Friday, Dec. 16 high school boys and girls basketball scores

Friday, Dec. 16 high school boys and girls basketball scores

News

Friday, Dec. 16 high school boys and girls basketball scores

Prep basketball

Prep basketball

Girls Basketball

Athens 43, Quincy 32: Noelle Fuller had 21 points, six rebounds and six steals, while Jillayne Wheeler added 11 points for Athens (3-1). Additionally, Hannah Economou finished with a game-high 17 points for Quincy (0-3).

Bellevue 57, Climax-Scotts 41: Bailey Whitcomb had a career-high 33 points, going 9-for-9 at the free-throw line, for Bellevue (6-0). Additionally, Brenna Tutt led Climax-Scotts with 14 points and four steals, while Evelyn Lamb grabbed 14 boards.

Dearborn Heights Robichaud 63, Oak Park 52: Kamaria McDaniel had 29 points, while Kayla Brown had 26 points for Robichaud (4-1).

Detroit CMA 34, Southfield Bradford 24: Ishameer Smelley had 15 points and six rebounds, while Vantane Garrett finished with eight points and four steals for CMA (3-3).

Farmington Hills Mercy 44, Macomb Lutheran North 28: Jenna Schluter finished with 14 points for Mercy. Additionally, Ashleigh Thomas had a team-high 14 points for Lutheran North (4-1).

Grosse Pointe North 56, Grosse Pointe South 43: Grosse Pointe North (4-1) was led by Katie Snow, who recorded 23 points. Additionally, Julia Ayrault and Michelle Bodnariuk finished with 12 points apiece for North. For South (0-4), Sayanna Roy led the way with 16 points, while Grace Foster chipped in 12 points.

Hartland 47, Waterford Mott 18: Lexey Pobel had 14 points, and Whitney Sollom added 12 points for Hartland (4-0). Additionally, Emily Spencer and Myra Williams each finished with six for Mott (3-1).

Lapeer 64, Flint Northwestern 13: Sam Thick finished with a game-high 14 points for Lapeer.

Macomb Dakota 59, Roseville 20: Cameron Grant had 11 points, while Emily Langolf had 10 points for Dakota (4-0). Additionally, Chantel Parker had nine points in the loss for Roseville (1-4).

Madison Heights Madison 52, Bloomfield Hills Sacred Heart 39: Alexus Pack had 20 points, 12 rebounds and six blocks for Madison (1-4). Also, Kelleigh Keating had 20 points in the loss for Sacred Heart (1-4).

North Farmington 67, West Bloomfield 50: North Farmington (3-2) was led by Sam Randel, who scored 23 points. Additionally, Kierra Crockett contributed 16 points, 11 rebounds and six assists for the Raiders.

Northville 46, Canton 36: Kendall Dillon and Jessica Moorman each had 12 points for Northville (3-1), while Brianna Finn finished with nine for Canton (4-1).

Novi 50, Westland John Glenn 34: Ellie Macray had 25 points for Novi (4-1). Additionally, Jasmine Edwards had 15, and Carley Loving had nine points in the loss for John Glenn (1-3).

Novi Franklin Road Christian 59, Plymouth Christian 39: Danielle Fusco had 19 points and seven assists, while Reagan Mumford finished with 15 points and four boards for Franklin Road (5-0). Chanelle Lochrie also contributed 12 points for Franklin Road.

Plymouth 38, Plymouth Salem 25: Chantal Ledoux had 14 points, while Angela Schmidt added nine for Plymouth (1-4). Additionally, Lyniah Wilson finished with seven points for Salem (0-4).

Royal Oak 47, Birmingham Seaholm 42: Ava Strainovici had 10 points, and Samantha Potter finished with 14 points for Royal Oak (5-0). Additionally, Seaholm (0-5) was led by Dana Hoerman, who finished with 15 points.

Stevensville Lakeshore 45, Portage Northern 30: Lakeshore was led by Sarah Dubbert, who finished with 16 points.

Williamston 52, Ionia 44: Maddie Waters had 14 points, while Kenzie Lewis and Allison Peplowski each had 11 points for Williamston. Additionally, Jaylynn Williams had 15 points, and Elizabeth Listerman had 12 points for Ionia (3-2).

Ypsilanti Community 38, Dexter 19: Jameria Taylor had 14 points, and Sandra Guilford chipped in 12 points for Ypsilanti Community (6-0).

Boys Basketball

Battle Creek Central 75, Gull Lake 57: Juan Warren had 20 points and 17 rebounds, and Austin McKinney contributed 18 points for Central (3-1). Additionally, Dominic Mastromatteo finished with 20 points for Gull Lake (1-2).

Benton Harbor 73, Imlay City 28: Carlos Johnson finished with 16 points, and Roy Anderson finished with 15 for Benton Harbor (2-0).

Bloomfield Hills 62, Birmingham Groves 56: Brent Eosart finished with 11 points and 12 boards, while Josh Jones had 10 points and Stone Rhodes recorded eight for Bloomfield Hills (3-0). For Groves (2-1), Drew Sheckell scored 18 points, and Charles Jones added 16 points.

Canton 67, Northville 58: Vinson Sigmon had 17 points, while Eian Barker finished with 14 points for Canton (2-2). Additionally, Jake Justice had 13 points in the loss for Northville (2-2).

Clarkston 57, Romulus 51: Foster Loyer finished with 28 points for Clarkston (3-0), while Dylan Price finished with 12 points for Romulus (2-1).

Dearborn Divine Child 60, Macomb Lutheran North 51: Divine Child’s Liam Soragahan finished with a team-high 18 points, while Jordan Jones and Quinn Blair recorded 13 points and 11 points, respectively. Additionally, Lutheran North’s Drew Arft finished with a game-high 31 points.

Dearborn Fordson 45, Detroit Denby 42: Yousuf Farhat had 21 points, and Hamze Elzayat had 11 points for Fordson (2-2). Also, in the loss for Denby (0-2), Donovan Watson finished with 11 points.

Dearborn Heights Crestwood 53, Wyandotte 24: Malik Rogers finished with a game-high 17 points, while Asa Robertson and Chris Copeland each contributed 10 points for Crestwood (4-0).

Detroit CMA 57, Detroit Delta Prep 56: Jorden Peterson had 27 points and six rebounds, while Jalen Young added 16 points for CMA (1-0). Also, Ronnie Rokinson had 21 points in the loss for Delta Prep (0-2).

Detroit Cody 68, Sterling Heights Parkway Christian 44: Luke Stricker recorded 14 points, and Micah McLain added 12 points in the loss for Parkway Christian (2-2).

Detroit Osborn 87, Detroit Westside 31: James Loyd had 19 points, while Alan Houser had 18 points and 15 rebounds for Osborn (2-0). Additionally, Kenneth Holloway finished with 13 points and 13 rebounds.

Detroit University Prep 67, Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett 31: Derrick Bryant Jr. had 17 points and five steals, while Shawn Pittman Jr. had 16 points and 11 boards for University Prep (3-1). For Liggett (1-3), Anthony George finished with a team-high 11 points.

Grosse Pointe South 54, Grosse Pointe North 48: Brennen Buszka had 11 points and 10 rebounds, while Zane Draper also recorded 11 points for Grosse Pointe South (2-1).

Kimball Landmark 37, Austin Catholic 20: Paul Phillips had 17 points for Kimball Landmark, while Jacob Ryan finished with 10 points in the first ever varsity game for Austin (0-1).

Lakeland 43, Milford 39: Kyle Soderberg had 20 points, and Sean Cullen added nine points for Lakeland (2-1). Aiden Warzecha finished with 10 points in the loss for Milford (2-1).

Linden 64, Brandon 58: Tyler Hoeberling scored 29 points for Linden, while Aaron Sarkon chipped in 12. Additionally, Kendell Parsons led all Brandon scorers with 20 points.

Macomb Dakota 72, New Haven 66: Jermaine Jackson Jr. had 26 points, eight assists and three steals for Dakota (3-0). Additionally, Jack Ballantyne had 17 points and 14 boards, while Thomas Kithier had 14 points and 10 rebounds. In the loss for New Haven (1-1), Eric Williams Jr. had 28 points, while Romeo Weems finished with 27 points.

Manton 63, Le Roy Pine River 45: Jayden Perry recorded 19 points for Manton (3-0).

Oak Park 71, Lima (OH) Senior 51: Messiah Alford recorded 17 points and 10 rebounds, while Bobby Thompson, Robert Zanders and Roderick Gillison Jr. each added 14 points for Oak Park (3-1).

Orchard Lake St. Mary’s 58, Detroit Country Day 44: C.J. Wilson had 22 points, and Caden Prieskorn added 18 points for St. Mary’s (1-1). Additionally, Kolin Demens finished with 14 points for Country Day, who dropped to 0-3.

Plymouth 61, Plymouth Salem 35: Tariq Woody had 19 points, while Joey Robb and Zach Beadle each had 10 points for Plymouth (2-2). Additionally, for Salem (1-2), Cameron Grace finished with 10 points.

Plymouth Christian 61, Novi Franklin Road Christian 49: Max Okolo recorded 18 points and 16 rebounds, while Ian Hay compiled 16 points for Plymouth Christian.

Pontiac 74, Detroit Douglass 52: David Wilson had 32 points and six rebounds, while Cleontai Brown contributed 13 points and eight boards for Pontiac (2-0). For Douglass (1-1), Kelly Broadus finished with 19 points, and Janard Smith Jr. added 10 points.

Redford Union 63, Ferndale 45: Christian Montgomery had 12, and Anthony Johnson finished with 11 points and six boards for Redford Union, who improved to 2-1. Also, Roderick McClure compiled 17 points for Ferndale (0-3).

Riverview Gabriel Richard 57, Dearborn Henry Ford 26: Eric Wiggington finished with a game-high 17 points, while Anthony Brown recorded 12 points for Gabriel Richard (3-0). Additionally, Gianni Akefe finished with a team-high 10 points for Henry Ford (1-4).

Rochester Hills Stoney Creek 52, Troy 51: Nate Davis had 21 points, and Michael Melaragni recorded 10 points for Stoney Creek (3-0). In the loss for Troy (2-1), Jason Dietz had 12 points, and Isaiah Smith recorded 11 points.

Roseville 46, Eastpointe East Detroit 25: Martell Turner had 17 points for Roseville (2-1), while Aaron Springfield led all East Detroit (0-4) scorers with six points.

Sterling Heights 78, Harrison Township L’Anse Creuse 61: Shawn Kama finished with a game-high 34 points, while Malot Dushaj recorded 22 points and 14 rebounds for Sterling Heights (4-0). In the loss for L’Anse Creuse (1-2), Lee Kennedy finished with 21 points.

Stevensville Lakeshore 61, Portage Northern 40: Lakeshore was led by Max Gaishin, who finished with 22 points and 11 rebounds.

Utica Eisenhower 67, Utica 48: Billy Krempa had 12 points, while Matt Donahue had 11 points and John Cukaj added 10 points for Eisenhower (4-0). In the loss for Utica (1-3), Gabe Garbarino scored 10 points, while Omaure Miller and David Frick each also had 10.

Walled Lake Central 79, Grand Blanc 66: Runako Ziegler had 23 points, and Houston Tucker tallied 18 points for Central (3-1). Additionally, Cedric Givens finished with 17 points for Grand Blanc (2-2).

Westland John Glenn 91, Novi 71: Christian Agnew finished with a game-high 39 points, to go along with six assists, for John Glenn (3-0). Additionally, Joe Moon had 18 points and eight assists, while Daijon Parker added nine points and eight boards. Traveon Maddox and Jiovanni Miles led the way for Novi with 16 points apiece.

Wyoming 64, East Kentwood 59: SO

Yale 40, Brown City 35: Andrew Geiger finished with 15 points and five rebounds in the loss for Brown City.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2016/friday-dec-16-high-school-boys-and-girls-basketball-scores
Friday, Dec. 16 high school boys and girls basketball scores

Scores from across the state of Michigan

I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.