High school girls results, Oct. 18

High school girls results, Oct. 18

News

High school girls results, Oct. 18

By

Stock photo

Stock photo

With 33 seconds remaining in quadruple sudden-death overtime, Fiona Penafiel scored off a through ball from Abby Wilson on a breakaway to help No. 10 Greece Odyssey upset No. 7 Dansville 1-0 in the first round of the Section V Class B1 girls soccer tournament.

Odyssey advances to face the No. 2 seeded Palmyra-Macedon Red Raiders on the road at 6 p.m. Friday.

► More: Boys l Girls volleyball l Cross country

No. 3 Livonia 3, No. 14 Penn Yan

Livonia: Alexis Townsend 3 goals; Bailee Gottorff 1 assist; Kendall Gottorff shutout (10).

Class C1 first round

No. 6 Geneseo 3,

No. 11 Marcus Whitman 0

Geneseo (13-3-1): Vicki Finn 2 goals; Kaity Keihl 1 goal.

No. 4 Gananda 6,

No. 13 North Rose-Wolcott 0

Gananda: Melissa Camp 3 goals; Camryn Vott 2 assists, 1 goal.

No. 9 Perry/Mt. Morris 3,

No. 8 Williamson 1

P/MM: Lauren Ferraro 1 goal, 1 assist; Brittnay Woodworth, Carley Jo Jackson 1 goal; Kristen Rivera, Soniqua Patterson 1 assists; Rachel Evans 10 saves.

No. 10 LeRoy 2,

No. 7 Canisteo-Greenwood 1

LeRoy: Bryn Lucky, Abby Dambra 1 goal; Haley Scripp 8 saves.

Class C2 first round

No. 2 Marion 7, No. 15 Lyons 0

Marion: Chloe Delyser 3 goals, 3 assists; Brooke Guerin 2 goals, 1 assist; McKenzie Karpp 2 goals.

No. 4 Caledonia-Mumford 4,

No. 11 Pavilion 1

Cal-Mum: Mackenzie Wilson 2 goals, 1 assist.

No. 11 Bishop Kearney 2, No. 6 Campbell-Savona 0

BK (7-8): Kaia Goode. Sienna Oliver 1 goal.

Campbell-Savona 10-6-0.

Field Hockey

Section V

Pittsford Sutherland 7,

Gates Chili 0

Sutherland (9-5-2): Abby Aroesty, Jackie Hughes 2 goals, Abby Richardson, Janie Potts, Lilly Williams, Chloe Brown 1 goal

Gates Chili (0-15): Adazia Foster 16 saves.

Pittsford Mendon 4, Fairport 0

Mendon (15-0): Jordan Penkitis, Ryan Glantz 2 goals.

Late Monday

East Rochester 3, Penfield 2 (OT)

ER: Maddy Walsh, Ali Burns, Courtney Brock 1 goal.

Penfield: Lindsay Hamilton, Hannah Vreeland 1 goal.

Girls swimming

Monroe County

Penfield 176, Hilton 132

Hilton: Bailey Klafehn won 50 free (24.71) and 500 free (5:24.43).

Brighton 98, Victor 88

Double-winners: Jessica Gordon (B) 200 IM (2:16.85), 100 freestyle (56.22); Mackenzi Doescher (B) 2:01.27, 100 butterfly (1:01.50).

Honeoye Falls-Lima 101, Rush-Henrietta 79

HF-L: Madison Sullivan won the 50 free (25.18) and the 100 free (55.17).

Finger Lakes

North Rose-Wolcott/Red Creek 86, Midlakes 96

NRW: Sara Meyer won 50 free (28.57) and 100 breaststroke (1:23.09) and Nicole D’Aurizio won the 200 IM (2:50.51) and the 500 free (6:33.96).

Non-league

Gananda 87, Eastridge 57

Gananda: Darby McNamara won the 200 free (2:07.34) and the 500 free (5:44.86) and Krista Willard won the 100 free (57.51) and the 100 breaststroke (1:17.04).

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2016/high-school-girls-results-oct-18
High school girls results, Oct. 18
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.