GEICO ESPN High School Basketball Showcase includes 12 teams in the Super 25, top players

GEICO ESPN High School Basketball Showcase includes 12 teams in the Super 25, top players

News

GEICO ESPN High School Basketball Showcase includes 12 teams in the Super 25, top players

By

10/24/16 7:04:30 PM -- La Porte, IN, U.S.A -- La Lumiere high school in La Porte, IN will be the Preseason Super 25 #1 team. -- Photo by Matt Cashore USA TODAY Sports Images, Gannett ORG XMIT: US 135671 La Lumiere 10/23/2016 [Via MerlinFTP Drop]

Top-ranked La Lumiere (La Porte, Ind.) is one of 12 teams in the Super 25 that will be shown on the GEICO ESPN High School Basketball Showcase. (Photo: Matt Cashore, USA TODAY Sports).

The GEICO ESPN High School Basketball Showcase Schedule will feature 12 teams in the USA TODAY Super 25 preseason rankings, including five Monday matchups that include two ranked teams.

In addition to the teams, ESPN’s No. 1 senior, DeAndre Ayton of Hillcrest Academy in Phoenix; the No. 1 ESPN junior, Marvin Bagley III of Sierra Canyon (Chatsworth, Calif.); and the No. 1 ESPN sophomore, R.J. Barrett of Montverde Academy (Montverde, Fla.), will be featured on the broadcasts.

The rest of the top five seniors will also be highlighted:  small forward Michael Porter Jr. from Nathan Hale (Seattle); power forward Wendell Carter from Pace Academy (Atlanta); center Mohamed Bamba from Westtown School (West Chester, Pa.); and point guard Trevon Duval from IMG Academy (Bradenton, Fla.).

The schedule

(All times are Eastern)

Thursday, Dec. 1

Hamilton Heights Christian Academy (Chattanooga, Tenn.) vs. No. 13 East (Memphis)
9 p.m. on ESPN2 from Southwind High School in Memphis.

Thursday, Dec. 15

No. 18 New Albany, Ind. vs. No. 1 La Lumiere (La Porte, Ind.)
7 p.m. on ESPN/ESPN2 from New Castle High School, New Castle, Ind.

No. 3 Sierra Canyon (Chatsworth, Calif.) vs. No. 2 Oak Hill (Mouth of Wilson, Va.)
9 p.m. on ESPN/ESPN2 from New Castle High School, New Castle, Ind

Friday, Jan. 6

No. 4 IMG Academy (Bradenton, Fla.) vs. Westlake (Atlanta)

5:30 p.m. on ESPNU from the McDonough Center, Wheeling Jesuit University, Wheeling, W.Va.

Saturday, Jan. 14

Hillcrest Academy (Phoenix) vs. No. 11 Westtown (West Chester, Pa.)

8 p.m. on ESPN from Hoophall Classic, Springfield College, Springfield, Mass.

Monday, Jan. 16

Pace Academy (Atlanta) vs. No. 10 Patrick School (Hillside, N.J.)

11 a.m. on ESPNU from Hoophall Classic at Springfield College, Springfield, Mass.

No. 2 Oak Hill vs. No. 22 Nathan Hale (Seattle)

1 p.m. on ESPNU from Hoophall Classic at Springfield College, Springfield, Mass.

No. 5 Bishop Montgomery (Torrance, Calif.) vs. No. 6 Montverde Academy (Montverde, Fla.)

3 p.m. on ESPNU from Hoophall Classic at Springfield College, Springfield, Mass.

No. 1 La Lumiere vs. No. 3 Sierra Canyon

5 p.m. on ESPNU from Hoophall Classic at Springfield College, Springfield, Mass.

Friday, Jan. 27

No. 22 Nathan Hale vs. Garfield (Seattle)

11 p.m. on ESPNU from Garfield High School, Seattle, Wash.

Friday, Feb. 3

Pebblebrook (Mableton, Ga.) vs. No. 8 Wheeler (Marietta, Ga.)

5:30 p.m. on ESPNU from Wheeler High School, Marietta, Ga.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports