High school cross country, Oct. 4

High school cross country, Oct. 4

Video

High school cross country, Oct. 4

By

Varsity Voices: Boys Volleyball
Penfield coach Mike Fusare, center, talks with Jeff DiVeronica and James Johnson about the big win over McQuaid and the Patriots’ strong start to the season.
Varsity Voices football: Rushing record season highlight so far
Sports writers Jeff DiVeronica and James Johnson spotlight record-setting Spencerport running back Alton Jones including highlights of his 491-yard, eight-TD game, and preview this week’s matchups.
Varsity Voices: Runner discusses McQuaid Invitational
Sports writers Jeff DiVeronica and James Johnson talk with Webster Thomas senior Amanda Vestri about her career and running in Saturday’s 52nd annual McQuaid Invitational, one of the most historic cross country meets in the U.S.
Varsity Voices Girls Volleyball: Fast start by Penfield, Victor
Sports writers Jeff DiVeronica and James Johnson highlight the fast start by Penfield and show Victor’s three-set win over Webster Schroeder this week.
Varsity Voices: Big games this week in soccer, football
Jeff DiVeronica and James Johnson look ahead to the big games.
Varsity Voices: Who is No. 1 in high school football, soccer
The beginning of the season brought some big games to Section V and the action is just heating up.
Penfield junior Tyler Senall finished third in the large-school race at the Wayne Invitational. He ran 15:36 to lead the Patriots to victory.

Penfield junior Tyler Senall finished third in the large-school race at the Wayne Invitational. He ran 15:36 to lead the Patriots to victory.

The Penfield boys and girls cross country teams remain undefeated with sweeps at Harris Whalen Park on Tuesday.

Boys

Team: Penfield 18 Greece Athena 43; Penfield 15 Eastridge 50; Penfield 22, Honeoye Falls-Lima 37, Penfield 15 Webster Schroeder 50; Greece Athena 15 Eastridge 48; Honeoye Falls-Lima HFL 24, Greece Athena 32; Greece Athena 24, Webster Schroeder 33; Honeoye Falls-Lima 15, Eastridge 50; Webster Schroeder 15, Eastridge 50; Honeoye Falls-Lima 20, Webster Schroeder 36.

Top 5: 1. Tyler Senall (P) 16:37, 2. Liam Lyle (HF-L) 16:42, 3. Brad Farnham (P) 16:51, 4. Jack Murphy (P) 16:54, 5. Shane Pease (GA) 16:57.

Girls

Team: Penfield 15, Greece Athena 50; Penfield 15 Eastridge 50; Penfield 26, Honeoye Falls-Lima 31; Penfield 15 Webster Schroeder 46; Greece Athena 25, Eastridge 30; Honeoye Falls-Lima 15, Greece Athena 50; Webster Schroeder 15, Greece Athena 45; Honeoye Falls-Lima 15, Eastridge 50; Webster Schroeder 15, Eastridge 45; Honeoye Falls-Lima 17, Webster Schroeder 46.

Top 5: 1. Payton Reed (HF-L) 20:13, 2. Cameron Mackenzie (P) 20:49, 3. Gabby Wangler (HF-L) 20:58, 4. 4. Natalie Hansen (P) 21:20, 5. Erin Davis (P) 21:25.

Wayne/Finger Lakes

At Midlakes

Boys

Team: Mynderse 16, Midlakes 43; Midlakes 24, North Rose-Wolcott 37; Palmyra-Macedon 21, Midlakes 34; Mynderse 18, North Rose-Wolcott 43; Mynderse 21, Palmyra-Macedon 36

Top-5: 1. Jeremiah Carnicelli (My) 18:04, 2. Ben Eckler (P-M) 18:10, 3. Hunter Brignall (My) 18:22, 4. Gavin Bathgate (ER) 18:35, 5. Brandon Manley (NR-W) 19:28.

Girls

Team: Mynderse 24, Midlakes 34; Midlakes 20, North Rose-Wolcott 37; Palmyra-Macedon 24, Midlakes 35; Mynderse 19, North Rose-Wolcott 41; Palmyra-Macedon 25, Mynderse 34

Top-5: Elizabeth Abrams (P-M) 23:19, 2. Aaliyah Adams (My) 23:28, 3. Maya Prosser (My) 23:44, 4. Rebekah Thorp (P-M) 23:53, 5. Victoria Owen (Mid) 24:24.

At Marion

Boys

Team: Marion 21, Bloomfield 34; Penn Yan 28, Bloomfield 29; Waterloo 17, Bloomfield 44; Wayne 15, Bloomfield 48; Marion 26, Penn Yan 31; Waterloo 23, Marion 34; Wayne 17, Marion 44; Waterloo 24, Penn Yan 35; Wayne 20, Penn Yan 39; Wayne 22, Waterloo 35.

Top 5: 1. Jacob Appleton (Lima) 17:31, 2. Ben DeMoras (PY) 18:46, 3. Cody Mooney (Way) 18:50, 4. Daniel Frisbee (Wat) 19:16, 5. Dylan McNamara (Gananda) 19:30.

Girls

Team: Penn Yan 24, Bloomfield 32; Waterloo 16, Bloomfield 46; Wayne 22, Bloomfield 39; Waterloo 21, Penn Yan 40; Wayne 24, Penn Yan 35; Waterloo 20, Wayne 41.

Top 5: 1. Sona Dobronova (PY) 21:06, 2. Adriana Behrendt (Way) 21:13, 3. Chance Rice-Porter (Wat) 21:23, 4. Sennett Turner (Wat) 22:13, 5. Riley Corey (Wat) 22:35.

Livingston/Genesee

At Livonia

Boys

Team: Holley 25, Attica 32; Keshequa 24, Attica 31; Keshequa 27, Holley 28

Top-5: 1. Austin Strobel (K) 18:10, 2. Taven Romesser (A) 18:53, 3. Derrick Hildreth (H) 19:11, 4. Ryan Snyder (K) 19:12, 5. John Veldhuizen (Livonia) 19:56.

Girls

Team: Livonia 17, Keshequa 43, Livonia 17, Holley 46, Livonia 22, Attica 34, Attica 18, Holley 45, Attica 19, Keshequa 39, Keshequa 20, Holley 39

Team: 1. Kayleigh Plotti (L) 18:54, 2. Clarissa Hensler (L) 19:42, 3. Kenzi Ferlicca (L) 20:47, 4. Grace Kibler (A) 21:08, 5. Annabelle Pearsan (A) 21:12.

At Genesee County Park 1

Boys

Team: Alexander 21, Dansville 38; Alexander 20, Kendall 43; Alexander 26, Leroy 30; Dansville 20, Kendall 42; LeRoy 20, Dansville 39; LeRoy 19, Kendall 44.

Top-5: 1. Maxin McKenzie (L) 18:36, 2. Damien Sprauge (K) 18:45, 3. Trevor Zauner (A) 19:17, 4. Joseph Yaeger (A) 19:25, 5. Ryan Driscoll (L) 19:31.

Girls

Team: Dansville 25, Alexander 32; LeRoy 20, Alexander 35; LeRoy 20, Dansville 35

Top-5: 1. Courtney Kacur (L) 23:35, 2. McKenna Cone (L) 23:36, 3. Sarah Pieniaszek (K) 23:36, 4. Jessica Qiu (24:36), 5. Katie Rebmann (A) 24:43.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports