Pairings set for regional basketball tournaments

Pairings set for regional basketball tournaments

News

Pairings set for regional basketball tournaments

By

Here are the pairings for the boys basketball regional tournaments. This file will be updated as more pairings are received.

All times p.m. and local to site

FIRST REGION

At Murray State

* Wednesday – Marshall County (16-15) vs. Graves County (22-9), 6; McCracken County (22-9) vs. Carlisle County (22-8), 7:45

* Thursday – Hickman County (12-16) vs. Murray (26-5), 6; Mayfield (13-15) vs. Paducah Tilghman (26-4), 7:45

* Monday, March 7 – Wednesday’s winners, 6; Thursday’s winners, 7:45

* Tuesday, March 8 – Final, 7

 

SECOND REGION

At Hopkins County

* Wednesday – Caldwell County (11-16) vs. Trigg County (20-7), 6; Henderson County (12-16) vs. Christian County (26-2), 7:30

* Thursday – Hopkinsville (18-12) vs. Webster County (25-4), 6; Lyon County (13-16) vs. Madisonville-North Hopkins (21-7) 7:30

* Saturday – Wednesday’s winners, noon; Thursday’s winners, 4

* Monday, March 7 – Final, 7

 

THIRD REGION

At Owensboro Sportscenter

* Wednesday – Ohio County (12-16) vs. Owensboro Catholic (19-9), 6; Breckinridge County (20-8) vs. Butler County (12-14), 7:45

* Thursday – Grayson County (11-16) vs. Meade County (20-10), 6; Apollo (9-17) vs. Muhlenberg County (15-13), 7:45

* Saturday – Wednesday’s winners, 6:30; Thursday’s winners, 8:15

* Tuesday, March 8 – Final, 7

 

FOURTH REGION

At Western Kentucky

* Tuesday – Clinton County (15-13) vs. Barren County (26-5), 6; Warren Central (18-12) vs. Franklin-Simpson (24-4), 8

* Wednesday – Glasgow (11-18) vs. Bowling Green (27-2), 6; Russellville (18-7) vs. Russell County (19-8), 8

* Monday, March 7 – Tuesday’s winners, 6; Wednesday’s winners, 8

* Tuesday, March 8 – Final, 6

 

FIFTH REGION

At Nelson County

* Wednesday – Nelson County (15-12) vs. Taylor County (21-8), 6; Green County (21-9) vs. North Hardin (25-7), 8

* Thursday – Marion County (9-22) vs. Bardstown (24-7), 6; Central Hardin (21-6) vs. Caverna (16-10), 8

* Monday, March 7 – Wednesday’s winners, 6; Thursday’s winners, 8:45

* Tuesday, March 8 – Final, 7:30

 

SIXTH REGION

At various sites

* Tuesday – Bullitt East (25-5) at North Bullitt (23-6), 7; DeSales (9-20) at Pleasure Ridge Park (16-9), 7; Moore (10-17) at Fern Creek (18-12), 7; Valley (21-11) at Doss (24-5), 7

* Thursday (at Valley) – Bullitt East-North Bullitt winner vs. DeSales-Pleasure Ridge Park winner, 6; Moore-Fern Creek winner vs. Valley-Doss winner, 7:30

* Monday, March 7 (at Valley) – Championship, 7 p.m.

 

SEVENTH REGION

At various sites

* Tuesday – Ballard (21-10) at Central (15-11), 7; Male (25-5) at Trinity (26-6), 7; Waggener (15-12) at St. Xavier (21-9), 7; Manual (17-12) at Eastern (17-11), 7

* Friday (at Valley) – Ballard-Central winner vs. Male-Trinity winner, 6; Waggener-St. Xavier winner vs. Manual-Eastern winner, 7:30

* Tuesday, March 8 (at Valley) – Championship, 7 p.m.

 

EIGHTH REGION

At Henry County

* Wednesday – Collins (14-17) vs. Simon Kenton (12-16), 6; South Oldham (25-5) vs. Owen County (29-3), 7:45

* Thursday – Henry County (15-15) vs. Oldham County (22-8), 6; Walton-Verona (18-10) vs. Anderson County (16-13), 7:45

* Monday, March 7 – Wednesday’s winners, 6; Thursday’s winners, 7:45

* Tuesday, March 8 – Final, 7

 

NINTH REGION

At BB&T Arena

* Wednesday – St. Henry (14-16) vs. Conner (17-10), 6:30; Newport (17-14) vs. Covington Catholic (26-6), 8

* Friday – Cooper (24-4) vs. Newport Central Catholic (25-4), 6:30; Covington Holy Cross (22-8) vs. Dixie Heights (19-10), 8

* Sunday – Wednesday’s winners, 1; Friday’s winners, 2:30

* Monday, March 7 – Final, 7

 

10TH REGION

At Montgomery County

* Wednesday – Mason County (20-10) vs. Campbell County (19-12), 6; Harrison County (12-17) vs. Paris (23-5), 7:45

* Thursday – Montgomery County (20-11) vs. Pendleton County (16-16), 6; Scott (13-16) vs. Augusta (22-6), 7:45

* Monday, March 7 – Wednesday’s winners, 6; Thursday’s winners, 7:45

* Tuesday, March 8 – Final, 7

 

11TH REGION

At Eastern Kentucky

* Wednesday – Lafayette (19-10) vs. Franklin County (15-13), 6:30; Scott County (27-5) vs. Madison Central (20-11), 8:15

* Thursday – Madison Southern (18-14) vs. Paul Dunbar (26-6), 6:30; Woodford County (14-16) vs. Henry Clay (27-5), 8:15

* Saturday – Wednesday’s winners, 1:30; Thursday’s winners, 3:15

* Monday, March 7 – Final, 7:30

 

12TH REGION

At Pulaski County

* Wednesday – Southwestern (23-6) vs. Lincoln County (19-11), 6; Rockcastle County (19-12) vs. Mercer County (30-1), 7:45

* Thursday – Boyle County (14-11) vs. Wayne County (18-10), 6; West Jessamine (18-13) vs. Casey County (14-17), 7:45

* Monday, March 7 – Wednesday’s winners, 6; Thursday’s winners, 7:45

* Tuesday, March 8 – Final, 7

 

13TH REGION

At Corbin Arena

* Wednesday – North Laurel (24-5) vs. Knox Central (16-10), 6:30; Bell County (12-16) vs. South Laurel (24-6), 8

* Thursday – Corbin (19-10) vs. Harlan County (23-4), 6:30; Barbourville (14-15) vs. Clay County (23-7), 8

* Saturday – Wednesday’s winners, 1; Thursday’s winners, 2:30

* Monday, March 7 – Final, 7:30

 

14TH REGION

At Knott County Central

* Wednesday – Estill County (11-19) vs. Perry County Central (23-4), 6; June Buchanan (19-9) vs. Jackson City (14-15), 8

* Thursday – Breathitt County (19-13) vs. Powell County (14-15), 6; Buckhorn (16-15) vs. Letcher County Central (21-9), 8

* Monday, March 7 – Wednesday’s winners, 6; Thursday’s winners, 8

* Tuesday, March 8 – Final, 7

 

15TH REGION

At Eastern Kentucky Expo Center

* Wednesday – Allen Central (17-15) vs. East Ridge (21-11), 6:30; Belfry (12-17) vs. Johnson Central (18-12), 8

* Thursday – Magoffin County (21-8) vs. South Floyd (17-12), 6:30; Pikeville (17-15) vs. Lawrence County (26-4), 8

* Saturday – Wednesday’s winners, 7; Thursday’s winners, 8:30

* Monday, March 7 – Final, 7:30

 

16TH REGION

At Morehead State

* Wednesday – Fairview (10-19) vs. Elliott County (19-7), 6:30; Fleming County (6-23) vs. Lewis County (17-12), 8

* Thursday – West Carter (21-8) vs. Rowan County (19-11), 6:30; Raceland (14-16) vs. Boyd County (19-12), 8

* Monday, March 7 – Wednesday’s winners, 6:30; Thursday’s winners, 8

* Tuesday, March 8 – Final, 7

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports