Grella’s RBI lifts Aquinas over Batavia in A2 baseball

Grella’s RBI lifts Aquinas over Batavia in A2 baseball

News

Grella’s RBI lifts Aquinas over Batavia in A2 baseball

By

Baseball

Baseball

Nick Grella had the game-winning RBI in the fourth inning for third-seeded Aquinas, who defeated top-seeded Batavia 2-1 in a Section V Class A2 baseball final Friday.

Grella finished 2-for-3 and Max Swartz pitched had five strikeouts as the game MVP for the Little Irish (12-8).

The win gives the Little Irish their first sectional title since 2012.

Class C1 Finals

No 1. Avon 2, No. Sodus 1

Brandon Gingher was the named the tournament MVP and pitched a four-hitter, striking out 10 for Avon (18-3).

Gingher stranded runners on second and third to end the game for the Braves, who last won the Class C1 title in 2014 .

Johnny Ceneviva was 1-for-2 with two RBI and Owen Read went 2-for-3 for Avon.

Alex Savory pitched a complete game, giving up one earned run and five hits for Sodus (18-4).

Tennis

Class A Team Finals

No. 2 Pittsford Mendon 7, No. 1 Spencerport 0

Mustafa Ahmed and Sean Gelb won 6-1, 6-0 at third doubles for Mendon (15-0), which has won nine out of the last 12 team titles.

Spencerport finishes 15-1.

Class BB Team Finals

No. 2 Pittsford Sutherland 6, No. 5 Harley-Allendale Columbia 1

Ryan Gross and Dylan Parker won 6-1, 6-1 at second doubles for Sutherland.

Golf

Class B Team Finals

At Livingston CC

Ian Brotherton medaled for Attica/Alexander with a 76.

Livonia shot 342 as a team, just three strokes ahead of Attica/Alexander for the Class B title.

Team scores: 1. Livonia 342; 2. Attica/Alexander 345; Waterloo 359; 4. North Rose-Wolcott 363; 5. Hornell 371; 6. Aquinas 380; 7. Byron-Bergen 412; 8. East Rochester 413.

Class C Team Finals

At Livingston CC

Adam Sprenger medaled, shooting a 76 for Perry.

Oakfield-Alabama/Elba was 25 strokes ahead of second-place Perry to take the Class C team title.

Team scores: 1. Oakfield-Alabama/Elba 350. 2. Perry 375; 3. Letchworth 383; 4. Romulus 393; 5. Fillmore 406; 6. Jasper-Troupsburg 421; 7. Genesee Valley 425; 8. Hammondsport 445.

Track and Field

Section V Championships

Class B

110 hurdles: 1. Warren Carter (Aquinas) 15.11; 2. Alpha Barry (Greece Olympia) 15.23; 3. Andy Allen (Olympia) 15.77; 3,200 relay: 1. Palmyra-Macedon (Vandermolen, Eckler, Jerome, Ely, Alex, Blanc) 8:16.60; 2. Batavia (Andersen, Jantzi, Leone, Callisher, Neid, Ciociola) 8:22.77; 3. Newark (VanDemortel, Correia, Nower, Greco, Custer, Hilfiker) 8:43.25; 100: 1. Tremaine Moore (Olympia) 10.99; 2. Anthony Smith (University Prep) 11.27; 3. Dante Reid (Geneva) 11.35; 3,000 steeplechase: 1. Joshua Walsh (Hornell) 10:22.35; 2. Zakariah Jantzi (Batavia) 10:36.74; 3. Austin Miller (Hornell) 10:48.56; 400: 1. Smith (UPrep) 49.19; 2. Eddis Ely (P-M) 49.48; 3. Simeon Harris (Olympia) 51.49; 1,600: 1. Tanner Freida (Wayne) 4:27.60; 2. Fred Owen (Livonia) 4:34.94; 3. Cal Jantzi (Batavia) 4:36.28; 400 relay: 1. Greece Olympia (McCleary, Taylor, Allen, Russell, Chane, Harris) 44.68; 2. Aquinas (Knight, Barber, Hayes, Collins, Carter, Carter) 45.21; 3. Geneva (Addie-Hayes, Dandridge, Menzies, Reid, Holmes) 45.37; 400 hurdles: 1. Tim Kennerson (Waterloo) 57.90; 2. Warren Carter (Aquinas) 58.08; 3. Freddie Cunningham (Batavia) 1:01.07; 800: 1. Eddie Ely (P-M) 2:04.14; 2. Campbell Andersen (Batavia) 2:06.20; 3. Keyshawn Jones (UPrep) 2:08.62; 200: 1. Smith (UPrep) 22.16; 2. Moore (Olympia) 22.89; 3. Reid (Geneva) 23.17; 3,200: 1. Dillon VanDemortel (Newark) 10:07.83; 2. Nick Callisher (Batavia) 10:19.36; 3. Joshua Walsh (Hornell) 10:20.20; Shot put: 1. Anthony Ray (Batavia) 49-03.25; 2. Casey Deming (Bath) 45-06; 3. Mitchell Chudzik (Attica) 43-05; Pole vault: 1. Terry Taylor (Olympia) 14-06; 2. John Sitter (Midlakes) 12-9; 3. Michael Hughes (Batavia) 11-06; Long jump: 1. Tremaine Moore (Olympia) 22-0.5; 2. Joshua McCleary (Olympia) 21-06.25; 3. Andrew Mruczek (Batavia) 20-9.5; Discus: 1. Ray (Batavia) 146-08; 2. Nathan Pearce (P-M) 127-05; 3. Isaiah Richardson (Geneva) 126-8.

Class D

110 hurdles: 1. Jake Torrell (Finney) 16.69; 2. Spike Su (Harley-Allendale Columbia) 17.32; 3. Chase St. George (Alfred-Almond) 18.33; 3,200 relay: 1. Alfred-Almond (Laprade, Mayes, Lawrence, Clark, Walsh, Hann) 8:33.84; 2. Wheatland-Chili (Voge, Hogue, Clark, Berghash, Wehle) 8:46.13; 3. York (Lubanski, Kobylanski, Wright, LaJoie, Bramer, Santiago) 9:00.71; 100: 1. Jack Sutherland (Batavia-Notre Dame) 11.33; 2. Jason Miller (Fillmore) 11.43; 3. Brad Misiak (B-ND) 11.55; 3,000 steeplechase: 1. Hunter Clark (A-A) 10:49.95; 2. Nick Cunningham (York) 11:07.16; 3. Daniel Ferreri (Marion) 11:11.10; 400: 1. Jake Johnston (A-A) 50.92; 2. Sutherland (B-ND) 51.81; 3. Miller (Fillmore) 52.00; 1,600: 1. Clark (A-A) 4:30.18; 2. Ethan Graves (Whitesville) 4:32.16; 3. Adrian Mazur (Northstar) 4:32.45; 400 relay: 1. Harley-Allendale Columbia (Frenett, Paisley, Israel, Sowell, Schultze) 44.45; 2. Mount Morris, 45.23; 3. Genesee Valley (Bliven, Barth, Harrington, Cobado, Torrey) 57.24; 400 hurdles: 1. Franky Mendez (M-M) 1:00.59; 2. Colin Bainbridge (Genesee Valley) 1:01.31; 3. Donnie Lubanski (York) 1:01.60; 800: 1. Ethan Graves (Whitesville) 2:04.02; 2. Mathew Mayes (A-A) 2:05.49; 3. Collin LaJoie (York) 2:06.36; 200: 1. Jason Miller (Fillmore) 23.08; 2. Sutherland (B-ND) 23.09; 3. Jaden Sowell (H-AC) 23.67; 3,200: 1. Alex Hogus (W-C) 9:58.59; 2. Clark (A-A) 10:05.56; 3. Josh Bodnar (Fillmore) 10:31.11; Shot put: 1. Billy Spuck (York) 42-11; 2. Jacob London (A-A) 42-00.75; 3. Zach Englert (York) 40-00.25; Triple jump: 1. Curtis Williams (W-C) 39-0.5; 2. Deven Brutsman (Jasper-Troupsburg) 38-2.5; 3. Andrew Guesno (York) 38-2.5; Pole Vault: 1. Xacier Zaldivar (Arkport/Canaseraga) 11-6; 2. Brustman (J-T) 10-6; 3. Garrett Didas (York) 10-6; Long jump: 1. Ethan Bower (Hammondsport) 19-00; 2. Nate Swede (Pavilion) 18-10; 3. Codey Derick (Avoca) 18-09.25; Discus: 1. Nick Clark (A-A) 123-01; 2. Jacob London (A-A) 119-07; 3. Jimmy Zickl (B-ND) 112-04; High jump: 1. Scott Lemay (Jasper-Troupsburg) 6-0; 2. Fenix Burger (Romulus) 6-0; 3. Ethan Desotell (Scio) 5-6; Pentathlon: 1. Ethan Walters (Marion) 2,925; 2. Luke Milligan (Pavilion) 2,453; 3. Dustin Kinnaird (A-A) 2,395.

*All scores were not available at press time

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports