Courier-Journal's All-State girls basketball team

Courier-Journal's All-State girls basketball team

News

Courier-Journal's All-State girls basketball team

First, second, third teams and honorable mentions

By

First, second, third teams and honorable mentions

THE COURIER-JOURNAL’S ALL-STATE GIRLS BASKETBALL TEAM

As voted by state’s coaches; players listed in order of votes received

FIRST TEAM (Click links for info on each player)

Player, school                                                            Height       Year       PPG

Erin Boley, Elizabethtown                             6-2         Sr.          24.4

Whitney Creech, Jenkins                              5-9         Sr.          50.3

Bree Glover, Glasgow                                 5-11       Sr.          25.0

I’Liyah Green, Male                                     6-1         Sr.          13.6

Jaelynn Penn, Butler                                     5-9         Jr.           14.2

Krys McCune, Manual                                   6-3         Sr.          9.5

Seygan Robins, Mercer County                     5-7         So.         16.2

Malaka Frank, Franklin County                      5-9         Sr.          8.5

Ally Niece, Simon Kenton                              5-9         So.         20.9

Mykasa Robinson, Ashland Blazer                 5-7         So.         18.8

Coach of the Year – Larry Just, Butler

SECOND TEAM

Player, school                                                                        Height      Year       PPG

Princess Stewart, Franklin County                        5-8         Jr.           17.3

Macey Turley, Murray                                           5-7         So.         14.3

Grace Berger, Sacred Heart                                 5-11       So.         14.4

Katie Downey, North Bullitt                                     5-6         Sr.          14.4

Lindsey Duvall, Bullitt East                                     5-10       Jr.           18.7

Savannah Gregory, Allen County-Scottsville            5-8         Sr.          18.1

Lakyn Mullins, Shelby Valley                                  5-7         Sr.          16.7

Blair Green, Harlan County                                    6-1         So.         19.6

Kaylee Cotton, McCreary Central                           5-10       Sr.          28.1

Mikayla Berry, Owensboro Catholic                        5-7         Sr.          15.3

THIRD TEAM

Player, school                                                              Height       Year         PPG

Jordan Brock, Harlan                                   5-7         Jr.           19.6

Maddie Waldrop, Murray                             6-2         Jr.           14.5

Jazzy Howard, Magoffin County                   5-5         Sr.          16.4

MacKenzie Coleman, Metcalfe County          6-3         Jr.           23.5

Samantha Fitzgerald, Southwestern               6-0         Sr.          14.8

Emma Young, East Jessamine                      5-9         Sr.          26.3

Bailey Cummins, Bracken County                  5-8         Sr.          22.5

T’laya Lyvers, Henry Clay                              5-7         Sr.          18.0

Kristen Mayo, East Carter                             5-6         Jr.           15.5

Tasia Jeffries, Butler                                    5-8         Jr.           9.6

HONORABLE MENTION

First Region

Maddye Rice, McCracken County.

Second Region

Adarian Gray, Madisonville-North Hopkins.

Third Region

Bailee Harney, Muhlenberg County; Emma Johnson, Daviess County; Annabel Moore, Owensboro Catholic; Grace White, Grayson County.

Fourth Region

Tia Barnett, Warren Central; Elli Bartley, Glasgow; Kailey Coffey, Russell County; Amaya Lasley, South Warren; Keely Morrow, Bowling Green; Oneisha Turner, Bowling Green.

Fifth Region

Madison Faulkner, Caverna; Jada Stinson, Elizabethtown.

Sixth Region

Carnethia Brown, Pleasure Ridge Park; Janna Lewis, Butler.

Seventh Region

Emilia Sexton, Male.

Eighth Region

Kaci Currens, Anderson County; Hailey Ison, Walton-Verona.

Ninth Region

Jynea Harris, Holmes; Mallory Schwartz, Ryle.

10th Region

Whitney O’Mara, Mason County.

11th Region

Brianna Burbridge, Frankfort; Kiara Pankins, Lafayette.

12th Region

None.

13th Region

Kayla Bruner, North Laurel.

14th Region

Kacey Cox, Breathitt County; Macie Gibson, Owsley County.

15th Region

None.

16th Region

Sarah Price, Bath County; Savannah Wheeler, Boyd County; Ashton Woodard, Menifee County.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports