Hendersonville's region golf title run halted

Hendersonville's region golf title run halted

Video

Hendersonville's region golf title run halted

By

HENDERSONVILLE There’s been a familiar sight at the TSSAA Class AAA state golf tournament for much of the last decade.

Bryce Lewis

Bryce Lewis

However, Hendersonville will not be competing in the tournament as a team this year after Wilson Central edged out the Commandos in Monday’s Region 5-AAA Tournament at Country Hills golf course.

The Wildcats won by one stroke over the Commandos, ending Hendersonville’s run of eight consecutive region titles.

Commando junior Bryce Lewis, playing in the final group, had a chance to force a team playoff, but his 20-foot birdie attempt at the par-4 18th hole lipped out.

“It’s disappointing, but we all grinded out there today,” Lewis said. “I know a lot of us were playing bad through the first couple of holes and we really fought in there. It’s probably the proudest loss I’ve ever had.”

Lewis finished with a 2-over-par 73 to finish fourth individually and punch his ticket to next week’s state tournament at WillowBrook Golf Club in Manchester.

“When Coach (Andy Gilley) said that we were four (strokes) down at the turn, we just kind of tried to fight in there and pull it out,” Lewis said. “We just fought all day today. It was a tough day, but I think we all did a good job.”

Michael Barnard

Michael Barnard

Beech junior Michael Barnard, also in the final grouping, won medalist honors after carding an even-par 71. He becomes the first male golfer from Beech to qualify for the state tournament.

“I had a good day and made a lot of pars,” Barnard said. “I got up-and-down from a lot of places. It was really solid.”

Barnard was also keeping an eye on the overall team picture to see if Hendersonville would advance.

“I was rooting for them on the inside, even though it might not have looked like it,” Barnard said. “They’re all friends of mine. I wanted them to play well and move on.”

Ellie Bloodworth

Ellie Bloodworth

Station Camp sophomore Ellie Bloodworth shot 80 to claim the last qualifying spot in the girls’ field.

“It was smoother last week,” Bloodworth said when comparing Monday’s round to her 74 in last week’s District 9-AAA Tournament. “The front nine holes were pretty good, but the back nine, it went downhill.”

Clarksville edged Rossview by one stroke for the team title, but all three Rossview golfers qualified as individuals, leaving one spot for the remainder of the field.

It ensured that Station Camp had at least one representative in the state tournament for the fourth consecutive season.

“I think it’s good to keep it going,” Bloodoworth said. “It’s pretty cool to be a part of that and keep the school in the state tournament.”

Reach Chris Brooks at cbrooks@tennessean.com or at 615-575-7118. Follow him on Twitter and Instagram @CB_SumnerSports, and on Snapchat @cbrooksgne.

Bryce Lewis

Bryce Lewis

Michael Barnard

Michael Barnard

Ellie Bloodworth

Ellie Bloodworth

Region 5-AAA Tournament

Girls

Clarksville 149, Rossview 150, Henry County 190, Wilson Central 190, Beech 193, Hendersonville 196

CLARKSVILLE (149) – Mariah Smith 72, Riley Cooper 77.

ROSSVIEW (150) – Catherine Caudill 72, Caroline Caudill 78.

HENRY COUNTY (190) –Sydney Williams 89, Leah Bell 101.

WILSON CENTRAL (190) – Meryl Castle 92, Kristen Fredricks 98.

BEECH (193) – Kristen Miller 92, Ayana Boyd 101.

HENDERSONVILLE (196) – Hannah Coats 95, Montanna Ray 101.

Top five individuals

*1           Mariah Smith, Clarksville 72

2             Catherine Caudill, Rossview 72

*3           Riley Cooper, Clarksville 77

4             McKinley Cunningham, Clarksville 77

5             Caroline Caudill, Rossview 78

Individual state qualifiers

1             Catherine Caudill, Rossview 72

2             Caroline Caudill, Rossview 78

3             Sadie Pan, Rossview 79

4             Ellie Bloodworth, Station Camp 80

Individuals

Ellie Bloodworth, Station Camp 80

Maggie Anderson, Lebanon 88

Caitlin Davis, Mt. Juliet 92

Kayli Lucas, Gallatin 93

Haylee Gold, Mt. Juliet 99

Madelyn Skau, Northwest 99

Chloe Land, Springfield 121

Parker Smith, Northeast 139

Mykenize Anderson, Northwest 144

Jadelin Morrow, Northeast 148

Region 5-AAA Tournament

Boys

Wilson Central 303, Hendersonville 304, Mt. Juliet 320, Clarksville 347, Henry County 367, Rossview 370.

WILSON CENTRAL (303) – Blaine Turner 72, Reece Gaddes 74, Trey Melvin 77, Preston Patterson 80.

HENDERSONVILLE (304) – Bryce Lewis 73, Hudson Jones 76, Jay Welch 77, Logan Spurrier 78.

MT. JULIET (320) – Cooper Sears 72, Lucas Raines 75, Benjamin Wilson 85, Samuel Fogg 88.

CLARKSVILLE (347) – Luke Chilcutt 77, Cole Freeman 87, MacGuire Ford 91, Calen Kimmell 92.

HENRY COUNTY (367) – Eli Ridgeway 88, Eli Todd 89, Cameron May 90, Cole Culpepper 100.

ROSSVIEW (370) – Samuel Stanton 82, Hunter Belvin 92, Dylan Cottrell 96, Dreighton Samuels 100.

Top five individuals

1             Michael Barnard, Beech 71

*2           Blaine Turner, Wilson Central 72

3             Cooper Sears, Mt. Juliet 72

4             Bryce Lewis, Hendersonville 73

5             Reece Gaddes, Wilson Central 74

Individual state qualifiers

1             Michael Barnard, Beech 71

2             Cooper Sears, Mt. Juliet 72

3             Bryce Lewis, Hendersonville 73

4             Garrett Hughes, Lebanon 74

Individuals

Michael Barnard, Beech 71

Garrett Hughes, Lebanon 74

Heath Petty, Station Camp 77

Ethan Mabry, Lebanon 78

Sean Gardner, Northeast 85

Cole Spears, Station Camp 87

Conner Marrott, Northeast 91

Jeremy Dillingham, Springfield 94

Chase Ray, Springfield 96

Brandon Rice, Springfield 101

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports