High school girls results, oct. 19

High school girls results, oct. 19

Gallery

High school girls results, oct. 19

By

Varsity Voices: Football preview – Rush-Henrietta vs. McQuaid
The host Knights face the Royal Comets in a Week 1 rematch on Saturday. R-H won the first matchup, 27-13. (Oct. 19, 2016)
Varsity Voices: Football preview – Batavia hosts upstart UPrep
The top-seeded Blue Devils edged UPrep earlier this season, 30-26. Will the rematch be as exciting? (Oct. 19, 2016)
Varsity Voices: Football preview – Brockport vs. Eastridge in Class A
The defending Section V champion Blue Devils travel to East Irondequoit for a rematch. Brockport won their Week 2 game, 31-15. (Oct. 19, 2016)
Varsity Voices: Boys Soccer – Fairport hopes to regain title
The Red Raiders are the top seed in the Class AA tournament. Head coach Gianni Bussani, and senior Pete Critchlow, talk with Jeff DiVeronica about their season and sectionals.
Varsity Voices: ER/Gananda looks to remain undefeated
Marc Dovi and James Johnson discuss ER/Gananda’s attempt to remain undefeated in the regular football season.
Varsity Voices: Girls Soccer Eastridge
Marc Dovi and James Johnson talk with Eastridge coach Marc Dall and senior captain Christina Hess about the rise of the division champion Lancers.
Varsity Voices: Football key matchups in the final week of regular season.
Marc Dovi and James Johnson talk about Batavia’s interesting matchup with Class D Clyde-Savannah, the undefeated Livonia and Hornell game, a Class AA scramble, and the play-in game between Class A Irondequoit and Greece Arcadia.
Varsity Voices: Girls Golf Section V Championship
Marc Dovi and James Johnson talk about how players at Penfield, Pittsford, Webster and Victor fared at Oak Hill.
Varsity Voices: Top area boys soccer teams
Jeff DiVeronica and James Johnson discuss the top area teams, most notably Fairport and Hilton along with the upstart Canandaigua Braves.
Varsity Voices: Football preview, McQuaid vs. Aquinas
Jeff DiVeronica and James Johnson previews Saturday’s matchup between two private school rivals.
Varsity Voices: Football preview, Spencerport at Athena
Jeff DiVeronica and James Johnson preview Saturday’s class A football matchup between Spencerport, with Alton Jones and undefeated Greece Athena.
Varsity Voices: Football preview, Victor vs. Fairport
Jeff DiVeronica and James Johnson preview the challenge ahead for Fairport at Victor on Friday night.
Varsity Voices: Boys Volleyball
Penfield coach Mike Fusare, center, talks with Jeff DiVeronica and James Johnson about the big win over McQuaid and the Patriots’ strong start to the season.
Varsity Voices football: Rushing record season highlight so far
Sports writers Jeff DiVeronica and James Johnson spotlight record-setting Spencerport running back Alton Jones including highlights of his 491-yard, eight-TD game, and preview this week’s matchups.
Varsity Voices: Runner discusses McQuaid Invitational
Sports writers Jeff DiVeronica and James Johnson talk with Webster Thomas senior Amanda Vestri about her career and running in Saturday’s 52nd annual McQuaid Invitational, one of the most historic cross country meets in the U.S.
Varsity Voices Girls Volleyball: Fast start by Penfield, Victor
Sports writers Jeff DiVeronica and James Johnson highlight the fast start by Penfield and show Victor’s three-set win over Webster Schroeder this week.
ICYMI: Spencerport’s Jones runs for 491 yards. See how he did it
Alton Jones rushed for a Section V record 491 yards and finished with eight total touchdowns in Spencerport’s 63-39 victory over Irondequoit on Sept. 23, 2016.
Varsity Voices: Big games this week in soccer, football
Jeff DiVeronica and James Johnson look ahead to the big games.
Varsity Voices: Who is No. 1 in high school football, soccer
The beginning of the season brought some big games to Section V and the action is just heating up.

Emma Moulton scored all three goals for third-seeded Brockport, including the game-winner in the first minute of the second overtime, to secure a 3-2 victory over No. 14 Wayne in the second round of the Class A Section V girls soccer tournament on Wednesday.

Paige McGrath recorded the game-winning assist for the Blue Devils (11-5-1).

Phyllis Reed and Skyla Szucs each tallied goals four minutes apart in the first half for the Eagles (7-9-1) as Wayne took an early 2-0 lead.

► More: Boys l Volleyball

No. 11 Pittsford Mendon 0, No. 6 Mercy 0 (7-6 PKs)

Mendon (8-8-1): PK scorers: Sara Lyons, Megan Norton, Nora Anderson, Mackenzie Winn, Anna Ecklund, Kacie Mooney, Claire Mezzoprete (game-winner).

No. 13 Arcadia 1, No. 4 Eastridge 1 (PK 5-4, Arcadia)

Arcadia (6-10-1): Lily Schultz 1 goal; PK scorers: Lexi Couture Alanha Taylor, Lilly Schultz, Sarah Rogerson, Kayla Goeddertz; Emily Knapp 7 saves in regulation, 1 save in PKs.

Eastridge (11-6): Veronica Wojnowski 1 goal.

No. 1 Spencerport 7, No. 16 Canandaigua 0

Spencerport (16-0-1): Leah Wengender, Erin Coykendall 2 goals , 1 assist; Amy Jorger 2 goals; Luca Fahmer 1 goal.

Canandaigua finishes 2-15-1.

No. 8 Greece Athena 3, No. 9 Honeoye Falls-Lima 0

Athena: Jisela Dall 2 goals, 1 assist; Waniya Hudson 1 goal, 1 assist; Kate Sidoti 1 assist; Sadie Coachman 9 saves.

No. 12 Brighton 3, No. 5 Batavia 0

Brighton: Bella Ponticello, Ally Thayer, Leigha Hatch 1 goal; Eileen Kelly, Katie Lederman 1 assist; Lila Platt 7 saves.

No. 2 Pittsford Sutherland 4, No. 15 Greece Olympia 1

Sutherland (13-2-2): Emma Penhoppen 2 goals; Megan Hannah, Grace Allen, 1 goal; Mara Smith 13th win.

Olympia finished 6-10-1.

Class AA First Round

Rush-Henrietta 3, Gates-Chili 2

R-H (3-13-1): Madelyn George 2 goals; Rachel Crane 1 goal, 1 assist; Monica Gregg, Madeline Horst 1 assist; Elizabeth Haley 11 saves.

No. 6 Hilton 11, No. 11 East/SOTA/Wilson 0

Hilton (5-9-3): Siena Saluzzo, Renee Angarano 2 goals, Sam Belcher, 2 saves, fifth shutout.

Churchville-Chili 9, Inquiry/Franklin 0

C-C (6-10-1): Macaylah Arieno 1 goal, 2 assists; Katie Cosgrove, Allison Polito, Molly Reynogoudt, Rian McMullen 1 goal, 1 assist; Lily Cullen, Emma Bennett, Gianna Melino, Jamie Cooper 1 goal.

Class D1 First round

No. 10 Harley-Allendale Columbia 3, No. 7 Honeoye 2

HAC (9-8): Danielle Fuller 2 goals; Abby O’Brien 10 saves.

Honeoye finishes 10-6-1.

No. 3 York 8, No. 14 Dundee 0

York (13-3-1): Lauren Kennedy 3 goals; Jenny Mandarano 1 goal, 2 assists; Sadie MacGonegal 1 goal, 1 assist; Taylor Steves, Jayden Englert, Jayden Richardson 1 goal; Katie Mandarano 4 assists; Hailey Pascuzzo 1 assist.

No. 9 Naples 3, No. 8 Batavia-Notre Dame 0

Naples (9-7-1): Maeya Yeatman, Abbey Northrop, Emma Lincoln 1 goal; Katey Lincoln 2 assists; Autumn Kunes 1 assist; Ashley Wight 10 saves.

B-ND (9-8): Emma Finch 15 saves.

Class D2 First 1 Round

No. 9 Lima Christian 4, No. 8 Avoca 3

LC (5-11): Natalie Domina 3 goals, 1 assist; Megan Trezise 1 goal, Leah Herring 2 assists.

Late Tuesday

Soccer

Class B1 First Round

No. 13 Bath 3, No. 4 Waterloo 1

Bath (3-12-2): Kambree Calkins 1 goal, 1 assist; Maia Schlechter, Jonne Van Oosterhout 1 goal; Kendall Armstrong 2 assists.

Cross country

Monroe County

At Mendon Ponds Park East

Team: Penfield 21, Victor 38; Rush-Henrietta 16, Victor 41; Rush-Henrietta 19, Penfield 36; Webster Thomas 15, Victor 44; Webster Thomas 16; Penfield 42; Webster Thomas 25, Rush-Henrietta 30

Top-5: 1. Amanda Vestri (Webster Thomas) 18:49, 2. Sammy Watson (R-H) 19:32, 3. Claire Ashton (Webster Thomas) 19:51, 4. Bailey Pierce (R-H) 20:25, 5. Haley Riorden (R-H) 20:38

Wayne’s Hannah Burns, left, and Brockport’s Leah Daly battle for a loose ball during the first half Wednesday at Brockport High School.

Wayne’s Hannah Burns, left, and Brockport’s Leah Daly battle for a loose ball during the first half Wednesday at Brockport High School.

Wayne's Hanna LaRocca and Brockport's Erika Ruggieri jockey for position as they chase the ball in the first half at Brockport High School.

Wayne’s Hanna LaRocca and Brockport’s Erika Ruggieri jockey for position as they chase the ball in the first half at Brockport High School.

Wayne's Hannah Burns and Brockport's Leah Daly battle for a loose ball in the first half at Brockport High School.

Wayne’s Hannah Burns and Brockport’s Leah Daly battle for a loose ball in the first half at Brockport High School.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports