Courier-Journal's 78th annual All-State basketball team

Courier-Journal's 78th annual All-State basketball team

News

Courier-Journal's 78th annual All-State basketball team

First, second, third teams and honorable mentions

By

First, second, third teams and honorable mentions

THE COURIER-JOURNAL’S ALL-STATE BOYS BASKETBALL TEAM

As voted by state’s coaches; players listed in order of votes received

FIRST TEAM (Click links for info on each player)

Player, school                                       Height    Year       PPG

Quentin Goodin, Taylor County                     6-4          Sr.           22.9

Carson Williams, Owen County                    6-6          Sr.           26.7

Mason Faulkner, Caverna                             6-2          Sr.           35.9

Ben Weyer, Newport Central Catholic         6-6          Sr.           21.6

Taveion Hollingsworth, Paul Dunbar             6-2          Jr.           21.0

Darius Williams, Paul Dunbar                       6-4          Sr.           16.3

Connor Hoskins, Buckhorn                           6-3          Sr.           21.7

Alex Cook, Male                                              6-5          Sr.           18.2

Isaiah Tisdale, Henry Clay                              6-0          Sr.           19.0

Jordan Perry, Morgan County                        6-4          Sr.           27.0

Coach of the Year – Josh Cook, Mercer County

SECOND TEAM

Player, school                                       Height    Year       PPG

Trevon Faulkner, Mercer County                6-4          So.          18.6

Peyton Broughton, North Laurel                 6-4          Jr.           22.5

Tyler Sharpe, Bullitt East                             6-1          Sr.           19.5

Tyrik Edwards, Christian County                5-7          Sr.           16.3

Cole VonHandorf, Covington Catholic        6-1          Jr.           16.9

Matt Wilson, Campbell County                    6-9          Sr.           20.1

Terry Taylor, Bowling Green                          6-6          Jr.           15.3

Caleb Taylor, South Laurel                            6-8          Sr.           14.7

David Sloan, Taylor County*                         6-0          Jr.           20.0

Tavin Lovan, Franklin-Simpson                    6-4          Jr.           26.3

*-Sloan transferred to Ballard after the season

THIRD TEAM

Player, school                                      Height  Year       PPG

Will Hager, Mercer County                           6-4          Sr.           14.6

Tony Jackson, North Hardin                         6-4          Jr.           20.1

James Boone, Murray                                  6-6          Sr.           12.7

Stewart Currie, Daviess County                  6-7          Sr.           23.6

Connor McKim, St. Xavier                           6-2          Sr.           24.6

Torell Carter, Letcher County Central         6-3          Jr.           26.3

Tray Hollowell, University Heights                6-2          Jr.           25.7

Dylan James, Mercer County                       6-4          Jr.           15.6

Jaylen Sebree, Christian County                  6-6          Jr.           12.5

Jalen Johnson, Hopkinsville                          6-1          So.          16.0

HONORABLE MENTION

First Region

Chris Vogt, Graves County.

Second Region

Jaiveon Eaves, Madisonville-North Hopkins; Detorrion Ware, Christian County; Kourtney Ware, Hopkinsville.

Third Region

None.

Fourth Region

Wade Coomer, Barren County.

Fifth Region

Dominique Compton, Green County.

Sixth Region

None.

Seventh Region

Jacob King, Trinity; Jamil Wilson, Ballard.

Eighth Region

None.

Ninth Region

Tyler Bezold, Covington Holy Cross; Sean McNeil, Cooper; Ethan Snapp, Newport.

10th Region

Dontaie Allen, Pendleton County; Austin Crawford, Bracken County; Jake Ohmer, Scott; Antwavan “Pig” Williams, Mason County.

11th Region

Jordan Lewis, Paul Dunbar; Michael Moreno, Scott County.

12th Region

Trey Blevins, Wayne County; Malik Dow, Mercer County.

13th Region

Cameron Carmical, Harlan County; Trey Farmer, Clay County; Jared Grubb, South Laurel; Blake Smith, Clay County; Andrew Taylor, Corbin.

14th Region

None.

15th Region

Mason Blair, Johnson Central; Robert Dalton, Lawrence County; Timmy Dalton, Lawrence County; Blaine May, Pikeville; Trenton Russell, Magoffin County; Hunter Swindell, Shelby Valley.

16th Region

Bobby Anderson, Boyd County; Larry Whelan, Rowan County.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports