Final NCPreps basketball polls

Final NCPreps basketball polls

News

Final NCPreps basketball polls

By

The Avery County boys basketball team.

The Avery County boys basketball team.

Here are the season’s final NCPreps.com/media basketball polls:

1-A Boys

1. Voyager Academy (32-4)

2. Winston-Salem Prep (22-8)

3. Lincoln Charter (29-4)

4. East Carteret (26-3)

5. Avery County (26-4)

6. South Creek (23-5)

7. Cherokee (25-4)

8. Mount Airy (25-4)

9. Trask (24-5)

10. Kestrel Heights (21-7)

Honorable Mention: Queens Grant (22-6); Weldon (23-4); Hayesville (23-6); North Stanly (22-7)

2-A Boys

1. Farmville Central (28-0)

2. East Lincoln (28-1)

3. Forest Hills (28-3)

4. Northeastern (27-3)

5. North Rowan (21-2)

6. Cummings (25-5)

7. Fairmont (26-1)

8. Goldsboro (24-4)

9. Northside-Jax (23-4)

10. Shelby (24-6)

Honorable Mention: Kinston (21-6); Jordan Matthews (23-6)

3-A Boys

1. Jay M. Robinson (29-3)

2. Terry Sanford (30-2)

3. Hickory (29-3)

4. Eastern Alamance (29-2)

5. Havelock (25-4)

6. Southern Durham (22-4)

7. Cox Mill (22-8)

8. Freedom (21-8)

9. Concord (23-5)

10. Hibriten (23-6)

Honorable Mention: Weddington (21-6); Kings Mountain (18-7); Asheboro (22-5)

4-A Boys

1. Charlotte Catholic (32-1)

2. Cary (31-2)

3. North Mecklenburg (27- 3)

4. Garner (29-3)

5. Millbrook (28-2)

6. Southwest Guilford (27-3)

7. New Hanover (24-6)

8. Butler (24-6)

9. Northwest Guilford (23-4)

10. R.J. Reynolds (23-5)

Honorable Mention: Apex (22-8); Mount Tabor (23-3)

1-A Girls

1. Winston Salem Prep (28-3)

2. Plymouth (29-2)

3. Atkins (21-7)

4. Hiwassee Dam (30-2)

5. Roxboro Community (30-3)

6. Elkin (25-4)

7. South Davidson (25-3)

8. Cherokee (22-5)

9. Rosewood (25-4)

10. Pamlico (26-4)

Honorable Mention: none

2-A Girls

1. North Pitt (30-1)

2. East Davidson (30-2)

3. East Bladen (31-1)

4. R-S Central (28-4)

5. Smoky Mountain (26-4)

6. Northside-Jax (24-4)

7. HP Andrews (23-7)

8. Kinston (27-2)

9. East Burke (22-10)

10. Bunn (23-4)

Honorable Mention: Bertie (25-2); Mountain Heritage (23-2); Parkwood (23-5); North Wilkes (26-3)

3-A Girls

1. Freedom (32-0)

2. Northern Guilford (25-8)

3. Ashbrook (30-2)

4. Eastern Alamance (27-4)

5. Terry Sanford (27-2)

6. Weddington (26-3)

7. West Rowan (27-3)

8. Central Davidson (22-6)

9. Erwin (27-2)

10. Rockingham (26-5)

Honorable Mention: Hickory Ridge (24-5); Nash Central (22-5); Jacksonville (25-5)

4-A Girls

1. Millbrook (30-2)

2. Northwest Guilford (30-1)

3. Hillside (28-2)

4. Southeast Raleigh (27-4)

5. Southwest Guilford (22-10)

6. Myers Park (23-6)

7. East Wake (24-5)

8. Mallard Creek (26-2)

9. Ardrey Kell (24-7)

10. Lumberton (25-3)

Honorable Mention: South Caldwell (23-5); Holly Springs (21-5); Heritage (23-6); Hoggard (19-5)

Follow the HS Huddle on Facebook at www.facebook.com/hshuddle, Twitter at www.twitter.com/acthshuddle or Instagram at www.instagram.com/high_school_huddle

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports