High school boys results, Tuesday, Oct. 4

High school boys results, Tuesday, Oct. 4

Video

High school boys results, Tuesday, Oct. 4

By

Varsity Voices: Boys Volleyball
Penfield coach Mike Fusare, center, talks with Jeff DiVeronica and James Johnson about the big win over McQuaid and the Patriots’ strong start to the season.
Varsity Voices football: Rushing record season highlight so far
Sports writers Jeff DiVeronica and James Johnson spotlight record-setting Spencerport running back Alton Jones including highlights of his 491-yard, eight-TD game, and preview this week’s matchups.
Varsity Voices: Runner discusses McQuaid Invitational
Sports writers Jeff DiVeronica and James Johnson talk with Webster Thomas senior Amanda Vestri about her career and running in Saturday’s 52nd annual McQuaid Invitational, one of the most historic cross country meets in the U.S.
Varsity Voices Girls Volleyball: Fast start by Penfield, Victor
Sports writers Jeff DiVeronica and James Johnson highlight the fast start by Penfield and show Victor’s three-set win over Webster Schroeder this week.
Varsity Voices: Big games this week in soccer, football
Jeff DiVeronica and James Johnson look ahead to the big games.
Varsity Voices: Who is No. 1 in high school football, soccer
The beginning of the season brought some big games to Section V and the action is just heating up.
v

v

Will Lamar and Will Fisher each scored twice for Sodus as the Spartans edge out Red Creek 7-5 Tuesday in a Wayne County boys soccer game.

Jared Wren, Colin Karasinski and Daniel Johnson added goals for Sodus.

Tristan McIntyre scored three goals and Dylan Wood had two goals for Red Creek.

► More results: Girls soccer l Girls

Williamson 2, North Rose-Wolcott 0

Williamson (11-1): Justin Eaton, Cam Hamel 1 goal; Martin Williams 4 saves.

Marion 4, East Rochester 0

M (9-3-2): Reese Holahan 2 goals; Rodney Delyse 1 goal, 1 assist; Matthew Steinmetz 1 goal.

Private-Parochial

Lima Christian 4, Rochester Academy 0

L-C (9-3): Andrew Kristan 2 goals; Jordan L’Esperance, James McClelland 1 goal.

Non-league

University Prep 4, Dundee 0

UPrep (9-4): Winston Thomas 2 goals, 2 assists; Anthony Short 1 goal, 1 assist; Krystian Lee 4 saves.

Volleyball

Monroe County

Gates Chili 25-25-25, Hilton 18-16-9

GC (8-3): Tyler Carpenter 6 aces, 5 kills; Mitch Phillips 3 blocks

H (1-9): Zach Williams 4 kills.

Victor 25-25-25, Irondequoit 14-15-17

V (8-4): Paul Kopp 15 kills, Cam Clark 31 assists.

I (1-8): Jordan Putnam 11 kills.

RCAC

World of Inquiry 25-25-25, University Prep. 15-19-15

WOI (4-7): Andrew Brownyard 31 service points.

Non-league

Churchville-Chili 25-22-26-25, Pavilion 14-25-24-22

C-C: Tyler St. Denis 8 kills, 6 aces; Griffin Stella 5 kills.

P (8-3): Caleb Milligan 23 assists, 4 blocks, 3 kills; Luke Milligan 16 kills, 12 digs.

Golf

Finger Lakes

South Seneca 228, Romulus 239

Medalist: Bobby Goerlich (SS) 39.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2016/high-school-boys-results-tuesday-oct-4
High school boys results, Tuesday, Oct. 4
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.