Football: Four locals named first-team all-state

Football: Four locals named first-team all-state

News

Football: Four locals named first-team all-state

By

Nanuet's Jordan Landsman (74) was named first-team all-state in Class B by the New York State Sportswriters Association.

Nanuet’s Jordan Landsman (74) was named first-team all-state in Class B by the New York State Sportswriters Association.

Four local players were named to the first team when the New York State Sportswriters Association released its all-state football selections for Class B, Class C and Class D on Wednesday.

Nanuet lineman Jordan Landsman and Hackley running back/defensive back Elijah Ngbokoli received first-team honors in Class B. Dobbs Ferry running back/linebacker Jibril Kapadia was the lone local selected first team in Class C. The same was the case for Tuckahoe running back/defensive back Chris Corrado, who earned the nod in Class D.

The NYSSWA will release its all-state teams for Classes AA and A on Jan. 13. Here are all of the local players named all-state in the small-school classifications:

Class B all-state

First-team offense: Elijah Ngbokoli, Sr., Hackley, all-purpose

First-team defense: Jordan Landsman, Sr., Nanuet, DL

Second-team offense: Ryan Wolitzer, Sr., Rye Country Day, RB; Brian Syracuse, Sr., Nanuet, OL

Second-team defense: Greg Alfieri, Sr., Westlake, LB

Third-team offense: Donte Farquharson, Sr., Ardsley, OL

Third-team defense: Anthony Sardo, Sr., Westlake, DB; Winston Britton, Jr., Hackley, DB

Fourth-team offense: Joe Saravia, Sr., Albertus Magnus, OL; Billy Grossman, Sr., Rye Country Day, OL; Jonny Khym, Sr., Ardsley, K

Honorable mention: Will Cotter, Jr., Hackley, QB; Matthew Farber, Sr., Rye Country Day, OL; Constantine George, Jr., Putnam Valley, OL; Jack Drillock, Sr., Pleasantville, DL; Connor Breit, Jr., Nanuet, LB; Ryan Duffy, Sr., Westlake, DB; Alex Benson, Jr., Kennedy, all-purpose

Class C all-state

First-team offense: Jibril Kapadia, Sr., Dobbs Ferry, RB

Second-team offense: Amari Bilal, Jr., Woodlands, QB

Second-team defense: Hadi Darvish, Sr., Dobbs Ferry, LB

Third-team offense: Najee Smith, Jr., Dobbs Ferry, RB

Class D all-state

First-team defense: Chris Corrado, Sr., Tuckahoe, DB

Honorable mention: Matt Annunziata, So., Tuckahoe, QB; Brandon Twoguns, So., Haldane, QB; Christian Pinto, Jr., Tuckahoe, LB

Twitter: @lohudinsider

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2016/football-five-locals-named-firstteam-allstate
Football: Four locals named first-team all-state
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.