County sends 19 wrestlers to state

County sends 19 wrestlers to state

News

County sends 19 wrestlers to state

By

Kyle Smith

Kyle Smith

Nineteen Sumner County wrestlers earned berths in the Tennessee Secondary School Athletic Association (TSSAA) State Individual Wrestling Championships with top finishes in their recent respective region tournaments.

White House High is sending seven wrestlers – four boys and three girls – to the state tournament.

Junior Tanner Pharris finished second in the Region 3 A-AA Tournament – which was held on Friday and Saturday at Montgomery Central High School – in the 120-pound weight class, suffering a pinfall loss to Harpeth’s Braxton Hunter in the championship match.

Senior Austin Grissom placed fourth in the 195-pound division. Junior Dylan Grissom claimed fourth at 170 pounds, and freshman Ethan Rainey finished in fourth place at 182 pounds.

Four White House High boys wrestlers qualified for the TSSAA State Tournament in Class A-AA thanks to top-four showings at last weekend's Region 3 A-AA Tournament. Pictured are: (L to R) junior Tanner Pharris (second place in 120-pound weight class), junior Dylan Grissom (fourth at 170), freshman Ethan Rainey (fourth at 182) and senior Austin Grissom (fourth at 195).

Four White House High boys wrestlers qualified for the TSSAA State Tournament in Class A-AA thanks to top-four showings at last weekend’s Region 3 A-AA Tournament. Pictured are: (L to R) junior Tanner Pharris (second place in 120-pound weight class), junior Dylan Grissom (fourth at 170), freshman Ethan Rainey (fourth at 182) and senior Austin Grissom (fourth at 195).

The Blue Devils placed seventh as a team.

Forrest won the team title by one point over Page (173.5-172.5).

Lady Devil junior Sky DeWeese finished fourth at the West Regional Tournament – which was held on Jan. 30 at Ravenwood – in the 130-pound division, while freshman Darian Chapman placed third in the 138-pound bracket. Sophomore Kaylee Diehl finished fifth at 155 pounds (all six wrestlers in that division advanced to the state tournament).

One Hendersonville representative – sophomore Jessica Mumaw – advanced in the 112-pound division through a runner-up finish, suffering a pinfall loss to Sycamore’s Nena Chrestnain in the championship bout.

Beech had 11 wrestlers to qualify with top-four finishes in the Region 7-AAA Tournament, which was held on Friday and Saturday at Clarksville Northeast.

The Buccaneers won the team title by 1.5 points over Wilson Central (218.5-217).

Freshman Brayden Palmer (106 pounds), freshman Jeremiah Herron (126), sophomore Trevor Rippy (145), senior Kaleb Rippy (182) and senior Peyton Reinert (220) all won the region title in their respective weight classes.

Brayden Palmer

Brayden Palmer

Palmer defeated Northwest’s Jordan Burgess by a technical fall in his championship match.

Herron pinned Northeast’s DeQwendrick Whiters.

Trevor Rippy pinned Lebanon’s Ryan Brown.

Trevor Rippy

Trevor Rippy

Kaleb Rippy won by a forfeit over Mt. Juliet’s Nathan Walling, and Reinert defeated Northwest’s Craig Barbour by a decision.

Kaleb Rippy

Kaleb Rippy

Senior Wyatt Sipe (113), junior Kyle Smith (170) and senior David Dowell (285) all had runner-up finishes, and junior Jherian Maddox (160) earned a third-place finish.

Beech High junior Jherian Maddox was one of 11 Buccaneers to earn berths in the TSSAA State Individual Wrestling Championships, placing third at the Region 7-AAA Tournament last Saturday in the 160-pound weight class.

Beech High junior Jherian Maddox was one of 11 Buccaneers to earn berths in the TSSAA State Individual Wrestling Championships, placing third at the Region 7-AAA Tournament last Saturday in the 160-pound weight class.

Juniors William Downing (132) and Joseph Garrett (152) qualified thanks to fourth-place showings in their respective weight classes.

The Williamson County Agricultural Expo Center in Franklin hosts the state tournament beginning on Thursday, with the round of 32 matches for Class AAA set for 3 p.m. They will be followed immediately by the round of 16 and also the first two rounds of the consolation bracket.

Class A-AA and girls action, along with the Division II Tournaments, begin at 10 a.m. on Friday.

Championship matches are slated for 5 p.m. on Saturday.

Opening matches for local qualifiers in the TSSAA State Individual Wrestling Championships

Class AAA round of 32

106: Brayden Palmer (Beech, Fr.) vs. Cal Rogers (Tullahoma, Fr.)

113: Wyatt Sipe (Beech, Sr.) vs. Corbin Bumgarner (Dobyns-Bennett, Soph.)

126: Jeremiah Herron (Beech, Fr.) vs. Nathan Porter (Summit, Soph.)

132: William Downing (Beech, Jr.) vs. Brady Ingram (Independence, Jr.)

145: Trevor Rippy (Beech, Soph.) vs. Jesse Saunders (Cookeville, Jr.)

152: Joseph Garrett (Beech, Jr.) vs. Donnie Beyer (Bradley Central, Sr.)

160: Jherian Maddox (Beech, Jr.) vs. Matthew Callahan (Siegel, Sr.)

170: Kyle Smith (Beech, Jr.) vs. Vincent Cross (Blackman, Sr.)

182: Kaleb Rippy (Beech, Sr.) vs. Brandon Fortune (South Doyle, Jr.)

220: Peyton Reinert (Beech, Sr.) vs. Cameron Vogt (Franklin, Jr.)

285: David Dowell (Beech, Sr.) vs. Mustafa Garmavi (Cane Ridge, Sr.)

Class A-AA round of 16

120: Tanner Pharris (White House, Jr.) vs. Gage Evans (Red Bank, Soph.)

170: Dylan Grissom (White House, Jr.) vs. Darian Smith (East Ridge, Soph.)

182: Ethan Rainey (White House, Fr.) vs. Dylan Bargerstock (Hixson, Sr.)

195: Kenneth Grissom (White House, Sr.) vs. Brian Sledge (Chattanooga Central, Sr.)

Girls’ quarterfinals

112: Jessica Mumaw (Hendersonville, Soph.) vs. Kelsi Broyles (West Greene, Fr.)

130: Sky DeWeese (White House, Jr.) vs. Kyah St. Marie (Stone Memorial, Jr.)

138: Darian Chapman (White House, Fr.) vs. Alexis Jaynes (Happy Valley, Jr.)

155: Kaylee Diehl (White House, Soph.) vs. Becka Stallard (Volunteer)

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports