High school girls results, Oct. 21

High school girls results, Oct. 21

News

High school girls results, Oct. 21

By

Volleyball.

Volleyball.

Gillian Kurtic recorded 16 kills and four blocks as Honeoye Falls-Lima defeated Pittsford Sutherland in four sets in a Monroe County volleyball match Friday.

The Cougars won, 25-23, 25-16, 21-25, 25-13.

The win gives HF-L (14-1) them a share of the Monroe County Division IV regular-season title with the Knights.

Molly Taylor added 38 assists and 3 blocks and Grace Chlebove had 17 kills for HF-L.

Irondequoit 25-25-25, Spencerport 11-18-17

Irondequoit (15-3): Regan McGwin, Skye Hansen 7 kills; Julia Ciotta 5 aces.

The Eagles clinch the Monroe County Division II title for the first time since 2009.

Penfield 25-25-25,

Gates Chili 11-19-13

Penfield (15-0): Lindsay Hernady 8 kills; Johanna Gregory 6 blocks; Alea Steigerwald 32 assists, 4 aces.

Gates Chili: Jess Giannoccaro 5 kills, 19 digs; Mae Siphakongviseth 5 kills.

Victor 26-25-22-25,

Fairport 24-20-25-21

V (13-3): Emily Weed 43 assists; Carrie Stewart 16 kills, 14 digs; Makenzie Bills 7 kills, 3 blocks.

F (9-8): Sydney Bolan 12 kills.

Livingston County

Caledonia-Mumford 25-25-25, Warsaw 14-10-22

C-M (18-1): Andrea Coyle 11 kills, 6 aces and 8 digs; Cierra Wells 26 assists, 2 aces and 7 digs; Katie Harmon 11 kills, 3 aces, 3 digs.

W (7-10): Maddie Offhaus 5 kills, 3 blocks; Ellen Paddock 8 digs.

York 25-25-25, Perry 21-20-17

Y (8-8): Simona DiMurro 10 assist, 5 aces, 3 kills; Maegan Klugh 5 kills.

P (5-13): Brianna Holderer 5 kills, 12 digs; Laura Snell 18 digs.

Geneseo 25-25-25, Wayland-Cohocton 13-12-11

G (16-2): Alison Meyers 13 kills; Macy Marlowe 13 digs; Samarys Gomez 6 kills, 16 digs.

W-C (2-18): Shailynn Celentano 16 digs.

Livonia 25-25-25, Dansville 7-12-9

Livonia (16-2): Brooke French 4 aces, 4 kills; Hannah White 7 kills.

Dansville (6-11): Abby Kuhn 2 blocks, 2 kills.

Non-league

Kendall 25-25-25, Northstar 9-23-22

K (12-7): Madison Rath 9 kills, 5 digs; Chelsea Wright 7 assists, 4 digs, 3 kills, 1 ace; Lexi Payton 4 kills, 3 digs, 3 aces.

Mynderse 25-25-25, Marion 13-8-20

Mynderse (12-7): Lauren Aceto 5 kills, 3 aces, 1 dig; Ericka Walsh 2 service points; Liz Bovay 1 ace; Megan Tilton 3 kills.

Marion (4-16): Allison Spanganberg 3 aces, 3 kills.

Soccer

Class B1 Quarterfinals

No. 2 Palmyra-Macedon 7,

No. 10 Greece Odyssey 1

P-M (15-1-1): Maddie Thompson 4 goals, 1 assist; Hannah Dentel 1 goal, 2 assists; Julia Cosner 1 goal, 1 assist; Olivia Keller 1 goal; Felicity Brockhuizen 5 saves.

GO: Jaden Salisbury 1 goal.

No. 3 Livonia 2,

No. 11 Wayland-Cohocton 0

L (12-2-4): Sarah English, Alexis Townsend 1 goal; Lindsey LoPresto, Casey Phillips 1 assist; Kendall Gottorff 5 saves.

Class C1 Quarterfinals

No. 5 Sodus 2, No. 4 Gananda 2, (3-2 PKs)

Sodus (13-3-2): Nora McGall 1 goal, 1 pk; Maya Holdknecht 1pk; Brooke Fillmore 1pk; Sylvia DeMaree 1 goal; Tamia White, 3 saves.

Gananda finishes 13-3-2.

No. 9 Perry/Mount Morris 1,

No. 1 Bloomfield 0 (2OT)

P/MM (8-7-3): Lauren Ferraro 1 goal, Shoniqua Patterson 1 assist; Rachel Evans 31 saves, shutout.

Bloomfield finished 13-3-1.

No. 6 Geneseo 2,

No. 3 Byron-Bergen 1

Geneseo (14-3-1): Casey Vattimo, Vicki Finn 1 goal (both on set pieces); Sasha Miller 4 saves.

B-B (15-3): Olivia Audsley 1 goal.

Class C2 quarterfinals

No. 11 Bishop Kearney 3,

No. 14 Oakfield-Alabama 0

BK (8-8): Amata Valentini 2 goals; Carleigh Wallace 1 goal.

O-A/Elba 6-12.

Swimming

Finger Lakes Championships

Team: 1. Palmyra-Macedon 470, 2. Marcus Whitman 360, 3. Gananda 332, 4. Newark 296, 5. Midlakes 209, 6. North Rose-Wolcott/Red Creek 198, 7. Geneva 120.

200 medley relay: Marcus Whitman (Morgan Smithling, Ashleigh Parsons, Charlotte Mineo, Hailey Rossi) 2:03.91; 200 freestyle: Darby McNamara (G) 2:02.67; 200 IM: Grace Cunningham (G) 2:28.53; 50 freestyle: Krista Willard (G) 25:43; Diving: Alexandra House (N) 596.30; 100 butterfly: Rossi (MW) 1:05.48; 100 freestyle: Willard (G) 55.80; 500 freestyle: Rachael Mayou (Pal-Mac) 5:39.71; 200 freestyle relay: Gananda (Willard, Lauren Johnson, Cunningham, McNamara) 1:48.35; 100 backstroke: McNamara (G) 1:03.71; 100 breaststroke: Parson (MW) 1:16.45; 400 freestyle relay: Gananda (Willard, Johnson, Cunningham, McNamara) 4:00.02.

Field hockey

Section V

Pittsford Mendon 6, Webster Schroeder 0

Mendon (16-0): Jenna Connelly 2 goals; Caroline Cullinan, Peri Wivell, Sara Flanagan, Kenzie Peterson 1 goal.

Gymnastics

At Rush-Henrietta

Team: 1. Rush-Henrietta, 111.85 1. Gates-Chili 111.85; 3. Batavia, 100.05; 4. Corning-VI 97.825.

Individual: Vault: Indya Richards (GC) 8.05 Uneven Bars: Richards (GC) 7.15; Beam: Richards (GC) 8.1; Floor: Savannah Thesing (GC) 9.0; All-around: Richards (GC) 32.1.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports