:38.33; 4, Samuel Jensen, Alcester-Hudson, 4:39.02; 5, Thaniel Schroeder, Freeman Academy, 4:39.58; 6, Zach Pettit, Platte-Geddes, 4:39.64; 7, Mason Decker, Canistota, 4:39.68; 8, Aaron Voigt, Gregory, 4:40.18.

400 M Relay: 1, Chester, 44.94; 2, Lyman, 45.14; 3, Colman-Egan, 45.17; 4, Potter County, 45.64; 5, Corsica-Stickney, 45.75; 6, Philip, 45.99; 7, Herreid/Selby Area, 46.24; –, Sully Buttes, DNF.

800 M Relay: 1, Philip, 1:32.65; 2, Chester Area, 1:32.71; 3, Colman-Egan, 1:32.74; 4, Potter County, 1:33.95; 5, Sully Buttes, 1:34.78; 6, Corsica-Stickney, 1:34.93; 7, RC Christian, 1:35.46; 8, Irene-Wakonda, 1:35.59.

Spectators dress in rain gear while watching the 2016 SD State Track and Field Meet at Howard Wood Field on Saturday, May 28, 2016.

Spectators dress in rain gear while watching the 2016 SD State Track and Field Meet at Howard Wood Field on Saturday, May 28, 2016.

1600 M Relay (Prelims): 1, Philip, 3:32.54; 2, Colman-Egan, 3:33.69; 3, Canistota, 3:35.69; 4, Potter County, 3:34.73; 5, James Valley Christian, 3:34.73; 6, Bridgewater-Emery, 3:35.93; 7, Platte-Geddes, 3:36.23; 8, Sunshine Bible, 3:37.83.

Sprint Medley: 1, Platte-Geddes, 3:39.78; 2, Bison, 3:43.17; 3, Philip, 3:44.50; 4, Sunshine Bible Academy, 3:45.42; 5, Bridgewater-Emery, 3:50.94; 6, James Valley Christian, 3:51.65; 7, Corsica-Stickney, 3:54.58; 8, Canistota, 3:55.01.

110 M Hurdles: 1, Bryce Malsam, Edmunds Central, 14.89; 2, Kordell Buyck, Parker, 15.61; 3, Jonathon Blom, James Valley Christian, 15.89; 4, Jacob Eddy, Bridgewater-Emery, 15.92; 5, Mason Larson, Langford Area, 16.06; 6, Conrad Mohr-Eymer, Lyman, 16.15; 7, Walker Olivier, Colman-Egan, 16.73; 8, Josh McKinstry, Bison, 16.97.

300 M Hurdles: 1, Bryce Malsam, Edmunds Central, 39.71; 2, Rex Schlicht, Sanborn Central/Woonsocket, 40.25; 3, Conrad Mohr-Eymer, Lyman, 40.73; 4, Paul McLaughlin, RC Christian, 41.37; 5, Jacob Eddy, Bridgewater-Emery, 41.48; 6, Parker Wollman, RC Christian, 42.28; 7, Walker Olivier, Colman-Egan, 42.81; 8, Joseph Veskrna, Gregory, 43.31.

Discus: 1, Austin Eppard, Chester, 159-07; 2, Matt Campbell, Colome, 157-11; 3, Garrett Boylan, Harding County, 151-04; 4, Chase Wright, Philip, 147-03; 5, Costner Ching, Castlewood, 142-03; 6, Scott Senftner, Sully Buttes, 139-11; 7, Grant Rice, Gayville-Volin, 137-09; 8, Jon Todd, De Smet, 131-09.

Shot Put: 1, Matt Campbell, Colome, 51-01.75; 2, Xavier Ward, Canistota, 50-04.00; 3, Garrett Boylan, Harding County, 48-03.25; 4, Ben Gustad, Irene-Wakonda, 47-04.00; 5, Austin Eppard, Chester, 46-05.00; 6, Tanner Skorepa, Scotland, 46-02.25; 7, Cordell Wright, Deubrook, 45-09.00; 8, Todd Kieffer, Kimball/White Lake, 45-00.00.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports