De Sousa, Crowley headline locals named all-state

De Sousa, Crowley headline locals named all-state

News

De Sousa, Crowley headline locals named all-state

By

Kennedy’s Malachi de Sousa and Briarcliff’s Sean Crowley were the local players who received top honors when the New York State Sportswriters Association named its 2016 all-state boys basketball teams.

De Sousa, a 6-foot-6 junior swingman, earned first-team honors in Class A after guiding Kennedy to a second straight CHSAA A division title. De Sousa averaged a team-high 18.4 points per game for the Gaels and was named his league’s MVP.

Crowley, a 6-5 senior forward, earned first-team honors in Class B after leading Briarcliff to a Section 1 Class B championship. The Bears finished 23-2 — including a 22-game winning streak — behind 12.5 points, 11.1 rebounds and 3.0 blocks per game from their big man.

Several other local stars were honored by the NYSSWA, which selects its all-state teams with help from a panel of sportswriters from across the state.

Fox Lane's Matt Redhead, The Journal News' 2016 Westchester/Putnam player of the year, was named all-state in Class AA.

Fox Lane’s Matt Redhead, The Journal News’ 2016 Westchester/Putnam player of the year, was named all-state in Class AA.

Class AA

Fifth team: Marco Morency, Jr., Mount Vernon; Matt Redhead, Sr., Fox Lane

Sixth team: Noah Morgan, Jr., Mount Vernon

Seventh team: Derrick Felder, Sr., Saunders

Eighth team: Aundre Hyatt, So., Stepinac

Ninth team: Jordan Tucker, Jr., Stepinac

11th team: Patrick Fleming, Sr., Iona Prep

13th team: Luis Cartagena, Sr., White Plains

14th team: Marc Dorsainvil, Sr., Spring Valley

Honorable mention: Divine Cesar, Sr., Ramapo; Kevin Jefferson, Sr., Suffern; Caleb Krohn, Sr., Scarsdale; Sean New, Sr., Fox Lane; Alex Olsen, Sr., Fox Lane

Westchester/Putnam all-stars: Redhead, Fox Lane make history

Felder named Mr. Basketball as Section 1 honors its best

Kennedy junior Malachi de Sousa drives to the basket during a game against Monsignor Scanlan. de Sousa was one of several locals named to the all-state boys basketball team by the NYSSWA.

Kennedy junior Malachi de Sousa drives to the basket during a game against Monsignor Scanlan. de Sousa was one of several locals named to the all-state boys basketball team by the NYSSWA.

Class A

First team: Malachi de Sousa, Jr., Kennedy

Third team: Robert McWilliams, Sr., Tappan Zee

Fifth team: Kevin Mackin, Sr., Nanuet

Seventh team: Skylar Sinon, So., Byram Hills

10th team: James Anozie, Jr., Lourdes

13th team: Charlie Nagle, Jr., Rye

14th team: Kevin Buron, Sr., Kennedy

Honorable mention: Jesse Breeding, Sr., Hen Hud; Benny DiMirco, Sr., Eastchester; Zach Evans, Sr., Harrison; Terence Rogers, Sr., Nanuet

The NYSSWA’s all-state team for Classes AA and A

2016 CHSAA all-league teams

Rockland all-county: McWilliams thankful for TZ return

Briarcliff's Sean Crowley was named all-state in Class B.

Briarcliff’s Sean Crowley was named all-state in Class B.

Class B

First team: Sean Crowley, Sr., Briarcliff

Second team: Harrison Deegan, Sr., Putnam Valley

Fourth team: Jack Reish, Jr., Briarcliff

Sixth team: Sean Smith, Jr., Sacred Heart

Seventh team: Anthony Mitchell, Sr., Salesian

Eighth team: Alex Romans, Sr., Salesian

11th team: Joe Spinola, Sr., Putnam Valley

12th team: Josiah Cobbs, Sr., Briarcliff

Honorable mention: Paris Brown, Jr., Woodlands; Jake DiGiansante, So., Blind Brook; Darius Inzar, Sr., Hackley

In championship return, Briarcliff finishes the job

Haldane's Will Zuvic was named all-state in Class C.

Haldane’s Will Zuvic was named all-state in Class C.

Class C

Second team: Will Zuvic, Sr., Haldane

Fifth team: Kyle Atkins, So., Hamilton

Eighth team: Tucker Beachak, Sr., Haldane

Honorable mention: D.J. Belcher, Jr., Hamilton; Dishon Wise, Sr., Tuckahoe; Emmanuel Chukwu, Sr., Rye Country Day

Andre Carthorn of Clark Academy was named all-state in Class D.

Andre Carthorn of Clark Academy was named all-state in Class D.

Class D

Second team: Andre Carthorn, Sr., Clark Academy

Honorable mention: Taiquam Johnson, Sr., Clark Academy

The NYSSWA’s 2016 all-state teams for Classes B, C and D

Twitter:@lohudinsider

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports