High school boys results from April 13

High school boys results from April 13

Gallery

High school boys results from April 13

By

Tim Brown was 2-for-4 with a double and two RBI for Brighton as the Barons defeated Greece Odyssey 9-5 in eight innings Wednesday in a Monroe County baseball game.

Owen Davis went 2-for-4 with a double for the Barons (5-2).

Pittsford Sutherland 13, Greece-Olympia 3

Layton Cummings had three hits and six RBI for Sutherland (4-3).

Fairport 3, Churchville-Chili 2

Chad Riroden had the go-ahead RBI and pitched two shutout innings for Fairport (5-1).

Greece Athena 5, Victor 1

Nick Jackson pitched a complete game for the win and Justin LoTemple had two hits for Athena (2-1).

Penfield 3, Spencerport 1

Jack Burke pitched five innings for the win for Penfield (5-0).

Brockport 15,

Webster Thomas 3

Braden Perry was 2-for-4 with four RBI for Brockport (1-3).

Eastridge 8,

Irondequoit 5

Ryan Derleth went 2-for-3 with two runs scored for Eastridge (1-1).

Webster Schroeder 2, Gates Chili 0

Junior left-hander Ben Mulhall allowed two hits over 51/3 innings for Schroeder (3-0).

Greece Arcadia 16, Honeoye Falls-Lima 5

Dan Freese and Bryan Rivera each had four hits and three runs scored for Arcadia (1-1).

Hilton 3, Rush-Henrietta 2

John Chiappone pitched six innings giving up three hits with four strikeouts for Hilton (2-3).

Batavia 3,

Pittsford Mendon 0

Greg Mruczek pitched five innings giving up two hits and no runs for Batavia.

RCAC

Monroe 14, Edison 8

Julio Diaz hit 4-for-4 and had three RBI for Monroe (1-1).

School of the Arts 13, NE/NW College Prep 4

Justice Salamone went 2-for-3 with four runs scored for SOTA (1-0).

East 11, Wilson 1

Darnell Patterson went 2-for-3 with five runs scored for East (4-0).

Livingston County

Le Roy 12, Warsaw 11

Josh Laurie went 3-for-4 with two doubles, three RBI and three runs scored for Le Roy (2-1).

Livonia 10, Bath 0

Reid VanScoter pitched a no-hitter with 18 strikeouts for Livonia (3-1).

Geneseo 18, Caledonia-Mumford 0

Sean Kelly pitched a three-hitter with 11 strikeouts and went 4-for-5 with a double and three RBI for Geneseo (4-1).

Avon 6, Keshequa 0

Owen Reed went 3-for-3 with two runs scored for Avon (5-0).

Hornell 9, Dansville 5

Joe Gibson went 4-for-4 with four RBI for Hornell (2-1).

Mount Morris/Perry 18, Pavilion 2

Ty Cowie drove in seven runs to lead Mount Morris.

York 8, Letchworth 3

Blane Ratchford went 4-for-4 with three RBI for York (1-2).

Wayne County

Sodus 6, Lyons 1

Alex Savory pitched a no-hitter with 17 strikeouts and three walks for Sodus (3-1).

Williamson 17, Red Creek 0

Sophomore Jake LaPlant pitched a no-hitter in his first varsity start and went 2-for-3 scoring three runs for Williamson (2-0).

Clyde-Savannah 9, Gananda 2

Jaret Murray pitched six innings and had nine strikeouts and went 2-for-4 with two RBI Clyde-Savannah (1-1).

Finger Lakes

Honeoye 6, Dundee 3

Max Yale pitched a complete game and struck out ninefor Honeoye (3-1).

Red Jacket 14, Naples 0

Jonathan Yacono was 3-for-4 with three runs scored for Red Jacket.

Penn Yann 5, Newark 1

Andy Christensen hit the go-ahead double for Penn Yann (3-1).

Wayne County

East Rochester 6,

North Rose-Wolcott 1

Private-Parochial

Webster Christian 5, Northstar 3

Matt Weiner allowed one run over five innings with seven strikeouts for W-C (1-0).

Lima Christian 16, Finney 6

Paul Morgan had bases clearing double in the third and had four RBI for L-C (2-1).

Non-league

Aquinas 15,

Canandaigua 12

James Huber went 2-for-4 with five RBI to lead Aquinas.

lacrosse

Monroe County

Spencerport 21, Greece Olympia/Odyssey 12

Colin McElligott scored eight goals and had three assists for Spencerport (1-1).

Boys tennis

Monroe County

Brighton 4, Fairport 3

Ryan Gao won 6-0, 6-3 at seconds singles for Brighton (3-0).

Spencerport 6, Irondequoit 1

Ryan Egan won 6-0, 6-3 at first singles for Spencerport (2-0).

Brighton 4, Fairport 3

Mike McCarthy and Matt Mayer won 6-3, 6-7(8), 6-1 for Brighton.

Pittsford Mendon 7, Victor 0

Artie Miller won 6-1, 6-3 at first singles for Mendon.

Pittsford Sutherland 6, Penfield 1

Jake Glazer won 6-7(2), 6-2, 6-1 at third singles for Sutherland.

Brockport 5, Rush-Henrietta 2

John Stoia won 4-6, 6-2, 6-2 at first singles for Brockport.

Pittsford Mendon 7, Victor 0

Patrick O’Brien won singles match 6-1, 6-3 for Mendon (2-0).

Finger Lakes

Naples 5, Waterloo 0

Cameron Hotchkiss won 6-4, 7-5 at first singles for Naples.

Midlakes 3, Bloomfield 2

Kamren Record won 6-1, 6-0 at third singles for Midlakes.

Marcus Whitman 3,

Penn Yan 2

Keegan Baxter won at third singles 6-1, 1-6, 6-1 for Penn Yan.

Palmyra-Macedon 5, Wayne 0

Andrew McEwan won 6-4, 1-6, 6-2 at third singles for Pal-Mac (5-0).

Mynderse 5, Honeoye 0

Brandon Taber won 6-0, 6-3 at first singles for Mynderse.

Wayne County

East Rochester 5,

North Rose-Wolcott 0

Marion 5, Sodus 0

Livingston County

Dansville 4, Perry 1

Genesee Region

Wheatland-Chili 4, Oakfield-Alabama 1

Alexander 3, Byron-Bergen 2

Boys golf

Monroe County

Churchville-Chili 219, Batavia 248

Webster Thomas 228, Greece Arcadia 265

Brockport 199, Hilton 236

Pittsford Mendon 212, Rush-Henrietta 245

Brighton 194,

Honeoye Falls-Lima 217

Penfield 229, Webster Schroeder 253

Greece Athena 224, Gates-Chili 245

Livingston County

Avon 266, LeRoy 291

Hornell 228, Dansville 229

Keshequa 336, Mount Morris 348

Wayne County

East Rochester 265, Gananda 285, Clyde-Savannah 299

Track and field

Monroe County

Honeoye Falls-Lima 106, Canandaigua 35

Spencerport 109, Greece Athena 32

Brighton 83.5, Pittsford Sutherland 57.5

Gates-Chili 75, Hilton 66

Victor 76,

Rush-Henrietta 65

RCAC

McQuaid 86, Edison 42, Franklin 35

Wayne/Finger Lakes

Midlakes 130, Marion 68.5, Marcus Whitman 64, Dundee 58, Mynderse 32

Livingston County

Avon 79, Caledonia-Mumford 61

Victor's Ryan Simmons, left, reaches for the ball as Greece Athena's Michael Putman steps on second base.

Victor’s Ryan Simmons, left, reaches for the ball as Greece Athena’s Michael Putman steps on second base.

Victor's Kyle Diehl makes a throw to first base for an out.

Victor’s Kyle Diehl makes a throw to first base for an out.

Greece Athena's James Sciortino, left, tries to turn a double play as Victor's Louie Schafer slides toward second base.

Greece Athena’s James Sciortino, left, tries to turn a double play as Victor’s Louie Schafer slides toward second base.

Victor's Ryan Simmons, right, fields the ball as Greece Athena's Justin LoTemple advances to third base.

Victor’s Ryan Simmons, right, fields the ball as Greece Athena’s Justin LoTemple advances to third base.

Greece Athena's Nicholas Jackson releases a pitch.

Greece Athena’s Nicholas Jackson releases a pitch.

Victor's Ryan Simmons, left, waits for the throw as Greece Athena's Justin Bunting safely touches second base.

Victor’s Ryan Simmons, left, waits for the throw as Greece Athena’s Justin Bunting safely touches second base.

Greece Athena's Bobby Williams makes an out in right field.

Greece Athena’s Bobby Williams makes an out in right field.

Greece Athena's James Sciortino smothers a ball hit toward second base.

Greece Athena’s James Sciortino smothers a ball hit toward second base.

Victor pitcher Andrew Westbrook delivers a pitch toward the plate.

Victor pitcher Andrew Westbrook delivers a pitch toward the plate.

Greece Athena shortstop Justin Bunting fields a high grounder.

Greece Athena shortstop Justin Bunting fields a high grounder.

Victor pitcher Aaron Schlarbaum fields a bunt.

Victor pitcher Aaron Schlarbaum fields a bunt.

Greece Athena's Justin Bunting, right, advances to third base as a grounder gets past Victor's Louie Schafer.

Greece Athena’s Justin Bunting, right, advances to third base as a grounder gets past Victor’s Louie Schafer.

Victor's Ryan Simmons, left, tries to turn a double play as Greece Athena's Mark Bendert slides toward second base.

Victor’s Ryan Simmons, left, tries to turn a double play as Greece Athena’s Mark Bendert slides toward second base.

Greece Athena pitcher Nicholas Jackson tags out Victor’s Riley White in a rundown Wednesday at Victor High School. Athena beat Victor, 5-1.

Greece Athena pitcher Nicholas Jackson tags out Victor’s Riley White in a rundown Wednesday at Victor High School. Athena beat Victor, 5-1.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports