Girls Tennis: Ursuline wins Section, tops final rankings

Girls Tennis: Ursuline wins Section, tops final rankings

News

Girls Tennis: Ursuline wins Section, tops final rankings

By

Final 2016 Section 1 Girls Tennis Rankings:

1. Ursuline (12-0) – The Koalas finish the year atop the rankings after winning the section team championship.  With wins over Greeley, Rye and Harrison, Ursuline captured the team title and finished the year undefeated.  Ursuline also saw great success in the individual postseason tournaments.  Keira Tobia won the Conference 1 singles tournament, and Laina Campos and Vanessa Ciano teamed up to win the Section 1 doubles tournament.  Campos and Ciano went on to finish second in the state doubles tournament for the second year in a row. Previous ranking: 1

2. Harrison (13-1) – The Huskies clearly established themselves as the second best team this season with a runner-up finish in the section team championship.  They were able to beat John Jay Cross River and Bronxville before losing 4-2 to Ursuline in the finals.  Harrison also saw success in the individual postseason tournaments as sisters Jessica Saviano and Sydney Saviano teamed up to capture the Conference 2 doubles tournament.  Previous ranking: 2

3. Bronxville (11-2) – The Broncos finish the year in the top 3 after reaching the semifinals of the section team championship.  They defeated Fox Lane 5-2 in the quarterfinals before losing to Harrison in a tight 4-3 match that at times looked like it could have gone either way.  Bronxville will be a team to watch next year as most of their lineup this season consisted of players in grades 8, 9 and 10, including all-conference doubles players Katharine Forst and Eva Dani. Previous ranking: 3

4. Rye (10-3) – The Garnets end the year breaking into the top 5 for the first time this season after reaching the semifinals in the section team championship.  They pulled off a minor upset in the quarterfinals by beating a very good Edgemont team 4-3 before losing to the eventual champions Ursuline 5-2 in the semifinals.  Rye also had success in the individual postseason tournaments with Nathalie Rodilosso winning the Conference 2 singles title.  Rodilosso went on to finish third in the Section 1 singles tournament and reached the quarterfinals of the state tournament.  Previous ranking: 6

5. Edgemont (10-2) – The Panthers end the year in the top 5 despite falling one spot after losing a very close 4-3 match to Rye in the quarterfinals of the section team championship.  Edgemont will be a team to watch next year as their top three singles players this season (Ariella Zagorsky, Shruti Kanna and Iris Lin) were all underclassmen.   Previous ranking: 4

6. Mamaroneck (10-2) – The Tigers did not participate in the section team championship but end the year as one of the top teams in the section.  Their only losses this season came to top-ranked Ursuline.  Led by several underclassmen, including 8th grader Juliette Nask, Mamaroneck looks poised to challenge for the top spot next year.  Nask and Katharine Orgielwicz teamed up to qualify for the state doubles tournament where they finished in third place.  Previous ranking: 5

7. Briarcliff (16-0) – The Bears finished the year the way they started it, by winning matches without dropping a point.  Briarcliff won the 3-singles/2 doubles team invitational with 5-0 victories over Pelham, White Plains and Rye Neck.  Furthermore, Rebecca Lim captured the Section 1 singles title and reached the quarterfinals of the state tournament.  Briarcliff may not have had the depth to compete with some of the top teams on this list, but there is no denying that they had a great season.  Previous ranking: 10

8. Horace Greeley (8-4) – The Quakers earned a top 10 end-of-season ranking after finishing atop the Conference 1 League A standings.  They qualified for the section team championship but lost to the eventual champions Ursuline 4-0 in the quarterfinals.  Greeley was led all year by the strong singles play of junior Carly Levitz.  Previous ranking: 9

9. Fox Lane (7-4) – The Foxes finish the year in the top 10 after finally completing and winning their match against rival Yorktown.  The win over Yorktown earned Fox Lane a second place finish in Conference 1 League A and a spot in the section team championship where they lost in the quarterfinals to third-ranked Bronxville.  Leah Tuluca will be a player to watch next year.  Previous ranking: 9

10. Byram Hills (7-5), Scarsdale (6-7), Yorktown (8-4) – Rounding out the end-of-year top 10 rankings are Bryram Hills, Scarsdale and Yorktown.  Despite not playing in the section team championship, all three schools proved to be top teams during the regular season.   Yorktown’s Caitlyn Ferrante ended an impressive year by winning the NY State singles title.  Previous ranking: 7, 8, 9

On the bubble:  John Jay Cross River (8-5), Suffern (11-4)

Coaches polled: Ted Garber (Bronxville), Mark Canno (Rye Neck), Quan Huynh (Harrison), Katie Feinstein (Edgemont), and Roger Dayer (Yorktown).

The Ursuline girls' tennis team captured the 2016 Section 1 title.

The Ursuline girls’ tennis team captured the 2016 Section 1 title.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports