Five from Louisville area chosen for Ohio-Kentucky All-Star Games

Five from Louisville area chosen for Ohio-Kentucky All-Star Games

News

Five from Louisville area chosen for Ohio-Kentucky All-Star Games

By

Three boys and two girls from the Louisville area have been selected to play in the 25th annual Ohio-Kentucky All-Star Basketball Games set for April 9 at Thomas More College in Crestview Hills, Ky.

The game annually matches some of the top seniors from Ohio and Kentucky.

Male’s Alex Cook, Pleasure Ridge Park’s Chris Drabo and Waggener’s Jaalam Hill will represent Louisville in the boys game. Male’s I’Liyah Green and North Bullitt’s Katie Downey were chosen from the Louisville area for the girls team.

The girls game is set for 5:30 p.m., with the boys game to follow at 7:30 p.m.

Here are the rosters:

GIRLS

* Kentucky – Sydney Anderson (Clark County), Kayla Bruner (North Laurel), Kaylee Cotton (McCreary Central), Whitney Creech (Jenkins), Bailey Cummins (Bracken County), Katie Downey (North Bullitt), Madison Faulkner (Caverna), Samantha Fitzgerald (Southwestern), Malaka Frank (Franklin County), Bree Glover (Glasgow), I’Liyah Green (Male), Jynea Harris (Holmes), T’laya Lyvers (Henry Clay), Sarah Price (Bath County), Tamiah Stanford (North Hardin). Head coach – Joey Thacker (Franklin County). Assistant coaches – Jason Holland (Shelby County), Justin Stinson (Glasgow).

* Ohio – Lexie Barrier (Ironton), Mariah Campbell (Mason), Kourtney Eisenman (Upper Arlington), Kacie Hall (South Webster), Julia Jenike (Bethel-Tate), Sara Loomis (Malvern), Jailyn Mason (Mason), Leia Moore (River Valley), Rylie Parkhurst (Miamisburg), Allie Poole (Carrollton), Samantha Rogers (Lakota East), Lauren Van Kleunen (Mason), Lexie Wasan (Lakota West), Danielle Wells (Lakota West). Head coach – Rob Matula (Mason). Assistant coaches – Doug Graham (Ironton), Jill Phillips (Lakota East).

BOYS

* Kentucky – James Boone (Murray), Alex Cook (Male), Deandre Dishman (Bryan Station), Chris Drabo (Pleasure Ridge Park), Jaiveon Eaves (Madisonville-North Hopkins), Tyrik Edwards (Christian County), Mason Faulkner (Caverna), Malik Frank (Frankfort), Quentin Goodin (Taylor County), Jaalam Hill (Waggener), Jordan Perry (Morgan County), Ben Weyer (Newport Central Catholic), Carson Williams (Owen County), Darius Williams (Paul Dunbar), Matt Wilson (Campbell County). Head coach – Richard Gatewood (Taylor County). Assistant coaches – Devin Duvall (Owen County), Matt Perry (Morgan County).

* Ohio – Ky’re Allison (Portsmouth), Roderick Caldwell (Wayne), Jarron Cumberland (Wilmington), Maishe Dailey (Beechwood), Trey Landers (Wayne), Trey McBride (Moeller), Gage Rhodes (Chesapeake), Bryan Rolfe (Lucasville Valley), Brandon Rowe (Minford), Xavier Simpson (Lima Senior), Jalen Tate (Pickerington Central), John Teske (Medina), Chandler Vaudrin (Lake), Nick Ward (Gahanna), Ibi Watson (Pickerington Central). Head coach – Quincy Simpson (Lima Senior). Assistant coaches – Eugene Collins (Portsmouth), Mike Noska (Wilmington).

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports