Thursday's girls basketball regional finals results

Thursday's girls basketball regional finals results

News

Thursday's girls basketball regional finals results

By

Ann Arbor Huron bench cheer their teammates on Tuesday, March 8, 2016, during Girls Basketball Regional semifinals hosted at Belleville High School in Belleville, MI.

Ann Arbor Huron bench cheer their teammates on Tuesday, March 8, 2016, during Girls Basketball Regional semifinals hosted at Belleville High School in Belleville, MI.

Thursday’s girls basketball regional finals

CLASS A

No. 1: East Lansing 56, Jackson Northwest 52

2: Hudsonville 45, Muskegon Mona Shores 44

3: Ann Arbor Huron 39, Temperance Bedford 12

4: Detroit King 74, Southfield-Lathrup 56

5: Northville 46, Farmington Hills Mercy 29

6: Warren Cousino 49, Birmingham Marian 39

7: Port Huron Northern 40, Fenton 38

8: St. Johns 46, Saginaw Heritage 43

CLASS B

No. 9: Marshall 57, Otsego 37

10: Grand Rapids Catholic Central 56, Muskegon Oakridge 39

11: Grand Rapids South Christian 62, Portland 49

12: Dearborn Heights Robichaud 62, Flat Rock 48

13: Detroit Mumford 57, Harper Woods Chandler Park 55

14: Birmingham Detroit Country Day 65, Flint Powers 43

15: Bay City Glenn 59, Freeland 27

16: Manistee 42, Houghton 30

CLASS C

No. 17: Niles Brandywine 53, Gobles 47

18: Grand Rapids Covenant 31, Kent City 30

19: Ypsilanti Arbor Prep 40, Napoleon 30

20: Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett 47, Adrian Madison 37

21: Flint Hamady 45, Sandusky 36

22: Ithaca 68, Reese 45

23: Traverse City St. Francis 59, McBain 42

24: St. Ignace 53, Calumet 52

CLASS D

No. 25: Wyoming Tri-unity Christian 58, Climax-Scotts 46

26: Pittsford 81, Hillsdale Academy 19

27: Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes 47, Morrice 35

28: Kingston 33, Bay City All Saints 32

29: Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart 41, Portland St. Patrick 24

30: Gaylord St. Mary 56, Fairview 27

31: Newberry 44, Pickford 34

32: Stephenson 60, Crystal Falls Forest Park 36

Tuesday’s girls basketball regional semifinals

CLASS A

No. 1: East Lansing 56, Battle Creek Lakeview 32

1: Jackson Northwest 59, Kalamazoo Central 57

2: Hudsonville 46, Greenville 39

2: Muskegon Mona Shores 61, Grand Rapids Christian 59

3: Ann Arbor Huron 65, Woodhaven 39

3: Temperance Bedford 47, Belleville 37

4: Southfield-Lathrup 70, Livonia Churchill 40

4: Detroit King 73, Dearborn 26

5: Farmington Hills Mercy 37, Howell 35

5: Northville 35, Milford 28

6: Warren Cousino 53, Utica Ford 24

6: Birmingham Marian 47, St. Clair Shores Lakeview 36

7: Fenton 58, Rochester Hills Stoney Creek 46

7: Port Huron Northern 48, Waterford Kettering 45

8: St. Johns 53, Lapeer 28

8: Saginaw Heritage 25, Marquette 20

CLASS B

No. 9: Otsego 52, Edwardsburg 30

9: Marshall 62, Stevensville Lakeshore 44

10: Grand Rapids Catholic Central 55, Sparta 23

10: Muskegon Oakridge 38, Hamilton 30

11: Grand Rapids South Christian 59, Williamston 53

11: Portland 47, Eaton Rapids 45

12: Dearborn Heights Robichaud 54, Ida 40

12: Flat Rock 49, Brooklyn Columbia Central 48

13: Detroit Mumford 46, Livonia Ladywood 44

13: Harper Woods Chandler Park 63, Detroit University Prep 16

14: Flint Powers 58, Croswell-Lexington 47

14: Birmingham Detroit Country Day 62, Marysville 50

15: Bay City Glenn 49, Frankenmuth 46

15: Freeland 56, Alma 33

16: Houghton 61, Kalkaska 57

16: Manistee 53, Reed City 28

CLASS C

No. 17: Gobles 37, Schoolcraft 34

17: Niles Brandywine 46, Homer 36

18: Kent City 48, Shelby 46

18: Grand Rapids Covenant 38, Morley Stanwood 31

19: Ypsilanti Arbor Prep 57, Pewamo-Westphalia 40

19: Napoleon 48, Springport 32

20: Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett 45, Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central 36

20: Adrian Madison 49, Riverview Richard 23

21: Flint Hamady 68, Madison Heights Madison 22

21: Sandusky 56, Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest 35

22: Ithaca 53, New Lothrop 41

22: Reese 42, Unionville-Sebewaing 38

23: Traverse City St Francis 65, Tawas 55

23: McBain 58, Beaverton 52

24: Calumet 46, Negaunee 45

24: St. Ignace 59, Iron Mountain 55

CLASS D

No. 25: Wyoming Tri-unity Christian 46, Athens 44 .

25: Climax-Scotts 56, Lawrence 38

26: Pittsford 63, Bellevue 15

26: Hillsdale Academy 48, Ann Arbor Steiner 43

27: Morrice 45, Novi Franklin Road 24

27: Waterford Our Lady 51, Taylor Baptist Park 42

28: Bay City All Saints 57, Flint International 42

28: Kingston 35, Sterling Heights Parkway 29

29: Portland St. Patrick 46, Manistee Catholic Central 43

29: Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart 44, Fruitport Calvary Christian 25

30: Gaylord St. Mary 54, Frankfort 41

30: Fairview 35, Onekama 34

31: Pickford 67, Mackinaw City 22

31: Newberry 58, Posen 54

32: Stephenson 55, Chassell 40

32: Crystal Falls Forest Park 49, Munising 42

 

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2016/girls-regionals-tuesdays-results-thursdays-finals
Thursday's girls basketball regional finals results
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.