High school girls results, Oct. 13

High school girls results, Oct. 13

Gallery

High school girls results, Oct. 13

By

Amanda Vestri, Webster Thomas, runs away from the field early on her way to winning the girls race during their Section V cross country meet at Mendon Ponds Park in Mendon on Thursday.

Amanda Vestri, Webster Thomas, runs away from the field early on her way to winning the girls race during their Section V cross country meet at Mendon Ponds Park in Mendon on Thursday.

Webster Thomas’ Amanda Vestri captured first place in a Monroe County girls cross country meet at Mendon Ponds on Thursday with a time of 18:38 — a full minute and three seconds ahead of her teammate and second-place finisher Claire Ashton (19:41).

Elyse Barkstrom finished third overall (20:05) for Pittsford Mendon, and Payton Reed claimed fourth (20:18) for Honeoye Falls-Lima. Heather Ashton finished with a time of 20:33 for the Titans to round out the top five.

Team: Webster Thomas 18, Honeoye Falls-Lima 43; Webster Thomas 18, Pittsford Mendon 44; Webster Thomas 15, Greece Arcadia 50; Webster Thomas 15, Fairport 42; Pittsford Mendon 23, Honeoye Falls-Lima 35; Pittsford Mendon 15, Greece Arcadia 50; Fairport 22, Pittsford Mendon 34; Fairport 21, Honeoye Falls-Lima 40; Fairport 15, Greece Arcadia 50; Honeoye Falls-Lima 15, Greece Arcadia 50.

More HS sports: Girls volleyball l boys

at Finger Lakes Community College

Team: Canandaigua 19, Brighton 42; Canandaigua 19, Victor 42; Canandaigua 15, Eastridge 50; Canandaigua 28, Churchville-Chili 29; Brighton 25, Victor 32; Churchville-Chili 21, Brighton 38; Brighton 15, Eastridge 49; Churchville-Chili 19, Victor 42; Victor 17, Eastridge 46; Churchville-Chili 15, Eastridge 50.

Top 5: 1. Anna Costarellis (Churchville-Chili) 19:18; 2. Hailey Arguien (Churchville-Chili) 19:38; 3. Katie Cobos (Canandaigua) 19:49; 4. Clancy Rheude (Canandaigua) 19:57; 5. Shannon Oberst (Brighton) 20:24.

at Basil Marella Park

Team: Batavia 18, Greece Odyssey 45; Pittsford Sutherland 15, Greece Odyssey 50; Irondequoit 15, Greece Odyssey 50; Penfield 15, Greece Odyssey 50; Pittsford Sutherland 16, Batavia 47; Irondequoit 15, Batavia 46; Penfield 15, Batavia 50; Pittsford Sutherland 27, Irondequoit 28; Penfield 28, Pittsford Sutherland 31; Penfield 23, Irondequoit 36.

Top 5: 1. Madeleine Shellard (Irondequoit) 19:21; 2. Maddie Hobika (Pittsford Sutherland) 20:13; 3. Meredith Morse (Pittsford Sutherland) 20:27; 4. Cameron Mackenzie (Penfield) 20:30; 5. Natalie Hansen (Penfield) 20:33.

Girls Soccer

Monroe County

Honeoye Falls-Lima 0,

Irondequoit 0 (OT)

HFL (7-7-1): Jane Baumer 13 saves.

Irondequoit (6-7-2): Kelly Mohr 12 saves.

Spencerport 1, Victor 0

S (15-0-1): Erin Coykendall 1 goal; Luca Fahmer 1 assist; Lauren Oplanden 6 saves.

Finger Lakes

South Seneca 4, Honeoye 3 (OT)

SS: Kelsey Shaulis 1 goal (game-winner).

Naples 5, Midlakes 0

Naples: Emma Lincoln 1 goal, 1 assist; Katey Lincoln 2 goals; Maeya Yeatman, Abbey Northrop 1 goal.

Palmyra-Macedon 5, Newark 1

Pal-Mac (14-1-1): Maddie Thompson 3 goals, 1 assist; Abie LaRocca, CC Scheik 1 goal.

Wayne County

Marion 2, Gananda 1 (OT)

Marion (12-3-1): Kelly Williams, Chloe Delyser (game-winning) 1 goal.

Gananda (12-2-2): Sydney Buchko 1 goal.

Non-league

Le Roy 3, Batavia 1

Le Roy (6-8-2): Bryn Luckey 2 goals; Abby Dambra 1 goal; Haley Scripp 12 saves.

Batavia: Allison Moore 1 goal.

Girls Tennis

RCAC

World of Inquiry 5, Wilson 0

1S: Juleyka Roche (Inquiry) def. Yu Re Nah (Wilson) 6-2, 6-1.

Girls Swimming

Monroe County

Irondequoit 115, Eastridge 45

200 Freestyle – 1. Alicia Wood (IHS) 2:14.45; 200 Individual Medley – 1. Kathleen Taberski (IHS) 2:26.16; 50 Freestyle – 1. Gabriella Guagliardo (IHS) 27.00; Diving – 1. Kate Kamler (IHS) 144.15; 100 Butterfly – 1. Robin Kirchgessner (IHS) 1:04.22; 100 Freestyle – 1. Lydia Fregosi (IHS) 1:00.07; 500 Freestyle – 1. Alison Branch (IHS) 6:01.84; 100 Backstroke – 1. Patricia Costa (EIRO) 1:31.65; 100 Breaststroke – 1. Ava Ciaccia (EIRO) 1:37.17.

Greece 97, Gates Chili 84

200 Freestyle: Sarah Gartner (GREC) 2:11.80; 200 Individual Medley: Madison Monaghan (G-C) 2:21.27; 50 Freestyle: Delaney LaBue (GREC) 25.87; Diving: Megan Nugent (GREC) 234.00; 100 Butterfly: Delaney LaBue (GREC) 1:02.99; 100 Freestyle: Emily VanDermeer (GREC) 1:01.00; 500 Freestyle: Abby Funk (GREC) 5:53.63; 100 Backstroke: Madison Monaghan (G-C) 1:06.64; 100 Breaststroke: Sarah Gartner (GREC) 1:21.02.

Canandaigua 110, Victor 73

Multiple winners: Sabrina Turek (C), 200 freestyle (2:03.01), 100 butterfly (1:00.15); Mia Baggett (V), 200 IM (2:16.94), 100 breaststroke (1:11.07); Caroline Wood (V): 50 freestyle (25.19), 100 freestyle (56.03).

Fairport 106, Webster 78

Fairport: won 200 Medley relay (1:57.98).

Webster: Dana Witte won 200 Free (2:00.87).

Hilton 98, Spencerport 86

200 Free: Megan Reitz (H) 2:10.08; 200 IM: Celeste Keyes (S) 2:20.42; 50 Free: Bailey Klafehn (H) 24.84; Diving: Sami Gionta (S) 206.75; 100 Fly: Celeste Keyes (S) 1:04.48; 100 Free: Kathryn Batz (H) 58.30; 500 Free: Bailey Klafehn (H) 5:23.49; 100 Back: Kathryn Batz (H) 1:05.82; 100 Breast: Kate Dunn (S) 1:17.71.

Finger Lakes

Palmyra-Macedon 111, Marcus Whitman 75

Multiple winners: Rachael Mayou (P-M): 200 freestyle (2:08.66), 500 freestyle (5:51.48); Hailey Rossi (MW): 200 IM (2:25.01), 100 butterfly (1:06.47); Delaney Leeson (P-M): 50 freestyle (27.66), 100 backstroke (1:07.78).

Wayne County

North Rose-Wolcott 92, Geneva 58

Geneva: Sarah Legg won the 200 IM (2:58.54) and the 100 Fly (1:32.48); Nicole D’Aurizio qualified for sectionals in the 200 Free.

Non-league

Penfield 103, Mercy 82

Penfield: Serafina Viola won the 200 IM (2:21.86) and the 100 Back (1:01.75).

Mercy: Paige Eaton won the 50 Free (26.78) and the 100 Breast (1:11.15).

Field Hockey

Monroe County

Pittsford Mendon 10, Gates Chili 0

Mendon (13-0): Peri Wivell 3 goals; Kenzie Peterson 2 goals; Ryan Glantz, Julia VanDamme, Jordan Penkitis, Asia Allen, Jenna Connelly 1 goal.

Pittsford Sutherland 2, Penfield 1

PS (7-5-1): Christie Constantino, Emily Kinney (Sutherland) 1 goal; Abby Aroesty 1 assist; Frankie Filiaci 3 saves.

P (8-4-1): Lindsay Hamilton 1 goal; Melinda Yeh 1 assist; Heather Poisson 9 saves.

Varsity Voices: ER/Gananda looks to remain undefeated
Marc Dovi and James Johnson discuss ER/Gananda’s attempt to remain undefeated in the regular football season.
Varsity Voices: Girls Soccer Eastridge
Marc Dovi and James Johnson talk with Eastridge coach Marc Dall and senior captain Christina Hess about the rise of the division champion Lancers.
Varsity Voices: Football key matchups in the final week of regular season.
Marc Dovi and James Johnson talk about Batavia’s interesting matchup with Class D Clyde-Savannah, the undefeated Livonia and Hornell game, a Class AA scramble, and the play-in game between Class A Irondequoit and Greece Arcadia.
Varsity Voices: Girls Golf Section V Championship
Marc Dovi and James Johnson talk about how players at Penfield, Pittsford, Webster and Victor fared at Oak Hill.
Varsity Voices: Top area boys soccer teams
Jeff DiVeronica and James Johnson discuss the top area teams, most notably Fairport and Hilton along with the upstart Canandaigua Braves.
Varsity Voices: Football preview, McQuaid vs. Aquinas
Jeff DiVeronica and James Johnson previews Saturday’s matchup between two private school rivals.
Varsity Voices: Football preview, Spencerport at Athena
Jeff DiVeronica and James Johnson preview Saturday’s class A football matchup between Spencerport, with Alton Jones and undefeated Greece Athena.
Varsity Voices: Football preview, Victor vs. Fairport
Jeff DiVeronica and James Johnson preview the challenge ahead for Fairport at Victor on Friday night.
Varsity Voices: Boys Volleyball
Penfield coach Mike Fusare, center, talks with Jeff DiVeronica and James Johnson about the big win over McQuaid and the Patriots’ strong start to the season.
Varsity Voices football: Rushing record season highlight so far
Sports writers Jeff DiVeronica and James Johnson spotlight record-setting Spencerport running back Alton Jones including highlights of his 491-yard, eight-TD game, and preview this week’s matchups.
Varsity Voices: Runner discusses McQuaid Invitational
Sports writers Jeff DiVeronica and James Johnson talk with Webster Thomas senior Amanda Vestri about her career and running in Saturday’s 52nd annual McQuaid Invitational, one of the most historic cross country meets in the U.S.
Varsity Voices Girls Volleyball: Fast start by Penfield, Victor
Sports writers Jeff DiVeronica and James Johnson highlight the fast start by Penfield and show Victor’s three-set win over Webster Schroeder this week.
ICYMI: Spencerport’s Jones runs for 491 yards. See how he did it
Alton Jones rushed for a Section V record 491 yards and finished with eight total touchdowns in Spencerport’s 63-39 victory over Irondequoit on Sept. 23, 2016.
Varsity Voices: Big games this week in soccer, football
Jeff DiVeronica and James Johnson look ahead to the big games.
Varsity Voices: Who is No. 1 in high school football, soccer
The beginning of the season brought some big games to Section V and the action is just heating up.
Amanda Vestri, Webster Thomas, far right, takes the lead in the first starting sprint on her way to winning the girls race during their Section V cross country meet at Mendon Ponds Park in Mendon Thursday, Oct. 13, 2016.

Amanda Vestri, Webster Thomas, far right, takes the lead in the first starting sprint on her way to winning the girls race during their Section V cross country meet at Mendon Ponds Park in Mendon Thursday, Oct. 13, 2016.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2016/high-school-girls-results-oct-13
High school girls results, Oct. 13
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.